TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2007, 07:32 PM   #31
mfrns0123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 160
Here is what I am getting;

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
- <TiVoContainer>
<ItemStart>0</ItemStart>
<ItemCount>2</ItemCount>
- <Details>
<Title>Video</Title>
<ContentType>x-container/tivo-videos</ContentType>
<SourceFormat>x-container/folder</SourceFormat>
<TotalItems>2</TotalItems>
</Details>
- <Item>
- <Details>
<Title>Seinfeld, The Van Buren Boys</Title>
<ContentType>video/x-tivo-mpeg</ContentType>
<SourceFormat>video/x-tivo-mpeg</SourceFormat>
<SourceSize>6000000000</SourceSize>
</Details>
- <Links>
- <Content>
<ContentType>video/x-tivo-mpeg</ContentType>
<AcceptsParams>No</AcceptsParams>
<Url>/Video/Seinfeld, The Van Buren Boys.mpeg</Url>
</Content>
- <CustomIcon>
<ContentType>video/*</ContentType>
<AcceptsParams>No</AcceptsParams>
<Url>urn:tivo:image:save-until-i-delete-recording</Url>
</CustomIcon>
</Links>
</Item>
- <Item>
- <Details>
<Title>Stargate SG-1, The Light</Title>
<ContentType>video/x-tivo-mpeg</ContentType>
<SourceFormat>video/x-tivo-mpeg</SourceFormat>
<SourceSize>6000000000</SourceSize>
</Details>
- <Links>
- <Content>
<ContentType>video/x-tivo-mpeg</ContentType>
<AcceptsParams>No</AcceptsParams>
<Url>/Video/Stargate SG-1, The Light.mpeg</Url>
</Content>
- <CustomIcon>
<ContentType>video/*</ContentType>
<AcceptsParams>No</AcceptsParams>
<Url>urn:tivo:image:save-until-i-delete-recording</Url>
</CustomIcon>
</Links>
</Item>
</TiVoContainer>
__________________
2 Series 3 Tivo HD
2 Series 2 Tivo DT 80-hr
1 Series 1 Sony SVR 2000
mfrns0123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:34 PM   #32
pipakin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 315
gah...I bet it's the comma in the file name. I need to escape those URL's better.
pipakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:41 PM   #33
Deadpan Science
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
For some reason I can't get onto the administration page with firefox or IE. The service seems to be running when I check services.msc. Also, http://www.canyouseeme.org/ says that it sees the port open.

I'm using my laptop on a wireless network with my tivo sharing the same 2wire dsl router. Anything I should try?
Deadpan Science is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:42 PM   #34
pipakin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpan Science
For some reason I can't get onto the administration page with firefox or IE. The service seems to be running when I check services.msc. Also, http://www.canyouseeme.org/ says that it sees the port open.

I'm using my laptop on a wireless network with my tivo sharing the same 2wire dsl router. Anything I should try?
Hrm. You're on the same computer as is running the service, I'm assuming? (It won't allow remote admin).

Do you get anything at all? or Page not found?
pipakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:45 PM   #35
ubuntop
oxymoron
 
ubuntop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
I am receiving the same error as mfrns. Here is a segment from my xml.

- <Item>
- <Details>
<Title>Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989-HQ-XVID)</Title>
<ContentType>x-container/tivo-videos</ContentType>
<SourceFormat>x-container/folder</SourceFormat>
</Details>
- <Links>
- <Content>
<Url>/TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=Video/Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989-HQ-XVID)</Url>
<ContentType>x-container/tivo-videos</ContentType>
</Content>
</Links>
</Item>
- <Item>
- <Details>
<Title>Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981-HQ-XVID)</Title>
<ContentType>x-container/tivo-videos</ContentType>
<SourceFormat>x-container/folder</SourceFormat>
</Details>
- <Links>
- <Content>
<Url>/TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=Video/Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981-HQ-XVID)</Url>
<ContentType>x-container/tivo-videos</ContentType>
</Content>
</Links>
</Item>
</TiVoContainer>


Notice that no actual video files are not showing up in there.
ubuntop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:49 PM   #36
ubuntop
oxymoron
 
ubuntop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpan Science
For some reason I can't get onto the administration page with firefox or IE. The service seems to be running when I check services.msc. Also, says that it sees the port open.

I'm using my laptop on a wireless network with my tivo sharing the same 2wire dsl router. Anything I should try?

Did you try your local IP?
hxxp://IPAddy:9033/
ubuntop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:54 PM   #37
Deadpan Science
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipakin
Hrm. You're on the same computer as is running the service, I'm assuming? (It won't allow remote admin).

Do you get anything at all? or Page not found?
I get a 404 error. I also tried my IP from my router, and from the IP that I got from that website

And yes, the server is running on my laptop.

This is going to be awesome if I can manage to get it running.
Deadpan Science is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:56 PM   #38
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipakin
1. Whoops...It should have excluded that file...hrm...(And you'll need to reboot your TiVo. Trust me).
- The CVS version has an extension list. I'll post a release later tonight.
I'm able to see the desktop.ini file as well.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:58 PM   #39
pipakin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpan Science
I get a 404 error. I also tried my IP from my router, and from the IP that I got from that website

And yes, the server is running on my laptop.

This is going to be awesome if I can manage to get it running.
It may be being blocked by a firewall application. Make sure ports 9032 and 9033 are open... hrm...
pipakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:03 PM   #40
Deadpan Science
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipakin
It may be being blocked by a firewall application. Make sure ports 9032 and 9033 are open... hrm...
I have the windows firewall turned off completely. Is there another way to see if my ports are letting stuff through?

EDIT: here's my router's settings, am I retarded?



Last edited by Deadpan Science : 01-23-2007 at 08:24 PM.
Deadpan Science is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:08 PM   #41
pipakin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Ok, think I've got enough to release version 0.3.0a, with the following fixes:

- There's now a list of allowed extensions (defaults to ".avi,.mpg,.mpeg,.mov,.flic").
- Files with odd characters in them shouldn't confuse the TiVo anymore.
- Some other minor cosmetic/internal fixes.

And I'll build and post it after I take the wife to dinner. Be back soon. If you're adventurous, you can get the Source from CVS and build it yourself
pipakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:09 PM   #42
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
I can see the admin interface, and my TiVo sees the TiVo.Net NPL, but any transfer I try ends up with the "program was not transferred because the file was not found" generic error message in my Recording History.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:11 PM   #43
ubuntop
oxymoron
 
ubuntop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
Deadpan,


run 'nslookup localhost'

It should return two IP addresses, one will be your LAN IP (private IP) and the other will be 127.0.0.1.

If you dont see 127.0.0.1, your host file is messed up (easy fix).

so try both of those.
hxxp://127.0.0.1:9033


And for your WAN IP to work, you would need to setup port forwarding on your router, which is probably not smart due to there not being any security on the admin page yet.

Hope this helps.
ubuntop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:12 PM   #44
pipakin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer
I can see the admin interface, and my TiVo sees the TiVo.Net NPL, but any transfer I try ends up with the "program was not transferred because the file was not found" generic error message in my Recording History.
I imagine that's the files with odd characters (things like spaces and commas). I'll get that new version up after dinner and it should fix it.
pipakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:12 PM   #45
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,937
I will definitely be in on this ASAP, mabye after the release stabilizes.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:25 PM   #46
dumbdiety
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 27
Still getting the 'file not found' generic error. Here's the XML

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
- <TiVoContainer>
<ItemStart>0</ItemStart>
<ItemCount>1</ItemCount>
- <Details>
<Title>Video</Title>
<ContentType>x-container/tivo-videos</ContentType>
<SourceFormat>x-container/folder</SourceFormat>
<TotalItems>1</TotalItems>
</Details>
- <Item>
- <Details>
<Title>Test</Title>
<ContentType>video/x-tivo-mpeg</ContentType>
<SourceFormat>video/x-tivo-mpeg</SourceFormat>
<SourceSize>0</SourceSize>
</Details>
- <Links>
- <Content>
<ContentType>video/x-tivo-mpeg</ContentType>
<AcceptsParams>No</AcceptsParams>
<Url>/Video/Test.mpeg</Url>
</Content>
- <CustomIcon>
<ContentType>video/*</ContentType>
<AcceptsParams>No</AcceptsParams>
<Url>urn:tivo:image:save-until-i-delete-recording</Url>
</CustomIcon>
</Links>
</Item>
</TiVoContainer>
dumbdiety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:27 PM   #47
ubuntop
oxymoron
 
ubuntop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
Have a nice dinner pipakin. Good work.
ubuntop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:28 PM   #48
Deadpan Science
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ubuntop
If you dont see 127.0.0.1, your host file is messed up (easy fix).

so try both of those.
Thanks for your help, there's no result for 127.0.0.1, What's the easy fix?

EDIT: I found the hosts file, but it only contains one line:

Quote:
127.0.0.1 localhost
EDIT2:
Quote:
C:\Documents and Settings\Tim>nslookup localhost
Server: homeportal.gateway.2wire.net
Address: 172.16.0.1

*** homeportal.gateway.2wire.net can't find localhost: Query refused


Last edited by Deadpan Science : 01-23-2007 at 08:39 PM.
Deadpan Science is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:28 PM   #49
ubuntop
oxymoron
 
ubuntop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipakin
Ok, think I've got enough to release version 0.3.0a, with the following fixes:

- There's now a list of allowed extensions (defaults to ".avi,.mpg,.mpeg,.mov,.flic").
- Files with odd characters in them shouldn't confuse the TiVo anymore.
- Some other minor cosmetic/internal fixes.

And I'll build and post it after I take the wife to dinner. Be back soon. If you're adventurous, you can get the Source from CVS and build it yourself

Here are a couple more things that I noticed.
1.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source Message Severity User Host User IP
System The specified network name is no longer available Fatal Error
System The specified network name is no longer available Fatal Error

On both of these, I have to restart the service for Tivo to see it again. It may by good to write in a restart on fatal errors.

2.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It does not seem to enumerate folders starting with an underscore; which I have a lot of.

3.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This may be hard to explain, I should try to recreate it. My Tivo Now playing is in the Group format (folders). After going into the Tivo.net, then back out, it would get stuck on the Video folders (from tivo net). Also, I was no longer able to page down, it would simply refresh the screen.
This may be a result of the special characters that are in my folder names _-(),


4.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Got this error as well.
ContextCallback Unknown Url: /favicon.ico Medium Error mce 127.0.0.1

Not sure where the favicon is coming from.


Thanks
Ubuntop
ubuntop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:38 PM   #50
ubuntop
oxymoron
 
ubuntop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
EDIT: I just noticed your edit. So scratch all of this. Hmmm.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadpan Science
Thanks for your help, there's no result for 127.0.0.1, What's the easy fix?
Find your host file and make a backup copy (right click copy, then paste in same folder).
Its at C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

You need to have this line in your host file.
127.0.0.1 localhost

You may want to type it out, I believe that it requires a tab between 127.0.0.1 and localhost. Or copy paste may work.

Oh and if you see a bunch of junk in your existing host file, it my be infected, which is to say that whatever infected it may just overwrite the change we make above. If that it the case, you will need to copy the file out of the folder, add the line above, then set it to read only, then copy it back in. Oh and if there is a bunch of junk in it (URLs and such) give me a sample and I will tell you if its a bug (bad) or an ad removal entry (good).

Ubuntop
ubuntop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:49 PM   #51
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipakin
I imagine that's the files with odd characters (things like spaces and commas). I'll get that new version up after dinner and it should fix it.
Ah, yeah probably ... missed that part.

edit: hmmm ... even after renaming the file, same thing. I'll wait for the next release.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 08:50 PM   #52
goldfndr
Registered User
 
goldfndr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bellevue WA
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by ubuntop
You may want to type it out, I believe that it requires a tab between 127.0.0.1 and localhost. Or copy paste may work.
Tabs and spaces are treated the same.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_file#Syntax
goldfndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:08 PM   #53
Deadpan Science
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
So, my hosts file has a single line with "127.0.0.1 localhost", however, nslookup localhost gives me

Quote:
C:\Documents and Settings\Tim>nslookup localhost
Server: homeportal.gateway.2wire.net
Address: 172.16.0.1

*** homeportal.gateway.2wire.net can't find localhost: Query refused
Any ideas?
Deadpan Science is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:09 PM   #54
pipakin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by ubuntop
Here are a couple more things that I noticed.
1.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source Message Severity User Host User IP
System The specified network name is no longer available Fatal Error
System The specified network name is no longer available Fatal Error

On both of these, I have to restart the service for Tivo to see it again. It may by good to write in a restart on fatal errors.
Yeah, this was it failing when trying to get the current version number from my webserver. I've put a catch in for this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ubuntop
2.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It does not seem to enumerate folders starting with an underscore; which I have a lot of.
Seems to be fixed in the current version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ubuntop
3.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This may be hard to explain, I should try to recreate it. My Tivo Now playing is in the Group format (folders). After going into the Tivo.net, then back out, it would get stuck on the Video folders (from tivo net). Also, I was no longer able to page down, it would simply refresh the screen.
This may be a result of the special characters that are in my folder names _-(),
yeah, I'm not sure where to look for this one. Happened to me once (I'm not in the group format), and itturned out to be my computer was to busy to send info to the TiVo in a timely manner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ubuntop
4.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Got this error as well.
ContextCallback Unknown Url: /favicon.ico Medium Error mce 127.0.0.1

Not sure where the favicon is coming from.


Thanks
Ubuntop
That's the little icon firefox and opera display up at the top. If you query the xml manually you'll see that. it's an ignorable message.

I'm getting the release put together now. I'll post here when it's uploaded.
pipakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:18 PM   #55
jmace57
Large Member
 
jmace57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bellaire, TX
Posts: 1,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipakin
And I'll build and post it after I take the wife to dinner. Be back soon.
I see that your priorities are all screwed up!


Jim
__________________
Series 3 TiVo - OTA only now for conflicts
TivoHD - retired
300 Hour Humax DRT800 - retired
140 Hour TiVo SA Series 2
DirecTV HR24
jmace57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:20 PM   #56
pipakin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmace57
I see that your priorities are all screwed up!


Jim
Shhh...she's right behind me! *hides*

On another note: 0.3.0a is up. It should fix some of the listing issues with filenames with spaces and such. give it a shot.

Direct download url: http://downloads.sourceforge.net/tiv...1&big_mirror=0
pipakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:30 PM   #57
djmath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
error

getting the following error
System A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host Fatal Error
System A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host Fatal Error
also, if i change the video directory, I can no longer access admin page
80 hr series 2
thanks
dan

Last edited by djmath : 01-23-2007 at 09:37 PM.
djmath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:36 PM   #58
pipakin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by djmath
getting the following error
System A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host Fatal Error
System A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host Fatal Error
also, if i change the video directory, I can no longer access admin page
thanks
dan
Which version you running? What are you trying to change the directory to? Can your TiVo see the server? Do you have a personal firewall? Is it set to allow 9032 and 9033 through?

Just trying to be thorough
pipakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:37 PM   #59
A@ron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 113
shame it's written in C#... I'd like to see a Mac OS X version
A@ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:40 PM   #60
pipakin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by A@ron
shame it's written in C#... I'd like to see a Mac OS X version
Probably wouldn't be that bad to port it into another language/os. I used C# because I'm most familiar with it and it allowed me to avoid all the nasty windows internals (plus I use it at work).
pipakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |