TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-17-2006, 09:57 AM   #91
charlestwaters
Registered User
 
charlestwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shoreline (North-West) Washington
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finnstang
If you download the latest and greatest tivotools.tar file over at DDB, you don't even need to do that I don't think. AlphaWolf updated the AIO utilites (busybox).
This is one that I must not have seen.. What does line 58 of the FakeCall file modification do!?

Sorry all!
charlestwaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 10:42 AM   #92
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlestwaters
This is one that I must not have seen.. What does line 58 of the FakeCall file modification do!?

Sorry all!
I believe, that the new software no longer needs the complete to be sent from the script or something so the editing of the file stops that. The newset version over on DDB has that edit as well as some other edits to make it smaller. I have the newest version installed and running on all three of my 6.2 boxes and on my 6.3 HR10.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 11:34 AM   #93
Captain_reef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
what sub directory is rc.sysint in?
After finding the file, I can do the rest.
Captain_reef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 12:13 PM   #94
Captain_reef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
To clarify, if you want to force a call, you need to do two things:

1. Add the ,#401 dialing prefix to your phone options.
2. Edit the DEBUG_BOARD variable as shown above. It's on line 532 in case your searching for it with vi.
I changed the vairble to true, no problem. When I change call prefix to ,#401, my HR10-250 wants to make a test call, which always fails. I was stuck in a loop with no exit so I changed it bach to the default and got out.

Will this force an update without the prefix change? It has been making the daily call with sucess, no phone line plugged in, just ethernet.
Captain_reef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2006, 10:37 AM   #95
Captain_reef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
To clarify, if you want to force a call, you need to do two things:

1. Add the ,#401 dialing prefix to your phone options.
2. Edit the DEBUG_BOARD variable as shown above. It's on line 532 in case your searching for it with vi.
I have HR10-250, hacked to all I want works. I want the new upgrade for speed, etc.
I have modified DEBUG_BOARD to be true but cannot get the ,#401 changed because it wants to make a test call and the phone line is unplugged.
Anyway, I have waited 4 days and no upgrade. I looked in my tvlog file and find entries like this every day.
Nov 29 04:14:40 (none) ApgWriter[155]: Active Upgrade Lock Conflict on fsid 235975
Nov 29 04:14:40 (none) ApgWriter[155]: Active Upgrade Lock Conflict on fsid 235975
Nov 29 04:14:46 (none) ApgWriter[155]: Active Upgrade Lock Conflict on fsid 60677
Nov 29 04:14:47 (none) ApgWriter[155]: Active Upgrade Lock Conflict on fsid 60677
Nov 29 04:14:49 (none) ApgWriter[155]: Active Upgrade Lock Conflict on fsid 6460
Nov 29 04:14:50 (none) last message repeated 3 times

On other posts, I have also noticed that the DEBUG_BOARD variable appears in many other modules, other than rc.sysinit, the only module I modified.

What am I missing??

Captain_reef
Captain_reef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2006, 10:45 AM   #96
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,606
You don't need ,#401 if you are running 3.1.5f software. It was needed before, but I believe it became unneccessary in recent software versions. Make sure the routes to TiVo aren't being blocked in the author file. The only one needing changed for 3.1.5f is the one in the rc.sysinit file.

ETA: I believe all this and more is described in greater detail within this thread.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2006, 10:58 AM   #97
Captain_reef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finnstang
You don't need ,#401 if you are running 3.1.5f software. It was needed before, but I believe it became unneccessary in recent software versions. Make sure the routes to TiVo aren't being blocked in the author file. The only one needing changed for 3.1.5f is the one in the rc.sysinit file.

ETA: I believe all this and more is described in greater detail within this thread.
You mention being sure the routes to Tivo are not blocked in the author file. I am not sure what to look for and cannot find it in this thread, other than not to edit this file for setting the DEBUG_BLOCK variable to true.

If you can be a bit more specific on what to look for,l I will look in rc.sysinit.author.

Do you make anything of the log exerpt I posted?

Thanks,

captain_reef
Captain_reef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 10:09 PM   #98
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_reef
You mention being sure the routes to Tivo are not blocked in the author file. I am not sure what to look for and cannot find it in this thread, other than not to edit this file for setting the DEBUG_BLOCK variable to true.

If you can be a bit more specific on what to look for,l I will look in rc.sysinit.author.

Do you make anything of the log exerpt I posted?

Thanks,

captain_reef
This thread talks about the routes starting with post #15 and goes into more detail about what to do starting around post #31. Your log excerpt means nothing to me. Make sure you actually read this entire thread and not just skim it. There is a lot of good info in here that should answer most of your questions.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 09:44 PM   #99
tsunami
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Boston, NH
Posts: 181
OK I am so confused.
I want to make my HR10-250 use the network to call in an attempt to get 6.3c
I see the three things listed I need to do, starting with editing line 532 in the rc.sysint file.
Mine is 108 lines long and has no mention of debug_board.
Then there is instructions to line out two lines in the author file. Once again I don't have them at all.
I can put in the #401 prefix but 1 out of 3 won't cut it. What gives.

This is my entire rc.sysinit

#!/bin/bash
############################################################ ##################
#
# File: /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
#
# Description: System startup script, run once at boot time
#
# Copyright (c) 2003 TiVo Inc.
#
############################################################ #################

#
# Given a filename, determine if it should be filtered out, based
# on whether or not any . separated piece of the filename matches
# a prefix and not the filter target
#
function FilterOut () {
local filename=$1
local prefix=$2
local filter=$3

local fragment_1 fragment_2 fragment_3 fragment_4 fragment_5

fragment_1=${filename#*.$prefix}
if [ "$filename" != "$fragment_1" ]; then
# prefix found, now check the filter target
fragment_2=${fragment_1%%.*}
if [ "$fragment_2" = "other" ]; then
fragment_3=${filename#/*/rc.Sequence*.}
fragment_4=${fragment_3%%.*}
fragment_5=${filename%$fragment_3}
if [ -f $fragment_5$fragment_4.*$prefix$filter.*sh ]; then
# true: filter this one out, this is an "other" script
# where a script exists that matches both the filter
# target and the main script name
# NOTE: this doesn't verfiy that any other filters
# match, which can get a little hairy
if [ "$DebugStartupScripts" = "true" ]; then
echo -n "Skipping script $filename because of target match:"
echo " " $fragment_5$fragment_4.*$prefix$filter.*sh
fi
return 0
fi
elif [ "$fragment_2" != "$filter" ]; then
# true: filter this one out
return 0
fi
fi

# false: don't filter this one out (keep it)
return 1
}

#
# Run all the scripts that pass the filter for a given stage
#
function RunStage () {
local StageToRun=$1

echo "Running boot Stage $StageToRun scripts"

for ScriptFragmentFile in /etc/rc.d/Stage$StageToRun/rc.Sequence_*.sh ; do

# If .Platform_<platform> specified, filter it against
# our detected platform
if FilterOut $ScriptFragmentFile Platform_ $HpkPlatform; then
continue
fi

# If .Implementation_<implementation> specified, filter it against
# our detected implementation
if FilterOut $ScriptFragmentFile Implementation_ $HpkImplementation; then
continue
fi

# If .Implementer_<implementer> specified, filter it against
# our detected implementer
if FilterOut $ScriptFragmentFile Implementer_ $HpkImplementer; then
continue
fi

if [ -f $ScriptFragmentFile ]; then
if [ "$DebugStartupScripts" = "true" ]; then
echo "About to invoke $ScriptFragmentFile"
fi
source $ScriptFragmentFile
else
# May be a dangling symlink, directory, or no scripts present
echo "$ScriptFragmentFile cannot be run"
fi
done
}

echo "Starting rc.sysinit"

for SysinitStage in A_PreKickstart \
B_PostKickstart \
C_MediaInitialization \
D_PreMfs \
E_PreApplication \
F_ApplicationLaunch \
G_PostApplication ; do
RunStage $SysinitStage
done

echo "rc.sysinit is complete"
tsunami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 08:52 AM   #100
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami
OK I am so confused.
I want to make my HR10-250 use the network to call in an attempt to get 6.3c
I see the three things listed I need to do, starting with editing line 532 in the rc.sysint file.
Mine is 108 lines long and has no mention of debug_board.
Then there is instructions to line out two lines in the author file. Once again I don't have them at all.
I can put in the #401 prefix but 1 out of 3 won't cut it. What gives.

This is my entire rc.sysinit

#!/bin/bash
############################################################ ##################
#
# File: /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
#
# Description: System startup script, run once at boot time
#
# Copyright (c) 2003 TiVo Inc.
#
############################################################ #################

#
# Given a filename, determine if it should be filtered out, based
# on whether or not any . separated piece of the filename matches
# a prefix and not the filter target
#
function FilterOut () {
local filename=$1
local prefix=$2
local filter=$3

local fragment_1 fragment_2 fragment_3 fragment_4 fragment_5

fragment_1=${filename#*.$prefix}
if [ "$filename" != "$fragment_1" ]; then
# prefix found, now check the filter target
fragment_2=${fragment_1%%.*}
if [ "$fragment_2" = "other" ]; then
fragment_3=${filename#/*/rc.Sequence*.}
fragment_4=${fragment_3%%.*}
fragment_5=${filename%$fragment_3}
if [ -f $fragment_5$fragment_4.*$prefix$filter.*sh ]; then
# true: filter this one out, this is an "other" script
# where a script exists that matches both the filter
# target and the main script name
# NOTE: this doesn't verfiy that any other filters
# match, which can get a little hairy
if [ "$DebugStartupScripts" = "true" ]; then
echo -n "Skipping script $filename because of target match:"
echo " " $fragment_5$fragment_4.*$prefix$filter.*sh
fi
return 0
fi
elif [ "$fragment_2" != "$filter" ]; then
# true: filter this one out
return 0
fi
fi

# false: don't filter this one out (keep it)
return 1
}

#
# Run all the scripts that pass the filter for a given stage
#
function RunStage () {
local StageToRun=$1

echo "Running boot Stage $StageToRun scripts"

for ScriptFragmentFile in /etc/rc.d/Stage$StageToRun/rc.Sequence_*.sh ; do

# If .Platform_<platform> specified, filter it against
# our detected platform
if FilterOut $ScriptFragmentFile Platform_ $HpkPlatform; then
continue
fi

# If .Implementation_<implementation> specified, filter it against
# our detected implementation
if FilterOut $ScriptFragmentFile Implementation_ $HpkImplementation; then
continue
fi

# If .Implementer_<implementer> specified, filter it against
# our detected implementer
if FilterOut $ScriptFragmentFile Implementer_ $HpkImplementer; then
continue
fi

if [ -f $ScriptFragmentFile ]; then
if [ "$DebugStartupScripts" = "true" ]; then
echo "About to invoke $ScriptFragmentFile"
fi
source $ScriptFragmentFile
else
# May be a dangling symlink, directory, or no scripts present
echo "$ScriptFragmentFile cannot be run"
fi
done
}

echo "Starting rc.sysinit"

for SysinitStage in A_PreKickstart \
B_PostKickstart \
C_MediaInitialization \
D_PreMfs \
E_PreApplication \
F_ApplicationLaunch \
G_PostApplication ; do
RunStage $SysinitStage
done

echo "rc.sysinit is complete"
Read page three of this thread...the DEBUG_BOARD setting is not in rc.sysinit once you have 6.3 software.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 08:59 AM   #101
tsunami
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Boston, NH
Posts: 181
OK, sorry I missed that.
I still can't get it to use the network with #401
And the lines I am to REM out in the author file are not there.
Any help appreciated.
tsunami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 09:24 AM   #102
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,606
As I have stated probably 7 or 8 times in this thread, I never did the ,#401 to get it to call out on the network. I did the DEBUG_BOARD value to true and that was it for 6.3 software. The REMs are for 3.1.5 software also. You may want to read the whole thread just to make see what others have done for 6.3 software. Also, the Upgrading Your Hacked HR10-250 to 6.3 thread has some info in it about this if I remember correctly.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |