TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2014, 03:32 PM   #1
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Push and pull Tivo Desktop not working

Hi,

TIVO won't help with this problem. I can't link my account so I can't push from my PC or pull from my PC. They say it is my PC which I understand most likely a config problem somewhere.

I was able to get tivo desktop running on my HTPC but not the ideal location for me.

OS - Windows 7
Tivo's are Series 3, Premier xl 4 and Romiao.

Latest tivo desktop installed and patched with the latest patch.

Errors from the desktop troubleshooter.

TiVo DVRs on your Network

Test execution failed: "Read NPL from DVR"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoContainer") return NULL

Test execution failed: "Read NPL from DVR"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoContainer") return NULL

Test execution failed: "Read NPL from DVR"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoContainer") return NULL

The DVR's Media Access Key does not match the key in TiVo Desktop for the following DVRs:

Kitchen 7582xxxxxxx
Master Bedroom 6480xxxxx
Basement 8480xxxxxxx

You will not be able to transfer recordings from these DVRs

Test execution failed: "Find DVRs that do not have transfer permissions set"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoServer") return NULL

Test execution failed: "Find DVRs that do not have transfer permissions set"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoServer") return NULL

Test execution failed: "Find DVRs that do not have transfer permissions set"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoServer") return NULL
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 04:15 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,542
You need to have your Media Access Key entered into Tivo Desktop or any other programs that does Tivo transfers.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 08:30 AM   #3
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
The MAK key is entered.
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 03:07 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,542
Does each Tivo show the MAK?
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 07:59 PM   #5
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Yes, MAK is fine. I have TiVo Desktop running on my HTPC now with no problems. The problem is in the XML error messages.
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 05:06 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by billys9319 View Post
Yes, MAK is fine. I have TiVo Desktop running on my HTPC now with no problems. The problem is in the XML error messages.
When you go to TiVo.com and log into your account there, can you go to the DVR preferences page?

Are "Video Sharing" and "Enable Video Downloads" checked for each unit?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 12:12 PM   #7
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Yes, Tivo Desktop is working on another PC in the house.
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 08:30 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by billys9319 View Post
Yes, Tivo Desktop is working on another PC in the house.
Download this

http://assets.tivo.com/assets/exe/ti...topCleaner.zip


Uninstall Desktop from the offending PC.

You can rename the "My TiVo Recordings" folder to protect the contents.

After uninstallation, run the cleaner utility you get when you unzip the above file.

Yes it'll say it's for an older version, but I've successfully run it on an XP uninstallation that wasn't fully uninstalling.

Reboot the PC, reinstall Desktop


http://www.tivo.com/assets/exe/tivot...sktop2.8.2.exe

http://www.tivo.com/assets/exe/tivot...sktop2.8.3.exe


3 is just 2 with support added for the latest DirecTiVo.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 06:19 PM   #9
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
I have done this about 10 times but did it again with the files you linked. I installed 2.8.2 since I have not tried that one and still go the same errors. I have attached the desktop log and troubleshooter log. Both mention errors with XML?
Attached Files
File Type: txt tivo troubleshooter.txt (1.9 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt TiVoDesktop.log.txt (6.5 KB, 3 views)
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 08:09 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by billys9319 View Post
I have done this about 10 times but did it again with the files you linked. I installed 2.8.2 since I have not tried that one and still go the same errors. I have attached the desktop log and troubleshooter log. Both mention errors with XML?
I don't even know what tivo troubleshooter is (but would like to learn), but I notice it says you have Plus enabled.

Maybe try it without that first.

Otherwise all I got is what MS would tell you--

Re-install Windows.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 11:57 PM   #11
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,542
Make sure your MAK was entered correctly, double check it by re-entering it again. Also make sure there are no spaces before, after or anywhere in between.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |