TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2010, 01:27 PM   #1
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,072
Cox to offer video-on-demand content through TiVo

Quote from roadrunner.com news today:

"The companies said Thursday that Cox's video-on-demand library will become accessible on TiVo's latest DVR, the TiVo Premiere, in Cox's major markets, which includes Las Vegas and San Diego. The integration is expected early next year."

I wonder what hardware the Premier has, or what other equip. will be needed?
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 01:36 PM   #2
Saxion
Substantive Member
 
Saxion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 485
No other equipment will be needed. The TiVo will use an IP (internet) backchannel to communicate directly with the Seachange VoD servers at Cox. The VoD library will be browsed and searched through TiVo's normal user interface. Once a show is selected and a channel is assigned, the TiVo will tune to it as normal (including the use of a Tuning Adapter if delivered over SDV).
__________________
Have you ever imagined a world with no hypothetical situations?
Saxion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 01:39 PM   #3
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saxion View Post
No other equipment will be needed. The TiVo will use an IP (internet) backchannel to communicate directly with the Seachange VoD servers at Cox. The VoD library will be browsed and searched through TiVo's normal user interface. Once a show is selected and a channel is assigned, the TiVo will tune to it as normal (including the use of a Tuning Adapter if delivered over SDV).
Good info-glad to know. Maybe TWC will eventually follow suit.

Last edited by A J Ricaud : 12-28-2010 at 04:49 PM. Reason: spelling
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 02:11 PM   #4
ToyD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
This one single action from Cox to actively support Cablecard and Tivo has caused me to dive back in. I still have a Series 1 Tivo going and recording on a lifetime sub, but I bailed when my HD Tivo died after a mere 2 years. I was simply tired of dealing with cablecards, the cable company, switched digital video, and the host of other crap that the two entities fighting one another caused.

If cable companies are finally on board, I'll happily ditch this POS DVR they supply.
ToyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 02:38 PM   #5
Saxion
Substantive Member
 
Saxion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 485
Note: It is not clear yet if VoD support will be limited to the new TiVo Premier box, or whether it will be supported on older HW (Series 3 and HD). The announcements from Cox and TiVo so far only mention the TiVo Premier. Cox is going to promote the Premier box at retail and provide specific support for them. In the discussions I've seen about the VoD offering, it is mentioned only in the context of the Premier.

Anyone seen evidence this will supported on legacy HW?
__________________
Have you ever imagined a world with no hypothetical situations?
Saxion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 03:24 PM   #6
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,209
Was this ever implemented for Cox Subscribers?
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 03:47 PM   #7
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,018
From what I gathered the agreement didn't even begin until some time in 2011, so no, but hopefully.
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 05:47 PM   #8
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,975
Are they actually doing VOD for TiVo subscribers, or are they offering their own version of the Premiere like RCN and Suddenlink that has their VOD?
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 06:03 PM   #9
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Are they actually doing VOD for TiVo subscribers, or are they offering their own version of the Premiere like RCN and Suddenlink that has their VOD?
It's retail version of Premiere with VOD support over IP (probably requiring Cox be your HSI provider as well), so not like the RCN/Suddenlink deals. See press release:
http://cox.mediaroom.com/index.php?s=43&item=517
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 08:44 PM   #10
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,618
So they'll still get netflix, etc? (Presumably only if you buy it yourself..) The other cable-company-supplied Tivos don't have netflix, youtube, etc.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 03:17 PM   #11
brstone89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wichita KS
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
So they'll still get netflix, etc? (Presumably only if you buy it yourself..) The other cable-company-supplied Tivos don't have netflix, youtube, etc.
I don't see why not. From what I got in the article, you're using YOUR TiVo, not purchasing one from them. So they won't have any way to water it down
brstone89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 03:40 PM   #12
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,155
not live yet
ajwees41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 07:36 PM   #13
sdnative1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
not live yet
Yep, it's been just over 2 years since the COX/Tivo press release and still nothing. I have Cox and still don't get their On Demand channel on my Premiere. Although I don't miss it too much, it would still be nice to have as that's the only thing the OEM cable box can do that Tivo can't.

Also Cox installers aren't carrying Tivo Premieres on their trucks as an installation option to customers as was implied in the announcement.
sdnative1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 08:06 PM   #14
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdnative1 View Post
Yep, it's been just over 2 years since the COX/Tivo press release and still nothing. I have Cox and still don't get their On Demand channel on my Premiere. Although I don't miss it too much, it would still be nice to have as that's the only thing the OEM cable box can do that Tivo can't.

Also Cox installers aren't carrying Tivo Premieres on their trucks as an installation option to customers as was implied in the announcement.
This will only happen when Cox freezes over.
__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 09:07 AM   #15
thewebgal
MacAphile AV geek
 
thewebgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC 'burbs
Posts: 221
I'm on COX in NoVA and I'm about to toss it all to the curb. The CISCO router is a joke, I have major HD channels (VELOCITY, PALLADIA, etc) that I cannot rely on being recorded when I request them to - often find that channel has gone to black and records blankness, so its effectively no recording. Power Cycling the CISCO SD adapter sometimes works, but I've been fighting this silliness for too long and I really want something that JUST WORKS.
thewebgal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |