TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2009, 06:29 AM   #1
crabell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 172
11.0b.E2 Software Version on my S3

This morning I noticed my S3 was tuned to the same channel on both tuners, which leads me to belive it had rebooted during the night. (Is there a way to find this out?) I tried to find out if it had rebooted on the System Information page and noticed a "Pending Restart" under Last Status, so I rebooted.

After the reboot I had 11.0b.E2-01-2-648 as my Software Version, is this something new or is this normal?

If it's normal, why would I get a "Pending Restart"?

If it's a new software version, does anyone know what it is all about?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Premiere XL4
TiVo Premiere
(2) TiVo Mini's with Lifetime

TiVo Fan since 2005

crabell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 09:24 AM   #2
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
It's a new software version. See this thread.

TiVo doesn't issue release notes, but in the past on this forum, TiVo mentioned that it was working to (1) address Netflix issues related to temporary loss of Internet connections and (2) eliminate situations where the analog tuners were lost.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 12:50 PM   #3
ZeoTiVo
I can't explain
 
ZeoTiVo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkdtv View Post
It's a new software version. See this thread.

TiVo doesn't issue release notes, but in the past on this forum, TiVo mentioned that it was working to (1) address Netflix issues related to temporary loss of Internet connections and (2) eliminate situations where the analog tuners were lost.
was there discussion in the forum somewhere of TiVo knowing about manual record of channels with no guide data issue.
__________________
You just need to disable your sense of shame for all humanity and click past the break
ZeoTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 01:09 PM   #4
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeoTiVo View Post
was there discussion in the forum somewhere of TiVo knowing about manual record of channels with no guide data issue.
I read here (and hope it's true) that 11b will at least permit timed recording of the xx-x channels which I can see now, record when looking at them, but not timed record. I am not expected guild data to load for them even after update.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 03:04 PM   #5
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeoTiVo View Post
was there discussion in the forum somewhere of TiVo knowing about manual record of channels with no guide data issue.
Yes (I forget where), but I reported it right after 11.0 update. TiVo actually put some runme files on my TiVo to capture the problem, and I had an early release of 11.0b several weeks ago that fixed the problem. I had to delete and re-enter my SP for these channels (clear-QAM on THD without cablecards) but after doing so they all work fine now.
__________________
Comcast, Cox, TW, Charter and BHN are cabal companies.
(That is not a spelling error. Check the definition.
)
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 03:08 PM   #6
mikeyts
Wireless Wiseguy
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 2,155
Pressing the skip-to-tick button in Now Playing will toggle between the top and bottom of the list. Minor convenience .
__________________
Mike Scott

"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" -- hookbill
mikeyts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 03:10 PM   #7
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyts View Post
Pressing the skip-to-tick button in Now Playing will toggle between the top and bottom of the list. Minor convenience .
It always has (at least since 11.0, maybe earlier).
__________________
Comcast, Cox, TW, Charter and BHN are cabal companies.
(That is not a spelling error. Check the definition.
)
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |