TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2015, 12:23 AM   #1
ccrider2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 94
Turn on TV and no TiVo, rebooted, fine now

Got an S3, close to 10 years old, I'd guess IIRC. Upgraded the drive years ago and really love this box. This is the 3rd time in more than a few months:
I get up, turn on the tube for the days 'viewing fix'....and no picture, clock, or remote response (red LED). Pull the plug and it reboots fine and good for weeks ~ months. It only does it when I first turn the TV on....makes no sense, but I guess the TV is on most of the time anyhow.

Does that sound like the power supply?

Kind of a pain to get to or I'd have looked already (it's a spaghetti factory back there)

If that sounds about right, I'll probably just order the caps before I pull it out.

Is the Power Supply the board plagued with the bad caps, or do they also occur on the Motherboard?

Any tips?

Thanks Much,

ccrider2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2015, 12:47 AM   #2
ej42137
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
Got an S3, close to 10 years old, I'd guess IIRC. Upgraded the drive years ago and really love this box. This is the 3rd time in more than a few months:
I get up, turn on the tube for the days 'viewing fix'....and no picture, clock, or remote response (red LED). Pull the plug and it reboots fine and good for weeks ~ months. It only does it when I first turn the TV on....makes no sense, but I guess the TV is on most of the time anyhow.

Does that sound like the power supply?

Kind of a pain to get to or I'd have looked already (it's a spaghetti factory back there)

If that sounds about right, I'll probably just order the caps before I pull it out.

Is the Power Supply the board plagued with the bad caps, or do they also occur on the Motherboard?

Any tips?

Thanks Much,
Sounds like caps to me; this is how my TiVos failed when it wasn't the hard drive. Replacing components on the motherboard is a bigger deal than the power supply, it usually means resoldering surface mount stuff which most people don't have the tools or skill for. And there seems to be a reasonably high percentage of success replacing the capacitors.

Advise you take the cover off and look for bulging capacitors; seeing one would almost certainly mean this is your problem. Not seeing one would mean you still don't know. An alternative to replacing the capacitors on the power supply would be to get a replacement, either from Weaknees or extracting one from a TiVo you buy on eBay.

ej42137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 08-09-2015, 08:06 AM   #3
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,304
PSU is most likely culprit. While you have the case off, check the 12V (Yellow), 5V (red) and 3.3V (orange) without disconnecting any loads. Using a thin probe into the back of the big molex connector on the MOBO is the easy way.

With years on the HDD, it's worth checking that while you have the cover off. You don't even have to remove the drive, although that may be easier. Connect to a SATA connector on the MOBO of a PC and run the Western Digital extended diagnostic test (assuming it's a WD drive). It is non-destructive as long as it doesn't find bad sectors. If it does find bad sectors your HDD is failing and should be replaced.

Unfortunately there are posts here saying that even if your PSU checks good voltages and no bulging caps it can still be bad -- and that even if your HDD passes extended diagnostics it can still be bad. But I think these tests detect most failure cases.

__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 08-09-2015, 10:29 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,825
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
Got an S3, close to 10 years old, I'd guess IIRC. Upgraded the drive years ago and really love this box. This is the 3rd time in more than a few months:
I get up, turn on the tube for the days 'viewing fix'....and no picture, clock, or remote response (red LED). Pull the plug and it reboots fine and good for weeks ~ months. It only does it when I first turn the TV on....makes no sense, but I guess the TV is on most of the time anyhow.

Does that sound like the power supply?

Kind of a pain to get to or I'd have looked already (it's a spaghetti factory back there)

If that sounds about right, I'll probably just order the caps before I pull it out.

Is the Power Supply the board plagued with the bad caps, or do they also occur on the Motherboard?

Any tips?

Thanks Much,

With S2s and S3s, there's a much better chance than with older or newer TiVos or most other consumer electronics gear that if the power supply caps haven't gone bad yet it's just a matter of time.

So for those units it makes sense to replace the caps with the right replacements anytime you're going to have the unit opened up anyway, or otherwise disconnected from all wires and available to be put on the bench.


If you're talking an original Series 3 (TCD648250, with the OLED display on the front, looks like an thermometer turned on its side), then there's only one power supply model, and you can buy the caps first and then open the unit up.

If it's an S3 HD or S3 HD XL (TCD652160 or TCD658000), there are two different power supplies, from two different power supply manufacturers, and you don't know which one you have until you take the lid off, so if you pre-order you'll have to get a set for each one to be sure to have the right one.


Unless this is some HDMI/HDCP caused weirdness, I doubt that the TV being on or off has anything to do with it--it's just that it doesn't occur to you to notice the TiVo's state until you turn on the TV.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 10:31 AM   #5
ccrider2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Unless this is some HDMI/HDCP caused weirdness, I doubt that the TV being on or off has anything to do with it--it's just that it doesn't occur to you to notice the TiVo's state until you turn on the TV.
ODD... But that's the only time (after TV power-on) I've ever had the issue.

BTW...I'm using the 'Component' cable connection. Don't know if that says anything different....

TiVo's HDMI had an issue with my old clunker, 60" Sony SXRD, when I first bought the P-O-C. As soon as you switch inputs, the handshake would break and to restore it required a power-down.

Thanks,

ccrider2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 08:45 AM   #6
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,304
Using component outputs means your TiVo doesn't know or care whether your TV is turned on. Thus if this issue only occurs when you turn on the TV it has to be an issue with the TV, not the TiVo.

That said, I can actually imagine an exception:
If your TV creates a huge power line transient when it turns on, and that glitch can filter into your TiVo, it conceivably could cause your issue. When you turn the TV on do your lights flicker? If this is the problem, putting the TiVo (not the TV) on a UPS should help.

__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2015, 01:18 PM   #7
ccrider2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Using component outputs means your TiVo doesn't know or care whether your TV is turned on. Thus if this issue only occurs when you turn on the TV it has to be an issue with the TV, not the TiVo.

That said, I can actually imagine an exception:
If your TV creates a huge power line transient when it turns on, and that glitch can filter into your TiVo, it conceivably could cause your issue. When you turn the TV on do your lights flicker? If this is the problem, putting the TiVo (not the TV) on a UPS should help.
Yeah... really makes little sense; guess it's just a spooky re-occurring coincidence. Perhaps the TV is spitting-out something that locks-up the TiVo. Guess my S3 needs a Faraday Cage.... perhaps the planned Cap change will 'filter' that out.
Everything runs through a 3000va UPS; I've got a ferrite core I'd try on the TiVo's a/c cord, if it did it more often to notice a difference.
As the OP's here have suggested, I'm hedging my bets on the 'Fat Capacitor' syndrome, just waiting on Mouser shipment and loading DvrBARS on my old XP system; figured I'd clone the drive while I have it tore down.

Thanks For Your Insight,

ccrider2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.
Page generated in 0.11469603 seconds (44.70% PHP - 55.30% MySQL) with 18 queries