TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > DVD TiVo Units (Archive)
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2010, 08:06 AM   #1
coryphaena
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Can I record from SD-H400 inputs? How?

I want to use my SD-H400 simply to record the output of a satellite box. Will the machine record from the inputs? How can I set it up to do so? I've got lifetime basic service and don't want to mess with IR repeaters, etc. Was hopeful the Dish Network box could connect electronically but haven't made any progress on that front either...

Any advice?
coryphaena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 09:56 AM   #2
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,401
You need to hook up the satellite box to the Tivo connecting the composite output from the satellite box to the composite input of the tivo and connect the IR cable from the IR port on the Tivo to the front of the satellite box. Then run guided setup and select satellite service from dish network.
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |