TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2006, 08:00 AM   #61
lightrunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 35
greg_burns, that is way too cool. I was starting to get a bit tired of looking at my bedroom s3 with the covery half way open. Now I know what to do. Thanks for the great pic of the scissor as well so I know what to grab at my local Home Depot.

c3, I really don't have much time to watch tv. Most of the time it just stays on in the background. Almost all of my S3 RAID build and testing was done in the middle of the night. You'd be surprised at how much energy can be derived from a pot of coffee, some red bull and mountain dew at 3 a.m. on a work day. Yeah I get a little obsessive.
I mainly did this to contribute to this forum. I had one of these RAID boxes laying around the office so I decided to give it a try.

Also just a note I upgraded my Living room S3 to 750GB and noticed that my eSata RAID bedroom S3 is much faster when connecting to tivo and loading the data. I did a side by side comparison after a clean delete and repeat guided setup. I did this 3 times just to verify. However, I do not notice any slowness or diferences when recording and watching shows.
lightrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 08:02 AM   #62
lightrunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDAWG11
Your setup is definetly one to brag about...not only the a/v equipment, but the computers. Are those def tek's in your main room?
Thanks JDAWG11, yes those are Def Tech's powered by a Yamaha RX-Z9. I got the Yamaha a couple years ago and now I need to upgrade since it has no HDMI switching capability.
lightrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 08:35 AM   #63
alee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 122
How is the RAID performance when in degraded mode (volume rebuilding)?
alee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 08:40 AM   #64
lightrunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by alee
How is the RAID performance when in degraded mode (volume rebuilding)?
Have not tried that yet. Will do it this weekend. I will just pull one of the drives and let the hot spare take over. I will report as soon as I am finished.
lightrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 09:05 AM   #65
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightrunner
greg_burns, that is way too cool. I was starting to get a bit tired of looking at my bedroom s3 with the covery half way open. Now I know what to do. Thanks for the great pic of the scissor as well so I know what to grab at my local Home Depot.
I was lucky and was able to borrow those snips from work. I also used a dremel tool to buff down the sharp edges. I made sure I taped up the holes before starting. Nothing will fry the box faster than little metal shavings lying on the mobo.

I think c3 was right though, I should have at least waited the 30 days for the warranty to be up.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 11:32 AM   #66
FlippedBit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns

Might I suggest a pair of nibblers instead.
FlippedBit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 12:01 PM   #67
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlippedBit
Might I suggest a pair of nibblers instead.
Excellent idea!

But aren't they a wee bit difficult to control and tame?


__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 12:19 PM   #68
Bai Shen
Toboggan noggin
 
Bai Shen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlib
This is what I have coming in:
Siig SC-000081-S1 SATA RAID 5/0 Bay (also see the Accusys) $263
Western Digital WD5000YS Raid Edition 500GB drives (3@$173) $519
I'm curious how the Siig works. I saw a similiar one at CompUSA for sale, but I was worried about the heat. My hard drives get really hot.
__________________
Nemo me impune lacessit.

Never argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Bai Shen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 01:06 PM   #69
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bai Shen
I'm curious how the Siig works. I saw a similiar one at CompUSA for sale, but I was worried about the heat. My hard drives get really hot.
Which drives do you have? The WD 500s?
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 01:08 PM   #70
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlippedBit
Might I suggest a pair of nibblers instead.
Got any pictures? I think I flunked shop.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 01:54 PM   #71
Bai Shen
Toboggan noggin
 
Bai Shen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
Which drives do you have? The WD 500s?
Nope. Couple 250s(WD, Maxtor, and Seagate IIRC) and a WD 80. Got a 750 in my myth box, but I haven't checked the temps on it. I'll do that when I put some more memory in it this wknd.
__________________
Nemo me impune lacessit.

Never argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Bai Shen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 02:54 PM   #72
slocko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 690
never heard of it before, but here it is:

http://www.mytoolstore.com/klein/76011b.html
__________________
I am his twin bother.
slocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 03:23 PM   #73
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
FYI: the hole is still just a hair not wide enough for the head my Sata cable. I may have to snip out down to the next one and make a really big square hole or go at it with the dremel.

Last edited by greg_burns : 10-18-2006 at 03:39 PM. Reason: sp
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 04:08 PM   #74
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
FYI: the hole is still just a hair not wide enough for the head my Sata cable. I may have to snip out down to the next one and make a really big square hole or go at it with the dremel.
Have you tried the iSATA end of the cable? For the cable in front of me, it's a bit smaller than the eSATA end.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 04:28 PM   #75
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
do they sell the cable and connectors separatly anyplace?

I looked on google but didn't see any...
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 04:41 PM   #76
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK
do they sell the cable and connectors separatly anyplace?

I looked on google but didn't see any...
You mean like http://www.satacables.com/. I bought mine there. There is also a http://www.satacable.com/ w/o the "s". Not sure about them.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 04:43 PM   #77
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3
Have you tried the iSATA end of the cable? For the cable in front of me, it's a bit smaller than the eSATA end.
Tried both ways. Also looked at some other non eSata cables I had just for comparision. They are all too tight/thick as well.

Measure twice, cut once they always say.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 08:39 AM   #78
Bai Shen
Toboggan noggin
 
Bai Shen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
FYI: the hole is still just a hair not wide enough for the head my Sata cable. I may have to snip out down to the next one and make a really big square hole or go at it with the dremel.
Will the eSATA port unplug from the board? Can you convert your cable to use it?
__________________
Nemo me impune lacessit.

Never argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Bai Shen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 08:53 AM   #79
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bai Shen
Will the eSATA port unplug from the board? Can you convert your cable to use it?
The eSATA port on the S3? No. IIR, it is pretty tightly integrated into the mobo. Funny that none of Megazone's excellent pictures show it.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 09:02 AM   #80
Bai Shen
Toboggan noggin
 
Bai Shen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
The eSATA port on the S3? No. IIR, it is pretty tightly integrated into the mobo. Funny that none of Megazone's excellent pictures show it.
It was a thought.
__________________
Nemo me impune lacessit.

Never argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Bai Shen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 09:54 AM   #81
FlippedBit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
Got any pictures? I think I flunked shop.

This is the Nibbler I have. $4 from Radio Shack.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search
FlippedBit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 10:23 AM   #82
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlippedBit
This is the Nibbler I have. $4 from Radio Shack.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search
Thanks. May have to go pick one up for next cut.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 05:38 PM   #83
Mrs.Lee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by montivette
Lightrunner,
You sure have enough shoes. Nice work on the upgrade and thanks for posting the link to images.
They're mine (wife)...I figure I deserve them since everytime he adds to his home theater or gets a new gadget my home ends up full of boxes and equipment, etc. Basically it gets torn apart for a few days while he obsesses on the newest project. Not to mention he basically works 24/7 sooo...

But he is so smart and talented I am pleased to see others benefit from his "experiments". You should see his NYC office, he did the entire network architecture. His staff adores him because he is hands on and they always tell me they learned more from him than they did in college. He'll probably be annoyed that I posted this but I am very proud of him since he is almost entirely self taught. If you knew where he came from and where he is now you'd never believe his story. Sorry "lightrunner" if I've embarrassed you.

Last edited by Mrs.Lee : 10-21-2006 at 06:04 PM. Reason: Change wording
Mrs.Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 05:44 PM   #84
Mrs.Lee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
ClassicX...You are correct, it was unbelivably frustrating for several days...but I'm proud of him and all of his accomplishments. He's incredibly brilliant when it comes to ANYTHING technology wise. He's known as the best on Wall Street, so the firm made him a managing partner I guess fearing he might get snatched up from someone else. He just now found out I registered and replied to a couple of comments so now he's embarrassed and pretty anoyed. But if you knew his story & how he got to where he is you would think it was made up so I'm proud of him and enjoy seeing others benefit from his work. I know nothing about technology but I keep a book of all his publications, etc.

Last edited by Mrs.Lee : 10-21-2006 at 06:18 PM. Reason: Commenting back to...
Mrs.Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2006, 11:04 AM   #85
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Damn-

the guy is rich, successfull, has tons of neat toys, AND a cool wife!

grumble grumble...
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2006, 11:08 AM   #86
optivity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindstorm
How's the performance of the S3 with the raid 5 configuration? Have your tried recording two HD streams at the same time? Just wondering if the raid 5 write performance is a factor.
My thoughts exactly, have you tried comparing the performance with RAID 0?
optivity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 11:48 PM   #87
rcompart
Registered User
 
rcompart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Any word on port multipliers working or not? I have an addonics unit that I am dying to try but the tivo isn't here yet. Hurry up UPS!!!
rcompart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 11:57 PM   #88
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcompart
Any word on port multipliers working or not?
Extremely unlikely X 2. The Broadcom chip has to be port multiplier aware, and the TiVo software has to be able to handle multiple drives through a single SATA port.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 02:34 AM   #89
rcompart
Registered User
 
rcompart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Crappy, Well what about the card or backplane in that Sans Digital raid. I'm making my own case and need somethign to make it all work.
rcompart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 03:29 AM   #90
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,034
Not sure what you're trying to do. You're planning to take apart a $700 S3 and a $1,500 Sans Digital box?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |