TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2014, 04:22 PM   #1
rhain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 156
Series 3 HDD Died, What 1-Terabyte Drive May I Use

My Series 3 TiVo took another dive so I need to acquire a new 1-Terabyte Drive to put in it. This will be the second time I have had to do this.

I have looked at the HDD Upgrade Thread and the listed drives in that tread seem to be obsolete.

My question is what HDD (WD, Seagate, or other) can I buy and use.

I know if I get a WD then I have to worry about Intillipark but is that the case with other HDDs?

I appreciate your responses.
__________________
60-Hour Branded Tivo (140)
80-Hour Branded Tivo (240)
80-Hour Branded Tivo (240) <Updated with 500-gig drive>
140-Hour Branded Tivo (540)
Series 3 Upgraded to 1 Tera Byte Drive
rhain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 06:56 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,901
Max you can you is a 2TB drive.


Western Digital 2 TB WD AV-GP SATA III Intellipower 64 MB Cache Bulk/OEM AV Hard Drive WD20EURX



Western Digital Caviar Green 2 TB Desktop Hard Drive WD20EARS

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 07:02 PM   #3
rhain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 156
Are these going to have to have the Intellipark disabled before I put my image on one of them? Or can I put my image on the drive, expand it and go.

Also, I realize I can put up to a 2-Terabyte drive in but it will only recognize, what, 1.3 Terabytes? That is why I asked about the 1-Terabyte drive.

Thanks.
__________________
60-Hour Branded Tivo (140)
80-Hour Branded Tivo (240)
80-Hour Branded Tivo (240) <Updated with 500-gig drive>
140-Hour Branded Tivo (540)
Series 3 Upgraded to 1 Tera Byte Drive
rhain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 07:06 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,901
With the 11.0k/m Tivo software, it can handle the full 2TB for about 315 HD Hrs.

If the drive say AV-GP, IntelliPark would most likely be disabled. If not, you can hook to a PC and boot up to Ultimate Boot CD and run WDIDLE3.EXE /d.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 07:29 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,901


WD AV-GP 1 TB AV Video Hard Drive: 3.5 Inch, SATA III, 64 MB Cache - WD10EURX

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 07:38 PM   #6
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,081
$49 here!

http://www.madepc.com/Western-Digita...APcaAs9V8P8HAQ
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 07:52 PM   #7
rhain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 156
Thanks, this is the information I was looking for.
__________________
60-Hour Branded Tivo (140)
80-Hour Branded Tivo (240)
80-Hour Branded Tivo (240) <Updated with 500-gig drive>
140-Hour Branded Tivo (540)
Series 3 Upgraded to 1 Tera Byte Drive
rhain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 12:35 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
You can probably get more GB/$ going with a 2TB over a smaller drive.

You don't need anything faster than 5400RPM.

If you go with a WD A/V Green drive, Intellipark should be disabled.

A regular WD Green drive might need it disabled but it's not difficult.

Do you have a PC where you can hook the new drive directly to a SATA port on the motherboard?

Do you know how to burn a cd "as an image"?

Are you sure there's nothing wrong with your S3's power supply?

The caps may look okay but not be okay, you need to check the red and yellow wires (+5 and +12 V outputs) with a voltmeter to be sure.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |