TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2008, 09:05 AM   #31
Al-Mann
Registered User
 
Al-Mann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 21
They "should" have CCs in Corpus Christi... We have them in San Antonio. I just went through the web site and nowhere did it say anything about CCs though. If I remember correctly CCs are like $2.95 each a month. I'll be getting mine next week. Now whether Corpus Christi has M-Cards or just S-Cards I do not know.

Travisc... As for which HD channels Grande Communications offers it states on the site. These are the channels we get here in San Antonio...
HDTV Tier
HD Theater
ESPN HD
ESPN2 HD
MOJO
Universal HD
TNT HD
HD Net
HD Net Movies
Wealth TV
National Geographic HD
MHD
A&E HD
History Channel HD
HGTV HD
Food Network HD
Premium Digital Service HD
HBO HD
Cinemax HD
Showtime HD
STARZ HD

__________________
TiVo HD (Product Lifetime Service transfered to) WD 500GB GP Moto M Card
TiVo HD (Annual Service) stock HDD Moto M Card
TiVo S2 (Product Lifetime Service transfered from) stock HDD
Al-Mann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 09:50 AM   #32
tharper
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: CC, TX
Posts: 26
Smile Did it happen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by travisc77 View Post
Ditto here. I'm checking out Grande this week and will report back.
Travis
Were you able to go with Grande yet? Just checking...
__________________
S1 Hacked, Turbonet - 246hrs (retired)
S2 240 - 247hrs
S2 590 - 353hrs
TivoHD - 1368hrs
tharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 08:45 PM   #33
daverdfw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
new Grande user here in Dallas and I HATE the Motorola box, anyone know how much Grande charges for cablecards?
daverdfw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 09:31 AM   #34
daverdfw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
well I went on woot.com today and low and behold they have a HD tivo for referb for $179, so I will be calling grande soon to get my cablecard. and get rid of that crappy motorola box.
daverdfw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 11:48 AM   #35
travisc77
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 138
Figured I would give an update on the switch from TWC to Grande in Corpus Christi. I finally switched, as they have more HD, cheaper and no SDV. Cable cards are $2.99/each but are multi-stream motorola cards. I have an S3 which needed 2 and a Tivo HD which only needed 1. The installer had never seen Tivo, but the engineer at headend for Grande was very familiar. The install took about an hour and I did have to stay there and help walk him through the install as I've done it before. Everything works without an issue.

The biggest issue if your switching seems to be:

- Write down the serial # of the cards before inserting (remember card 1, 2 etc)
- If an S3, get card 1 working before inserting card 2
- Navigate the Tivo menu (to cable card screen, etc) for the installer if he doesn't know
- Make sure he calls headend, not regular customer service

This was my 3rd CC install, and was the quickest mostly due to an experienced headend guy.

Travis
travisc77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 01:28 PM   #36
tharper
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: CC, TX
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisc77 View Post
Figured I would give an update on the switch from TWC to Grande in Corpus Christi.....
Thanks Travis!

I'm fixing to go through the same with Grande in Corpus.. Guess there was no chance they would give you the cablecards and let you install them, and call the headend yourself?
__________________
S1 Hacked, Turbonet - 246hrs (retired)
S2 240 - 247hrs
S2 590 - 353hrs
TivoHD - 1368hrs
tharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 01:04 AM   #37
travisc77
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 138
Nope, they insisted on a truck roll. Another side benefit with Grande seems they don't have 100% of their channels flagged for no transfers (as did TWC). So far so good on transferring all shows I have tried between units.
travisc77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 02:51 PM   #38
inkydoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
I've gotten conflicting answers from Grande on whether CCs require a truck roll (this in Austin). Before I signed up, they told me you couldn't come get them, but the required truck roll wouldn't cost anything. Then I called today to set up a time for them to come out, and I'm told a truck roll will cost me, but I can go pick them up at the office for free.
inkydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 11:37 AM   #39
inkydoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
After talking to several people at Grande, I have an explanation for the varying responses.

First, apparently Grande has different policies for different markets. For instance, in San Antonio, they generally send out a tech to do a CC install, whereas in Austin and parts of Dallas, they generally let customers do self-installs.

Second, even in a market where self-install is the general rule, if the local office doesn't have any cablecards in stock, they'll schedule a truck roll and send out a tech (at no cost, I gathered).

As far as my self-install went, the only problem was the Grande support person who clearly hadn't ever encountered a CableCard install, much less a TiVo CC install, yet insisted that there was nothing she could do on her end, even after I explained the pairing process. She put me on a list for a supervisor to call me back, but then called back an hour later, apologizing and saying she'd talked to another tech, and know understood what needed to be done. After that, it took about ten minutes on the phone.

Even with the hour between phone calls, it still took less time than the Time Warner tech took a year ago. Of course, this is the same Time Warner that insisted I couldn't remove their cable card from my HDTivo myself, but would have to schedule a tech to come and do it, lest I damage the "delicate" and "fragile" card. At least the tech who showed up thought it was just as ridiculous as I did.
inkydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 08:00 PM   #40
travisc77
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 138
Grande Communications Update

This is specifically for Corpus Christi, but several changes to the channel lineup. As with most channel changes, not all of them are working right away and I'm not sure why...

Shown Up in Guide & Working:
Ch 405 ABC KXXV

Shown Up in Guide & Not Working:
Ch 402 CBS KWTX
Ch 403 NBC KCEN
Ch 404 PBS KWBU
Ch 414 Fox KWKT
Ch 415 CW KBTX
Ch 442 Disney

Not in Guide, but Working:
Ch 443 Animal Planet
Ch 444 Science Channel

Another weird thing that happens, several channels that were working have stopped working (429 Wealth HD, 430 NGHD, 431 MTVHD). Anybody else out there experiencing similar issues?

Thanks
Travis
travisc77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 09:01 PM   #41
tharper
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: CC, TX
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisc77 View Post
This is specifically for Corpus Christi, but several changes to the channel lineup.
Travis
Travis, did Grande Corpus Christi have s-cards or m-cards?

<edit>Sorry, read back, you did say m-cards available...
Fixing to attempt this install tomorrow....
__________________
S1 Hacked, Turbonet - 246hrs (retired)
S2 240 - 247hrs
S2 590 - 353hrs
TivoHD - 1368hrs

Last edited by tharper : 02-12-2009 at 09:10 PM. Reason: Update
tharper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 10:57 PM   #42
bhoppe80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Grande in Waco

I have recently had an M-Card installed with a Tivo HD. The initial install took around an hour or so, and I'm not sure that the installer even knew how it started working. After he thought it was going to work, it didn't and he had to call a specialist.

Since then, it has just stopped working about 4 different times. One time I had to have someone come out, the other 2 I just spent half the night removing and inserting the cablecard and rebooting the unit and eventually it came back up.

Anyone else having these types of problems on grande? I'm hoping to be able to nail it down so at least I can know what to do when it happens. Considering asking for a new cablecard.
bhoppe80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 05:01 PM   #43
enkrates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
New Cable Cards from Grande?

I just got off the phone with Grande after they left me a voice mail saying I needed to get some new cablecards. I have two cards in a Series 3 Tivo, which have worked well enough. The folks at tech support have no idea what they're talking about and can't even tell me what the new cards are for, other than saying that they will allow "video on demand", whatever they mean by that. Does anyone know what the story is with these new cards? I've had so much trouble with Grande at this point, I'm considering abandoning Tivo just to get away from Grande...
enkrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 09:50 AM   #44
travisc77
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 138
Sorry to hear about the issues with Grande, they have been great compared to my first year in Corpus using Time Warner, and they are cheaper.

I have an S3 with 2 Mcards) and an HD with 1 Mcard. The install for both took about 30 minutes and I haven't had a single issue in ~2 yrs. It may be that you have bad cards, or it could be incomplete install. Make sure to follow the directions in the following article...

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/135

And make sure the worker is talking to "headend" and not a customer service rep. Headend will understand and ask for the correct info. I've done this before, so I was able to walk them through the menus.
travisc77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 01:42 PM   #45
Fstgrande
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Grande Cable Cards

Everyone,

I work for the technical support group that assists the Grande field technicians. If they need any help with the setting up or trouble shooting of the cable cards, we provide assistance.

Grande is in the process of phasing out Motorola Cable Boxes and Motorola Cable Cards to move into a Scientific Atlanta platform. This will allow us to provide our customers with our new Video-On-Demand (VOD) service for free. This will only happen in Austin, San Antonio, and the San Marcos areas.

Since you have two Motorola single stream cards, the card that will be provided to you will be one Scientific Atlanta multi-stream card. This will not only allow you to access our VOD service, but it will also reduce your monthly bill by one Cable Card charge.

If you need physical assistance swapping these cards out then we can send a technician at no cost to you. If you do it yourself but have issues, our Technical support department will be glad to assist you 24 hours a day, every day.
Fstgrande is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 01:48 PM   #46
enkrates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
The new cards and tivo

As far as I know, Tivo Series 3 doesn't support any sort of cable company provided VOD, regardless of what the cable cards are capable of providing. Also, as far as I know, the Series 3 still requires two multi-stream cable cards because (again, as far as I know) the Series 3 uses them in a backwards compatibility mode and treats them as if they were single stream.

It's exactly this sort of mismatch between what I think I understand about this issue and what Grande representatives say that makes me want to stop using Grande. I haven't found an issue yet where a Grande person has understood a Tivo (or sometimes even Grande policies) better than I do.
enkrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 03:12 PM   #47
Fstgrande
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Correct Tivo Series 3 software does not allow to multi-stream or allow VOD

*VOD does work on a Tivo series 2

*TiVo HD and TiVo HD XL DVRs require 1 M-Card (multi-stream CableCARD) or 2 S-Cards (single-stream CableCARDs)

*Series3 HD DVRs require 2 M-Cards or 2 S-Cards

Grande does not support Tivo, and therefore the technicians are not trained in supporting Tivo. However we do support what service is provisioned to the card.

Even though we do not support Tivo we make the effort to try to make them work at the convenience of the customer.

In this case since the platform is changing you will require two Scientific Atlanta PK800 or PK802 (multi-stream) cards.
Fstgrande is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 02:43 PM   #48
inkydoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
So Fstgrande, can you confirm that this isn't a move toward a switched video infrastructure? I tried to ask a tech and got the same "it allows video on demand" answer that enkrates got. I could tell this guy didn't really know what was going on, so I didn't push the issue, but it does worry me little.

I also asked if I could get a new one at their local office, swap it out and bring the old one back to minimize "downtime" (I didn't use that term with him) and he said no. He said for that I'd need a tech to come out. I asked if I could talk to someone else who might be able to make an exception. He said no. The office is close enough that I may drive over and ask anyway, but it was one of the least helpful conversations I've had with Grande phone support.
inkydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 09:43 AM   #49
inkydoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
Just as a follow-up, I went to the office and the woman at the desk there (who I've interacted with before and is always pleasant, helpful and reasonable) said it was fine to take one of the new SA cablecards (which are apparently just rebranded Cisco cards according to my Tivo) and bring the old one back in a few days.

For those who are wondering, apparently there's no "unpairing" that needs to happen with the old card. Somewhat apprehensively, I yanked the old one out, the Tivo immediately said there seemed to be a card missing and took me to the CableCard "overview" screen. I put the new one in, it started downloading a firmware update (which took about ten minutes) and then went into its ready state.

A call to Grande tech support saying I needed to pair my new cablecard, a nice but obviously unsure tech who took a few minutes to figure out what he needed to do and I was up and running. I didn't even have to give them any numbers over the phone, so I guess they can detect that now. So far everything appears to work as before.

Every once in a while I deal with someone at Grande (always over the phone) that's not very polite or helpful (like the guy who said there was no one else to talk to), but the truth is that 90% of the time I'm really happy with their customer service. Compared to the maybe 5% of the time I was happy with TW, it's really a major improvement.
inkydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:37 PM   #50
thelontx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Hey all... I'm in Austin. About 2 weeks back I had one of the Grande techs come out to my house and replace the CableCards in my Series 3 Tivo. Very nice and fairly competent guy. He wasn't fully familiar with the why's and how's, but he knew the right numbers at Grandecom to call and get the cards activated. One thing he missed at first... the series 3 requires 2X multi-stream cards. He originally thought that a single multi-stream would be sufficient. It took about 10 minutes for the firmware update on each of the cards.

The tech understood that the new Scientific Atlanta cards were related to bandwidth and that the change would take effect on Apr 15 or 19th or something like that.

One very helpful piece of advice... he said that you can pop the cards out, go to your local Grandecom office, and ask to swap them out without a reason. Much easier than scheduling time off of work to try and meet a technician.

Regarding customer service... I have had a few minor issues with GrandCom over my almost 3 years with them. But, I am MUCH happier than I was with Time Warner.
thelontx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:40 PM   #51
CenterPartnersTV
TiVo Tech Agent
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 1
TiVo is raising fees on all tivo users not connecting by broadband effective 05/30/2010 from Center Partners Northen Colorado TiVo Tech Internal E-mail.
CenterPartnersTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 11:56 PM   #52
travisc77
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 138
Grande changed their channel lineup, but Tivo hasn't changed theirs. It's been a few days and still nothing. Tivo steady recording blank channels, notified Tivo of the issue and hope it gets resolved soon. Basically Grande Corpus Christi moved all HD from the 400's to the 800's and added a few new channels.
__________________
1 fried tivo,4 more to go.
travisc77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 10:31 AM   #53
Centexhokie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Grandecom still believes its customers are incompetent or

they want to charge a fee for the service visit. Not sure which. I just purchased a Tivo Premiere and it will arrive today. Went to Grandecom and requested a multistream cable card to do the install and they said they have to have a "technician" do that and can get to it in 6 days. I'll be so glad to get rid of the SA-8300HD that it will be worth it, but Grande it's time to realize that some customers can handle the small stuff.
Centexhokie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 09:12 AM   #54
inkydoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
Got my new Premiere XL yesterday and I'm planning to make a run by the Grande office to pick up a CableCard today or tomorrow (and finally return the remaining Scientific Atlanta box I've had attached to an older series 2). I'll let everyone know how it goes.
inkydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 09:34 AM   #55
inkydoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
Things haven't gone as smoothly this time. I returned home with my CableCard and installed it into the new Premiere. It did a firmware update, I went through guided setup, and found that it wasn't getting any non-broadcast HD, nor any premiums. Called support, who sent a subscription signal, maybe even a couple of times. At this point, I started doing as much troubleshooting on my end as possible. Replaced the coax cable, unseated and reseated the CC, looked through a ton of Diagnostic and other CC screens, and finally performed the ultimate test by swapping the CableCard in my working TivoHD into my Premiere.

With that, my Premiere now sees all the channels I should be receiving and the TivoHD doesn't, so it's clearly something specific to the CableCard. So, I take the CC back to the office to get a new one and try again, but this time on the old TivoHD, since I'd rather have the new one hooked up and recording. Same situation as before. Not receiving various channels, phone support sending signals makes no difference.

So, now I'm waiting for a tech to come this morning. I suspect it's something simple, and a phone call to the right person on the tech's part will solve everything (or maybe it's a bad batch of CCs and some more CC swapping will get me one that works), but we'll see.
inkydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 10:07 AM   #56
travisc77
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 138
Make sure they follow the directions in the following article...

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/135

And make sure the worker is talking to "headend" and not a customer service rep. Headend will understand and ask for the correct info.

As you have noticed, Grande doesn't pair the cards with Tivo. But headend must do something to activate the cards.
__________________
1 fried tivo,4 more to go.
travisc77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 11:19 AM   #57
inkydoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
Tech just left a few minutes ago. He knew what he was doing, and listened to the steps I'd already gone through before proceeding. Just to be sure, he tried another CableCard, had the techs send the subscription signal, and nada. But, since he's talking to the real techs (as opposed to regular customer tech support), the tech tells him that he's getting back a bad response to the signal, and escalates the issue up to provisioning. Since I couldn't hear the conversation, I'm not exactly sure what was up, but it sounds like either they've had trouble adding (and removing apparently) provisioning on recent CableCards, or that they've sent out some recent cards that weren't prepped to handle provisioning. Either way, I'm apparently not the only person having this issue. So, the tech said that someone from provisioning would need to do something in order to get it working, but that that could all happen on their end and should be working some time today (theoretically, when some guy gets out of a meeting). He left me a second CableCard just in case something went wrong and I need to swap the existing one out.

I realize there's some challenges to implementation, but I can't help thinking that if there were some way I could have talked to the headend techs myself either Wednesday or Thursday, we could have figured out the same thing without them sending a tech. As long as Grande could identify advanced customers, it seem like this would be win / win for me and them.
inkydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 12:57 PM   #58
inkydoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
Well, it's not clear what was really wrong, but they came out Saturday morning, brought a couple more cable cards out, and one of them finally seemed to be both provisioned (or maybe activated) and then subscribed. The tech (the same guy that came out the day before) was apologetic that it took so long to resolve.

I wish it hadn't taken four days to figure out, but everybody was nice along the way, and at no point did anyone ever even hint that it was something wrong with the Tivo (apparently, a phone tech tried to suggest that to my field tech, and he told him he knew that wasn't the case).
inkydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:36 PM   #59
yallifornia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Austin - Considering Switching from TWC to Grande?

Thanks to everyone for the great info posted here. I'm in Austin and I'm considering switching from TWC to Grande. Have a S3 TIVO with Tuning Adapter and CableCards today (as well as a TWC box for VOD).

I think the S3+TWC tuning adapter & CCs is working as intended, which means I'm getting about 9 HD channels.

So here're my questions:
- Grande doesn't use SDV, so I won't need a tuning adapter, right?
- Does this also mean that I can get all the Grande HD channels via my S3+CCs? That would be a MASSIVE WIN!
yallifornia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 09:18 PM   #60
mancuso12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
I can confirm that Grande supports the Tivo Premiere HD beautifully.

The technician installed the cable card, called the local office, provided two different IDs (I assume MAC address and Card ID) and within seconds all of the channels were populated/activated/authorized.

Goodbye Time Warner! Grande is in a different league as far as I'm concerned.
mancuso12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |