TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-23-2007, 08:25 PM   #751
dswartz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Not sure how this is supposed to work

Forgive me if this is an obvious booboo, but I can't see anything in the docs about it, so.. I got python 2.5.1 installed and I run it against the modified config and it just sits there (as another poster just observed.) If I surf to my linux box on port 9032, I see:

This is a tivoPY server

I went to my HDTIVO running 9.1 and it doesn't seem to see the pyTivo server. I've requested a 9.2 push, but not even sure if that's needed. There is a lot of confusion going around about what is necessary and such. Here is my config file:

[Server]
port=9032

#Full path to ffmpeg including filename
ffmpeg=/usr/bin/ffmpeg

#This will make a large debug.txt file in you base directory. It only debugs
#transcode.py right now.
#debug=false

# Audio bit-rate, default 192K
#audio_br=192K

# Video bit-rate, default 4096K
#video_br=12Mi

#Beacon broadcast address(es)
#Typically use 255.255.255.255 but on some multihomed machines you may
#need to specify the subnet broadcast address(es) of your Tivo boxes
#beacon=255.255.255.255
beacon=10.0.0.255

#Output Pixel Width: if you have an HDTV you might want to try 720 or 704
#Valid: 720, 704, 544, 480, 352
#width=1440
#height=720

##Per tivo options
# section named _tivo_TSN with the tsn in all caps
#[_tivo_2400000DEADBEEF]

#If you want to use 16:9 or 4:3 on this tivo
#aspect169=true

[MyVideos]
#Type can be either 'video' or 'music'
type=video

#Path is the full path to your files (No trailing slash needed)
path="/home/dswartz/MyDocuments/My Videos"
dswartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 09:02 PM   #752
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswartz
Forgive me if this is an obvious booboo, but I can't see anything in the docs about it, so.. I got python 2.5.1 installed and I run it against the modified config and it just sits there (as another poster just observed.) If I surf to my linux box on port 9032, I see:

This is a tivoPY server

I went to my HDTIVO running 9.1 and it doesn't seem to see the pyTivo server. I've requested a 9.2 push, but not even sure if that's needed. There is a lot of confusion going around about what is necessary and such. Here is my config file:

[Server]
port=9032

#Full path to ffmpeg including filename
ffmpeg=/usr/bin/ffmpeg

#This will make a large debug.txt file in you base directory. It only debugs
#transcode.py right now.
#debug=false

# Audio bit-rate, default 192K
#audio_br=192K

# Video bit-rate, default 4096K
#video_br=12Mi

#Beacon broadcast address(es)
#Typically use 255.255.255.255 but on some multihomed machines you may
#need to specify the subnet broadcast address(es) of your Tivo boxes
#beacon=255.255.255.255
beacon=10.0.0.255

#Output Pixel Width: if you have an HDTV you might want to try 720 or 704
#Valid: 720, 704, 544, 480, 352
#width=1440
#height=720

##Per tivo options
# section named _tivo_TSN with the tsn in all caps
#[_tivo_2400000DEADBEEF]

#If you want to use 16:9 or 4:3 on this tivo
#aspect169=true

[MyVideos]
#Type can be either 'video' or 'music'
type=video

#Path is the full path to your files (No trailing slash needed)
path="/home/dswartz/MyDocuments/My Videos"
Check your system info screen for a MAK key, just because you have 9.2 does not mean that you have the certificates for the MAK key, and double check your DVR preferences on your manage my account page on tivos site
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 09:06 PM   #753
dswartz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Hmmm

Actually, I still only have 9.1. I did see PC:MyVideos on the NPL, but a weird internal error. Looking at the pyTivo log, I saw:

OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '"/home/dswartz/MyDocuments/My Videos"'

Wondering if the embedded space wreaked havoc? I'll rename the directory and check again...

*** SOLVED! It wasn't spaces in the pathname. I outsmarted myself and put the pathname in double quotes, and that threw it off. I'm transferring an episode of SG:Atlantis even now

Last edited by dswartz : 10-23-2007 at 09:14 PM.
dswartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 09:15 PM   #754
mattm29
Seattle TiVo stud!
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: seattle, wa
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by kangolo
You need to be running under python 2.5, then launch using
python2.5 pyTivo.py

If you need to install python 2.5 there's an OS X installer available from http://www.python.org/download/
Thanks for the tip but my original install of python was 2.5.1. I relaunched the way you described and it's just sitting there.

iMac:/Applications/pyTivo mattseattle$ python2.5 pyTivo.py

any other ideas?
__________________
Proud owner of the Series 3 :)
mattm29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 09:16 PM   #755
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
I have 9.2 and I can see my PyTivo shares but when I click on them to browse I get an error, the Movie PC can not be contacted because of an unknown error. GRRRR, forgive me for my stupididty but can I have Tivo Desktop and Pytivo on the same machine running?
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 05:05 AM   #756
Hi8
TiVoPro - wanabe!
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 192
Sever not working but pytivo.py is...

I just setup pyTiVo last night.

I've been playing around with TiVo for about 4 years now and can't get enough of what it can do.

Thanks for this GREAT APP.

My problem is that I installed the server instead of launching pyTiVo.py 's command window. It would show up in the now playing list, but if I selected it it would show no shows and then when I went back to now showing it would no longer be there.

Nothing I tried made any difference. I stopped the service, and launched the pyTiVo.py app, and it works fine.

I would really like to use the server, I tried reading through this thread but could seem to fine a fix.

I'm running version 182
__________________
~Hi8

(3) TiVo THX HD S3
(1) Roamio - Basic 3TB
(1) PremiereXL4 & (1) TiVo Mini
Hi8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 08:30 AM   #757
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi8
I just setup pyTiVo last night.

I've been playing around with TiVo for about 4 years now and can't get enough of what it can do.

Thanks for this GREAT APP.

My problem is that I installed the server instead of launching pyTiVo.py 's command window. It would show up in the now playing list, but if I selected it it would show no shows and then when I went back to now showing it would no longer be there.

Nothing I tried made any difference. I stopped the service, and launched the pyTiVo.py app, and it works fine.

I would really like to use the server, I tried reading through this thread but could seem to fine a fix.

I'm running version 182
I have had this problem before as well, one thing I found that was my problem was every time I edited the .conf file the service was running so it would never save my changes and point the app to the correct dir with the files. Be sure to have your pytivo shut down, edit the conf file, then restart the app, sometimes rebooting the tivo helps as well.
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 09:26 AM   #758
buffalova
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Quote:
I have 9.2 and I can see my PyTivo shares but when I click on them to browse I get an error, the Movie PC can not be contacted because of an unknown error. GRRRR, forgive me for my stupididty but can I have Tivo Desktop and Pytivo on the same machine running?
Yes both work together.
buffalova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 11:09 AM   #759
kangolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
What kind of transfer times are you guys seeing with transcoding from divx?

My aging G4 Mac Mini is managing 3-6fps at width=720.

I can throw an old P4 2.x GHz machine at it instead, but would like to know what I should expect in terms of transfer times before I do.

Thanks,
Chris
kangolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 12:59 PM   #760
cwbaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 55
Can't see to get it to work

I've install pyTivo according to the instructions but can't seem to get it to work. All I get when I run it is a black DOS box with no messages in it. My stripped down configuration file looks like:

[Server]
port=9032
ffmpeg=c:\Program Files\pyTivo\plugins\video\ffmpeg_mp2.exe
[MyMovies]
type=video
path=c:\movies

- Any ideas on what could be wrong, or troubleshooting hints?
- What am I supposed to see on my PC and on the Tivo?
- is there something that is supposed to be in the log file? it is zero bytes

TivoDesktop works fine - I have my computer icon in the NPL and I can move programs back and forth. I assume both of them can run at the same time.

Thanks.
cwbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 01:14 PM   #761
dswartz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
I would have thought there would be a conflict on the beacon or something?
dswartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 01:31 PM   #762
Mark.Tolman
Registered User
 
Mark.Tolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Stop Transferring? I Never started that file.

I've been using pyTivo for a while now on my XP desktop and my S2 tivo. After the recent software update from TiVo, I've noticed some odd behavior.

Let's say I have 4 files on my PC, DrWho1.avi DrWho2.avi, and so forth. I start transferring the first file. I can either watch or continue browsing, it doesn't matter. When I view the second file, it has "Stop Transferring" instead of "Transfer this recording". If I want to transfer the second file, I first have to stop the transfer - twice. Again, I never actually started transferring that file.

This didn't happen before the update. I have v9.1 btw.

I don't know enough about the protocol to even begin to debug this. Am I the only one, or is this reproducible?

Thanks
Mark
Mark.Tolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 01:35 PM   #763
AcidReflux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Does pyTivo work with .avi files? I don't see any of my .avi files listed on my tivo. I don't see .wmv files either. If I rename the .wmv to .mpg it shows up.
AcidReflux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 01:46 PM   #764
buffalova
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwbaker
I've install pyTivo according to the instructions but can't seem to get it to work. All I get when I run it is a black DOS box with no messages in it. My stripped down configuration file looks like:

[Server]
port=9032
ffmpeg=c:\Program Files\pyTivo\plugins\video\ffmpeg_mp2.exe
[MyMovies]
type=video
path=c:\movies

- Any ideas on what could be wrong, or troubleshooting hints?
- What am I supposed to see on my PC and on the Tivo?
- is there something that is supposed to be in the log file? it is zero bytes

TivoDesktop works fine - I have my computer icon in the NPL and I can move programs back and forth. I assume both of them can run at the same time.

Thanks.
What you have should be in your pytivo.conf file and it should be more than 0 bytes. I just double click on pytivoservice.py to start the service and then your path c:\movies should appear at the bottom of your now playing list on the tivo. Nothing appears on you pc. The service should just be running in the background. Your config file looks ok to me. You may need to reboot the computer and the tivo and check again.
buffalova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 01:56 PM   #765
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Does pytivo have the best quality video enabled by default? And will it handle DD 5.1 ?
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 10:37 PM   #766
mr2828
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 43
Quick question from new S3 / PyTivo user here:

Is there a way to get the S3 to put my streamed videos all into the same folder in the Now Playing list instead of just listing them all at the top level of the list?
mr2828 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 10:43 PM   #767
kangolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kangolo
I'm running a newly enabled S3, with pyTivo running from a mac (under python 2.5, and ports-compiled lame & ffmpeg).

Whenever I browse through the folders on my shares I see the same file each time.

The first folder's contents I viewed appears on all subsequent folder views, whether the newly selected folder has files in there or not.
This still happened even after stopping the download, and restarting pyTivo.

I got it to reset by restarting the tivo, but it's doing the same thing (with a new file - against the first I viewed) after the restart.

I checked the xml being returned (pasted the relative url into the browser) - and it isn't repeating the same file - it appears valid:

Stuff that isn't in a folder (but has to be scrolled way down to get to) is fine.

Any ideas? I think this may be tivo's end - unless pyTivo's folder responses need modification to identify them as unique.

Update:

It looks like the tivo is sending two requests, one for the new folder, followed immediately by a request for the initial folder (that it keeps re-showing).

You can force it to update itself but viewing the detals of an entry and using the PageUp/Down keys.
When you return to the folder's contents it will update with the correct contents.

If you do this in an empty folder you're stuck, no way to -re-sync

- Chris
Same issue here. so it looks like a tivo thing, rather than a pyTivo issue:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post5591901


Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimm1
OK...that is what I was talking about before and the solution should be what I said before "You have to force a refresh of the dir by selecting any show and then using the left arrow to back out which will force a refresh and should now show the correct contents of the directory."

Part of the confusion we are having is the terminology you are using. Generally when you say you "click" on something or "left click" that is an action you do on your PC with a mouse. If your talking about an action you are doing on the TiVo you would use "select" or "left arrow" instead of click and left click.

So using your example...you are in your "Lost" folders and it is showing a list of "Desperate Housewives" shows. Highlight and select one of those shows and then left arrow back out to the Lost directory and it should refresh and show all your Lost episodes.

kangolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 11:02 PM   #768
kangolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kangolo
What kind of transfer times are you guys seeing with transcoding from divx?

My aging G4 Mac Mini is managing 3-6fps at width=720.

I can throw an old P4 2.x GHz machine at it instead, but would like to know what I should expect in terms of transfer times before I do.

Thanks,
Chris
An AMD 2100 (old, old box) is able to stream just faster than real time (7 mins per 10 mins of video).

Looks pretty decent too, though I'm going to experiment with increasing the bitrate.
kangolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 11:17 PM   #769
mr2828
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 43
I saw in another thread someone suggests hitting enter twice and then going back to get the folder info to update. Haven't tried it yet.
mr2828 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 01:05 AM   #770
mr2828
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 43
Hmm, wow yeah I think I have 720p HD x264 .mkv files working on my S3. I tweaked the width/height settings in PyTivo to 1280x720 and it seems to be working. This was at 4 mb/s, but I am trying some different settings later tonight to see if I can max out the quality.

So is it incorrect then that TTCB won't work with HD resolutions?
mr2828 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 07:21 AM   #771
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr2828
Is there a way to get the S3 to put my streamed videos all into the same folder in the Now Playing list instead of just listing them all at the top level of the list?
Unfortunately, no. Not even TiVo Desktop does this (except for .tivo files where the program information is in the Guide data).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 12:47 PM   #772
mr2828
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 43
Two configs - how to?

I have some HD files I'm streaming using higher width/height/bitrates, but I don't want to use those settings with my normal SD quality .avi files when I stream them.

Is there some way to have the pyTivo config file set up so I could have two different share directories, and then apply a different config for each directory?
mr2828 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 01:33 PM   #773
briankasper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA (South Bay)
Posts: 94
How to demonstrate aspect ratio bug?

I just discovered pyTivo yesterday after much Googling for a video equivalent of Galleon. First, let me say this: HOLY COW PYTIVO ROCKS MY WORLD.

Ahem. Now, on to my question ....

I installed Python 2.5.1 on my PC, installed and configured pyTivo, configured pyTivo to run as a server, and put an MPEG-4 video file with a 16x9 aspect ratio in the appropriate folder on my PC. I then went to my S3 and browsed to the correct share. The video was listed as available, and I began transferring it.

The video played perfectly for me with no crashes and no apparent aspect ratio glitches. There were small black bars above and below the video, but the aspect ratio of the video may actually have been 2.35:1 instead of 1.78:1.

I've seen the posts about aspect ratio problems and hacked fixes, including one post that indicated the problems do occur on Series3 systems.

How can I demonstrate that I am or am not experiencing this aspect ratio bug? Is there a particular type or aspect ratio of video that triggers the problem? I'm running the latest (9.2J) software update for the S3.

Thanks, and thanks to everyone who has helped create pyTivo.

-B
briankasper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 01:35 PM   #774
kangolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr2828
I saw in another thread someone suggests hitting enter twice and then going back to get the folder info to update. Haven't tried it yet.
http://pytivo.armooo.net/wiki/8.3Software

It's not a new bug ... introduced with 8.3 ... just new to me as with an S3 I'd never had TivoToGo/ComeBack before.
kangolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 02:57 PM   #775
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr2828
Is there some way to have the pyTivo config file set up so I could have two different share directories, and then apply a different config for each directory?
I proposed a possible solution like this here but I don't know if anyone ever tried it (I haven't).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 04:58 PM   #776
neutral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
I've noticed that ffmpeg fails due to codec issues on a lot of my videos. These are all videos that Tivo.Net has no problem encoding.

Is there a codec pack I need for ffmpeg on linux, or am I missing something somewhere?
neutral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 05:52 PM   #777
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,240
I take it you were using TiVo.Net on Windows?

If so, yeah, you'll need ffmpeg compiled with the different codes you plan on transcoding. I used this guide when I recompiled ffmpeg on Ubuntu.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 08:22 PM   #778
neutral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer
I take it you were using TiVo.Net on Windows?

If so, yeah, you'll need ffmpeg compiled with the different codes you plan on transcoding. I used this guide when I recompiled ffmpeg on Ubuntu.
I'll give it a shot, thanks.

I'm using pkgsrc on NetBSD, so the process is a bit different. I might just do it from source.


Thanks again.
neutral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 08:28 PM   #779
mr2828
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer
I proposed a possible solution like this here but I don't know if anyone ever tried it (I haven't).
That might work, if I set it to serve the HD files/share on a different port number. Perhaps the S3 would then pick up both servers on its NPL. I'll give it a shot later tonight.

By the way, does anyone have theories on why using a higher bitrate on 720p files would actually result in worse results? I'm have a problem while experimenting with these 720p transfers where if I set the pyTivo bitrate any higher than about 5mb/s (5Mi) I get odd breaking up in the picture from time to time when I play it back on the S3. Even setting it really high like 15Mi doesn't help.
mr2828 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 08:49 PM   #780
lbow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark.Tolman
I've been using pyTivo for a while now on my XP desktop and my S2 tivo. After the recent software update from TiVo, I've noticed some odd behavior.

Let's say I have 4 files on my PC, DrWho1.avi DrWho2.avi, and so forth. I start transferring the first file. I can either watch or continue browsing, it doesn't matter. When I view the second file, it has "Stop Transferring" instead of "Transfer this recording". If I want to transfer the second file, I first have to stop the transfer - twice. Again, I never actually started transferring that file.

This didn't happen before the update. I have v9.1 btw.

I don't know enough about the protocol to even begin to debug this. Am I the only one, or is this reproducible?

Thanks
Mark
You're not the only one, it happens to me too. The workaround I have found is to start the transfer of the first file, then wait 5-10 seconds to start the transfer of the next file. If you wait about that long, it seems to give you the option to queue the second file to transfer instead of giving you the Stop Transfer option. I queued up 6 files that way and it seems to work just fine if you pause between starting the transfers. Hope that helps.
lbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |