TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-18-2006, 08:44 PM   #31
tnedator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Did you remove the loopback routes in your author file? Is your tivo connected to your network?
No and yes.

Ok, I guess I need to search on loopback routes now.

Do I understand this correctly, that I can't just dial out via the phone?
tnedator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 08:55 PM   #32
tnedator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Did you remove the loopback routes in your author file? Is your tivo connected to your network?

Code:
route add -host 204.176.49.2 gw 127.0.0.1
route add -net 204.176.49.0 gw 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

insmod /lib/modules/usbcore.o
insmod /lib/modules/ax8817x.o
sleep 60
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.102 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default gw 192.168.1.1
ec
Ok, those seem to be the three route add liness in rc.sysinit.author

Do I remove all of them? Can these lines be commented out, or do they have to be deleted?
tnedator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:01 PM   #33
cheer
Registered Offender
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gurnee, IL
Posts: 1,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnedator
Code:
route add -host 204.176.49.2 gw 127.0.0.1
route add -net 204.176.49.0 gw 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

insmod /lib/modules/usbcore.o
insmod /lib/modules/ax8817x.o
sleep 60
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.102 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default gw 192.168.1.1
ec
Ok, those seem to be the three route add liness in rc.sysinit.author

Do I remove all of them? Can these lines be commented out, or do they have to be deleted?
Don't remove the default gateway route. The other two can just be commented out, yes.
__________________
--
Christopher D. Heer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.
cheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:05 PM   #34
tnedator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheer
Don't remove the default gateway route. The other two can just be commented out, yes.
How do you comment? What character? Is is just the "#" symbol, or something else?
tnedator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:12 PM   #35
100Tbps
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 63
So once the lines:
route add -host 204.176.49.2 gw 127.0.0.1
route add -net 204.176.49.0 gw 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

are commented out, the TIVO rebooted, the ,#401 added to the dial prefix, the machine will actually use the modem or ethernet to make the daily call when I force it via the TV GUI? Sorry, I've been trying to follow along and gotten confused.

Separately, I can ping my default gw (which I had to manually add in my HD unit but my SD unit had it - both zippered the same day actually) but cannot ping a URL or the IP of said URL. I have a feeling once I do all the hubbub up top, things may still won't work (unless it's just a ping thing and wget or whatever Tivo's going to do may work).

Is there something I can check or verify? I've been googling for two hours but can't figure out what I should be checking. Closest I got was iptables and decided I should ask and risk the flame since iptables were discussed recently as part of all of this.
100Tbps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:15 PM   #36
100Tbps
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnedator
How do you comment? What character? Is is just the "#" symbol, or something else?
Yep, that's it. I had to invoke this first:
mount -o remount,rw /

then cd /etc/rc.d
vi rc.sysinit.author
prefix the two lines with the #

and I plan to reboot after 11 PM ET tonight. Of course I picked prime time and recording time to have to wait to reboot. I can't even get the ,#401 to take because I haven't rebooted since marking the debug board to yes.
100Tbps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:38 PM   #37
bxs122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Platt
Hehehe. My thoughts exactly. I made a backup of it first, and I was STILL nervous messing with it.

What is the best way to back it up?
bxs122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:55 PM   #38
bxs122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDAWG11
I have a zippered hr10 and I am trying to make a daily call over the phone line. I keep getting an error during negotiation. Anyone know why this could be? TIA
I am getting similar, I don't get an error but on (Negotiating...) it fails after a few minutes.

Any chance that ,#401 no longer works?

Just read about the loopback items in rc.sysinit.author file. Will comment these out.

SUCCESS ... my zippered HR10-250 can now phone home using the network connection. Thanx all.

So now as I understand it the Tivo unit will phone home only when I tell it to?
What becomes of caller id and fakecall? Will these still function? Is fakecall really needed?

Last edited by bxs122 : 09-18-2006 at 10:19 PM.
bxs122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 10:01 PM   #39
tnedator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by bxs122
I am getting similar, I don't get an error but on (Negotiating...) it fails after a few minutes.

Any chance that ,#401 no longer works?
Ok, I just went through this.

You need to edit the rc.sysinit.author file and comment out two lines that should look something like this:

So once the lines:
route add -host 204.176.49.2 gw 127.0.0.1
route add -net 204.176.49.0 gw 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

by putting a # in front, so they look like

#route add -host 204.176.49.2 gw 127.0.0.1
#route add -net 204.176.49.0 gw 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

I don't know for sure that there will only be two, but there were two in my system. You then need to reboot, and then the ,#401 should work.
tnedator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 10:02 PM   #40
tnedator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by slydog75
I'm guessing we want to switch this option back to false after we force a call?
Is it confirmed that DEBUG_BOARD= doesn't need to be changed back to false after forcing the call?

Also, now that I have made a successful call to see if that triggers the 6.3 slice download, should I uncomment the to route add lines?
tnedator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 10:23 PM   #41
100Tbps
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100Tbps
So once the lines:
route add -host 204.176.49.2 gw 127.0.0.1
route add -net 204.176.49.0 gw 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0

are commented out, the TIVO rebooted, the ,#401 added to the dial prefix, the machine will actually use the modem or ethernet to make the daily call when I force it via the TV GUI? Sorry, I've been trying to follow along and gotten confused.

Separately, I can ping my default gw (which I had to manually add in my HD unit but my SD unit had it - both zippered the same day actually) but cannot ping a URL or the IP of said URL. I have a feeling once I do all the hubbub up top, things may still won't work (unless it's just a ping thing and wget or whatever Tivo's going to do may work).

Is there something I can check or verify? I've been googling for two hours but can't figure out what I should be checking. Closest I got was iptables and decided I should ask and risk the flame since iptables were discussed recently as part of all of this.
I made my changes, rebooted and still cannot ping anything outside my local subnet, but the ,#401 took and made the test call just fine. The system "updated" something for about 10 minutes (it started by saying it would take 19 minutes but finished up pretty quick). I invoked:

echo mls /SwSystem | tivosh

but nothing regarding 6.3 showed up. I was hoping the data updating was extracting the slices from a cache somewhere but I guess not. I checked my account and it's still in good standing. I think the bad account errors were slicer-related, but hey, documenting the mundane may help someone.
100Tbps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 10:27 PM   #42
bxs122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100Tbps
I made my changes, rebooted and still cannot ping anything outside my local subnet, but the ,#401 took and made the test call just fine. The system "updated" something for about 10 minutes (it started by saying it would take 19 minutes but finished up pretty quick). I invoked:

echo mls /SwSystem | tivosh

but nothing regarding 6.3 showed up. I was hoping the data updating was extracting the slices from a cache somewhere but I guess not. I checked my account and it's still in good standing. I think the bad account errors were slicer-related, but hey, documenting the mundane may help someone.
I didn't test ping but did succeed with the test call and am also seeing a download that initially stated 19min but is now moving along quickly. I am hoping whatever is being set will kick in the 6.3 slice transfer to swSystem tonight so I can update tomorrow.
bxs122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 11:33 PM   #43
BigBearf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 231
Update re: internet dail in
I commented out the routing statements and used the ,#401 prefix and phone successfully dailed by internet.
Should I only force a call and not change the routing statements.
Thanks,
BigBearf
BigBearf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 11:39 PM   #44
David Platt
Manually-adjusted
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,893
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by bxs122
What is the best way to back it up?
In the /etc/rc.d directory, just make a copy of rc.sysinit with a different name:

cp rc.sysinit rc.sysinit.orig

Then make your changes on rc.sysinit. That way, if you make a mistake and brick the TiVo, you can pull the drive and simply delete rc.sysinit and rename rc.sysinit.orig back to rc.sysinit and you're exactly where you started.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 07:08 AM   #45
100Tbps
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by bxs122
I didn't test ping but did succeed with the test call and am also seeing a download that initially stated 19min but is now moving along quickly. I am hoping whatever is being set will kick in the 6.3 slice transfer to swSystem tonight so I can update tomorrow.
I have the slices as of this morning, so this daily call thing must be the trick.
100Tbps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 07:15 AM   #46
NickCat
Registered User
 
NickCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rowley, MA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100Tbps
I have the slices as of this morning, so this daily call thing must be the trick.
Same here. So my theory was correct.

If you we on the list to get the slices, the system needed a real dial in to prove you were still alive. See even the blind squirrel finds a nut once and a while!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

NickCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 07:45 AM   #47
cheer
Registered Offender
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gurnee, IL
Posts: 1,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickCat
Same here. So my theory was correct.

If you we on the list to get the slices, the system needed a real dial in to prove you were still alive. See even the blind squirrel finds a nut once and a while!
Except many of us got the slices without ever making a call...
__________________
--
Christopher D. Heer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.
cheer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 08:46 AM   #48
tnedator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickCat
Same here. So my theory was correct.

If you we on the list to get the slices, the system needed a real dial in to prove you were still alive. See even the blind squirrel finds a nut once and a while!
Ditto. I have two boxes. I forced a call with one last night, and the slices dowloaded overnight.
tnedator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 08:52 AM   #49
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,611
I don't think ,#401 is necessary anymore to do ethernet call-in. Last night, I changed my DEBUG_BOARD value to true, commented out my route add lines in the author file, rebooted and it dialed out no problem. And I had 6.3 slices this morning.

Also, for people asking about fakecall, fakecall tricks the TiVo into thinking it called for two reasons:
-So hopefully it doesn't really call in
-To get rid of the nag message about not calling in

So unless you like the nag message, I would say fakecall is still necessary.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 06:41 PM   #50
sgerbode
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sonoma, CA USA
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
You have to modify a variable called DEBUG_BOARD in your rc.sysinit file (not rc.sysinit.author).
Do you have to enable backdoors for this to work, or does the above suffice?
sgerbode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 07:49 AM   #51
Yog-Sothoth
MRV Junkie
 
Yog-Sothoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fountain, CO
Posts: 388
I just changed the line in rc.sysinit and added ,#401, and my HR10-250 made the call fine (I'm using a PTVnet installation). Now to see if it grabs the 6.3(.1?) slice....
Yog-Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 08:44 PM   #52
mskreis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yog-Sothoth
I just changed the line in rc.sysinit and added ,#401, and my HR10-250 made the call fine (I'm using a PTVnet installation). Now to see if it grabs the 6.3(.1?) slice....

OK, stupid question - where do you add #401 to?

And, do the route lines have to be commented out in the author file?
mskreis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 10:51 PM   #53
qdoggg
Tivo Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finnstang
I don't think ,#401 is necessary anymore to do ethernet call-in. Last night, I changed my DEBUG_BOARD value to true, commented out my route add lines in the author file, rebooted and it dialed out no problem. And I had 6.3 slices this morning

I just tried this without doing the ,#401 phone option and it called in fine as well over the net.

It downloaded something for a while during the call, but no 6.3 yet... hopefully by tomorrow it'll be dl'd as everyone is reporting here
qdoggg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 11:34 PM   #54
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskreis
OK, stupid question - where do you add #401 to?

And, do the route lines have to be commented out in the author file?
Don't worry about adding the ,#401 to the number.
Yes the two route add lines need to be commented out. There is a third route add that references your default gateway and that one should stay.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 08:46 AM   #55
qdoggg
Tivo Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by qdoggg
I just tried this without doing the ,#401 phone option and it called in fine as well over the net.

It downloaded something for a while during the call, but no 6.3 yet... hopefully by tomorrow it'll be dl'd as everyone is reporting here
and suddenly... 6.3 appearred this morning.

I'm considering waiting a bit until actually activating 6.3... should i reverse everything back; uncomment route add lines and change back to DEBUG_BOARD false???

What happens if i don't? I kinda like having the option to force a call in just in case.
qdoggg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 11:15 AM   #56
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Anyone know how to force a call in 6.3? I do not see the DEBUG line in rc.sysinit


HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 11:26 AM   #57
Yog-Sothoth
MRV Junkie
 
Yog-Sothoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fountain, CO
Posts: 388
As expected, I received the 6.3 slices this morning. I ran Slicer 1.3, and everything upgraded smoothly (networking was retained).

Quote:
Anyone know how to force a call in 6.3? I do not see the DEBUG line in rc.sysinit
Use an editor such as Win32Pad (not Notepad), Edit > Go to Line 532. You can use an FTP client such as SmartFTP, set the default editor to Win32Pad, and edit files within the FTP client.

Last edited by Yog-Sothoth : 09-21-2006 at 11:32 AM.
Yog-Sothoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 12:58 PM   #58
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
I am at 6.3 now, the DEBUG line is not in the rc.sysinit. It is only 100 lines long (give or take).

HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 01:23 PM   #59
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,611
Are you sure you aren't in rc.sysinit.author?
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 01:54 PM   #60
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finnstang
Are you sure you aren't in rc.sysinit.author?
Yes I am sure. Just so everyone is clear - I am running 6.3 now, not 3.1.5.

Here is the rc.sysinit from 6.3:


Code:
#!/bin/bash
##############################################################################
#
#   File: /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
#
#   Description: System startup script, run once at boot time
#
#   Copyright (c) 2003 TiVo Inc.
#
#############################################################################

#
# Given a filename, determine if it should be filtered out, based
# on whether or not any . separated piece of the filename matches
# a prefix and not the filter target
#
function FilterOut () {
    local filename=$1
    local prefix=$2
    local filter=$3

    local fragment_1 fragment_2 fragment_3 fragment_4 fragment_5

    fragment_1=${filename#*.$prefix}
    if [ "$filename" != "$fragment_1" ]; then
        # prefix found, now check the filter target
        fragment_2=${fragment_1%%.*}
        if [ "$fragment_2" = "other" ]; then
            fragment_3=${filename#/*/rc.Sequence*.}
            fragment_4=${fragment_3%%.*}
            fragment_5=${filename%$fragment_3}
            if [ -f $fragment_5$fragment_4.*$prefix$filter.*sh ]; then
                # true: filter this one out, this is an "other" script
                # where a script exists that matches both the filter
                # target and the main script name
                # NOTE: this doesn't verfiy that any other filters
                # match, which can get a little hairy
                if [ "$DebugStartupScripts" = "true" ]; then
                    echo -n "Skipping script $filename because of target match:"
                    echo " " $fragment_5$fragment_4.*$prefix$filter.*sh
                fi
                return 0
            fi
        elif [ "$fragment_2" != "$filter" ]; then
            # true: filter this one out
            return 0
        fi
    fi

    # false: don't filter this one out (keep it)
    return 1
}

#
# Run all the scripts that pass the filter for a given stage
#
function RunStage () {
    local StageToRun=$1

    echo "Running boot Stage $StageToRun scripts"

    for ScriptFragmentFile in /etc/rc.d/Stage$StageToRun/rc.Sequence_*.sh ; do

        # If .Platform_<platform> specified, filter it against
        # our detected platform
        if FilterOut $ScriptFragmentFile Platform_ $HpkPlatform; then
            continue
        fi

        # If .Implementation_<implementation> specified, filter it against
        # our detected implementation
        if FilterOut $ScriptFragmentFile Implementation_ $HpkImplementation; then
            continue
        fi

        # If .Implementer_<implementer> specified, filter it against
        # our detected implementer
        if FilterOut $ScriptFragmentFile Implementer_ $HpkImplementer; then
            continue
        fi

        if [ -f $ScriptFragmentFile ]; then
            if [ "$DebugStartupScripts" = "true" ]; then
                echo "About to invoke $ScriptFragmentFile"
            fi
            source $ScriptFragmentFile
        else
            # May be a dangling symlink, directory, or no scripts present
            echo "$ScriptFragmentFile cannot be run"
        fi
    done
}

echo "Starting rc.sysinit"

for SysinitStage in A_PreKickstart \
                    B_PostKickstart \
                    C_MediaInitialization \
                    D_PreMfs \
                    E_PreApplication \
                    F_ApplicationLaunch \
                    G_PostApplication ; do
    RunStage $SysinitStage
done

echo "rc.sysinit is complete"

HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |