TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2007, 05:35 PM   #301
cmarrero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Newark, NJ
Posts: 38
Ok Now it is working!

THANKS! :-)

Chris
cmarrero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 12:17 PM   #302
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
I have created a new thread for discussing differences between 1.9.4 and 2.0. I'm going to investigate some of them as potential additions to 2.0.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 10:57 AM   #303
falstaffpac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
I have TWP set up on 3 tivos and have them port forwarded so I can access them via internet (ports 8081, 8082, 8083 respectively). Everything seems to be working well. I am unable to stream an asx file and am wondering if there is another port which I need to foward to make this possible.

Also, my knowledge on ports and security is a little fuzzy. Am I subjecting my network to any undo risk by portforwarding TWP? (TCP/UDP enabled).

Thanks,
Aaron
falstaffpac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 08:44 PM   #304
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
I don't know about asx, but in my opinion, putting TWP on the net could definitely be a security risk... it's a scripted language and far from hack-proof (as if there were such a thing)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 09:14 PM   #305
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
As long as you use a username and password and don't leave the Tivo on Port 80 (port 443 is a better option if you want a port that most offices and web cafes still allow access to) then the real world risk seems pretty negigible. Especially as most web worms and Trojans aren't look to hijack boxes running Linux based applications.

A whole bunch of us in the UK use Tivoweb 1.9.4 open to the web with just a username and password and no one has had their Tivo hacked or its hard dive reformatted thus far.

The alternative more paranoid option is to dedicate a 24/7 PC to providing secure access throug a product like www.gotomypc.com but the extra electricity required to run a PCserver 24/7 would probably put off many potential users of this Tivo access method.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 09:38 PM   #306
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
Setup the router port forwarding of filters as well. I ahve no passwords or users names on any of my tivo's and no one has hacked them. I defy anyone to try and hack them. IF YOU CAN FIND THEM? And yes they are on 24/7, all of them have twp 2.0 running
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re

Last edited by sk33t3r : 09-03-2007 at 09:44 PM.
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 09:44 PM   #307
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r
Setup the router port forwarding of filters as well.?
Any hints to us non-techy types what this statement means?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 03:47 AM   #308
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm
Any hints to us non-techy types what this statement means?
He is talking about restricting access granted to the Tivo from the web to only certain other IP addresses and/or to only certain times of day. The web browser setup inrterface of most routers usually has such a facility. On Netgear routers it is usually called port forwarding.

By the way restricting access by IP address is no use if you are travelling and might want to access your Tivo from any old PC out there on the web.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 08:57 PM   #309
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
On a linksys router you can restrict internet access under the FILTERS tab, FILTERED PRIVATE IP RANGE and no one can access the Tivo's from outside my network because nothing is forwarded to my Tivo's!!!!

this is from the manual
From the Filters tab, shown in Figure 6-18, you can set up IP filters to block
specific internal users from accessing the Internet
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 09:45 PM   #310
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete77
He is talking about restricting access granted to the Tivo from the web to only certain other IP addresses and/or to only certain times of day. The web browser setup inrterface of most routers usually has such a facility. On Netgear routers it is usually called port forwarding.

By the way restricting access by IP address is no use if you are travelling and might want to access your Tivo from any old PC out there on the web.
I thought IP addresses could be "spoofed"?(sp)

If they spoof you ip won't they have access?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 09:47 PM   #311
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r
On a linksys router you can restrict internet access under the FILTERS tab, FILTERED PRIVATE IP RANGE and no one can access the Tivo's from outside my network because nothing is forwarded to my Tivo's!!!!
Can't you also acheive this by not forwarding the TWP port from the router to the Tivo? I assume you use NAT with your router.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 09:55 PM   #312
unclemoosh
I Wish I knew Then..
 
unclemoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gulf South
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete77
The alternative more paranoid option ... but the extra electricity required to run a PCserver 24/7 would probably put off many potential users of this Tivo access method.
Depending on where you live in the US, the cost of electricity to run a minimal PC server is only about $10/month; about the same as it costs to run your tivo. Seems like a small price to for security and convenience.
__________________
9 - HDVR2's - 300 gig , networked, Zippered & Tweaked, 6.2a, 6.4a on 2
2 - HDVR2's unsubbed, media servers
2 - Philips HDR312 - CCTV DVR, 300 gig, networked
TivoWebPlus, mfs_ftp, Galleon, Movieloader, JavaHMO, tivoserver, etc.
unclemoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 10:50 PM   #313
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm
Can't you also acheive this by not forwarding the TWP port from the router to the Tivo? I assume you use NAT with your router.
Yes you can. But I also do nto let my Tivo access the outside world.
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 02:18 AM   #314
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk33t3r
Yes you can. But I also do nto let my Tivo access the outside world.
I see, you must think it'll cheat on you...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 02:32 AM   #315
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
Do any of you guys drive or have wives or children?

Life is an awful lot safer if you never set foot on the road or risk all those nasty diseases you can get from intimate relations with other people but most people seem to think the risk is worth taking for the other benefits they derive.

Putting your Tivo on the web is similar. There is an increased theoretical chance of picking up something nasty but meanwhile back in the real world as long as you use a username and password and only enable external http access almost no one who has done so seems to have actually had a problem. And like driving and sexual relations there are substantial benefits to accessing your Tivo externally that those of you with a more paranoid disposition towards security are then left completely unable to benefit from.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 12:11 PM   #316
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
Tivoweb 2.0 - very nice; but where is the port address set?

I removed 1.3.1 (deleted files/folders) and ftp'd 2.0 to the same tivowebplus folder, ran tivoweb and realized my port number was now 8080. I went to the tivoweb.cfg file in the config folder and changed it to the port I want (1027) saved and verified but I still cannot get to my tivoweb address 192.168.x.x:1027 instead it will only come up on port 80. Why isn't the 1027 change taking, what am I missing?

I've even rebooted...
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin

Last edited by marklyn : 09-17-2007 at 12:30 PM.
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 12:41 PM   #317
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Most likely, you editted the wrong config file... check the wiki in my sig for more info
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 12:49 PM   #318
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
found the right config file...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
Most likely, you editted the wrong config file... check the wiki in my sig for more info
" # Update: TWP now defaults TWP_DATA_DIR to /var/TWP if it detects that ./config isn't writable "

Ahhh, that was my issue. oversight on my part...
Is there any advantage or disadvantage leaving the config file where it currently is?

Thanks
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 12:55 PM   #319
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklyn
Is there any advantage or disadvantage leaving the config file where it currently is?
Wherever you put it, TWP needs r/w access to it (that's why the default is in /var if you're running from root and root is r/o)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 08:32 PM   #320
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
Now to get callerid running again...

I'm trying to figure out why my callerid stopped working after I upgraded to Tivowebplus 2. To upgrade I deleted all of the files and folders in the tivowebplus folder and unzipped version 2 in place and changed the tivoweb.cfg accordingly.

When I initially zippered my drive and ran Tivowebplus 1.3.1, callerid was working fine. I can still see it in the rc.sysinit.author at the bottom:
# starting NCID CallerID
touch /var/log/cidcall.log &
# cd /var/hack/sbin; ./ncidd
cd /var/hack/bin; ./tivocid &

If I run the tweak.sh again will that fix it or cause more problems?
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 09:33 PM   #321
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
finally found the post to help my callerid problem

5. When doing more than one box with caller ID, you must choose ONE box to be the SERVER. For all the OTHER boxes you must edit /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author and comment out the line that starts ncidd (the server process). You must ALSO edit the /var/hack/etc/ncid/ncid.conf file on each of the client boxes (line 11) to set Host to the IP address of the SERVER box. After making these two changes for each CLIENT box, you must reboot the box. Only the single SERVER box needs a phone line connected for ALL boxes to get on-screen caller-ID.

My problem was that my ncid.conf file had the wrong ip in it. All is well now!
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 07:05 PM   #322
cfm56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Help/Clarification Webremote/1.40 vs. 2.0

Hi All,

I need some quick clarification on something.

I just upgraded to TWP 2.0, and the demo site shows version 1.40 with an apparently functional WebRemote. This is a pretty desireable thing for me. I understand 1.40 was clarified and converted to version 2.0 for ease in confusion.

I understand there is a problem with sendkey and the webremote doesn't work in 2.0, but yet I see it in the demo version 1.40 which is on the twp2.0 install page


Therefore if version 1.40 is relatively the same as 2.0 and ....that version...has a working webremote, can I go back to that version? Does anyone have a webremote that works on 1.3.1 or higher? If I do go to 1.40 what will I lose over the current 2.0 version.

Thanks in Advance

Shane Lewis
cfm56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 08:13 PM   #323
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
AFAIK, TWP2's webremote works just as well as earlier versions'
The issue is that only certain versions of tivo s/w support sending the keys.
For versions <4, it's supported directly in tivosh
For v4.x, MuscleNerd wrote a sendkey binary
for versions >4, there's a newly released (within the last week) binary that uses routerplus... there isn't any support for it in any version of TWP, yet (it's one of the things slated to be added to TWP2.1)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 08:46 PM   #324
cfm56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
BTUx9,

Thanks for your rapid and knowledgeable reply. So just requesting your confirmation:

So If I understand you correctly, and I am running Software Version:


6.2a-01-2-381 w/ TWP2.0

then I will need routerplus, and I wont be able to do anything at all until the upgrades to 2.1 are finished? Is it in the current beta version on the website yet?


Thanks

Shane Lewis


AFAIK, TWP2's webremote works just as well as earlier versions'
The issue is that only certain versions of tivo s/w support sending the keys.
For versions <4, it's supported directly in tivosh
For v4.x, MuscleNerd wrote a sendkey binary
for versions >4, there's a newly released (within the last week) binary that uses routerplus... there isn't any support for it in any version of TWP, yet (it's one of the things slated to be added to TWP2.1)


6.2a-01-2-381
cfm56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 09:01 PM   #325
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfm56
then I will need routerplus, and I wont be able to do anything at all until the upgrades to 2.1 are finished? Is it in the current beta version on the website yet?
yes, you need routerplus, and look for the new sendkey over on DDB.
no, there isn't any support in v2-1, yet
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 11:18 PM   #326
cfm56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks ! I'll give some of these a shot!

Shane
cfm56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 10:08 AM   #327
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
How do I rename recordings using TWP? I think it was Omikron over at DDB that said he did it. I can't figure out how???
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 10:33 AM   #328
MungoJerrie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm
How do I rename recordings using TWP? I think it was Omikron over at DDB that said he did it. I can't figure out how???
Go to Now Playing List - select a title, you may have to select it again until you get the details, then choose "Edit Program" and off you go...
MungoJerrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 11:33 AM   #329
Lopey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 1,170
I just installed the TWP 2.0.0-070921, and for some reason the menu is going up and down instead of across. How can I change that?
Lopey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 01:54 PM   #330
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lopey
I just installed the TWP 2.0.0-070921, and for some reason the menu is going up and down instead of across. How can I change that?
Sounds like the theme is not loaded in your browser. Clear your browser cache and try again. Or just select another theme.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |