TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2006, 03:13 PM   #61
Yog-Sothoth
MRV Junkie
 
Yog-Sothoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fountain, CO
Posts: 388
Quote:
Just so everyone is clear - I am running 6.3 now, not 3.1.5.
You have no reason to make a Daily Call now.
Yog-Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 03:31 PM   #62
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
I read over at DDB (I think) that you d/l a new set of logos on the first call out after the update.

HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 01:33 PM   #63
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
From another post:

Quote:
For those interested in allowing daily calls over ethernet on 6.3 you need to make the following change:

Edit /etc/rc.d/StageD_PreMfs/rc.Sequence_150.CheckForDebug.sh

change:
export DEBUG_BOARD=false

to:
export DEBUG_BOARD=true

then reboot for the change to take effect.

borrowed from a thread on DDB
HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 03:00 PM   #64
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,628
The DEBUG_BOARD value is on line 45.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2006, 08:29 PM   #65
Yog-Sothoth
MRV Junkie
 
Yog-Sothoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fountain, CO
Posts: 388
Thanks for the 6.3 info; I'll check it out.
Yog-Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 10:22 AM   #66
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,628
Anyone know how to block the TiVo from dialing out other than running fakecall? Since the route add statements have been removed from the author file, I was curious if there is another way to do the same thing.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 12:25 PM   #67
tall1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: twin cities
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finnstang
Anyone know how to block the TiVo from dialing out other than running fakecall? Since the route add statements have been removed from the author file, I was curious if there is another way to do the same thing.
Why don't you want to run fakecall? There is a small fix in the FINALLY! thread at the other place to get it working.
tall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2006, 02:10 PM   #68
brj8826
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
I completed all of these steps but for some reason mine won't DL 6.3. How often should I redial?
brj8826 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2006, 04:40 PM   #69
Yog-Sothoth
MRV Junkie
 
Yog-Sothoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fountain, CO
Posts: 388
Quote:
I completed all of these steps but for some reason mine won't DL 6.3. How often should I redial?
The slices won't come down until early morning.
Yog-Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2006, 07:55 PM   #70
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by tall1
Why don't you want to run fakecall? There is a small fix in the FINALLY! thread at the other place to get it working.
I have already fixed my fakecall with the change from the other forum, I am just curious if there is another way to block the tivo's access to tivo like we did before with the route add statements.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2006, 08:51 PM   #71
wasdvd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Etn phone call

Thanks so much, guys. Making DEBUG_BOARD=true and commenting out the loopback routes WORKED!

I had been trying to get my Zippered/tweaked 3.1.5f to make its call for several days, and these changes let it succeed and downloaded the 18 minute data in 5 minutes or less.

My wife will be more than pleased that I am not rebooting HR10-250 all evening.
wasdvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2006, 09:53 PM   #72
Runch Machine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,048
For those interested in allowing daily calls over ethernet on 6.3 you need to make the following change:

Edit /etc/rc.d/StageD_PreMfs/rc.Sequence_150.CheckForDebug.sh

change:
export DEBUG_BOARD=false

to:
export DEBUG_BOARD=true
_________________________________

I made the change above and now my HD Tivo reboots when I have it make the call. Any ideas? Do I still need ,#401 in dialing prefix? I still have it. I am on 6.3a.

Is there any other changes needed to make this work besides editing the line shown above and adding ,#401 into the dialing prefix?
__________________
Sony HDTV KDF-70XBR950 70" LCD RPTV
Tivo Series 3 with 750gig Esata drive
Channel Master 4228 in attic for perfect over the air reception.
DirecTV HR20 DVR with 1 terrabyte Drive inside.
Runch Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 01:27 AM   #73
ronkuba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Runch Machine
For those interested in allowing daily calls over ethernet on 6.3 you need to make the following change:

Edit /etc/rc.d/StageD_PreMfs/rc.Sequence_150.CheckForDebug.sh

change:
export DEBUG_BOARD=false

to:
export DEBUG_BOARD=true
_________________________________

I made the change above and now my HD Tivo reboots when I have it make the call. Any ideas? Do I still need ,#401 in dialing prefix? I still have it. I am on 6.3a.

Is there any other changes needed to make this work besides editing the line shown above and adding ,#401 into the dialing prefix?
I'm having the same problem. I'm on 6.3.
ronkuba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 09:32 AM   #74
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,628
,#401 is not needed. Not sure if that is an issue or not, but it isn't needed.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 09:56 AM   #75
Runch Machine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,048
But I can't get rid of ,#401 because when it goes to test the new configuration it reboots. Is there a file I can edit to get rid of ,#401?
__________________
Sony HDTV KDF-70XBR950 70" LCD RPTV
Tivo Series 3 with 750gig Esata drive
Channel Master 4228 in attic for perfect over the air reception.
DirecTV HR20 DVR with 1 terrabyte Drive inside.
Runch Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 10:57 AM   #76
Markman07
Registered User
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,183
Mine still won't dial out over ethernet. I used the zipper and everything else works (telnet, ftp, twp). Still using version 3.5xxx. Read through the thread a few times now but no luck.

I changed the debug_board value to true in my /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit file.
I noticed I had two author files (one in enhancements and one in /etc/rc.d). The copy in rc.d had the route values and I (#) commented out the top two values while leaving the gateway alone. Rebooted the TIVO a few times. Changed the prefix to ,#401 and it never gets past the dialing part. Says did not answer Verified both files and the prefix multiple times. Not sure where to go from here.
__________________

Inventory to Follow....

1 HR10-250 (Zippered - Thanks Gunny)
2 Directivo Series 2 (Zippered - Hey Gunny...Thanks)
1 HR20 - Like it but locks up too much)
Score Tivo 3 - Other HD DVR 1
Markman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 11:03 AM   #77
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markman07
Mine still won't dial out over ethernet. I used the zipper and everything else works (telnet, ftp, twp). Still using version 3.5xxx. Read through the thread a few times now but no luck.

I changed the debug_board value to true in my /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit file.
I noticed I had two author files (one in enhancements and one in /etc/rc.d). The copy in rc.d had the route values and I (#) commented out the top two values while leaving the gateway alone. Rebooted the TIVO a few times. Changed the prefix to ,#401 and it never gets past the dialing part. Says did not answer Verified both files and the prefix multiple times. Not sure where to go from here.
Have you checked to make sure the change to rc.sysinit took?
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 11:10 AM   #78
Markman07
Registered User
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,183
Unless you mean something else, I have viewed the rc.sysinit file after the reboot and the value export DEBUG_BOARD=true is still there and looking good.
__________________

Inventory to Follow....

1 HR10-250 (Zippered - Thanks Gunny)
2 Directivo Series 2 (Zippered - Hey Gunny...Thanks)
1 HR20 - Like it but locks up too much)
Score Tivo 3 - Other HD DVR 1
Markman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2006, 11:52 AM   #79
Markman07
Registered User
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,183
Don't ask me why. I tried multiple times last night. But today looking at TWP I see this SCREEN module I had never used before. I accessed the menus and forced a phone call and it went through. Amazing module. Too bad it won't work once the upgrade happens. But I think it is looking good now. Now on to step 2. (to leave or not to leave) the hacks when I upgrade it.
__________________

Inventory to Follow....

1 HR10-250 (Zippered - Thanks Gunny)
2 Directivo Series 2 (Zippered - Hey Gunny...Thanks)
1 HR20 - Like it but locks up too much)
Score Tivo 3 - Other HD DVR 1
Markman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2006, 03:49 PM   #80
Markman07
Registered User
 
Markman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,183
Try posting some of the recent activity from your tclient log file. Maybe someone can tell you more then...
__________________

Inventory to Follow....

1 HR10-250 (Zippered - Thanks Gunny)
2 Directivo Series 2 (Zippered - Hey Gunny...Thanks)
1 HR20 - Like it but locks up too much)
Score Tivo 3 - Other HD DVR 1
Markman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2006, 10:13 AM   #81
charlestwaters
Registered User
 
charlestwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shoreline (North-West) Washington
Posts: 70
Question Hanging on ,#401 w/6.3a

I am having the same problem. I am using v6.3a on both HR10's. My problem is that when I try and force a dial-in via ,#401, it sits on the first stage of dial-in (sorry, don't remember it off the top of my head) for about 30 seconds or so, then reboots itself. I have kept an eye on the tclient log at the same time by F-5'ing it, and there is nothing that looks out of the ordinary. Even see the line that says" 4, sets dial using Broadband", so I know it took.

If I take the ,#401 out, It has the same effect as far as the delay, but this time says there is a problem with the modem.

In the file I have attached, do I need to change the ethernet settings to something true, or leave them be!?
Attached Files
File Type: txt Tivo.txt (1,010 Bytes, 13 views)
charlestwaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2006, 07:53 PM   #82
Runch Machine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,048
There is a conflict between the NCIDD caller ID locking and the modem. See the NCIDD Caller ID thread for more information. I have the same problem you have, as do some others.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...9&goto=newpost
__________________
Sony HDTV KDF-70XBR950 70" LCD RPTV
Tivo Series 3 with 750gig Esata drive
Channel Master 4228 in attic for perfect over the air reception.
DirecTV HR20 DVR with 1 terrabyte Drive inside.
Runch Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 01:14 AM   #83
MisterEd
Very Large Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: TV Land
Posts: 645
Do you actually need ,#401 with 6.3a Network "dialing" ? I did NOT use it and my system sits in "preparing to dial" for hours and I have to reboot it to clear it. This is WITHOUT any callerid loaded.
MisterEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 07:29 AM   #84
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,628
I have my 6.3a box dialing over ethernet, and all I had to do was change the DEBUG_BOARD value. I didn't put in the ,#401.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 11:17 PM   #85
BigBearf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 231
Quote:
Do you actually need ,#401 with 6.3a Network "dialing" ? I did NOT use it and my system sits in "preparing to dial" for hours and I have to reboot it to clear it. This is WITHOUT any callerid loaded.
I have just checked my HR10's after the 6.3a upgrade and none are dialing via internet. I type joe at the bash prompt and it does not load. Any suggestions regarding reinstalling joe and what measures to take to get fakecall to work would be appreciated.

thanks,
Jeff
BigBearf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 11:44 PM   #86
BigBearf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 231
Just an update,

I did a tweak_uninstall and then re-ran tweak.sh and installed most of the missing modules including joe and twp and I think that fakecall is working.

Anything else that I should be modifying? Russ or Gunny, how are the planned update to the zipper for 6.3x coming?
Thanks,
Jeff
BigBearf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2006, 05:03 PM   #87
charlestwaters
Registered User
 
charlestwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shoreline (North-West) Washington
Posts: 70
Won't dial eth...

Okay.. here's my problem.. I removed the CID program from loading at startup - no more reboots when trying to dial.

Now, I found the DEBUG option and set it to true. I tried to do a test connect via broadband, nada. So then I also set the Dial Prefix to ,#401. Still nothing.. Says "Could Not Connect" as the result...

I am posting below the tclient log from this one call. Can someone see if they can help me out!? Thanx!

--- Charles!

Code:
Log cleared on Mon Oct 09, 2006 by TivoWebPlus
Oct 9 20:58:20 (none) PhoneHome[780]: initiate call: subtype=3 fPgd=0 fForceTF=0 fBackupTF=1
Oct 9 20:58:20 (none) CallStatusReporter[780]: UpdateStatus InProgress phase=1 code=29
Oct 9 20:58:20 (none) comm[780]: Created
Oct 9 20:58:20 (none) PhoneHomeActiveCall[780]: GetModemLock
Oct 9 20:58:20 (none) PhoneHome[780]: PerformCall, subtype=3 fForceTollFree=0 fAutomated=0
Oct 9 20:58:20 (none) PhoneHome[780]: Setting callActive to 1
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: Read dial defaults from TClientDocument: Host=204.176.49.2 Port=80 Passwd=xxxxxxxxx RadiusDomain=tivo.net
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: Overriding phone number from the callRequest
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: dialinPhoneNumber: 5878205
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: svrAddr: 204.176.49.2
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: svrPort: 80
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: pppUser: xxxxxxxxx@tivo.net
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: pppPass: xxxxxxx
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: radiusDomain: tivo.net
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: phoneNumber: 5878205
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: localAreaCode: 206
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: areaCodeVersion: 17
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: callWaitingPrefix: 
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: dialConfig: 000
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: dialMethod: T
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: dialHookCheck: 0
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: dialToneDetection: 0
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: tollFreeAuth: 1
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) DialConfig[780]: serverInfo: 
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) Call[780]: MakeCall subtype=3
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) CallService[780]: EtherBroadband=0 EtherDebug=0 networkCall=0
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) Modem[780]: ##### Initial dial prefix = ',#401'
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) Modem[780]: Backdoor code 4, enable calls via broadband
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) Modem[780]: After ,# final dialstring is ''
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) CallStatusReporter[780]: UpdateStatus InProgress phase=1 code=29
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) RunmeExecutor[780]: No runmes for phase PreCall
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) CallService[780]: Get NetDevList info
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) NetworkQueryAllSession[704]: received a AVAILABILITY_RESPONSE
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) NetworkIpV4QuerySession[704]: received a IPV4_RESPONSE
Oct 9 20:58:21 (none) NetDevList[780]: NetDevList: Logging info for 1 devices
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) CmdProc[780]: CmdProc: wrote /var/log/svclog.upload.gz
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Call[780]: create minimal ident block
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: Start Ident ==================
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: version: 3
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: centerID: 3570000A0E3FC4E
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: reasonCode: 4
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: softwareDesc: NONE
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: locationID: NONE
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: sequenceCookie: 12345678
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: headendID: NONE
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: headendHisto: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: headendWorst: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: showcaseDesc: NONE
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: inventoryFile: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: waitingCount: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: confInfo: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: dialConfig: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: messageDesc: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: irdbVersion: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: genreVersion: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: logoVersion: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: affiliationVersion: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: showcaseVersion: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: demoMode: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: swVerName: 6.3-01-2-357
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: apgOnly: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: useChksums: TRUE
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: premiumShowcases: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: captureRequests: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: menuItems: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: collabData: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: signedFiles: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: spigotMaps: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: otherDatasets: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: dataGroupList: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: dataGroupIntList: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: userGroupIntList: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: dtvuserGroupIntList: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: dtvdataGroupIntList: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: lastAvalDownload: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: userInitiated: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: mfsTotalApp: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: mfsAvailApp: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: mfsTotalMedia: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: mfsAvailMedia: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: clipsTotalSize: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: clipsAvailSize: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: rbTotalSize: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: rbAvailSize: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: tcdId: 3570000A0E3FC4E
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: callId: 1160427500
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: sourceParameterList: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: configParameterList: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: iceboxinfo: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: timeZoneOffset: 0
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: daylightSavings: 1
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: numFails: 0
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: broadband: 0
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: ticketRequest: 0
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: initialState: 0
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: spigotMapInfo: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: localSw: 0
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: providerOrder: 
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: watchDogDelay: 0
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: callDelay: 0
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: timeStamp: ...
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Ident[780]: End Ident ==================
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) Call[780]: Enqueue Ident
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) CommGlobals[780]: --- Rqst Summary Start ---
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) CommGlobals[780]: 1 modLog status=none addr=204.176.49.2:80 send=/var/log/svclog.upload.gz
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) CommGlobals[780]: 2 HServerRqst status=none addr=204.176.49.2:80 send=/var/tmp/HServer.send recv=/var/tmp/HServer.recv
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) CommGlobals[780]: --- Rqst Summary End ---
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) CallStatusReporter[780]: UpdateStatus InProgress phase=3 code=30
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) RunmeExecutor[780]: No runmes for phase StartCall
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) CallStatusReporter[780]: SetOffHookLed=on
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) ModemImpl[780]: Opening device
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) ModemImpl[780]: Initializing modem
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) hpk[780]: ATZ
Oct 9 20:58:22 (none) hpk[780]: OK
Oct 9 20:58:23 (none) hpk[780]: AT\Q3\T12
Oct 9 20:58:23 (none) hpk[780]: OK
Oct 9 20:58:23 (none) ModemImplHpk[780]: ModemImplHpk::PerformPatch called with fd = 11, CommFileStreamer = <(nil)>
Oct 9 20:58:23 (none) avalutil[780]: Fopen(/tvlib/modem/patches/Si2433/F/AT/atfile, r) failed errno=2 (No such file or directory)
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImplHpk[780]: Inside ModemImplHpk::ApplyBackdoor....
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImpl[780]: Set up modem and check for availability
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImplHpk[780]: ModemImplHpk: epdBM = 1<1> Blocking mode = 1<1>, delay = 40<28>
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImplHpk[780]: ModemImplHpk: result of GetInterface was 2293771<23000b>
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: AT:U70,A100
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: OK
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: ATQ0S0=0
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: OK
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: ATV1S6=4S7=50%C0&H2X4
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: OK
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: AT:U76,3240
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: OK
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: AT:U77,4C10,4050
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) hpk[780]: OK
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImpl[780]: Modem set up and onhook.
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImpl[780]: Turning off dial tone detection
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImpl[780]: ATX3
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImpl[780]: OK
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImpl[780]: Setting extension pickup detection
Oct 9 20:58:24 (none) ModemImpl[780]: Trying to connect
Oct 9 20:59:20 (none) ModemImpl[780]: ATDT5878205
Oct 9 20:59:20 (none) ModemImpl[780]: NO CARRIER
Oct 9 20:59:20 (none) ModemImpl[780]: Failed to get a connection. No Carrier.


Last edited by charlestwaters : 10-09-2006 at 05:04 PM. Reason: removing passwords and such...
charlestwaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 12:57 AM   #88
MisterEd
Very Large Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: TV Land
Posts: 645
Was this done under 6.3a or 3.1.5f ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBearf
Just an update,

I did a tweak_uninstall and then re-ran tweak.sh and installed most of the missing modules including joe and twp and I think that fakecall is working.

Anything else that I should be modifying? Russ or Gunny, how are the planned update to the zipper for 6.3x coming?
Thanks,
Jeff

MisterEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 01:08 AM   #89
Runch Machine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,048
6.3a. I did the same thing and it works great. Don't forget to do the modification to line 58 of fakecall.tcl.
__________________
Sony HDTV KDF-70XBR950 70" LCD RPTV
Tivo Series 3 with 750gig Esata drive
Channel Master 4228 in attic for perfect over the air reception.
DirecTV HR20 DVR with 1 terrabyte Drive inside.
Runch Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 07:16 AM   #90
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Runch Machine
6.3a. I did the same thing and it works great. Don't forget to do the modification to line 58 of fakecall.tcl.
If you download the latest and greatest tivotools.tar file over at DDB, you don't even need to do that I don't think. AlphaWolf updated the AIO utilites (busybox).
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |