TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-16-2007, 05:57 PM   #1831
IsItLive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 21
I'm looking for some info about New York TWC cable card firmware upgrades.

My series3 was working great until about 2 weeks ago, when the tuner associated with CableCard1 would not get the scrambled channels. No problem with the networks, but something like Comedy Central or Nickelodeon would give me still screen of what was on that channel then go to an all gray screen.

No problem, I figured, I'll just have them install a new cable card in slot 1. Cable guys show up, put a new card in slot 1, call in the switch to dispatch or whatever, and we sit there waiting for the firmware upgrade to complete. Waited an hour, nothing changed. Tried changing to another card. Waited another 45 minutes, no change. Reset tivo box, wait for firmware upgrade, no change. Pull card 2, insert card 1 by itself, wait for firmware upgrade, no change.

Basically we sat around all day but never got the card to work. Eventually we pulled the card (1) and the box is running on the remaining working card. He left me the card that's currently paired with slot 1. I tried it again today, firmware failed to upgrade.

Cable guy called a guy he knew in tech support. That guy told him they haven't had a successful series3 firmware upgrade in 2 days.

Has anyone in the Southern Manhattan Time Warner tried to install a new cable card recently? I've started to think it might be my box, but that's a huge hassle to exchange.

Any help, thanks in advance.
IsItLive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 06:54 PM   #1832
T-Shee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrj130
I'm in New York City -- I just moved from a building served by RCN (who handled a cablecard install with no problems) to a building served by TWC. After four days, 6 different cable cards, four visits from technicians, and eight calls to customer service, the latest tech is now telling me that the latest firmware upgrade doesn't work with any Series3 Tivos, and there's nothing anyone can do -- none of their cablecards will work with the S3. How on earth can this be? Is Scientific Atlanta just sending out defective cards and no one cares?
jrj130, IsItLive: You should report this to TIVO asap. I live in Manhattan (TWC Manhanttan South) and while my older cards are working, this is a disaster for any new Manhattan bound S3 (like yours) or anyone who needs new cards in Manhattan.

If this is true, you should report it to Tivo immediately. Get them involved without delay.

Very disturbing.
__________________
______________
SVR 2000 Series 1 - 130 hr - since 5/2000
Series 3 HD - since 12/06 - 750g (250g + 500g ESATA)
ESATA = Antec MX-1, Samsung HD501LJ
T-Shee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 09:04 PM   #1833
jrj130
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Shee
jrj130, IsItLive: You should report this to TIVO asap. I live in Manhattan (TWC Manhanttan South) and while my older cards are working, this is a disaster for any new Manhattan bound S3 (like yours) or anyone who needs new cards in Manhattan.

If this is true, you should report it to Tivo immediately. Get them involved without delay.

Very disturbing.

Ha, what a joke. I just spoke with Tivo for 45 minutes, and they basically told me to have TWC keep bringing out cards until they found one that works. They said it's not their problem, they won't do anything about it, and it's my tough luck. The guy was rude and unhelpful. if you think Tivo's coming to the rescue think again. Also, they openly mocked the various Tivo message boards on the web, implying that anything posted on them is nonsense.

I've been a loyal tivo customer and evangelist since the very first model, and they're about to burn that whole relationship. The S3 I bought less than a year ago is now an $800 paperweight, and Tivo takes no responsibility. Tivo doesn't care whether you or I can get service -- they got our money from us already.
jrj130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 09:53 PM   #1834
cokyq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 149
It will be nice if someone from TiVO is reading this forum to take notice and lend out a hand.
__________________
CokyQ
-----------------
TiVo S3 (lifetime)
Phillips w/80gig drive
Sony KF-50XBR800
Sony PS3 (Blu-Ray Player - NOW UPSCALES DVDs!!!)
cokyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 10:21 AM   #1835
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrj130
I'm in New York City -- I just moved from a building served by RCN (who handled a cablecard install with no problems) to a building served by TWC. After four days, 6 different cable cards, four visits from technicians, and eight calls to customer service, the latest tech is now telling me that the latest firmware upgrade doesn't work with any Series3 Tivos, and there's nothing anyone can do -- none of their cablecards will work with the S3. How on earth can this be? Is Scientific Atlanta just sending out defective cards and no one cares?
Ask them whether they can perform the firmware update on the cards at their head office before they bring them out to you.

I believe that firmware updates can have problems when you have either too strong or too weak a signal over your cable.

I live in Albany so I am not dealing with TWC NYC, but when they first installed cards in my S3, one of them refused to complete a firmware update.

I just checked the date of manufacture on the back of the card that worked and noticed that the one that had a problem was older. I just asked them to provide a card with the same date as the one that worked. Then everything worked correctly.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 03:56 PM   #1836
gary325
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdp1276
I had a great experience with TW Rochester on my 2nd S3 CableCard install last Friday. All went well and working great. Just wished we didn't have to deal with SDV and missing channels.
What channels are missing with SDV and TW Rochester? Their website is a little outdated.

Services you CAN get with a CableCARD

Basic and Standard
Crystal Clear Picture & Sound
Digital Tier
HD Channels*
International Channels
HD Tier (excluding Universal HD)
Sports Tier
HBO
Cinemax
Showtime Unlimited
Starz (excluding Starz Comedy)
Encore Movie Pack


Services you CANNOT get with a CableCARD

*As of January 2006, any new digital services added will NOT be available with a CableCARD

Adult On Demand
Movies On Demand
Events On Demand
Free On Demand
Premiums On Demand
Pay-Per-View
Digital Simulcast
Interactive & Enhanced TV services
Interactive Program Guide
Caller ID on TV
Boomerang, digital channel 534
Howard Stern On Demand
Seasonal Sports Packages
Sleuth-digital channel 331
Starz Comedy-digital channel 955
Universal HD
NY Legislative Channel
A&E HD
MTV HD
Logo
Family Choice Tier
Start Over
Events On Demand
Answers On Demand
ESPN Deportes
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------
Tivo Series 3 - 300 hour - 2 S-CableCards - Tuning Adapter - Lifetime
Tivo Series 2 - 40 hour - Lifetime
Sony SVR2000 - 75 hour - Monthly
gary325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 04:37 PM   #1837
snowbunny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 61
should've posted this here

latest list of SDV Time Warner Austin channels:

Please note that many of the upper-tier digital channels are mapped onto their analog counterparts. This results in watching an inferior analog channel and defeats the purpose of having a digital TV.

24 / 270 QVC (digital channel mapped onto analog)
25 / 273 HSN
27 / 215 Oxygen
28 / 213 WE
29 / 217 Soap
30 / 545 E!
33 / 258 Travel
36 / 234 Animal Planet
37 / 160 ABC Family
38 / 170 ION
39 / 180 Hallmark
40 / 520 TVLand
41 / 120 Nickelodeon
42 / 101 Disney East RTE
43 / 110 Cartoon Network
44 / 355 News 8 Doppler Radar
55 / 450 Golf
57 / 540 CourtTV
64 / 555 Turner Classic Movies
70 / 590 CMT
72 / 570 MTV
73 / 585 BET
74 / 219 Style
75 / 623 Telemundo
76 / 622 Galavision
77 TWC77 (the following are all switched video channels with no analog backup)
78 Infor
102 Disney West RTE
111 Boomerang
125 Nick Toons
261 LOGO
274 TV Superstore
275 Shop NBC
277 Revenue Frontier
278 Men's Channel
279 Healthy Living
281 Beauty and Fashion
284 iShop
285 The Mall Channel
286 Resort and Residence
287 PREVU Channel
295 The Word Network
348 News 8 Traffic
358 News 8 Weather
359 / 609 News 8 Weather Spanish
408 News 8 NonStop Sports
527 FoxReality
431 Fox Sports Atlantic
432 Fox Sports Central
433 Fox Sports Pacific
434 Fuel
435 NBA TV
438 CSTV
455 Tennis Channel
460 Speedvision
490 Outdoor Channel
601 CNN Espanol
602 Canal 24
604 DocuTVE
606 CanalSur
609 / 359 News 8 Weather Spanish
611 Toon Disney Spanish
612 Cartoon Spanish
613 Boomerang Spanish
614 Sorpresa
617 Fox Sports SW Espanol
626 TVE International
629 La Familia
630 SiTV
632 Infinito
633 HTV
634 Video Rola
635 Puma
636 MUN 2
637 MTV Tres
640 CineLatino
644 Discovery Espanol
645 HITN
649 EWTN Spanish
708 HBO WEST
709 HBOPLUS WEST
710 HBOSIG WEST
711 HBFAMILY WEST
712 HBCOMEDY WEST
713 HBOZONE WEST
714 HBLATINO WEST
723 CINEMAX WEST
724 MORMAX WEST
725 ACTNMAX WEST
726 THRILMAX WEST
738 SHOW WEST
739 SHO TOO WEST
740 SHOWCASE WEST
741 SHOW EXT WEST
742 BEYOND WEST
743 SHOW NEXT-W
744 WOMEN WEST
745 SHOW FAMILY WEST
748 TMC WEST
749 TMC XTRA WEST
761 Encore West
901 Sport PPV-1
902 Sports PPV-2
903 Sports PPV-3
904 Sports PPV-4
905 Sports PPV-5
906 Sports PPV-6
910 NBA
911 TEAM1
912 TEAM2
913 TEAM3
914 TEAM4
915 TEAM5
916 TEAM6
917 TEAM7
918 TEAM8
919 TEAM9
930 Game 1 (hockey, baseball etc)
931 Game 2
932 Game 3
933 Game 4
934 Game 5
935 Game 6
936 Game 7
937 Game 8
938 Game 9
939 Game 10
940 Playboy Enhanced
941 Ten
942 TenBlox
943 Ten Clips
952 IND 2
1639 Fox Sports HD
1660 A&E HD
1664 Music HD
1675 Cinemax HD
1684 Starz HD
__________________
Two S2s with lifetime subscription
One (new) S3 with VIP lifetime subscription
snowbunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 04:53 AM   #1838
tenthplanet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
TWC in Los Angeles here too.

The tech *may* have been suggesting that ESPN-HD was moved to be broadcast over SDV (Switched Digital channels), a technology that squeezes more content over the pipes, that the S3 can't handle (but the TW HD-DVR can.)

http://www.timewarnercable.com/socal...cablecard.html

That's been the biggest concern for many S3 owners. Some markets are really affected by this, and S3 owners can't get all channels. So far, as far as I know, this hasn't affected Los Angeles. I have yet to come across any missing channels or mention of SDV wreaking havoc over here.

Sure enough, I just tested channels 424 (ESPN HD) and 425 (ESPN2 HD) and get them both.


It seems like there's not only a problem with the tech and incompatibilities, but so much misinformation and ignorance. Time Warner reps don't even know what we're *supposed* to be receiving...

According to TWC So.Cal. site ESPN HD and ESPN2 HD are due to be moved from the HD tier to in the clear QAM. There may be complications to this.
__________________
"It's tough thinking of something clever to write down here, I don't know how Chuck Lorre does it..."
tenthplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 08:17 AM   #1839
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 70,898
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenthplanet
According to TWC So.Cal. site ESPN HD and ESPN2 HD are due to be moved from the HD tier to in the clear QAM. There may be complications to this.
I just browsed briefly but I don't see anything about that on the site: http://www.timewarnercable.com/socal...s/default.html

so... got a link?
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 12:45 PM   #1840
davewall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Fofer, I couldn't find that information on the site either, but I was told the same thing by a TW CSR on the phone. I still don't get ESPN HD (in TW West Valley). The CSR suggested it may have something to do with it moving out of the HD Tier and that I should try re-doing a TIVO guided setup, but that didn't help.

No one at TW seems to be able to confirm the story I heard from the Tech that ESPN-HD is no longer available to customers without TW equipment (cable box or DVR.) I don't think they would have moved ESPN-HD to SDV since it's so popular, but the TW CSR had never heard of SDV so I don't know for sure.
davewall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 01:02 PM   #1841
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 70,898
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by davewall
Fofer, I couldn't find that information on the site either, but I was told the same thing by a TW CSR on the phone. I still don't get ESPN HD (in TW West Valley). The CSR suggested it may have something to do with it moving out of the HD Tier and that I should try re-doing a TIVO guided setup, but that didn't help.

No one at TW seems to be able to confirm the story I heard from the Tech that ESPN-HD is no longer available to customers without TW equipment (cable box or DVR.) I don't think they would have moved ESPN-HD to SDV since it's so popular, but the TW CSR had never heard of SDV so I don't know for sure.
Has the "change" from the HD Tier (to clear QAM?) already happened?

Because, just to reiterate, I am in TWC SoCal (formerly Comcast) territory, and I just now confirmed I still receive ESPN HD (424) and ESPN2 HD (425.)

If it does (or has) moved to clear QAM, I don't see why the Series 3 would have a problem with it. The guide data and channel listing would just need to be updated to reflect the channel change (if there is/was one.)

So long as it doesn't move to SDV I'd think we'd be okay, right?
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 04:00 PM   #1842
davewall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Quote:
So long as it doesn't move to SDV I'd think we'd be okay, right?
Absolutely, we SHOULD be OK unless they moved it to SDV. And I believe the change (out of the HD Tier) has already happened, and there's no reason that I know of that the S3 SHOULD have a problem with it. There shouldn't even be a channel change. But unfortunately none of that helps me.
davewall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 03:07 PM   #1843
nharmon91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Im curious, who do you guys call to send hits to your cablecards? I just had the 4th tech guy come install a card and it is stuck on ECM:0 EMM: 2 EID: Oxffffffff

I heard I could fix this by sending a hit to it but customer service wont do jack. Anyone else I can call? Or anything else I an do? I really dont want to schedual a 5th tech to come out.
nharmon91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 05:29 PM   #1844
zaknafein
Shorthanded
 
zaknafein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 12,153
Anyone have experience with CCs in Kansas City? I just pulled the trigger on a TiVo HD, and I'm curious if anyone else had done the install on a S3 yet.
zaknafein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 06:57 PM   #1845
CaptDS9E
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 24
I live in Far Eastern Queens, NY. My brother and I both got The new HD Tivo, and was wondering if anyone out here has had any problems getting cable cards from TWC. I plan on calling them tomorrow to set up installation on both Tivo box's
CaptDS9E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 11:08 PM   #1846
MisterUCLA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 38
This was on one of my statements.

Quote:
ESPN HD & ESPN2-HD will move from the HD-Tier to Std Cable on 6-19-07. A subscription to Std. Cable and HD equipment will be required to view ESPN HD & ESPN2-HD beginning on 6-19-07.
I only subscribe to Broadcast Basic and the HDTV tier, so I was worried.

June 19th came and went and I never lost those channels.

I'm in West LA, I used to be Adelphia Santa Monica, but I guess I'm TWC West LA now.
MisterUCLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 12:57 PM   #1847
nharmon91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
I have my 4th tech schedualed for today to get my 2nd card working, lets see how this goes.
nharmon91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 01:56 PM   #1848
Moochie88
Registered User
 
Moochie88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Time Warner Cable in Manhattan and new HD Tivo Ethernet or wireless

I'd like to switch from the TW-supplied SA HDDVR to the new $299 HD Tivo. I have several questions. When I looked into this last winter there were numerous issues with TW about getting two cable cards and complaints about the technicians not knowing what to do. Anyone having success with TW in getting 2 cards? I assume I have to have someone come to the apartment to install them, right? What about the ability to download from the 'net? I have a wireless system and one cable modem (not in the same room as the TV). I also have a Mini Mac hooked up to the TV that's on the wireless network. What do I need with the Tivo? A second modem? Or the Tivo wireless router. What is the down side to switching as far as services from TW?
Moochie88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 02:40 PM   #1849
c-surfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 172
My January 2007 Time Warner San Diego cable-card install appointment was uneventful. The technician showed up, put the 2 cable cards in the slots, phoned in some authorization codes found on Tivo's diagnostic screen and it was done.

The only issue I've experienced post-install is that when there's a digital cable outage, it is necessary to cycle power on the Tivo to get the HD channels to work again. There have only been a couple outages since January so it isn't a big deal; set-top box renters probably have to deal with stuff like that too.
c-surfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 03:12 PM   #1850
randomsolutions
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by c-surfer
My January 2007 Time Warner San Diego cable-card install appointment was uneventful. The technician showed up, put the 2 cable cards in the slots, phoned in some authorization codes found on Tivo's diagnostic screen and it was done.

The only issue I've experienced post-install is that when there's a digital cable outage, it is necessary to cycle power on the Tivo to get the HD channels to work again. There have only been a couple outages since January so it isn't a big deal; set-top box renters probably have to deal with stuff like that too.
c-surfer can you please tell me how much they are charging you for 2 cable cards? I have TWC in SD as well and I'm thinking of upgrading, but I'd like to avoid the hidden costs.
randomsolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 03:36 PM   #1851
c-surfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 172
$1.75 x 2 = $3.50 for 2 cards
c-surfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 05:18 PM   #1852
nharmon91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by nharmon91
I have my 4th tech schedualed for today to get my 2nd card working, lets see how this goes.
No one showed up, fantastc
nharmon91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 06:44 PM   #1853
CaptDS9E
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 24
Just got off the phone with TWCNYC . 4 cable cards for 2 of the new HD Tivo's will be installed on Thursday. Hope it goes smooth.
CaptDS9E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 12:29 PM   #1854
nharmon91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Got 2 guys working on it, Im just unplugging it and they send hits, but its still not working. I am wondering if its unpaired or something, though I know they have authorized it.

Last edited by nharmon91 : 07-28-2007 at 12:37 PM.
nharmon91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 01:05 PM   #1855
nharmon91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moochie88
I'd like to switch from the TW-supplied SA HDDVR to the new $299 HD Tivo. I have several questions. When I looked into this last winter there were numerous issues with TW about getting two cable cards and complaints about the technicians not knowing what to do. Anyone having success with TW in getting 2 cards? I assume I have to have someone come to the apartment to install them, right? What about the ability to download from the 'net? I have a wireless system and one cable modem (not in the same room as the TV). I also have a Mini Mac hooked up to the TV that's on the wireless network. What do I need with the Tivo? A second modem? Or the Tivo wireless router. What is the down side to switching as far as services from TW?
If you have a wireless network all you need it the wireless network adapter.
nharmon91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 04:36 PM   #1856
randymac88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 77
I have purchased and am staring eagerly at the $300 HD TiVo. I can't wait to get back in there...it's been three long years since I junked my S2 in favor of the HD DVR from Time Warner Cable in Manhattan.

I live in the East Village, and I have a scheduled tech visit for Tuesday to install two cablecards for the TiVo. I am working on getting my old lifetime subscription transferred over to the new box (we'll see if that works), but have been on hold for over 20 minutes now.

All this talk about TWCNYC Cablecard/Tivo issues is making me nervous! Anyone have any updates on this? I'll post my experience on Tuesday after the guy leaves.
randymac88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 06:09 AM   #1857
CaptDS9E
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 24
Quote:
All this talk about TWCNYC Cablecard/Tivo issues is making me nervous! Anyone have any updates on this? I'll post my experience on Tuesday after the guy leaves.
I'm a bit nervous as well since we are having 4 cards installed, but I have no problem getting on the phone to get things fixed if there is a problem
CaptDS9E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 12:53 PM   #1858
LLane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Manhattan, NY
Posts: 3
Hi. I'm new to Manhattan and planning to get first TWC installed in my new apartment, then getting the standard TiVo Series2 TCD649 from Weaknees. I was just wondering whether I should expect a pretty smooth installation of the TiVo service. I'm new to the whole DVR arena and I'm not very tech-savvy. I've been reading a couple of threads here and I'm concerned about the slow switch to SDV by TWC. I'm just a student, living off a stipend, and I'd hesitate to invest in a TiVo if it'll become useless in a couple of months.

I'd really appreciate any input on the matter.
LLane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 01:56 PM   #1859
Tallguy001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 74
Thumbs up Milwaukee, WI

Long-time lurker here. I have been reading the discussions for the past 10 months or so re: the S3 and cablecard installation. While the S3 was a little above my price-range, I ran out and picked up a TiVo HD yesterday. I called Time Warner yesterday to set-up the cablecards to be installed. To my shock, they had an appointment available this morning!

The tech arrived within the time window and promptly stated this was his first cablecard install, and he seemed quite nervous. I explained the cards were for a Tivo and not a television and he seemed confused. In any event, once he settled down the process was fairly painless. We followed the instructions for the first card and he called it in (he needed the card # and the host ID)and he gave the info for the 2nd card as well. Once the person on the other end of the line got the correct info (she transposed a couple of numbers on the first attempt), I was receiving channels 1-99. We checked to see which channels were working and noticed that the digital were not being receive. The woman on the line realized she had programmed the account to only receive 1-99 and quickly corrected the problem to accurately reflect the channels I receive.

So, the tech left within 45 minutes and everything works properly (fingers crossed, knock on wood). I have not been a huge fan of TW, but I am very pleased with how this process went. Under 24 hours to get a truck roll and I didn't have to take time from work. I'd be happy to answer any questions if there are any!
Tallguy001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 03:59 PM   #1860
JoeSchueller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 278
Are you able to access all your channels or are any mysteriously missing.

PS: Great news to hear MKE is finally out of the CC dark ages. TWC tried for months to get one to work in my parents' DLP last year and finally just blamed it on the TV (and started charging them $10/mo for the STB insted). Gotta love the monopolies!!!
JoeSchueller is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |