TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2007, 06:39 AM   #631
jodeca
pyTivo Noob
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
pyTivo - Unable to browse subfolders.

I am using pyTivo-subfolders-8.3 and I am still unable to view subfolders (This Group is empty is displayed). I looked at the python.exe display and it states "The system cannot find the file specified: then the path. At the end of the path, no matter what folder I look into, I see \test/*.* . Is there a workaround for this?
__________________
No matter where you go, there you are. - Buckaroo Bonzai
jodeca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 12:13 AM   #632
sc123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jodeca
I am using pyTivo-subfolders-8.3 and I am still unable to view subfolders (This Group is empty is displayed). I looked at the python.exe display and it states "The system cannot find the file specified: then the path. At the end of the path, no matter what folder I look into, I see \test/*.* . Is there a workaround for this?
A bunch of us are asking the same question jodeca - no answer yet...
sc123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 10:28 PM   #633
digititus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer
Since you're new to TiVo, you might not know that you don't necessarily need TiVo Desktop to pull recordings off of the DVR. Point your browser to hxxp://{your TiVo IP} and when prompted use a username of 'tivo' and your MAK as the password. Granted, you can't queue up a bunch of transfers using this method, but it works. You might also want to check out Galleon if you're looking to dump TiVo Desktop.

I am using a 649. I put in hxxp://{my tivo's ip} and I did not get prompted. All I got was a welcome screen:
Congratulations!
You’ve successfully connected your TiVo® box to your home network, enabling a number of exciting new Home Media features:

that's all. Am I missing something? Also I am now getting the subfolders issue. yuck!
digititus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 05:32 AM   #634
epsilondelta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bloomington, Indiana
Posts: 101
I've been using the url https://192.168.0.103/nowplaying/index.html to display the Now Playing list on PC & transfer shows.

Of course, use your own actual IP and the credentials as windracer said.

I think I saw this in the "Webserver on Tivo" thread somewhere; apologies for not remembering/tracking down who discovered it...
epsilondelta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 06:41 AM   #635
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by digititus
I am using a 649. I put in hxxp://{my tivo's ip} and I did not get prompted.
Whoops ... typo. It's https.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 07:52 AM   #636
dizziness
Registered User
 
dizziness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Mac issues and solution

I had been having problems getting pyTivo up and running, all related to FFMPEG. After much wrangling I discovered XCode Tools 2.4.0 will not compile ffmpeg properly and FFMPEG needed some optional strings to recognize my AVIs. Check the changes on armoo's MacOSX Install page.

Good luck! Working now on my old-and-busted 17" 1.83 iMac.
dizziness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 04:04 PM   #637
digititus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer
Whoops ... typo. It's hxxps.
sweet! thnx bro.
digititus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 09:44 PM   #638
dizziness
Registered User
 
dizziness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
CPU utilization

Any of you dual-processor or dual-core users having issues with FFMPEG addressing both cores? It appears that FFMPEG is not multi-threaded. Perhaps transcode.py could be adapted for Handbrake CLI?

On a second note, looking right now at the Activity Monitor, Python is taking 90% of the CPU and FFMPEG 40%. Something is screwy there methinks. Why would the python script be occupying so much CPU resources?

Mac users, any ideas?

Last edited by dizziness : 08-15-2007 at 10:26 PM.
dizziness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 10:51 AM   #639
inthewoods
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by dizziness
Any of you dual-processor or dual-core users having issues with FFMPEG addressing both cores? It appears that FFMPEG is not multi-threaded. Perhaps transcode.py could be adapted for Handbrake CLI?

On a second note, looking right now at the Activity Monitor, Python is taking 90% of the CPU and FFMPEG 40%. Something is screwy there methinks. Why would the python script be occupying so much CPU resources?

Mac users, any ideas?

You need to add a threading parameter to FFMPEG to make it use multiple cores (edit transcode.py). Apparently there are bugs in FFMPEG because when I experimented a while ago with that the resulting file tended to be corrupt.
inthewoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 01:34 PM   #640
BigT4187
WDW Nut
 
BigT4187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: GSP Exit 17
Posts: 146
Here is a question I hope someone can answer for me.

I am thinking about ripping some of the DVDs I have to MPEG2 format and keeping them on the server. From what I understand since MPEG2 is the "native" format for TiVo, then the pyTivo server won't have to transcode the MPEG2 video. Would the server just stream the MPEG2 file to the server?
__________________
Tony

TiVo Premiere w/WD20EARS 2TB Internal (317 hours HD recording using
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!)


Are you a Walt Disney World fan?
Check out the award winning
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BigT4187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 02:13 PM   #641
cyclone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 18
Dizziness, I am unable to make PyTivo work on a Mac Pro due to a Python error (see this post for details). Did you do anything special to make things work? Where did you get your Python installation from?
cyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 07:38 PM   #642
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigT4187
Here is a question I hope someone can answer for me.

I am thinking about ripping some of the DVDs I have to MPEG2 format and keeping them on the server. From what I understand since MPEG2 is the "native" format for TiVo, then the pyTivo server won't have to transcode the MPEG2 video. Would the server just stream the MPEG2 file to the server?
If the frame rate is 29.97 and the frame size is one of the following "supported" combinations, it will stream.
Otherwise it will transcode. Either way you're OK.

Supported frame sizes:
[[720, 480], [704, 480], [544, 480], [480, 480], [352, 480]]

If you have VideoReDo or MediaInfo (free) you can find out what these parameters are.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 03:04 PM   #643
blah238
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Posting until I have 5 posts...
blah238 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 03:05 PM   #644
blah238
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
5...
blah238 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 03:11 PM   #645
blah238
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Hi all I am pretty new to PyTivo, but I've used Tivo.Net in the past. I managed to get PyTivo up and running and was able to stream videos and play them back on the Tivo, but I am experiencing a few issues:

First, my widescreen videos are being letterboxed on the top and bottom as if PyTivo thought I had a 4:3 screen. This leads to them being vertically squashed. I have a 16:9 HDTV and a Series2 DVR with a SN starting in 540. It's currently hooked up to the TV via composite but I could switch to S-Video if needed. I have the flag aspect169 = true and the Tivo is set to output at 16:9 as well. Videos that I transferred earlier with Tivo.Net and the 16:9 flag set look fine and fill the 16:9 screen with no distortion or stretching.

The second issue is that I am getting an "unknown error" when trying to display the "MusicVideos" share (which has no subfolders). It contains a couple dozen .mpg videos but on the Tivo it just says it could not display the folder because of an unknown error.

Finally, and I'm not sure how this is happening since I have the latest version... I am still getting the subfolder issue on the "TV" share, which has about a dozen subfolders with several videos in each. If I go into one folder it works fine and I can play any video in that sub-folder. But if I then back out and go to another sub-folder, only the videos from the first sub-folder I accessed are listed.

I'm running the Windows version of pyTivo (v. 201) with the latest versions of Python 2.5.1 and pywin32 2.10. I have been able to run it as a service successfully but until its working properly I've removed the service and now run the script from a command prompt instead.

Here is my pyTivo.conf:

Code:
[TV]
type = video
path = f:\shared\TV

[MusicVideos]
type = video
path = F:\Shared\Music Videos

[Server]
ffmpeg = c:\Utilities\pyTivo\plugins\video\ffmpeg_mp2.exe
video_br = 2Mi
port = 9032
beacon = 192.168.1.255
aspect169 = true
audio_br = 128K
Here's the MediaInfo summary for a couple different widescreen clips:
Code:
General #0
Complete name        : F:\Shared\TV\test\test1.avi
Format               : AVI
Format/Info          : Audio Video Interleave
Format/Family        : RIFF
File size            : 350 MiB
PlayTime             : 45mn 36s
Bit rate             : 1066 Kbps
Writing application  : VirtualDubMod 1.5.10.2 (build 2542/release)
Writing library      : VirtualDubMod build 2542/release

Video #0
Codec                : XviD
Codec/Family         : MPEG-4
Codec/Info           : XviD project
Codec settings/Packe : Yes
Codec settings/BVOP  : Yes
Codec settings/QPel  : No
Codec settings/GMC   : 0
Codec settings/Matri : Default
PlayTime             : 45mn 36s
Bit rate             : 942 Kbps
Width                : 640 pixels
Height               : 352 pixels
Aspect ratio         : 16/9
Frame rate           : 25.000 fps
Resolution           : 8 bits
Chroma               : 4:2:0
Interlacement        : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)   : 0.167
Writing library      : XviD0043

Audio #0
Codec                : MPEG-1 Audio layer 3
Codec profile        : Joint stereo
PlayTime             : 45mn 36s
Bit rate             : 111 Kbps
Bit rate mode        : VBR
Channel(s)           : 2 channels
Sampling rate        : 48 KHz
Resolution           : 16 bits
Writing library      : Lame (old) or m3e
Code:
General #0
Complete name        : F:\Shared\TV\test\test2.avi
Format               : AVI
Format/Info          : Audio Video Interleave
Format/Family        : RIFF
File size            : 1.46 GiB
PlayTime             : 2h 51mn
Bit rate             : 1207 Kbps
Writing application  : VirtualDubMod 1.5.10.2 (build 2542/release)
Writing library      : VirtualDubMod build 2542/release

Video #0
Codec                : DivX 5
Codec/Family         : MPEG-4
Codec settings/Packe : No
Codec settings/BVOP  : Yes
Codec settings/QPel  : No
Codec settings/GMC   : 0
Codec settings/Matri : Default
PlayTime             : 2h 51mn
Bit rate             : 1082 Kbps
Width                : 640 pixels
Height               : 352 pixels
Aspect ratio         : 16/9
Frame rate           : 25.000 fps
Resolution           : 8 bits
Chroma               : 4:2:0
Interlacement        : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)   : 0.192
Writing library      : XviD0046

Audio #0
Codec                : MPEG-1 Audio layer 3
Codec profile        : Joint stereo
PlayTime             : 2h 51mn
Bit rate             : 112 Kbps
Bit rate mode        : CBR
Channel(s)           : 2 channels
Sampling rate        : 48 KHz
Resolution           : 16 bits
Writing library      : Xing (old)
And here's one from the MusicVideos share that had the "unknown error" issue:
Code:
General #0
Complete name        : F:\Shared\Music Videos\test.mpg
Format               : MPEG-2 Program
Format/Family        : MPEG-2
File size            : 234 MiB
PlayTime             : 4mn 20s
Bit rate             : 7553 Kbps

Video #0
Codec                : MPEG-2 Video
Codec profile        : Main@Main
Codec settings/Matri : Custom
PlayTime             : 4mn 19s
Bit rate             : 8500 Kbps
Bit rate mode        : CBR
Width                : 720 pixels
Height               : 480 pixels
Aspect ratio         : 4/3
Frame rate           : 29.970 fps
Standard             : NTSC
Chroma               : 4:2:0
Interlacement        : Top Field First
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)   : 0.821

Audio #0
Codec                : AC3
Codec profile        : Dolby Digital
PlayTime             : 4mn 20s
Bit rate             : 256 Kbps
Bit rate mode        : CBR
Channel(s)           : 2 channels
Channel positions    : L R
Sampling rate        : 48 KHz
Video0 delay         : -60ms

blah238 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2007, 04:42 PM   #646
blah238
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
bump
blah238 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 10:43 AM   #647
joejoethedog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jodeca
I am using pyTivo-subfolders-8.3 and I am still unable to view subfolders (This Group is empty is displayed). I looked at the python.exe display and it states "The system cannot find the file specified: then the path. At the end of the path, no matter what folder I look into, I see \test/*.* . Is there a workaround for this?
Armoo,

I'm willing to help out with this issue as much as possible. Can you post any info on how far you've gotten on tracking down the problem? (and then I can go from there) Or does the wiki note pretty much say it all?

Thanks!! This is an awesome bit of code. I've got my MythTV all set up so I can
automatically watch my Myth recordings on the Tivo; just looking to get this last little issue resolved before my Tivo subscription runs out, and I have to use my Myth machine for all scheduled recordings :-)
joejoethedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 11:02 AM   #648
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by joejoethedog
just looking to get this last little issue resolved before my Tivo subscription runs out, and I have to use my Myth machine for all scheduled recordings :-)
Not sure what you're planning, but when your TiVo subscription expires you won't be able to use pyTiVo to transfer videos to it anymore (unless I'm missing something here).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 11:04 AM   #649
BigT4187
WDW Nut
 
BigT4187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: GSP Exit 17
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer
Not sure what you're planning, but when your TiVo subscription expires you won't be able to use pyTiVo to transfer videos to it anymore (unless I'm missing something here).
I was under the same impression as windracer.
__________________
Tony

TiVo Premiere w/WD20EARS 2TB Internal (317 hours HD recording using
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!)


Are you a Walt Disney World fan?
Check out the award winning
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BigT4187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 10:17 PM   #650
mheadroom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
will pytivo work with a directivo w/ superpatch?
mheadroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 07:04 AM   #651
BigT4187
WDW Nut
 
BigT4187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: GSP Exit 17
Posts: 146
According to this post by TiVoPony, there are plans to enable TTG on the Series 3 and TiVoHD in November. Does this mean that pyTiVo will work on those units when that feature is enabled?
__________________
Tony

TiVo Premiere w/WD20EARS 2TB Internal (317 hours HD recording using
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!)


Are you a Walt Disney World fan?
Check out the award winning
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BigT4187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 11:50 AM   #652
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigT4187
According to this post by TiVoPony, there are plans to enable TTG on the Series 3 and TiVoHD in November. Does this mean that pyTiVo will work on those units when that feature is enabled?
Assuming TiVo hasn't changed the protocol or file formats, SD content should transfer and playback fine. HD content is a bit of an unknown, some testing was done when another member's S3 mysteriously had TTG activated for a few days. Based on those tests, it is possible, but there were a few odd results that would have to be further investigated, and pyTiVo will likely need some degree of updating before it's fully compatible.
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 08:18 PM   #653
mattorama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Unable to get pyTivo to run at startup on ubuntu

Has anyone been able to get pyTivo to run at startup on ubuntu?
The script that is on the pyTivo armoo site doesn't work for me or else I failed to do something.

Any help is greatly appreciated!

-Matt
mattorama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 08:26 PM   #654
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
That init script from the wiki works for me on Mandrake. Are you getting any errors in your boot log when it tries to start? Did you change the cd line to reflect where you've got pyTiVo installed?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 08:56 PM   #655
mattorama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
I did change the cd line to point to my pyTivo.

I'm a bit of a linux newbie, so I don't know how to check the boot log.

Here's my startup file:

Code:
### INIT INFO
# Provides: pytivo
# Required-Start: $network
# Required-Stop: $network
# Default-Start: 2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop: 0 1 6
# Short-description: pyTivo server
# Description: Start and stop the pyTivo server.
### END INIT INFO

RETVAL=0

cd /etc/pyTivo

start() {
echo -n "Starting pyTivo: "
pgrep -f pyTivo.py
RETVAL=$?
[ $RETVAL -eq 0 ] && echo "pyTivo already running: Exiting" && exit 1

python2.5 /etc/pyTivo/pyTivo.py > /dev/null 2>&1 &
#python2.5 /etc/pyTivo/pyTivo.py
RETVAL=$?
[ $RETVAL -eq 0 ] && echo -n "done"
echo
return $RETVAL
}

stop() {
echo -n "Stopping pyTivo: "
pkill -f pyTivo.py
RETVAL=$?
echo
[ $RETVAL -eq 0 ] && echo -n "done"
echo
return $RETVAL
}

# See how we were called.
case "$1" in
start)
start
;;
stop)
stop
;;
restart|reload)
stop
sleep 1
start
RETVAL=$?
;;
*)
echo "Usage: $0 {start|stop|restart}"
exit 1
esac
exit $RETVAL
I copied this into /etc/inet.d and made it executable.

I then used sysv-rc-conf and set it up at runlevels 2,3,4,5

If I reboot and then login and run "ps -ax" I don't see it running.

If I run it manually it works and I can see it in "ps -ax".


If you can tell me how to check the boot log, I might be able to figure out what is actually going on.

Thanks!

-Matt
mattorama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 09:20 PM   #656
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
You can try the 'dmesg' command, which should list your last boot messages. If that doesn't work, look under /var/log and do an 'ls -lt' to list files by last modified date in descending order, you should see a file called messages. I'm using Mandrake, but this should be pretty much the same.

The only other difference I see in my init script is the line to actually call pyTivo.py. Mine just looks like this:
Code:
/usr/share/TiVo/pyTivo/pyTivo.py > /dev/null 2>&1 &p
I don't have the actual python executable in front there.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007, 12:08 AM   #657
mattorama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Hmm... this is a pickle.

I changed my script to look like yours.

Still not working.


I grep'd both dmesg and message and found nothing.

When you set up your script to run at startup, how did you do it?

Maybe I screwed that up.

Thanks,

Matt
mattorama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007, 11:48 PM   #658
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattorama
When you set up your script to run at startup, how did you do it?
I've got symbolic links to the script (which is under /etc/init.d) under the various runlevel directories:

./init.d/pytivo
./rc0.d/K03pytivo
./rc2.d/S98pytivo
./rc3.d/S98pytivo
./rc5.d/S98pytivo
./rc6.d/K03pytivo
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 04:05 PM   #659
mattorama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Good news!

I did a ton of googling looking at the way you configure scripts to run at startup, and I couldn't make this work in ubuntu.

At least not using the normal update-rc.d approach that is spelled out all over the web.

What did finally work was editing /etc/init.d/bootmisc.sh and adding the call to pyTivo to it:

Code:
python2.5 /etc/pyTivo/pyTivo.py > /dev/null 2>&1 &
Works like a champ.

Not sure why the other didn't work, but I'm satisfied with this solution.

Thanks for your help!

-Matt
mattorama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 07:28 PM   #660
Deadpan Science
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Is there a way to make pytivo choose a particular subtitle track when transcoding .mkv files?
Deadpan Science is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |