TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-2006, 12:25 PM   #31
Ames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 76
Got that error. Looked it up online and just ignored it.
Ames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 03:59 PM   #32
leiniesguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 2
Cable cards installed successfully

Ordered my two cable cards from Mediacomm, they arrived within a week and the installer had them working on one trip. All went smooth and I still have the Motorola DVR installed as well as I finish watching the programs. I did have to call and have them re-initialize the cards, but that was it - went off without any problems.

I just wish the 750 GB Weaknees model wasn't an additional $500. Love my TiVo.

They did just add FOXHD in my area, channel 809 and TiVo didn't have any program information. A single call to the VIP hotline put it on the todo list, expecting that update today and I can add 24 and Prison Break to my season pass list.
leiniesguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 04:02 PM   #33
Ames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 76
Fox HD would be nice. We haven't ever had that here. Heck with the Sinclair deal we can't even get regular Fox on Mediacom.
Ames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 04:58 PM   #34
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ames
Fox HD would be nice. We haven't ever had that here. Heck with the Sinclair deal we can't even get regular Fox on Mediacom.
I thought I just read yesterday that Sinclair and Mediacom signed a deal? I'll search for it and post if I find it.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 10:51 AM   #35
plmills
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Posts: 28
Bought a Weaknees 750gb S3 about a month ago. I got the two CC's on order right away and set up an install appointment with Mediacom. The day after I got the new TiVo installed, though, we had an epic ice storm that knocked power and cable off over the entire area, so all new installs are postponed!

I'm now told to expect the installer on Feb. 8, but I'll believe it when I see it.

In the meantime, I'm just using the S3 for OTA digital reception and my very basic cable antenna replacement service (only locals + a few public access + TBS and WGN, etc. - can't even get SciFi, TLC, et. al. until the cable guy comes).

Fortunately, the local CBS/Fox station just went full power HD OTA last week. Despite some glitches with audio on CBS, the OTA reception and PQ is superb on my S3. Unlike my former DirecTiVo HD unit, the ATSC tuners in the S3 appear to have excellent reception. I am getting every OTA digital broadcast in the area with a rock-solid picture and sound.

After hooking my super-basic cable up yesterday, I did a scan just for grins, and TiVo said it found 230 stations. Curious and skeptical, I allowed it to add them to the channel list.

Upon slowly switching through these hundreds of channels, I discovered that I can apparently watch others' video-on-demand services - I can see movies (no indication on the TiVo as to what I'm watching), including porn, being watched by, apparently, others in my area. When they use the virtual DVR features to fast scan forward and backwards, I can see that happening too (watching them back-scan and replay the juicy parts of porn is pretty funny - at least for a short time - it gets old pretty quick).

I also discovered a complete set of Music Choice channels being broadcast in the clear with stereo dolby sound, although I'm not supposed to receive those with my current service.

Anyway, I will report back in when I finally am able to get the CC's installed. I've got the installation instructions printed out and sitting on top of the TiVo, awaiting the, hopefully, not completely clueless installer.
plmills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 10:50 PM   #36
TivoMactopia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: California
Posts: 9
13 days w/o power myself :-(

Quote:
Originally Posted by plmills
The day after I got the new TiVo installed, though, we had an epic ice storm that knocked power and cable off over the entire area, so all new installs are postponed!
plmills, just an FYI

I'm in Springfield as well. No phone or power for nearly 2 weeks...cable was a definite luxury.

About a month ago I called the MC 800# and they told me I'd need to fill out a form to register the equipment I was going to use the CCs before they would order the cards (??!?!). I never got the form, but two days before the ice storm, a medicom guy called and asked if I was home...he had a cable card for me. I told him I was needing two...an hour later, two (count them T W O) medicom trucks pulled up in my driveway...each driver carrying a single card :LOL:

Anyway, couldn't hook them up until power (and my life) was [partially] restored. But just yesterday I unplugged the S3, put in the cards, turned it back on, called the LOCAL NUMBER (they're having phone problems also because of the storm so you may get hung up on, but the guy that delivered the cards told me to make sure and call the local #875-5500). After finally getting through, and having the person request the INIT signal down to the cards, everything was fine (had to do a tivo channel set up again for the ccs of course).

Now they charged me $25.00 for a self-install!! But I'm looking for a credit for the 2 weeks of no cable anyway. The HD lineup is lame...Universal HD and some others, and only two local stations that I can see--as you said, both of which come in fine OTA. CBS is the only one I have a problem with OTA, and they are not on cable.

For the heck of it, I added the cable+plus line up to see what else I would get.

I too had the on-demand broadcasts on higher channels on the Tivo for a while. They must have fixed it though, its all gone--porn and all (I have some really kinky neighbors if it has anything to do with the area!). I thought 8.0.1c fixed the lame channel tunning that caused this...but if you're getting the same thing, it must be on the cable side.

Good luck!
TivoMactopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 05:23 PM   #37
plmills
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Posts: 28
Cablecards installed - problems/questions

A Mediacom contractor came out today and brought two cablecards. He was not at all familiar with TiVo's (esp. ones that take cablecards), and was delighted when I offered to install them into the TiVo myself. He ran my cable service for me, and upgraded the service to support cable-plus (whatever that means), and then sat with me as I installed the cards.

He called his dispatcher and had me go thre the cablecard config screens and read off the numbers on the pairing screen to the dispatcher. Afterwards, the dispatcher sent "hits" for the cablecards.

I'm getting most of what I think I should, but have the following problems/questions:

1) Despite calling Mediacom and having them re-send init hits to the cards, I am still not getting all channels I should be. Specifically, I'm getting the following (I'm including this list because I thought others might want to compare it to the channels they're getting - Mediacom doesn't seem too keen on providing an up-to-date list of the channel mappings for each possible level of service. In addition to the following list, I am successfully tuning all the analog cable channels and the 700-series premium and non-premium channels in HD.

Do Get
Don't Get
120 NOGN
121 DCKIDS
122 TOOND
123 ALN
128 BLOOM
135 MTV2
137 SLEUTH
161 GSN
162 BBCA
182 OVATION
183 STYLE
201 DCHOME
212 KYTVDT3
215 GAS
216 NIKTON
220 DAC
222 FITTV
228 LIME
231 ILIFE
271 DTIMES
272 SCIENCE
273 NGC
274 MILI
275 BIO
276 HISI
294 G4

401 FSC
404 FUSION
405 GOLF
411 ESPNEWS
471 CMPURE
472 MTVHIT
473 VH1CL
474 VH1SOUL
476 FUSE
481 BETJ
501 TCM
503 IFC
504 LMN
513 EWAM
517 ENCORE
518 ENCOREP
519 ELOVE
520 ELOVEP
521 EMYST
522 EMYSTP
523 EWST

Now for the second problem:

Mediacom is currently carrying a high-def version of four of the Springfield locals in their 700-series lineup:

702 KSFX (fox)
708 KSPR (abc)
709 KOLR (cbs)
712 KY3 (nbc)

My TiVo is able to tune all four of these channels. Unfortunately, there is only program guide info. for the abc and nbc (708 and 712) channels. I spoke with a mediacom cs on the phone, and she was not able to confirm that channels 702 and 709 were even available yet.

Without TiVo guide information, I can't record from these channels at all, and they are not nearly as useful to me. Does anyone know of a way to ask TiVo to map the program guides for FOX and CBS to channels 702 and 709. It's frustrating, because I know TiVo already has the guide information for these channels - they just need to include it for our service provider. I am impatient to wait for Mediacom and TiVo to get this right, since even Mediacom's customer service folks don't seem up-to-date on what their company is currently providing.

Thanks for any help or suggestions.
plmills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 05:31 PM   #38
Ames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 76
Are any of the ones you don't have the guide for Sinclair stations? Mediacom just resolved that deal with Sinclair and as part of it they started carrying the HD versions of the Sinclair owned stations. In Ames we just got Fox on 817. As of yesterday I could watch it, but it doesn't have guide info yet. I'm sure that will get sorted out soon enough. And for now I'm doing that station OTA 17.1 which Tivo does have the guide for.
Ames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 05:32 PM   #39
Ames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 76
As for the stations you don't get do you have them turned on in the channel selector?
Ames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 05:53 PM   #40
plmills
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Posts: 28
Ames - thanks for the quick reply.

There are no Sinclair stations in the Springfield, Mo area, and Mediacom has carried these four locals for awhile, althought the two without guide info. are more recent additions. The interesting thing is that the non-HD versions of the four channels are on cable channels 02, 08, 09 and 12, and these correspond directly to the HD versions now carried on channels 702, 708, 709 and 712. All guide info for the non-HD channels is properly displayed, as is the guide info. for channels 708 and 712. It's only the two more recent additions (702 and 709) that lack the guide info.

I just got off the phone with Tivo CS, and the person I spoke with was very friendly and knowledgeable. She took down all my info. about the missing guide information, and asked about the call letters for the stations. She promised to elevate the problem to the part of TiVo that deals with their program information provider, so that a contact with Mediacom can be made to verify that the guide information should now be provided. She thought (but stopped short of promising) they could resolve it in 5 business days, but asked that I call back after then if no changes had occurred.

As for the channel list - Yes - I have all channels that I should be getting selected (checked) in the channel list, including the ones I should be getting but am not.

I'm still hoping that the problem might clear up, but will call Mediacom tomorrow if not.
plmills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 07:02 PM   #41
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by plmills
...Without TiVo guide information, I can't record from these channels at all, and they are not nearly as useful to me....
You can record manually...you just won't have the guide information. If you know what, where and when you want to record (from an online guide or other source), you can record just fine. I was receiving HDNet on our Mediacom feed for a few days (I only get "analog"), and I recorded a couple of programs using HDNet's Web site program guide. Unfortunately, it's now "gone."
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 07:10 PM   #42
Ames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 76
I called Tivo and asked if they knew that Mediacom added 817 here. She got all of the info and mentioned she had recently talked to another Mediacom customer who was missing guide info for 2 stations
Ames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 09:13 PM   #43
plmills
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy
You can record manually...you just won't have the guide information. If you know what, where and when you want to record (from an online guide or other source), you can record just fine. I was receiving HDNet on our Mediacom feed for a few days (I only get "analog"), and I recorded a couple of programs using HDNet's Web site program guide. Unfortunately, it's now "gone."
Yes - sorry, I mistyped that sentence in my post. I *do* have manual recordings set up, but they are a pain to manage in season pass (I have 11 manual recordings now set on that chanel, and they're hard to tell the diff between in the season pass interface - sure wish TiVo would let us assign names manually to our manual recordings).

I'm just spoiled by having the guide info. and the ability to easily set season passes that follow schedule changes. :-) This kind of takes me back to the days of programming my VCR (that's a memory I could have lived without :-( )

Anyway, thanks for your reply. Hopefully, TiVo will get the guide info. fixed before too long.

On my missing channels - I just remembered that I should probably have tried re-starting the TiVo - that has certainly fixed similar problems before. Right now, unfortunately, it is tied up recording programs for most of the evening, so I'll have to wait until tomorrow morning to restart it.
plmills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2007, 01:59 AM   #44
BB3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NW Florida
Posts: 9
Hurray! After 3 months, 6 CableCards and countless hours on the phone with tech support, I now have both cards functioning in my Series 3. All the premium and HD channels seem to be working. The main problem seems to have been bad cards(4 of 6). The two that finally worked, worked from the start. I will say one thing I learned from the multiple setups I've been through--be patient. The easiest way to screw up an install is messing with the Tivo while it's recognizing the card or downloading the channel info. Just leave it alone and it will all work automatically. Go away and do something else--or watch something on the old Series 2 you still have set up in the back room.

Course, now I read that some people are having problems with the CC's after receiving the 8.1 update. Sigh..........
BB3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2007, 02:00 AM   #45
plmills
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ames
I called Tivo and asked if they knew that Mediacom added 817 here. She got all of the info and mentioned she had recently talked to another Mediacom customer who was missing guide info for 2 stations
Flipped on the TV this evening and had a "programming lineup change" message from TiVo. They added program information for the missing two HD affiliates (CBS and FOX), per my request last week! Kudos to TiVo for being so responsive to a customer service issue!

Still working with Mediacom to resolve the "missing stations" issues with my cable cards. They have sent a "hit" two more times with absolutely no results. They say I should be getting the stations, but nothing shows up. It seems to weird because I am getting many of the premium channels, and all of the HD channels I'm supposed to. The missing channels are (except for two) *not* part of a premium lineup, and are randomly intermixed (channel-number-wise) with other channels which work fine.

I'm wishing that Mediacom had a customer service ethic similar to TiVo's!
plmills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2007, 10:51 AM   #46
bryce1012
Well YOU'RE on fire!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 1,592
OK, quick question.

I *had* Mediacom and was very happy with them, but as of this morning at 12:01 am I'm now officially a Midcontinent Communications customer (as Mediacom sold off a good chunk of their southeast SD market). Apparently that means better customer service and expanded channel lineups, etc. - I know it means 8Mbps internet vs. 5, which makes me happy - but it also means the channel lineup changed around a bit.

On the plus side, the transfer went PERFECTLY. Internet and digital cable went down for about 30 minutes, and then everything just started working again, including all the premium and HD channels I'm subscribed to. Of course, since those premium channels are now in a different spot, I'm kinda hamstringed recording from them.

My question then is, who do I talk to at TiVo to inform them of the change?
bryce1012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2007, 11:16 AM   #47
plmills
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryce1012
OK, quick question.

I *had* Mediacom and was very happy with them, but as of this morning at 12:01 am I'm now officially a Midcontinent Communications customer
[snip]
My question then is, who do I talk to at TiVo to inform them of the change?
I have found their customer service dept. to be very responsive. Just call them and explain exactly what you've stated in your post. I expect they'll get this resolved pretty quickly, as it will affect a significant number of their customers.

BTW, have you tried re-running guided setup to see if they already have the new cable company listed as an alterative for your zip code?
plmills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2007, 11:36 AM   #48
bryce1012
Well YOU'RE on fire!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 1,592
Yup, guided setup still only shows Mediacom. What's interesting is that quite a few of the channels can map correctly, because it's getting info from the CableCARDs. Unfortunately, that only works if the TiVo guide data doesn't already have information for that channel number.

Ah well, time for a call to TiVo, I guess.
bryce1012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2007, 01:58 PM   #49
Ames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 76
We had Fox HD added a couple of weeks ago. I called right away about getting it added. Nothing yet. The Mediacom DVR knows about it; so does TV Guide. Come on Tivo!
Ames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 11:26 PM   #50
lori kae
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
I work for Mediacom and for those of you who had a fairly good experience with the cableCARD, I thank you. I realize these postings were from several months back and, as much as I hate to admit it, myself and the technicians are still learning. The Motorola cards are compatible with the TiVo S3 (but have them check the CableLabs compatibility list for the model of the TiVo to make sure). The tech may have to try several cards in case you have a faulty one. I'm working with my main man at Motorola to research the error codes. I'm trying to learn as much as I can about this fairly new technology and will pass it along so the cableCARD won't be such a mystery to everyone. Your postings are helpful and I want to thank you all for the input. Hopefully, we've gotten everything working properly for you. If not, be persistent and have the card replaced if you think there's a problem.

Lori
lori kae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2007, 11:46 AM   #51
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by lori kae
I work for Mediacom and for those of you who had a fairly good experience with the cableCARD, I thank you. I realize these postings were from several months back and, as much as I hate to admit it, myself and the technicians are still learning. The Motorola cards are compatible with the TiVo S3 (but have them check the CableLabs compatibility list for the model of the TiVo to make sure). The tech may have to try several cards in case you have a faulty one. I'm working with my main man at Motorola to research the error codes. I'm trying to learn as much as I can about this fairly new technology and will pass it along so the cableCARD won't be such a mystery to everyone. Your postings are helpful and I want to thank you all for the input. Hopefully, we've gotten everything working properly for you. If not, be persistent and have the card replaced if you think there's a problem.

Lori
Lori - Thanks for your posting! Which office are you out of? Iowa, Illinois, Missouri, elsewhere? It might help those of us who use Mediacom to know if we can contact you.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 09:56 PM   #52
lori kae
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
I'm in the Iowa office. I'd be happy to answer any questions (provided I know the answer) that you have.
lori kae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 03:58 PM   #53
starling72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 4
Just had a Mediacom installer come out and put in the 2 CC's for my S3 (it's been recording HD from antenna for weeks while I've waited) and it was very painless...they guy had only ever installed them on a Tivo one other time and basically was able to get the cards inserted, hits sent down and channels discovered in under 30 minutes. Both cards worked the first time...wooHOO!

Still trying to figure out why KDSM HD (FOX) channel 817 doesn't have any channel guide info, but that's the least of my worries as the OTA Fox channel still comes through very strong.

Hope all future CC installs are as painless as this one was!!
starling72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 05:49 PM   #54
joneSi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
I just called and spoke with a friendly Mediacom Customer Service Rep. She was pleasant and had no idea about cable cards much less a TiVo with cable cards. I was nice (I even "ma'ammed" her a few times to help out) and she has me scheduled for an August 25th Cable Card installation (so late because I requested it, I am out of the country and on vacation until around then). $1.99 per month per card. I can't wait to ditch that effin Moto box that always craps out when I need it. Finally...a Tivo HD DVR!!!!

BTW, I'm in the Quad Cities.
joneSi
joneSi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 12:58 AM   #55
ihawktech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Cable Card

I just ordered my TIVO HD receiver. I am picking it up tomorrow and getting rid of the MOTO box. My question is, what exactly do I need the cable card for? I called Mediacom and the lady made it sound like I do not need the card for anything. She was very convincing. She said I will only get premium channels and HD with the card. I currently have basic service with them. Do I need more than that for the card? Why do other people want the card if I can hook up the cable right to the back of the box? Maybe I am just not understanding something. Thank you very much
ihawktech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 11:34 AM   #56
joneSi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Just got my cable cards installed in my sony TV and TiVo HD box. The installer let me know ahead of time that sometimes there are issues with these old cable cards (he said they were 2+ years old) and that they may or may not work with the tv and tivo.

Sigh....here goes my install story.

He shows up, pops cable cards in. I reset the Sony TV via the menu and he sends the hit, works great. I hand him the instructions for the TiVo HD, and get it set up so that he can do this easily. He doesn't follow the directions and 20+ minutes we are still sitting here waiting. So I go through and change to the proper screen for the "int hit" and ask him politely to have one more hit sent. I give it a second, and check card one...SUCCESS! Then to card two...nothing yet...go back to proper screen to have the "int hit" to be sent to card two. They send hit. Give it a second...check card two SUCCESS!

Three cards. All three work. Nice. Be patient with them, and try to coax them along a little on the install. It WILL work. I'm using oldie but goodie cable cards in my setup, and they work fine...now if I could only get the pixelation -OUT- of my system...not on my TiVo but on Discovery HD on all cable cards and get all of my channels that I'm supposed to get (I'm only missing 4 or 5). Not bad.

joneSi
joneSi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 01:32 PM   #57
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by ihawktech
I just ordered my TIVO HD receiver. I am picking it up tomorrow and getting rid of the MOTO box. My question is, what exactly do I need the cable card for? I called Mediacom and the lady made it sound like I do not need the card for anything. She was very convincing. She said I will only get premium channels and HD with the card. I currently have basic service with them. Do I need more than that for the card? Why do other people want the card if I can hook up the cable right to the back of the box? Maybe I am just not understanding something. Thank you very much
ihawk - with the cablecards, you will get digital cable with your TiVo HD (if you subscribe to such a package with Mediacrap). You DON'T need them for HD; in our market (Quad-Cities) you can get HD over-the-air (OTA) and, even without the cablecards, you can get the unencrypted QAM locals in HD. But, without the cablecards you don't get any programming info for those channels; the cablecards in your TiVo HD enable you to get your locals in HD with programming info (again, only if you subscribe to Mediacrap's digital and HD packages). Hope this helps. It would also help if posters in this thread would include their locations in their profiles.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2007, 09:53 PM   #58
joneSi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy
It would also help if posters in this thread would include their locations in their profiles.
I'm in the Quad Cities. D-port...if it matters.

joneSi
joneSi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 09:15 AM   #59
kpfleming
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ardmore, AL, USA
Posts: 13
Successful install

Well... sort of. It took four tries to get a cable tech to actually *show up* with the CableCards, and then of course he had no idea what to do with them when he saw the two S3s.

However, I installed the cards, they came up properly, channels were downloaded and now seem to be operating properly. Haven't actually recorded anything yet, so we'll see if any of the problems that others are reporting show up here too.

This is Mediacom in Madison County, Alabama (near Huntsville), in case anyone is listening :-)
kpfleming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 12:17 PM   #60
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by joneSi
I'm in the Quad Cities. D-port...if it matters.

joneSi
Thanks for posting your location. What does Mediacom charge for your cablecards? I'm in East Moline.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |