TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-2007, 01:22 AM   #271
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterOfPuppets
This is pretty minor, but I'm curious...
I've got the latest and greatest TWP 2.0 version installed.
SA S2 240. Under then 'Info' menu, under "FileSystem/Disk Information" I get this:

What do I need to do to fix those errors?
Thanks.
if it bothers you that much, calling "smartctl -e /dev/hda" may fix it (I think it has to be done each boot... not positive, tho)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 05:04 PM   #272
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
you sure you're running TWP 2.0? I didn't think anyone had updated tracker to work with it.
Yes, I updated Tracker a while back to work with TWP 2.0. See here. I've been using it several times a week with good results.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 05:06 PM   #273
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete77
Still current as Tivoweb 1.9.4 hasn't changed in a long time, although there are now a lot more add on modules for it from third party developers.
What modules are in use that still don't work with TivoWebPlus 2.0?
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 08:45 PM   #274
unclemoosh
I Wish I knew Then..
 
unclemoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gulf South
Posts: 368
Cannot Set Recording From TWP

When trying to set up a recording from Channel Grid, HiGuide or ManualRecording I get error:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_manrec '' 'set "titlestr" "Manual Recording";set "episodestr" "";set "descriptionstr" "Manual Recording";set "repeat" "once";set "wodatetz" "1186531200";set "createSP" "0";set "keepmost" "5";set "weeks" "2";set "chnsel" "137901";set "wotimetz" "20";set "womin" "0";set "durationstr" "60";set "keepdays" "6";set "ratingstr" "1";set "recqual" "75";set "forcerecord" "0";set "submit" "Record";'
invalid command name "6"
while executing
"$::version > 7"
(procedure "create_RecordingDRM" line 4)
invoked from within
"create_RecordingDRM $recording"
("uplevel" body line 5)
invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
(procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
puts $chan "Creating Recording..."

set recording [ db $db create Recording ]
create_RecordingDRM $recording
dbobj $recording set B..."
(procedure "create_manual_todo_recording" line 14)
invoked from within
"create_manual_todo_recording $chan $timeArray $chnsel $titlestr $episodestr $descriptionstr $ratingstr $programSource $recqual $keepdays $createSP"
(procedure "MOD::action_manrec" line 313)
invoked from within
"$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
(procedure "do_action" line 19)
invoked from within
"do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
--cut here--

I am running versions 070729 and 070804 on various machines with the same error. I did a complete delete and reinstall on one machine with the same result.

Has anybody else seen this? I would appreciate any help.

Thanks.
__________________
9 - HDVR2's - 300 gig , networked, Zippered & Tweaked, 6.2a, 6.4a on 2
2 - HDVR2's unsubbed, media servers
2 - Philips HDR312 - CCTV DVR, 300 gig, networked
TivoWebPlus, mfs_ftp, Galleon, Movieloader, JavaHMO, tivoserver, etc.
unclemoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 09:09 PM   #275
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclemoosh
When trying to set up a recording from Channel Grid, HiGuide or ManualRecording I get error:
try changing line 7 of modules/merge.itcl from
Code:
  if [$::version > 7] {
to
Code:
  if {$::version > 7} {

__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 09:10 PM   #276
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveT
What modules are in use that still don't work with TivoWebPlus 2.0?

What about these two? What do they do? Are they still needed? Are they updated?
Attached Files
File Type: zip moviesearch_0.8.tgz.zip (13.6 KB, 1 views)
File Type: zip now_playing.tgz.zip (88.6 KB, 2 views)
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 09:19 PM   #277
unclemoosh
I Wish I knew Then..
 
unclemoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gulf South
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
try changing line 7 of modules/merge.itcl from
Code:
  if [$::version > 7] {
to
Code:
  if {$::version > 7} {
BTUx9,

Thanks, but code is already has the {} rather than the [].
__________________
9 - HDVR2's - 300 gig , networked, Zippered & Tweaked, 6.2a, 6.4a on 2
2 - HDVR2's unsubbed, media servers
2 - Philips HDR312 - CCTV DVR, 300 gig, networked
TivoWebPlus, mfs_ftp, Galleon, Movieloader, JavaHMO, tivoserver, etc.
unclemoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 10:09 PM   #278
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclemoosh
BTUx9,

Thanks, but code is already has the {} rather than the [].
then quit&restart, to make sure the code is loaded (because the error really seems most likely to be caused by that)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 10:14 PM   #279
unclemoosh
I Wish I knew Then..
 
unclemoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gulf South
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
then quit&restart, to make sure the code is loaded (because the error really seems most likely to be caused by that)
Did quit and restart and even rebooted Tivo. No joy
__________________
9 - HDVR2's - 300 gig , networked, Zippered & Tweaked, 6.2a, 6.4a on 2
2 - HDVR2's unsubbed, media servers
2 - Philips HDR312 - CCTV DVR, 300 gig, networked
TivoWebPlus, mfs_ftp, Galleon, Movieloader, JavaHMO, tivoserver, etc.
unclemoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 11:01 PM   #280
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
What is the password for Enter password to enable/disable dangerous features,
edit files and set preferences...

Do I need to set one in the config file or something?
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 11:05 PM   #281
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
RTFM, my friend, RTFM.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 11:58 PM   #282
MasterOfPuppets
TCF Bookie
 
MasterOfPuppets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: East Hell
Posts: 9,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm
What is the password for Enter password to enable/disable dangerous features,
edit files and set preferences...

Do I need to set one in the config file or something?
You wrote in in your post.
__________________
I'm MasterOfPuppets, and I approved this message.

Wii Number: 3383 8422 0846 8843
MasterOfPuppets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 01:16 AM   #283
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Nevermind, I figured it out.

Last edited by Soapm : 08-09-2007 at 01:31 AM.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 01:26 AM   #284
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
The manual is included with the download. Look under the "docs" folder and you will see three html files.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 07:36 PM   #285
unclemoosh
I Wish I knew Then..
 
unclemoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gulf South
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclemoosh
When trying to set up a recording from Channel Grid, HiGuide or ManualRecording I get error:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_manrec '' 'set "titlestr" "Manual Recording";set "episodestr" "";set "descriptionstr" "Manual Recording";set "repeat" "once";set "wodatetz" "1186531200";set "createSP" "0";
I am running versions 070729 and 070804 on various machines with the same error. I did a complete delete and reinstall on one machine with the same result.

Has anybody else seen this? I would appreciate any help.

Thanks.
I loaded the 070703 version and problem went away. Does that give anyone a clue to why I am experiencing the problem with the later releases?
__________________
9 - HDVR2's - 300 gig , networked, Zippered & Tweaked, 6.2a, 6.4a on 2
2 - HDVR2's unsubbed, media servers
2 - Philips HDR312 - CCTV DVR, 300 gig, networked
TivoWebPlus, mfs_ftp, Galleon, Movieloader, JavaHMO, tivoserver, etc.
unclemoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 07:50 PM   #286
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclemoosh
I loaded the 070703 version and problem went away. Does that give anyone a clue to why I am experiencing the problem with the later releases?
OK, my previous response was correct but incomplete... the bug was introduced in 3 places, not just 1... you need to change it on line 4 of ui_record and line 232 of manrec, also
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 08:37 PM   #287
unclemoosh
I Wish I knew Then..
 
unclemoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gulf South
Posts: 368
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
OK, my previous response was correct but incomplete... the bug was introduced in 3 places, not just 1... you need to change it on line 4 of ui_record and line 232 of manrec, also
BTUx9,

You ARE the man. That solved it. Thanks you VERY much
__________________
9 - HDVR2's - 300 gig , networked, Zippered & Tweaked, 6.2a, 6.4a on 2
2 - HDVR2's unsubbed, media servers
2 - Philips HDR312 - CCTV DVR, 300 gig, networked
TivoWebPlus, mfs_ftp, Galleon, Movieloader, JavaHMO, tivoserver, etc.
unclemoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2007, 03:26 PM   #288
starmanj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 27
Btux9-
Hi from old tivoserver friend-

I have mfs_ftp running in the background, but I keep getting this error when trying to extract a show:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
serve_ty '{Futurama}{A Clone of My Own}{TOON}{2558771}.ty' '0' '0'
invalid command name "serve_ty"
--cut here--

I am using latest TWP2 version. TWP and mfs_ftp are both in /var/hack, on series 2 with 6.2 kernel.

I have symlinked mfs_stream and mfs_tarstream into my bin_mips directory.

I think I read your post on other board saying this feature was broken in TWP2? Any prospects of fix? I need this for remote extraction while away from home...

Thanks
Starmanj
starmanj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2007, 05:49 PM   #289
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by starmanj
Btux9- Hi from old tivoserver friend-
Sorry I didn't respond to this on DDB... I've just moved, and have been without internet for the last week or so.

I've glanced at the code, and yes, I'm afraid the extract module is broken (I've never used it)

I'm afraid my tivos aren't networked in the new house, yet, so I can't really work on it.

If you want to TRY a quick fix, move extract.itcl from the modules dir to the libs dir and do a FULL reload. (I really don't know if it'll work or not)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2007, 07:26 PM   #290
starmanj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 27
Thanks Btux9,
Well that fixed it! Man that was simple-- thanks! I knew if there was a quick fix you would have it.

Recommend moving the extract.tcl file into libs in next distro--

Thanks for the terrific work Btux9!

Starmanj
starmanj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2007, 08:34 PM   #291
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by starmanj
Thanks Btux9,
Well that fixed it! Man that was simple-- thanks! I knew if there was a quick fix you would have it.

Recommend moving the extract.tcl file into libs in next distro--

Thanks for the terrific work Btux9!

Starmanj
glad it worked, but I doubt it'll be changed like that... much better to fix it right (this was more of a patch)

caveat: you'll have to make sure, when you d/l the next distro (if it's fixed at that time) that you manually delete the copy in libs.
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 05:06 AM   #292
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
Any more help please on how to fix this problem.

Originally Posted by RichardJH
Quote:
Sorry to bump this but does anyone have any ideas what is causing this. Everything else is working fine with TWP 2.0

Internal server error
UK user with S1 Tivo.
I am getting the following error when I use the Info screen with TWP 2.0

Quote:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_info '' ''
df: cannot read table of mounted filesystems: No such file or directory
while executing
"exec df -h -T"
(procedure "MOD::action_info" line 283)
invoked from within
"$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
(procedure "do_action" line 19)
invoked from within
"do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
--cut here--


Can anyone help

Thanks

Richard
Tried df from telnet and got the following


Quote:
Quote:
Welcome to the wonderful world of TiVo hacking
Filesystem on / set to READONLY - type rw to make READ/WRITE
TiVo: {/var/tmp} % df
df: cannot read table of mounted filesystems: No such file or directory
TiVo: {/var/tmp} %
TiVo: {/var/tmp} % cd \
>
TiVo: {/} % df
df: cannot read table of mounted filesystems: No such file or directory
TiVo: {/} %
TiVo: {/} %




Tried it on my other Tivo which works fine with info module in TWP and got the following with df via telnet


Quote:
Welcome to the wonderful world of TiVo hacking
Filesystem on / set to READONLY - type rw to make READ/WRITE
TiVo: {/var/tmp} % df
Filesystem 1024-blocks Used Available Capacity Mounted on
/dev/hda4 126911 28090 92268 23% /
/dev/hda9 126911 26572 93786 22% /var
TiVo: {/var/tmp} %
TiVo: {/var/tmp} %

RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 12:11 PM   #293
SteveT
Just a member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 102
New module for TivoWebPlus - Manage NoReRecord List

I have posted a new module for TivoWebPlus 2.0. Manage NoReRecord List. Please give it a try and advise results or questions in that thread.
__________________
2x6.2a, 1x6.3d, superpatch(1.12), TivoWebPlus(2.1), Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, tivoserver, TySuiteJ, MovieLoader, MCE(HD), Xbox360,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SteveT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 08:29 AM   #294
cmarrero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Newark, NJ
Posts: 38
getting error when adding a show

Can someone please help me with this error I have v.2.0.0-07812


INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_record '' 'set "quality" "100";set "kal" "2";set "startearly" "0";set "endlate" "0";set "objectid" "4400449/87";set "conflictslist" "";set "Record" "Record";'
invalid command name "6"
while executing
"$::version > 7"
(procedure "create_RecordingDRM" line 4)
invoked from within
"create_RecordingDRM $recording"
("uplevel" body line 48)
invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
(procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
set previousrecfsid [lindex [get_fsidbyprefix "/Recording/Cancelled" "$date:$timestr:$stationfsid:"] 0]
if { $previousrecfsid != ""..."
(procedure "MakeTodoRecording" line 124)
invoked from within
"MakeTodoRecording $objectid $quality 3 [expr 60 * $startearly] [expr 60 * $endlate] $kal $conflictslist"
(procedure "MOD::action_record" line 8)
invoked from within
"$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
(procedure "do_action" line 19)
invoked from within
"do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
--cut here--


THANKS!


Chris
cmarrero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 06:41 PM   #295
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
that error should be fixed in 070812... are you sure you restarted TWP after updating?
If it still continues, check your distribution (there's a link in the middle of the info screen)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 07:28 AM   #296
cmarrero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Newark, NJ
Posts: 38
it is: Version 2.0.0 (oztivo-070729)


THANKS!

chris
cmarrero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 08:07 AM   #297
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
Just updated to 070812 but still have the error showing on Info module.

Quote:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_info '' ''
df: cannot read table of mounted filesystems: No such file or directory
while executing
"exec df -h -T"
(procedure "MOD::action_info" line 283)
invoked from within
"$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
(procedure "do_action" line 19)
invoked from within
"do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
--cut here--
Is there anyway of sorting this out without having to re-image my drive
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 08:09 AM   #298
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTUx9
that error should be fixed in 070812... are you sure you restarted TWP after updating?
If it still continues, check your distribution (there's a link in the middle of the info screen)
The "Update" module in my TWP2 confirms it is running 070812 already.

I knew this was the case as I had already run the Update procedure a few days ago.

Clearly the error is associated with interaction with the UK 2.5.5 Tivo software.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights

Last edited by Pete77 : 08-26-2007 at 08:20 AM.
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 01:14 PM   #299
BTUx9
back?
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 1,596
cmarrero: as I said, it was a known bug... update to the latest version

pete77: I was responding to cmarrero (the post above mine)... I don't even see a recent post of yours in the thread, so I don't know what's up

RichardJH: your df isn't working... when you can get that command working from bash, TWP should stop throwing that error (check your mtab... could be gone or corrupted)
__________________
Check Out my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with info on TWP2.0 and Tivoserver
BTUx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 03:39 PM   #300
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
RichardJH: your df isn't working... when you can get that command working from bash, TWP should stop throwing that error (check your mtab... could be gone or corrupted)
Thanks for the reply BTUx9 BUT I don't know what I need to do to get df working are you able to give any help
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |