TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2013, 07:09 PM   #1
barrett14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 49
1080P and my Series 3

Quick questions regarding 1080P...

1) Does my Tivo Series 3 produce 1080p?

2) Does charter even broadcast in 1080p?

3) Would I get a better picture with the new Tivo Roamio?


Thank you!
barrett14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:43 AM   #2
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,064
The original S3's only output 1080i. It's hard to say if you can tell the difference by going to a Roamio. I say that because many newer TVs do a very good job of upscaling from "i" to "p".
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:35 AM   #3
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,042
1. No
2. No
3. Maybe
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:52 PM   #4
ELEVO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
1. No
2. No
3. Maybe
LOL, That was Efficient for sure )
ELEVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 09:39 PM   #5
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELEVO View Post
LOL, That was Efficient for sure )
Few but effective words. I like "to the point"...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:47 AM   #6
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,570
Tivos don't need to output at 1080p since HD broadcasts are limited to either 720p or 1080i. Unless you're trying to upload a ripped Blu-Ray disc to your Tivo, there's no need to have it handle a 1080p output. I'm pretty sure that Netflix doesn't stream at 1080p either. The bottom line is that it's highly unlikely your Tivo will ever have to display anything at 1080p so chances are pretty good it isn't capable of doing so.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:12 AM   #7
barrett14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 49
I got the new Tivo Roamio (for other reasons), but in the video settings the only box I have checked is 1080p... Is that alright to do since the broadcast isn't in 1080p?

You can check boxes all the way from 480i to 1080p
barrett14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 12:23 PM   #8
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.unnatural View Post
Tivos don't need to output at 1080p since HD broadcasts are limited to either 720p or 1080i. Unless you're trying to upload a ripped Blu-Ray disc to your Tivo, there's no need to have it handle a 1080p output. I'm pretty sure that Netflix doesn't stream at 1080p either. The bottom line is that it's highly unlikely your Tivo will ever have to display anything at 1080p so chances are pretty good it isn't capable of doing so.
Actually, Netflix does output 1080p, on Verizon FiOS for one. It depends on your cable provider. Netflix also has "Super HD" in some markets, that provides a higher bit rate for improved picture quality; and, 3D:
https://support.netflix.com/en/node/8731
Also, I believe that hulu plus (a Roamio app) is at 1080p.

For barret14: Leaving the Roamio at 1080p is fine--it will upscale as necessary. As an alternative, you can set it at 1080i and let the TV upscale to "p". I doubt you can tell the difference.

Last edited by A J Ricaud : 08-27-2013 at 12:27 PM. Reason: more info
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 07:15 PM   #9
MeStinkBAD
Registered User
 
MeStinkBAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tucson, Az
Posts: 116
1808i consists of two alternating fields of 1920x540 @ 29.97 fps. This uses the same amount of bandwidth of 1280x720 @ 59.94 fps (720p). Because one field contains the even lines and the other the odd lines, they are merged together to form an image 1920x1080 in size 29.97 times a second.

Since TV broadcasts don't exceed 24 or 30 fps, native 1080p signals aren't really ever used for broadcast. 1080p (1920x1080 @ 59.94 fps) is more suitable for console games. Though today's TVs do such an excellent job of de-interlacing it's practically impossible to tell.
MeStinkBAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 05:01 AM   #10
Series3Sub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 652
1080P is also provided for some VOD content from MVPD's.
Series3Sub is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |