TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-16-2006, 11:04 AM   #31
JamieP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightrunner
I think this Port Multiplier enclosure might work.

http://www.sonnettech.com/product/fusion500p.html
Wouldn't any port multipler solution require port multipler support on the tivo side? Note this fine print in the link you posted:
Quote:
* Fusion 500P requires a SATA host controller that supports port multipliers ...
Do we know the S3 host controller/driver has that support?
JamieP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 11:14 AM   #32
lightrunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieP
Wouldn't any port multipler solution require port multipler support on the tivo side? Note this fine print in the link you posted: Do we know the S3 host controller/driver has that support?
Good catch. Thats a very good question. I guess it wont hurt to find out. Ehhh... the box looks somewhat similar to the SANS box so the wife wont notice its a new box and besides she got new shoes so I can get another box....
lightrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 11:17 AM   #33
lightrunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 35
I will also try to get a better look at the main board to see if I can find the SATA controller chipset. If its something like silicon image I can probably find information on their website for mulitplier support
lightrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 11:24 AM   #34
Thom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Whittier, CA, USA
Posts: 1,288
Jamie -

I recently tried upgrading a series 1 DSR6000 and a series 2 HDVR2 to dual 750 GB drives, and I could not get MFSTool to successfully expand MFS beyond 1048xxxMiB (as reported by MFSTool). So I wound up using a 750 GB A drive and a 400 GB B drive, with some unused space on the B drive.

Do you know what technique was used to fully utilize the dual 750 GB drives, or can you point me to a post about it?

- Thom

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieP
To expand a little further, there is a limit on partition size too. I'm not sure if this is an artifact of mfstools are an inherent MFS limitation, but with -r 2, the partitions can't be larger than 256GiB (274GB), with -r 3 : 512GiB (549GB), with -r 4 1024 GiB (1099GB) .

With a single disk, you can have three partition pairs, but two pairs come from the original tivo disk and only one pair is added by mfsadd. So if you start with a stock 250GB S3 image and expand it, you'll be limited to 250GB +1099GB = 1349 GB. To get more than this, you'd either need to partition the raid into two volumes and add them as separate disks (not sure if the S3 can handle two disks) or find a way to strip off or expand one of the partition pairs in the original stock image so you can add another larger pair. The partition coalesce hack would be one way to do this.

The hard limit on MFS size is 2TiB. I know 2x750GB has been done on the S2 units and the only issue is the display problem previously mentioned.

Thom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 11:31 AM   #35
JamieP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightrunner
I will also try to get a better look at the main board to see if I can find the SATA controller chipset. If its something like silicon image I can probably find information on their website for mulitplier support
I believe the SATA controller is integrated into the broadcom bcm7038.

It's a dual channel controller, and in the boot logs I've seen, it seems to look like a legacy PATA controller to the kernel. It shows two ide channels (ide1 and ide2) with two disks per channel (hd[a-d].) That may just be the way tivo wrote the drivers for it.
JamieP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 11:40 AM   #36
JamieP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thom
I recently tried upgrading a series 1 DSR6000 and a series 2 HDVR2 to dual 750 GB drives, and I could not get MFSTool to successfully expand MFS beyond 1048xxxMiB (as reported by MFSTool). So I wound up using a 750 GB A drive and a 400 GB B drive, with some unused space on the B drive.
I don't have any specific information. I just know that the upgrade vendors are selling dual 750GB drive systems. I thought people here had posted success stories too.
JamieP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 01:22 PM   #37
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
I'm having a hard time visualizing what lollipop-shaped tab-like thing you are talking about? Any pictures? Megazone's site seems to be down today.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=315795

You shoulda checked in the image you mentioned/attached earlier

Of course, the existing openings are too sharp/awkward - but nothing a little drilling/dremmeling wouldn't smoothen out enough to add one SATA->eSATA connector cable originating on the onboard SATA port.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 01:46 PM   #38
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashu
You shoulda checked in the image you mentioned/attached earlier

Of course, the existing openings are too sharp/awkward - but nothing a little drilling/dremmeling wouldn't smoothen out enough to add one SATA->eSATA connector cable originating on the onboard SATA port.
Is the link working for you? Megazone's TivoLovers site seems to be down from here.
http://www.tivolovers.com.nyud.net:8.../Inside-12.jpg
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 01:58 PM   #39
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
Is the link working for you? Megazone's TivoLovers site seems to be down from here.
http://www.tivolovers.com.nyud.net:8.../Inside-12.jpg
Yeah, it works ... sorry, I didn't notice you HAD linked off his site ... although this seems to bea mirror?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 05:25 PM   #40
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashu
Yeah, it works ... sorry, I didn't notice you HAD linked off his site ... although this seems to bea mirror?
Working now. Yes, now I see the lollipops.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 05:33 PM   #41
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
Working now. Yes, now I see the lollipops.

What can I say ... I enjoy colorful, suggestive analogies
Think that gap is large enough for a cable, or a hooked in eSATA adapter? After some drilling/smoothing, perhaps?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 05:44 PM   #42
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashu
What can I say ... I enjoy colorful, suggestive analogies
Think that gap is large enough for a cable, or a hooked in eSATA adapter? After some drilling/smoothing, perhaps?
AFAI Can Tell, all the lollipops (including sides and back) are blocked when the top cover is replaced.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 05:45 PM   #43
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
I have my Thecus setup now as well...

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post4486356
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 07:24 PM   #44
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
i believe the 'lolipops are something of a spring that pushes against the sides of the top when it is slipped on to make the top & bottom/sides a continuous shield/ground/whatever. So breaking off a lollipop does ya nada becasue the top forms a second layer in that area that you would need to drill through.

follow me?

THe holes in the bottom I think are the best bet...
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 09:02 PM   #45
ChuckyBox
Registered User
 
ChuckyBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashu
Of course, the existing openings are too sharp/awkward - but nothing a little drilling/dremmeling wouldn't smoothen out enough to add one SATA->eSATA connector cable originating on the onboard SATA port.
Why not just disconnect TiVo's wires to the the S3's eSATA port, and use your SATA to eSATA cable to wire it up? Then you can plug your RAID box directly into the S3 just like a pro. If TiVo gets around to activating the eSATA port (and you want to use it), you can put it back the way it was, and then cut a hole in your box for the first raid.*

*Or, better, cut a hole in the backplane and install another eSATA socket, and use TiVo's wiring to activate it.

(I'm assuming that the S3's eSATA socket isn't just one component of a larger circuit board, in which case you can't easily re-purpose it. In that case, I'd still cut a hole in the backplane and mount an eSATA socket for the RAID. It's a classy box, let's treat it with some respect.)
ChuckyBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 09:14 PM   #46
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckyBox
I'm assuming that the S3's eSATA socket isn't just one component of a larger circuit board
It is.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 10:01 PM   #47
alee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 122
Congrats lightrunner... you're on Engadget!
http://www.engadget.com/2006/10/16/t...3-to-1tb-hack/
alee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 10:47 PM   #48
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,034
From Engadget: "we've still got to wonder where the guy is going to find the time to watch a working week of high definition TV re-runs."
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 11:16 PM   #49
sjcbulldog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 70
They just don't understand, it goes to 11.
sjcbulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 11:46 PM   #50
bsnelson
I'm an Android, baby
 
bsnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 20,495
TC CLUB MEMBER
I don't think I'm smeeking here, but IIRC, 32 bit Linux has a limitation of 1TB per drive because it's LBA48 implementation is really LBA32. This would suggest a limit of 2TB if one could get the S3 controller to "see" two drives, or the 1TB shown here with a single drive.

Brad
bsnelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 07:39 AM   #51
JamieP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsnelson
I don't think I'm smeeking here, but IIRC, 32 bit Linux has a limitation of 1TB per drive because it's LBA48 implementation is really LBA32. This would suggest a limit of 2TB if one could get the S3 controller to "see" two drives, or the 1TB shown here with a single drive.
2^32 * 512 = 2TiB, and the limit is described here as "The 2 TiB limit". Do you have a reference that says it actually clicks in at 1TiB instead? I could imagine that might be the case if the sector numbers are ever treated as signed quantities.
JamieP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 03:27 PM   #52
shootedit5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Cool job lightrunner. It looks like you caused quite a stir over at engadget with the replys. Some people seem to think that you live with your parents from the pics lol... Anyway keep posting the good work. Just so you know my glad press n seal is still working great. thnks..
shootedit5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 07:13 PM   #53
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Cool Fun with scissors

Quote:
Originally Posted by lightrunner
This is one I am still trying to decide on. But I think your solution is the best option with out having to make drastic cuts into the box.





greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 07:16 PM   #54
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,497
So since the 1TB limitation seems to be file system related I would assume that if/once E-Sata port is enabled it will have a 1TB limitation as well?
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 07:19 PM   #55
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,034
greg_burns, I hope you won't need warranty service.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 07:23 PM   #56
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3
greg_burns, I hope you won't need warranty service.
Me too.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 07:31 PM   #57
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
Me too.

that's mint!
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 07:32 PM   #58
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj
So since the 1TB limitation seems to be file system related I would assume that if/once E-Sata port is enabled it will have a 1TB limitation as well?

one would assume so...
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 07:33 PM   #59
sjcbulldog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 70
Well, if he does and I were running Tivo, I would service the box just for the interest he is generating in the S3 and assocaited "upgrades". I would keep it very quiet and ask Greg not to talk about it so I don't have to do this all the time, but it would be worth it.

Just my $0.02 worth
scjbulldog
sjcbulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 11:34 PM   #60
JDAWG11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: KANSAS
Posts: 27
Your setup is definetly one to brag about...not only the a/v equipment, but the computers. Are those def tek's in your main room?
JDAWG11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |