TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2006, 11:22 AM   #1
IndyJones1023
Documentarianologist
 
IndyJones1023's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,620
Can TiVo work with Dish Network?

My brother is (unfortunately) locked into Dish in his condo. He wants a TiVo, though. I was going to tell him to just grab any cable one, but I don't think that'll work with a Dish receiver. Is he screwed? Does he have to go with the Dish solution? Or is there a TiVo box that'll work with a Dish receiver?
__________________
Common sense is a gift, not a given.
IndyJones1023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 12:51 PM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,841
The general answer is yes Series 1 & 2 (not Series 3) TiVos will work with Dishnetwork receivers. But if you indicate which receiver he is using you might get a better answer, also if he has an HD receiver he will not be able to record HD shows in HD, only SD.

Good Luck,

atmuscarella
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 03:58 PM   #3
Stephen Tu
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 1,887
Dish solution may be better in any event. Take a slight hit in the user interface in exchange for perfect video & audio recording, & dual recording.
Stephen Tu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 06:41 PM   #4
IndyJones1023
Documentarianologist
 
IndyJones1023's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,620
His is HD.
__________________
Common sense is a gift, not a given.
IndyJones1023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2006, 06:39 AM   #5
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,841
With Dish and HD I would recommend going with Dish's HD DVR, the ViP622, (currently you lease Dish receivers and pay a upfront surcharge ($199 I think) to lease the HD DVR plus the $6/mo DVR Fee). However if he records much actual HD TV the Dish DVR will fill up real fast. At that point he might want to add a Series 2 to give him more recording time (SD only).

Good Luck,

atmuscarella
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |