TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2007, 05:15 PM   #1
TiVoPony
TiVo Forum Special Member
 
TiVoPony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Alviso, California
Posts: 2,194
Arrow New Daylight Savings Time Update for Series1

I have news to share.

Recently TiVo sent notices out to our Series1 owners that for the next three weeks their clock would be off by one hour, and their manual recordings would have to be adjusted.

This was due to the change to Daylight Savings Time mandated by Congress.

Our engineers had worked on the problem, and had not come up with a solution that would take care of all Series1 standalone systems.

They were wrong. It doesn't happen very often, but they are human, and humans make mistakes. A solution was found by a forum member here and posted. This is a case where I'm actually happy to say we were wrong.

So...a fix is going to be made available, very shortly, for Series1 standalone customers. It's very similar to what was posted - same basic idea, slightly different implementation. We've been testing it here this week.

There will be a sign-up page to receive this update, and I'll update this thread with the url as soon as it's ready.

[edit: Here's the URL. Note that the customer support materials linked from that page may not have been updated just yet...]

Series1 customers will also be receiving notification that a fix is available.

As we've just messaged folks to change all of their manual recordings, we're not going to automatically send this out to everyone (if we did, well, we'd mess things up for anyone that *had* changed their manual recordings). So, when I post the url to this thread, sign up.

We do apologize for any inconvenience you may have experienced with the transition to the new DST dates, and we anticipate this will not be an issue going forward.

Thanks,
Pony
__________________
Director of Product Marketing
TiVo Inc.

Last edited by TiVoPony : 03-14-2007 at 06:49 PM.
TiVoPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:19 PM   #2
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,425
While I don't have an S1, I applaud the endeavors of your team and that of the forum member who came up with a solution. Nice to see teamwork!!
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:22 PM   #3
wdave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Stevenson, MD
Posts: 3,996
Excellent!

/subscribe for url

Wait, does this mean I can't argue for a free Series 2 with lifetime transfer? No? Darn.
wdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:29 PM   #4
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,600
Good deal! I'll be subscribing for this list when it's ready.

By the way, I can understand not wanting to goof people up who have already changed their manual recordings, but I would think messages would be sent out before Fall, so that people who don't read the forums here won't have to deal with this in the Fall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdave
Wait, does this mean I can't argue for a free Series 2 with lifetime transfer? No? Darn.
That would have been so sweet to upgrade my lifetime to a series 2 DT. Your 'darn' is well taken.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc

Last edited by timckelley : 03-14-2007 at 05:48 PM.
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:45 PM   #5
dhulcher
owns S1 and DTV-S1
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32
Great job, TiVo and anyone on the forum that assisted them.
dhulcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 05:53 PM   #6
Opusnbill7
S1 Lifetime User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdave
Excellent!

/subscribe for url

Wait, does this mean I can't argue for a free Series 2 with lifetime transfer? No? Darn.
Amen....but I'm still glad they're fixing it. My faith is restored in Tivo.
Opusnbill7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 06:00 PM   #7
drew2k
Drew != Drawn
 
drew2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,864
So ... who's the forum member that gets a free TiVo or subscription package for helping the engineers out?

I would think at least the Series 1 owners here should buy that TCF poster a beer or two!
__________________
- DirecTiVo: HR10-250 (x2), 212-hr HDVR2, 34-hr HDVR2
- SA 8300HD
- HK TC30 Remote
drew2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 06:01 PM   #8
ZeoTiVo
I can't explain
 
ZeoTiVo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25,503
for such an upfront post on how a vexing issue was resolved to the customer's benefit.
__________________
You just need to disable your sense of shame for all humanity and click past the break

Last edited by ZeoTiVo : 03-14-2007 at 06:08 PM.
ZeoTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 06:07 PM   #9
n548gxg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: East Coast
Posts: 825
Thank You
n548gxg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 06:36 PM   #10
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by timckelley
By the way, I can understand not wanting to goof people up who have already changed their manual recordings, but I would think messages would be sent out before Fall, so that people who don't read the forums here won't have to deal with this in the Fall.
It is our expectation that this will be automatically included in the future, making future messaging unnecessary.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 06:52 PM   #11
TiVoPony
TiVo Forum Special Member
 
TiVoPony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Alviso, California
Posts: 2,194
Here's the URL for Getting the Update

For those of you that start at the bottom of the thread instead of the top:

Here's the URL for signing up for the update.

Note that the customer support document linked from that page may not have been updated just yet...

Pony
__________________
Director of Product Marketing
TiVo Inc.
TiVoPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:10 PM   #12
GBL
covert opiniative
 
GBL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,636
Pony,

a couple of questions from those series 1 owners who were able to switch to a +1 timezone and turned off automated daylight saving setting (via guided setup) giving us correct time, schedule, and manual recordings until daylight saving time ends in November:

Will this fix interfere with that?

If we have control over the timing of this patch, when should we apply it for minimal disruption? (I realize I will have to rerun guided setup to change the timezone back and enable automatic DST)
__________________
"Driving requires the brain cells of a mule, and a license."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


unpaid volunteer, TiVo army
GBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:23 PM   #13
JJ
TiVoPlantation Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Land of cotton, Atlanta...
Posts: 356
Thank you,
maybe now my Series1 will continue to have an uncomplicated marginally productive life...
__________________
JJ
Ignoring what customers want:
The fast track to becoming the next bankrupt company in America...
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:28 PM   #14
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,992
I really hope you guys reward the forum member!

I don't have a Series 1 anymore but I would be thanking you if I did!
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:38 PM   #15
TiVoPony
TiVo Forum Special Member
 
TiVoPony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Alviso, California
Posts: 2,194
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBL
Pony,

a couple of questions from those series 1 owners who were able to switch to a +1 timezone and turned off automated daylight saving setting (via guided setup) giving us correct time, schedule, and manual recordings until daylight saving time ends in November:

Will this fix interfere with that?

If we have control over the timing of this patch, when should we apply it for minimal disruption? (I realize I will have to rerun guided setup to change the timezone back and enable automatic DST)
Excellent questions, I'm trying to get the answers for you. Until I get everything confirmed, I'd suggest that you hold off on signing up for this if:

* You reran guided setup as a temporary fix
* You took the script that was posted on the forum here and applied it to your box.

I'll try to have definitive answers for you tomorrow on what we'd recommend in each of these instances.

As far as when the update would be applied to your box, that's more difficult to tell. Our 'safe' assumption is within three days of filling out the form you should have the update. Honestly it often can go much much faster than that. It is also gated by when your box calls the service and how many people sign up for the update. Given the number of variables, it's hard to predict an exact time.

Cheers,
Pony
__________________
Director of Product Marketing
TiVo Inc.
TiVoPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:46 PM   #16
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,288
Thank you jberman for seeing the forest through the trees when I could not. I was close though

Thank you TiVo for stepping up to the plate to address the concerns of S1 owners.

I was certain that TiVo had put S1 standalone customers out to pasture and I was most certainly wrong.

Steve
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:47 PM   #17
jjberger2134
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by drew2k
So ... who's the forum member that gets a free TiVo or subscription package for helping the engineers out?

I would think at least the Series 1 owners here should buy that TCF poster a beer or two!

"jberman"

Look at this thread, start looking at page 19.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...5&page=1&pp=30
__________________
JB
Sony S2, SVR-3000, lifetime (11/02)-160GB drive upgraded 11/04 (limited to 137GB)
TiVo S2, 540 unit, lifetime (7/05)-250GB drive upgraded 5/06
TiVoHD, lifetime (10/09)-1TB drive upgraded 5/10
jjberger2134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:58 PM   #18
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoJerry
It is our expectation that this will be automatically included in the future, making future messaging unnecessary.
Good point; that makes sense.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 07:59 PM   #19
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjberger2134
"jberman"

Look at this thread, start looking at page 19.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...5&page=1&pp=30
This is his "eureka" post: link
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 08:14 PM   #20
technomutt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 103
OK, but is this going to change the kernel and crash our S1's with hard drives bigger than 120GB?
technomutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 08:17 PM   #21
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by technomutt
OK, but is this going to change the kernel and crash our S1's with hard drives bigger than 120GB?
It better not. My S1 certainly does have a bigger hard drive than that.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 08:23 PM   #22
technomutt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by timckelley
It better not. My S1 certainly does have a bigger hard drive than that.
Likewise... this better not be like the S1 DirecTivo jump from 3.1 to 3.5. I think I'll wait for others to take the plunge.
technomutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 08:26 PM   #23
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by timckelley
It better not. My S1 certainly does have a bigger hard drive than that.
If it's a full software update, it'll probably include an LBA-28 kernel like the 3.5b update for the S1 combo boxes. If that's the case, I would let the new software install and then immediately install the LBA-48 kernel before anything beyond the 137 GB barrier is accessed.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 08:37 PM   #24
biker
Outlaw
 
biker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Atlantic County, NJ
Posts: 1,180
Thanks!
__________________
Born To be a Wild!
biker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 08:37 PM   #25
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,600
My S1 had it's hard drive replaced by the original owner before I bought it.

But wait, wait. I think I have a false alarm. I recently installed a 250 GB drive in my series 2, but my series 1 has 2 drives: one is 80G, and one is 20G. (The original owner had upgraded to 2 80G drives, but one went bad, so I replaced with the a 20G I had hanging around the house. Small, yes, but it was my only spare drive I wasn't using.)

So since my largest drive in the S1 is only 80G, I'm thinking I have nothing worry about, right?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc

Last edited by timckelley : 03-14-2007 at 09:49 PM.
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 09:10 PM   #26
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,933
Can't you guys just update EVERYONE, and then show a PTCM after the update saying
"oops, we goofed.. There IS a real fix for this, and now it's installed.. go fix your manual SPs"?

(even better, automagically fix the manual SPs..)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 09:15 PM   #27
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,600
But after the discussion about HDs over 137G, I'm wondering if it's smart to just automatically fix everyone, if it's going to cut off access beyond 137G. Maybe the signup is a good idea.

Hey, I have a new queston. If we have to worry about HDs over 137G, what about my series 2? It has a 250G drive in it (that I just installed last year as an upgrade). I assume it got the DST patch automatically. Is it still going to access its full 250G that it's got?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 09:20 PM   #28
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by timckelley
So since my largest drive in the S1 is only 80G, I'm thinking I have nothing worry about, right?
Yep, you should be fine.

Quote:
Hey, I have a new queston. If we have to worry about HDs over 137G, what about my series 2? It has a 250G drive in it (that I just installed last year as an upgrade). I assume it got the DST patch automatically. Is it still going to access its full 250G that it's got?
The latest S2 software has a LBA-48 kernel, so you should be all set there too.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 09:47 PM   #29
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,600
Good deal.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2007, 10:09 PM   #30
Rottluver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by technomutt
OK, but is this going to change the kernel and crash our S1's with hard drives bigger than 120GB?
I know mine is a DTV S1, but I have dual 120 GB hard drives (that I installed) and it took the download/updated software without any trouble at all.

Hope this helps.
Rottluver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |