TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2011, 11:11 AM   #1
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 485
Transfer Speeds by Model?

Is there a chart of the maximum TiVo transfer rates by model?
Curious because I just moved a lot of shows from a THX Series 3, and found that HD shows took about an hour and fifteen minutes per hour of show.
Wondering if the premiere has a faster ethernet port. The series 3 I have is hard wired as is the receiving computer. The router is 10/100, and little other traffic during this transfer.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 11:55 AM   #2
exegesis48
Registered User
 
exegesis48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 96


Lower is obviously better.

For the original article Click Here.

Only covers the new TiVo Premiere vs the older Series 3, but I figure that's what most people are considering any way at this point.
exegesis48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 11:57 AM   #3
exegesis48
Registered User
 
exegesis48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 96
Also of note, I recently fell for the newer Wireless N adapter being offered which is still compatible with the TiVo HD and the Series 3 unit (in fact it works with anything that has an ethernet port as it's basically a wireless bridge).

I've found that it hasn't noticeably increased transfer speed and that the TiVo itself is the bottleneck.
exegesis48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 12:07 PM   #4
justen_m
Registered User
 
justen_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise Idaho
Posts: 6,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by exegesis48 View Post
I've found that it hasn't noticeably increased transfer speed and that the TiVo itself is the bottleneck.
Yeah, big time. The transfer rate from Tivo to PC is about the same speed for the S2 and S3 models over ethernet (I've got both). Neither Tivo can output data faster than ~10Mbit/s, IME. I think the average is about 7Mbit/s. Obviously, HD shows on from the TivoHD take way longer than SD shows recorded at basic quality on my S2, but that's just because of the file size. The bandwidth is about the same.

OTOH, people have reported that a Premiere can transfer to another Premiere or a PC at around 70Mbit/s. 10x faster. It's all due to the faster processor in the Premiere. That alone is tempting me to get one (probably replace my S2).
justen_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 02:35 PM   #5
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeTaxpayer View Post
Wondering if the premiere has a faster ethernet port.
The port isn't the problem. That's still 10/100, but the Premiere is indeed much faster.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 02:45 PM   #6
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 485
Wow. 4X the speed. Very nice.
This and the iPad interface make it tempting.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 04:28 PM   #7
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
The port isn't the problem. That's still 10/100, but the Premiere is indeed much faster.
I guess I meant "feed the EN faster", obviously, these aren't pushing the 100Mbs router limits.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 05:37 PM   #8
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,909
A lot of people do (mistakenly) assume that the port is a limiting factor, and ask for gigabit, so I thought I should put that out there.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 05:47 PM   #9
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
A lot of people do (mistakenly) assume that the port is a limiting factor, and ask for gigabit, so I thought I should put that out there.
Clarification is always good, and welcome. I find it curious the TiVo doesn't transfer at the 100Mbs speed, maybe they thought there was no point, real time was enough? Maybe since it's recording 2 feeds at once the processor was getting bogged down enough?
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |