TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2011, 09:45 PM   #1
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,014
Streambaby=-"Push to Tivo"

I see there is an option to "push" videos to the Tivo.

I have already set up the .ini file with my tivo.com username and password. Now I am confused as to how to actually perform a "push." I have a few questions.

1. Does "push" simply mean that the video is downloaded to the Tivo?

2. Is there a streambaby interface on my PC that I am unaware of?

3. Are the videos actually "pulled" from the Tivo?
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 10:06 PM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,273
No, there isn't a web interface to streambaby (like there is for pyTivo). IIRC, the push feature in streambaby allows you to push a video to a different TiVo other than the one you are currently viewing streambaby on.

In other words, you can be viewing streambaby on your bedroom TiVo, but push a video to your family room TiVo.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 10:09 PM   #3
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,014
I just saw a screenshot on google images. Maybe I did something wrong because I don't have that option. My /ini file looks like this:

#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

dir.1=U:\
dir.1.name=My Videos
#dir.2=/media/disk
#dir.2.name=External Drive
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip=192.168.1.135
# port to use
#port=7290
#tivo.username=xxxxxx@gmail.com
#tivo.password=xxxxx
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 10:57 PM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Actually, you can select any TiVo on your home network to push to, including the one you are running Streambaby from.

Your problem is you have tivo.username and tivo.password entries commented out. (lines starting with # are comment lines). So remove the leading # characters for those 2 lines and then restart streambaby and you should be good to go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aadam101 View Post
I just saw a screenshot on google images. Maybe I did something wrong because I don't have that option. My /ini file looks like this:

#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

dir.1=U:\
dir.1.name=My Videos
#dir.2=/media/disk
#dir.2.name=External Drive
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip=192.168.1.135
# port to use
#port=7290
#tivo.username=xxxxxx@gmail.com
#tivo.password=xxxxx

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 11:47 PM   #5
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Actually, you can select any TiVo on your home network to push to, including the one you are running Streambaby from.

Your problem is you have tivo.username and tivo.password entries commented out. (lines starting with # are comment lines). So remove the leading # characters for those 2 lines and then restart streambaby and you should be good to go.
I had originally left out the "#" and it didn't work.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 02:58 AM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by aadam101 View Post
I had originally left out the "#" and it didn't work.
Are you stopping and then starting streambaby again after making the change?
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 06:23 AM   #7
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,014
I've got the option now. Thanks for the help!

I pushed a few videos last night before bed and when I woke up they transferred only about 1 minute each to the TiVo. Any idea why this would happen? The files are .mkv.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 09:47 AM   #8
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by aadam101 View Post
I've got the option now. Thanks for the help!

I pushed a few videos last night before bed and when I woke up they transferred only about 1 minute each to the TiVo. Any idea why this would happen? The files are .mkv.
Do those same mkv videos stream properly via Streambaby? If not then the ffmpeg transcoding to mpeg2 is likely failing.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:12 PM   #9
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,014
They stream just fine. I want to push them to avoid all the buffeting.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 03:24 PM   #10
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,300
My guess is that the size estimate given to TiVo from streambaby is not right resulting in incomplete push. As an alternative pyTivo may work for pushes.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:50 PM   #11
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
My guess is that the size estimate given to TiVo from streambaby is not right resulting in incomplete push. As an alternative pyTivo may work for pushes.
I've never been able to get pytivo setup correctly. I'll give it another try.

Thanks!
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 06:46 PM   #12
tgrim1
Registered User
 
tgrim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Iowa
Posts: 187
where do you push streambaby "from"? pc? tivo?

I put in my name and password, shutdown, restarted, still dont see where...
tgrim1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 07:14 PM   #13
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrim1 View Post
where do you push streambaby "from"? pc? tivo?

I put in my name and password, shutdown, restarted, still dont see where...
I think* it should just show up on the TiVo:



*(that's not my screen capture)
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 07:46 PM   #14
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangeboy View Post
I think* it should just show up on the TiVo:



*(that's not my screen capture)
That's within Steambaby? I can't get that to happen at all. I finally got pytivo to work though.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 09:21 PM   #15
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrim1 View Post
where do you push streambaby "from"? pc? tivo?

I put in my name and password, shutdown, restarted, still dont see where...
In your streambaby.ini file you need to add the tivo.username and tivo.password entries. Then, when you go to streambaby on your TiVo, the push option should be visible:



I don't think pyTivo is required anymore.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by windracer : 02-03-2012 at 09:05 AM. Reason: filename correction
windracer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 03:13 PM   #16
tgrim1
Registered User
 
tgrim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Iowa
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
In your streambaby.ini file you need to add the tivo.username and tivo.password entries. Then, when you go to streambaby on your TiVo, the push option should be visible
ha, I had an "underscore" instead of a "period" after the "tivo". Pretty sure that was there from the initial install, just commented out.

Works great now!
tgrim1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |