TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2006, 08:11 PM   #1
danny7481
Tivo Addict
 
danny7481's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 381
tivo says a severe error has occured

first, i lost my local channels and then i called up D* and after talking to them for a while i had to hang up (baby was screaming) and the receiver froze up so i had to restart it now after the welcome powering up screen, i get a green screen saying a severe error has occured and to leave the phone line plugged in for the next 3 hours while the unit repairs itself, well that wont do any good, since my tivo is zippered. what do i do? please help
__________________
Samsung sir-s4040r (250GB and zippered)
Philips dsr-708 (zippered)
danny7481 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2006, 07:17 AM   #2
danny7481
Tivo Addict
 
danny7481's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 381
i guess noone has a clue
i got the phone line hooked up, and letting it do its thing, but i dont think that will do any good
__________________
Samsung sir-s4040r (250GB and zippered)
Philips dsr-708 (zippered)
danny7481 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2006, 07:28 AM   #3
JWThiers
Smartypants
 
JWThiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Posts: 2,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny7481
i guess noone has a clue
i got the phone line hooked up, and letting it do its thing, but i dont think that will do any good
Its only been overnight, worse comes to worse you can always start over.

btw I haven't a clue about this.
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people out there.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
JWThiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2006, 07:32 AM   #4
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,497
how large is the Hard drive?
this error means you have filesystem corruption. This is either a bad swap file, corruption of the MFS filesystem, a bad hard drive, or a combination of those.
If it fixes itself, you're golden. The reason it says to leave the phone line plugged in, is tivo will try to download its software to the alternate system partition and rebuild itself.
Re-imaging and rezippering MAY fix it if the problem doesn't repair itself, but in all likelyhood your HD is bad and needs replacing.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2006, 07:33 AM   #5
danny7481
Tivo Addict
 
danny7481's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 381
its just a 40 gig hd, how can it use the phone line, when i got zipper installed, or does it now work, in this case?
__________________
Samsung sir-s4040r (250GB and zippered)
Philips dsr-708 (zippered)
danny7481 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2006, 07:56 AM   #6
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,497
the tivo has no idea you have zipper installed. The downloading a new image thing won't happen in your case. Sometimes the error corrects itself without downloading but if your tivo is still messed up 12 hrs later, it's new HD time.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2006, 07:57 AM   #7
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,497
by the way, the Zipper had nothing to do with this in case you were wondering.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2006, 08:09 AM   #8
danny7481
Tivo Addict
 
danny7481's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
by the way, the Zipper had nothing to do with this in case you were wondering.
oh i know, i never blamed the zipper for this, hd's fail all the time, i kinda figured that may of happend, but im letting it sit there, if nothing else, its time for a new hd.
__________________
Samsung sir-s4040r (250GB and zippered)
Philips dsr-708 (zippered)
danny7481 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2006, 04:21 PM   #9
danny7481
Tivo Addict
 
danny7481's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 381
it fixed itself, so im good as new again
__________________
Samsung sir-s4040r (250GB and zippered)
Philips dsr-708 (zippered)
danny7481 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 11:53 AM   #10
BK89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 317
Hey, I just had the same thing happen on my Zippered DTivo. I have only had it for about a month (got it through the DTivo4Me program) so it was refurbished. Guess they didn't test the drive very closely, grrr! Anyways, it froze up about three times within a few hours last night and then I restarted this morning and got the "Severe Error" message. Danny, have you noticed anymore problems since it has repaired itself?
BK89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 01:35 PM   #11
danny7481
Tivo Addict
 
danny7481's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by BK89
Hey, I just had the same thing happen on my Zippered DTivo. I have only had it for about a month (got it through the DTivo4Me program) so it was refurbished. Guess they didn't test the drive very closely, grrr! Anyways, it froze up about three times within a few hours last night and then I restarted this morning and got the "Severe Error" message. Danny, have you noticed anymore problems since it has repaired itself?
nope, works perfectly again, but do note, itll take awhile, i think it stayed on the green screen for over 2 hours, so you gotta be patient.
__________________
Samsung sir-s4040r (250GB and zippered)
Philips dsr-708 (zippered)
danny7481 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 02:55 PM   #12
BK89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 317
Nice, I will keep my fingers crossed...
BK89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 04:45 PM   #13
tca32123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by BK89
Nice, I will keep my fingers crossed...

I got the same message this afternoon, but I don't have a phone line at my house. We use cell phones only.

How will the affect the self-repair? Does it try to d/l thru the line or via satellite?
tca32123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 09:10 PM   #14
fano3
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Today I came home to the green screen of death on my Tivo. This is a first generation Philips I purchased back in 1998 that originally had a 40 GB hard drive and never ever had a problem. Late last year it started crapping out so I replaced the hard drive with an 80 GB hard drive and it has been great ever since. Until today.

Is it true this green screen/severe error is almost 90% fatal?

Is there any way to do any "computery" type repairs like you can do when your hard drive fails on a computer??

thanks in advance.
fano3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 11:38 AM   #15
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
I've seen the GSOD many times on my DTivos and they have lived to tell the tale each time. And I never plug in the phone line while it fixes itself...except on the SA S1
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 07:57 PM   #16
tca32123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by fano3
Today I came home to the green screen of death on my Tivo. This is a first generation Philips I purchased back in 1998 that originally had a 40 GB hard drive and never ever had a problem. Late last year it started crapping out so I replaced the hard drive with an 80 GB hard drive and it has been great ever since. Until today.

Is it true this green screen/severe error is almost 90% fatal?

Is there any way to do any "computery" type repairs like you can do when your hard drive fails on a computer??

thanks in advance.

I didn't have a phone line in and mine fixed itself ... it took about 5 hours though. Give it time.

Since my last posting in this thread, there have been no complaints!
tca32123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 10:52 AM   #17
bignerd5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
About a month and a half ago I hacked by HR10-250 using Zipper and
related enhancements. Installed a bigger, 400GB hardrive. Everything
was working great -- I was extracting HD ty files wirelessly, using
caller ID, Fakecall, TivoWebPlus, etc.

Over this last weekend strange stuff started happening. A message
popped up on my TV saying my HDTivo went into shutdown protection mode
because it overheated, and I got the dreaded error #51 message. I've
tried some fixes ("clear and delete all", re-imaging) but I can't get
the darn thing working again. Given all of the activity in this post, could it be that D* sent down an ECM from its satellite that killed my HDTivo.
bignerd5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 10:58 AM   #18
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,497
I doubt it.
are you sure it isn't error 81?
That's a card issue.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 11:03 AM   #19
bignerd5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Nope, I'm sure is says error #51. What's really weird is that my D* service works intermitantly for a while (every 3 or 4 minutes the screes goes blank, says "please insert your card" for about 30-45 seconds, then service comes back), and after several hours eventually shuts down.
bignerd5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2006, 09:29 AM   #20
whiteviperx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
I got the same error # 51... says to call sony.. like that would ever be a good idea.

I looked in the system information. Does not have any info for my service ID number, just 0's .... Any way to add this in?

It happened after I loaded a backup up version 3.1.0b.. tivo updated to 3.5 but still same error.

SAT-T60
40 GB
120 GB

Total 192 Hr
whiteviperx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2006, 11:56 AM   #21
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by bignerd5
Nope, I'm sure is says error #51. What's really weird is that my D* service works intermitantly for a while (every 3 or 4 minutes the screes goes blank, says "please insert your card" for about 30-45 seconds, then service comes back), and after several hours eventually shuts down.
I bet you need a new card.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 06:15 PM   #22
fano3
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by tca32123
I didn't have a phone line in and mine fixed itself ... it took about 5 hours though. Give it time.

Since my last posting in this thread, there have been no complaints!
Ok so about 2 days later, it "fixed itself." Today it just froze on the picture of what I was watching. I unplugged, left out for about 10 mins, plugged back in and it is hanging up on the black screen "Philips presents TIVO. Your PTV Receiver is starting up. Please wait a moment..." But every 5 seconds or so it flashing a rolling blue, then green screen, then goes back to the black "welcome" screen.

Ugh....anyone seen this little problem????
fano3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 06:21 PM   #23
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,497
sounds like a croaking hard drive
hear any clicking?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 05:01 PM   #24
fano3
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
sounds like a croaking hard drive
hear any clicking?
No..no clicking. Very quiet.

This sucks! Had no problems with this thing for 8 years, hard drive crapped out, replaced it and it's not even 6 months and I'm having problems. ugh...
fano3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2006, 12:00 PM   #25
whiteviperx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Sat-t60

I have been having the "green screen" problem for a few months. The past few times I just restored from my backup. The tivo would last about a week, then I would have to do it again. However this time before I restored I checked the hard drives with manufacturer software, everything was good, and I formatted the drives. I then restored the image on to the dual drives, it lasted 1 day. Same old thing... A severe error has occurred. If both the drives test ok, can the image be corrupt? Or can it be more severe and that the hardware of the tivo could be damaged?

SAT-T60
40 GB Drive A
120GB Drive B
Total 195 hours
whiteviperx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2006, 12:26 PM   #26
whiteviperx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Anybody else besides Stan have access to new images? I sent him a PM a couple days ago, no reply.
whiteviperx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 04:44 PM   #27
JedDeLosSantos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
@danny7481
I read your post and you said "i think it stayed on the green screen for over 2 hours"

I have exactly the same problem but heres what happens.
1.Powering up...
2.Goes to Green screen where it states "A severe error occurred." And it will also fix it.
3.Seconds later, it goes back to the powering up screen and goes back to the green
screen again...
4.And the same pattern goes on.

I am waiting at this very moment while it does that process over and over again. I was just curious because you said "i think it stayed on the green screen for over 2 hours"
While mine keeps going back to the powering up screen and then green screen.
JedDeLosSantos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 11:40 PM   #28
ervilla41
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Overheated Error

My unit came accross the Internal error code which does not let it finish the restart
The system powers up accures satellite data then "Internal Overheated Screen Appears" does anyone know how to fix
ervilla41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 02:10 PM   #29
jonbig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by ervilla41 View Post
My unit came accross the Internal error code which does not let it finish the restart
The system powers up accures satellite data then "Internal Overheated Screen Appears" does anyone know how to fix
First step is to check whether the fan is running. If not, get a replacement.
jonbig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 02:58 AM   #30
ervilla41
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Fan is running
ervilla41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |