TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2010, 11:17 PM   #1
Mastiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
I moved, are all my season passes useless?

We just moved across the country, so the stations associated with my season passes are all different (I'm using an antenna). Do I need to erase all my season passes and start over? I may be confused, but it looks like the tivo cares about which specific station and can't just work from the show's title. I hope my question makes sense. For example, Mentalist is on my season pass list, and is currently on, but not recording. The tivo knows the Mentalist is on, but chooses not to record since it's on the wrong station.

Thanks for any help.
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 11:31 PM   #2
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 49,224
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastiff View Post
We just moved across the country, so the stations associated with my season passes are all different (I'm using an antenna). Do I need to erase all my season passes and start over? I may be confused, but it looks like the tivo cares about which specific station and can't just work from the show's title. I hope my question makes sense. For example, Mentalist is on my season pass list, and is currently on, but not recording. The tivo knows the Mentalist is on, but chooses not to record since it's on the wrong station.

Thanks for any help.
Season passes are channel-specific, so you need to remove each and recreate it on whatever station the program airs in your new market.

But you can do it from the Season Pass list... going into each, looking for upcoming episodes, picking one a channel you want to use, and creating a new season pass, then deleting the old ones.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 11:35 PM   #3
sender_name
XM 202!
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northboro Ma
Posts: 196
But for me they are NOT channel specific, they are show specific...I have a Law&Order season pass that will grab the ep's off NBC, but it's a lower priority than sci fi and fox and cbs so it doesn't usually record...It will pick up the reruns of the 2010 eps on USA later...just an observation...I am wondering if you redo your guided set up if your season passes will re align themselves via Show ID # which is universal despite carrier
sender_name is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 11:38 PM   #4
LoadStar
LOAD"*",8,1
 
LoadStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 31,166
Hmm. When they did a complete rebuild of the channel lineup here, I just redid guided setup, choosing a new provider, and the season passes updated themselves.... it took close to 48 hours before they updated, though.

How long has it been since you re-selected your provider?
LoadStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 11:46 PM   #5
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 49,224
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by sender_name View Post
But for me they are NOT channel specific, they are show specific...I have a Law&Order season pass that will grab the ep's off NBC, but it's a lower priority than sci fi and fox and cbs so it doesn't usually record...It will pick up the reruns of the 2010 eps on USA later...just an observation...I am wondering if you redo your guided set up if your season passes will re align themselves via Show ID # which is universal despite carrier
Sound more like you have a wishlist auto-record in there, not a season pass; or multiple season passes for the same show on different channels.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 12:04 AM   #6
scooterboy
Wookin' Pa Nub
 
scooterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: East Kingston, NH USA
Posts: 28,099
From the FAQ:

Quote:
I am switching cable providers, or switching from cable to an antenna. Will I have to redo my season passes?

No. TiVo's season passes are channel specific, but they are not number specific.

When you create a season pass on 50 CNN, it is tied to CNN, not channel 50. When you switch providers and re-run guided setup, the TiVo will automatically move your season pass on 50 CNN to the new channel number for CNN. The same also applies when you switch from cable to antenna (or vice-versa); if you have a season pass for a show on 207 ABCHD, and run guided setup to switch to antenna-only, TiVo will move that season pass from the cable channel to the antenna channel.

The Season Pass Manager will report the new channel numbers for every Season Pass about 48 hours after re-running guided setup. Be aware that the To Do List will not report the correct channel numbers until the existing numbers in the cache expire (12-14 days), but all programs will still record from the correct channels. After 12-14 days, the To Do List will report all the correct numbers.

The only recordings on TiVo that are number specific are single and repeating manual recordings. You will need to delete and recreate those on the new numbers.

__________________
Try the original auto-correct: Proofreading.
scooterboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 02:03 AM   #7
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,260
May work for channels that are named the same. But a lot of channels will be named different when you move from one coast to another (for example even USAHD may change to USAHDP if you move to pacific coast), not to mention all the local channels will have different names as well, so for the most part you are going to have to redo a lot your season passes.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 02:15 AM   #8
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
Good point. Tribune labels their west coast feeds differently (with a P on the end) so season passes on the east coast feeds would not carry over.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 02:26 AM   #9
kdmorse
Registered User
 
kdmorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 4,228
And most broadcast channels will change as well. If they were all named ABCHD, or FOXHD, it might work. But in one area it's more likely to be WTTGDT, and in another location FOX45HD.

But I've seen it work with SCIFI, USA, and TNT, although I've only tried it up and down the east coast.

-Ken
__________________
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it"
"Stop slouching! It's two O'clock in the afternoon, PUT PANTS ON!"
"Statistically speaking, there are two Popes per square kilometer in Vatican City..."
kdmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 10:33 AM   #10
Mastiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Thanks for all the help. It sounds like I'm out of luck since, as you guys pointed out, the local affiliates have their call letters in the channel name. It has not been 48 hours though, so maybe I'll get lucky.
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 01:31 PM   #11
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
I updated the FAQ with the disclaimer for those that are moving, rather than simply switching providers.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 01:42 PM   #12
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 12,263
I think you'll find that about all of the cable network shows just plain work but as you say the locals can't be matched up.
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 02:50 PM   #13
Pafrican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by netringer View Post
I think you'll find that about all of the cable network shows just plain work but as you say the locals can't be matched up.
That's the exact scenario I had. Moved from PHX to LA and most of my cable shows carried over (FXHD, TLCHD) but all the locals had to be redone (NBC, FOX, etc)
Pafrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 07:05 PM   #14
oViTynoT
Obvious Forum Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 341
No, they ARE TIED to CHANNEL NUMBER, not channel NAME. When you assign a season pass to a show on Channel 50, and Tribune sends Tivo an Updated channel map that says NBC is moving from 50 to 60, then TIVO makes that change automatically.

It's TRIBUNE doing the change, not TiVo looking for Law & Order on NBC.

It just stops looking on 50 and starts looking on 60.
oViTynoT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 08:14 PM   #15
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by oViTynoT View Post
No, they ARE TIED to CHANNEL NUMBER, not channel NAME.
No, they are tied to channel name, not channel number. If you switch from Comcast to Verizon locally, you have an entirely different numbering system, but your SPs will carry over.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |