TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2011, 06:05 AM   #1
deadenzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Tivo HD: networking woes

Hi,
Having a strange networking issues that have me baffled. I have a tivo hd hard-wired to wireless router. The tivo can connect to tivo for updates, but cannot access anything else: you tube, netflix, movie tickets, etc. I get a generic network error.

Under network settings I have tried a static ip, dynamic ip, port tests ok.

It used to work at my last house (same router), but ever since I moved it has stopped working. I have never had an issue connecting to tivo for updates.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Tom
deadenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 07:10 AM   #2
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Well, as a last resort, you might try repeating guided set up(if you have not already done so).

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/406
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:25 AM   #3
deadenzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
yes, I did a guided setup soon after I was connected at the new house. Went through and changed zip code, etc.

Tivo last night suggested I call comcast to see if any ports are blocked which comcast indicated they are not. So it is confusing to me why it cannot access youtube, etc.

cable modem is just that and doesn't have any port blocking capabilities.

Any ideas?
deadenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 05:38 PM   #4
MC Hammer
Registered User
 
MC Hammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 177
What is the exact error message you get?
MC Hammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 06:24 PM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I'm thinking firewall or anti-virus software issue.

If your using a firewall on your router, temporarily disable it to see if that is the problem.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:27 PM   #6
deadenzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Hammer View Post
What is the exact error message you get?
When I try netflix I get:
an unexpected error has occurred, either the netflix service is inaccessible or there was a network error. (not too helpful)

When I try youtube I get:
I can view the titles of new videos on youtube. When I attempt to play one I get a very generic that says:

Trouble watching you tube, try this:
1) check your internet connection (same as before when it worked fine - no settings on wrt120n have changed)
2) setup your dvr to allow transfers - done. Also disabled and re-enabled per csr at tivo.

There is no firewall enabled on router as far as I know. Again, nothing has been changed on this other than trying port forwarding (per csr at tivo).

Thanks for the suggestions.
deadenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:06 AM   #7
MeStinkBAD
Registered User
 
MeStinkBAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tucson, Az
Posts: 116
Remove the router, connect the TiVo directly to the Internet modem. If the issue goes away that means you will probably need to "hard reset" your router to restore it to it's factory settings.

Do not mess with port forwarding. You do not need any forwarded ports. Why the TiVo CSR would tell you this is odd.
MeStinkBAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 06:05 AM   #8
deadenzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeStinkBAD View Post
Remove the router, connect the TiVo directly to the Internet modem. If the issue goes away that means you will probably need to "hard reset" your router to restore it to it's factory settings.

Do not mess with port forwarding. You do not need any forwarded ports. Why the TiVo CSR would tell you this is odd.
will try tonight. Thanks
deadenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:24 PM   #9
MC Hammer
Registered User
 
MC Hammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadenzo View Post
When I try netflix I get:
an unexpected error has occurred, either the netflix service is inaccessible or there was a network error. (not too helpful)

When I try youtube I get:
I can view the titles of new videos on youtube. When I attempt to play one I get a very generic that says:

Trouble watching you tube, try this:
1) check your internet connection (same as before when it worked fine - no settings on wrt120n have changed)
2) setup your dvr to allow transfers - done. Also disabled and re-enabled per csr at tivo.

There is no firewall enabled on router as far as I know. Again, nothing has been changed on this other than trying port forwarding (per csr at tivo).

Thanks for the suggestions.
For the unexpected error with Netflix - unlink and relink your Netflix account. Should take care of that problem.

As for the Youtube issue, try MeStinkBAD's advice. If that doesn't work, setup static IP on TiVo and DMZ that in your router (if at all possible, DMZ the MAC of the TiVo). Should prevent any further networking issues.
MC Hammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 07:52 PM   #10
deadenzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Hammer View Post
For the unexpected error with Netflix - unlink and relink your Netflix account. Should take care of that problem.

As for the Youtube issue, try MeStinkBAD's advice. If that doesn't work, setup static IP on TiVo and DMZ that in your router (if at all possible, DMZ the MAC of the TiVo). Should prevent any further networking issues.
Thanks. I have already done the unlink/relink with netflix, but no luck. I will try MeStinkBAD's suggestion tonight. Hopefully I don't have to go DMZ route as that is a bit over my head. It shouldn't be this difficult.
deadenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 07:00 AM   #11
deadenzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadenzo View Post
Thanks. I have already done the unlink/relink with netflix, but no luck. I will try MeStinkBAD's suggestion tonight. Hopefully I don't have to go DMZ route as that is a bit over my head. It shouldn't be this difficult.
ok, so I thought I found the issue. For some reason my setup (which worked at the former house was)

Cable Modem --> OOMA phone device --> Wireless Router --> Tivo (hard wired)

Here at the new house it was setup the same, but last night I tried

Cable Modem --> Wireless Router --> Tivo (hard wired into back of wireless router)
Wireless Router --> OOMA phone device (hard wired into back of wireless router)

You tube was working last night, but there was a long delay before video starts. Netflix still no go. I deactivated (again) and re-activated and it looked like it was going to work but got same general error. This morning nothing is working again.

I will try direct connection to cable modem to see how that goes.

Thanks

Last edited by deadenzo : 09-01-2011 at 07:07 AM.
deadenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 07:08 AM   #12
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadenzo View Post
ok, so I thought I found the issue. For some reason my setup (which worked at the former house was)

Cable Modem --> OOMA phone device --> Wireless Router --> Tivo (hard wired)

Here at the new house it was setup the same, but last night I tried

Cable Modem --> Wireless Router --> Tivo (hard wired into back of wireless router)
Wireless Router --> OOMA phone device (hard wired into back of wireless router)

You tube now seems to work, but there's a long delay before video starts. Netflix still no go. I deactivated (again) and re-activated and it looked like it was going to work but got same general error.

I'm restarting tivo now.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks
Maybe test it with the OOMA removed completely.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 02:06 PM   #13
deadenzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwit View Post
Maybe test it with the OOMA removed completely.
Here's where I show my networking ignorance...

I connected tivo direct to back of cable modem via ethernet cable. How do I need to reconfigure tivo to get ip address from cable modem. when tivo set to get ip automatically it fails because it cannot find dhcp server. if static ip how do I figure out what to set it to?

Thanks again
deadenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 02:11 PM   #14
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadenzo View Post
Here's where I show my networking ignorance...

I connected tivo direct to back of cable modem via ethernet cable. How do I need to reconfigure tivo to get ip address from cable modem. when tivo set to get ip automatically it fails because it cannot find dhcp server. if static ip how do I figure out what to set it to?

Thanks again
Sorry, don't know that. But I meant just to remove the ooma, not the router.

Maybe someone else can help you with that.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 03:42 PM   #15
deadenzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwit View Post
Sorry, don't know that. But I meant just to remove the ooma, not the router.

Maybe someone else can help you with that.
I also tried that last night too. I plugged both OOMA and Tivo into the back of router. Still no go. I then tried with no OOMA connected at all (maybe thinking that OOMA was being a bit piggy and starving out Tivo - but still no go).

I think I'm due for another tivo csr chat...

Thanks
deadenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |