TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-27-2007, 06:38 PM   #1501
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,165
anyone else getting audio only after the new software update?
cherry ghost is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 12:55 PM   #1502
etsolow
Don't Try
 
etsolow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,445
I've just switched to Tivo.NET from pyTivo and I'm really enjoying it. I find it much more stable. Am I understanding correctly though, that in Tivo.NET I have to manually rescan the video directory every time I add a file? That may be a deal-breaker from a non-techie usability standpoint.

I wonder if the video dir gets re-scanned on a service restart... guess I'll go find out!
etsolow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 06:14 PM   #1503
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by etsolow
Am I understanding correctly though, that in Tivo.NET I have to manually rescan the video directory every time I add a file?

I wonder if the video dir gets re-scanned on a service restart...
Yes and yes ... either you click the "Rescan" button or just restart TiVo.Net.

Someone on the TiVo.Net forums (which are no longer in existence) had written a patch to do "auto-rescan" but I'm not sure how you'd find that (unless that person jumps in here). I don't see it in the SourceForge library.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 06:38 PM   #1504
johnmsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 48
Considering how awesome TiVo.NET is, rescanning is not a big deal for me. I don't add videos to its folder very often. Besides, whenever I start up TiVo.NET, I do a scan anyway.
johnmsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 06:20 PM   #1505
etsolow
Don't Try
 
etsolow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,445
I agree about the awesomeness, but it doesn't fit well into an RSS-fed auto-download scheme if you have to manually intervene every time you want to watch anything.

I've scripted a daily service restart that helps, but it's still not optimal. I'd make it more frequent but I don't want to interrupt a transcoding in progress.

What's up with everyone who writes an auto-transcoding TiVo program getting "disappeared"??
etsolow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 10:30 PM   #1506
dvrvarma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Hey Can some one help me. I am new to this forums and also a newbie.

Not sure how this computer can recognize my Tivo in the first place. One thing I can say is Tivo receiver is connected to internet since its downloading stuff like program updates.
dvrvarma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 09:55 AM   #1507
Grimm1
Registered User
 
Grimm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Stanton, CA
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvrvarma
Hey Can some one help me. I am new to this forums and also a newbie.

Not sure how this computer can recognize my Tivo in the first place. One thing I can say is Tivo receiver is connected to internet since its downloading stuff like program updates.
Just because your TiVo is downloading program updates etc... does not mean that it is connected to the internet. If it's using your phone line to dial-in for that data it is not on your network and not connected to the Internet. If you have purchased a wired or wireless network device and connected it to your TiVo and configured it to access the internet then your TiVo is on your PC's local network and that means with the correct software and configurations they can recognize each other.
Grimm1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 06:26 PM   #1508
dvrvarma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimm1
Just because your TiVo is downloading program updates etc... does not mean that it is connected to the internet. If it's using your phone line to dial-in for that data it is not on your network and not connected to the Internet. If you have purchased a wired or wireless network device and connected it to your TiVo and configured it to access the internet then your TiVo is on your PC's local network and that means with the correct software and configurations they can recognize each other.
I have Tivo basic with Toshiba SD-H400 receiver. I bought the Tivo wireless card and I connected to the receiver. Can I transfer the videos ( like .avi files ) onto my Tivo with this setup? Some one said I cant do without paid subscription. Is there any way I can do. Can some one help. All I am able to do is get the updates from Tivo with the adapter. Thanks for the help.
dvrvarma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 06:35 PM   #1509
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
You can't transfer files to/from your TiVo (TiVoToGo) without a subscription. TiVo Basic does not include that functionality.

http://customersupport.tivo.com/Laun...B-E8EA9FDFC592
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 08:13 PM   #1510
qwik3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
having trouble...

I am having a bit of trouble understanding how this works. I installed the tivo service and it is running, I was able to access the admin and then put a video file in the appropriate directory and in the admin I see the video, now how do I play the video on my tivo?

I have noticed that the service keeps crashing when I goto the video I want and then select it and click "update", why is this? I am using windows xp SP2

Last edited by qwik3r : 10-02-2007 at 08:20 PM.
qwik3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 08:38 PM   #1511
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
Once the service is running, go to the bottom of the Now Playing List on your TiVo. You should see an entry for TiVo.Net where you can browse the video files available and then initiate a transfer.

I remember reporting a bug with the Update button in the admin interface some time ago. IIRC, I was trying to do a mass-update to insert titles or something and it would crash (I'm running it on Linux). It was probably never fixed.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 09:33 PM   #1512
qwik3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
I got it working however only with the windows firewall disabled, anyway around this? How can i let windows firewall make it an exception?

Also anyway to fix the jitteriness in video playback? Does that go away after the file has been completely transfered?

Last edited by qwik3r : 10-02-2007 at 11:33 PM.
qwik3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 06:08 AM   #1513
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwik3r
I got it working however only with the windows firewall disabled, anyway around this? How can i let windows firewall make it an exception?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post5470738
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 07:53 AM   #1514
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwik3r
Also anyway to fix the jitteriness in video playback? Does that go away after the file has been completely transfered?
What Video Quality setting are you using? You might want to try lowering it ...
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 09:47 AM   #1515
qwik3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Best quality setting and highest bitrate setting
qwik3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 04:28 PM   #1516
ZICRON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
I read in another thread that tivo.net is not working with the new 9.1 release, is that correct?
ZICRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 04:54 PM   #1517
Enrique
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio,Tx
Posts: 4,996
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZICRON
I read in another thread that tivo.net is not working with the new 9.1 release, is that correct?
Works for me.
Enrique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 06:25 PM   #1518
ZICRON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enrique
Works for me.

I suspect this might be a bit rate issue, what bit rate are you using?

I was using 9000kbps.
ZICRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 06:49 PM   #1519
Enrique
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio,Tx
Posts: 4,996
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZICRON
I suspect this might be a bit rate issue, what bit rate are you using?

I was using 9000kbps.
I think you can only use upto 8000kbps.
Enrique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 06:55 PM   #1520
ZICRON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enrique
I think you can only use upto 8000kbps.

Cool, thanks, I'll try that tonight and see if it fixes my problem.
ZICRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 09:23 PM   #1521
ZICRON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
I'm having the same problem others are with not being able to see the adminstration page.

I'm 99% sure that I've forwarded/opened ports 9033 and 9032 but I still get the page not found error when trying the admin page.

I duplicated my settings for utorrent in my D-Link DI-514 wireless router (quite common), but still nothing.

Please help, what am I missing here?

TIA.

Last edited by ZICRON : 10-03-2007 at 09:42 PM.
ZICRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 09:29 PM   #1522
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZICRON
I'm having the same problem others are with not being able to see the adminstration page.

I'm 99% sure that I've forwarded/opened ports 9033 and 9022 but I still get the page not found error when trying the admin page.

I duplicated my settings for utorrent in my D-Link DI-514 wireless router (quite common), but still nothing.

Please help, what am I missing here?

TIA.
9022? Was that a typo?

Why not make it 100% and do this...

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post5470738

Shouldn't open those ports on your router (only your local firewall). You don't need to open this up to the internet.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 09:50 PM   #1523
ZICRON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
Yes, that was a typo, fixed it.

I'm running Windows 2000, I don't have a firewall (do I?), just my wireless router.

I'm extremely stupid about network protocols, so thanks for your patients.

I both copied and pasted and typed those commands in your link, and it says the command isn't found.
ZICRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 06:16 AM   #1524
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZICRON
Yes, that was a typo, fixed it.

I'm running Windows 2000, I don't have a firewall (do I?), just my wireless router.

I'm extremely stupid about network protocols, so thanks for your patients.

I both copied and pasted and typed those commands in your link, and it says the command isn't found.
How could you miss my post about Windows 2000 in this thread?

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post4862497

Unfortunately this app doesn't work on Windows 2000.

Yeah, Windows 2000 doesn't have Windows Firewall (which is what those commands control). Only Windows XP SP2 does.

Edit: may want to take a look at pyTivo (it is not written in .NET and won't have that problem at least)
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...9&page=1&pp=30

Last edited by greg_burns : 10-04-2007 at 06:26 AM.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 10:06 AM   #1525
qwik3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
wish I could get this to work while peerguardian was on
qwik3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 11:15 AM   #1526
ZICRON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
How could you miss my post about Windows 2000 in this thread?

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post4862497

Unfortunately this app doesn't work on Windows 2000.

Yeah, Windows 2000 doesn't have Windows Firewall (which is what those commands control). Only Windows XP SP2 does.

Edit: may want to take a look at pyTivo (it is not written in .NET and won't have that problem at least)
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...9&page=1&pp=30

Well, hell! Yeah, out of 51 pages, I would think missing something on page 29 that isn't documented on the app's website could/would be missed.

Thanks though.

pytivo looked quite difficult to use, but I'll check into it. Thanks again!

Really, I appreciate the advice/help.
ZICRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 11:41 AM   #1527
Enrique
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio,Tx
Posts: 4,996
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZICRON
Well, hell! Yeah, out of 51 pages, I would think missing something on page 29 that isn't documented on the app's website could/would be missed.

Thanks though.

pytivo looked quite difficult to use, but I'll check into it. Thanks again!

Really, I appreciate the advice/help.
There is a Win EXe were it sets it up for you.


http://armooo.net/~armooo/pyTivo/dow..._182_setup.exe
Enrique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 11:48 AM   #1528
ZICRON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enrique
There is a Win EXe were it sets it up for you.


http://armooo.net/~armooo/pyTivo/dow..._182_setup.exe

Cool, thanks, I'll check that out!
ZICRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 12:04 PM   #1529
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZICRON
Well, hell! Yeah, out of 51 pages, I would think missing something on page 29 that isn't documented on the app's website could/would be missed.
There was an extensive thread about TiVo.Net on Windows 2000 on the TiVo.Net forums, but unfortunately they have disappeared along with pipakin (the developer).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 08:50 PM   #1530
zpimpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Parallels and Tivo.net

Can anyone tell me what Parallels network configuration I need to use to get Tivo.net to work properly? Thanks

en0: ethernet
en1: wireless
Host-only networking
Shared networking

?
zpimpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |