TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2014, 07:03 AM   #1
A2JetGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
TiVo HD internal battery?

While up-grading the hard drive in my TiVo HD, I noticed a wafer battery on the mother board near the cable card slots. (Picture attached below)

What does it power?
Should it ever require replacement?
This battery is original to this TiVo; wouldn't it be dead already?

As it stands, my HD is running great so I have no intention of messing with it, but I'd sure like to know what it's for.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (42.8 KB, 34 views)
A2JetGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 11:02 AM   #2
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by A2JetGuy View Post
While up-grading the hard drive in my TiVo HD, I noticed a wafer battery on the mother board near the cable card slots. (Picture attached below)

What does it power?
Should it ever require replacement?
This battery is original to this TiVo; wouldn't it be dead already?

As it stands, my HD is running great so I have no intention of messing with it, but I'd sure like to know what it's for.

Thanks!
Just based off what PC's use similar batteries for I'd guess that it powers the motherboard's real time clock when the TiVo is unplugged.

Those little batteries can last for ages, but even if it failed it's probably not a big deal. The TiVo should be able to pull the correct time from the network not long after being powered up again.


If I'm right the only time that battery being dead could bite you is if the TiVo lost power, turned back on, but your network wasn't working. Then it presumably wouldn't know what time it was and couldn't record shows (even if your cable or antenna was providing signal)
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 12:08 PM   #3
timhbtr53
Registered User
 
timhbtr53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: In the Red Stick..
Posts: 75
Jonathan_S Yes your right it's just for the real time clock. It's not a bad idea to change it about every 3-5 years it's number is CR2032 the same type used in computers.
__________________
You can't fix stupid...
timhbtr53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 08:49 PM   #4
A2JetGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Thanks, both of you...

That's very helpful!
Knowing that my HD's battery is likely dead, I now have a heads up to the potential recording/timing problem should I unplug or lose power.

I won't make a specific trip back inside to change that battery, but when the next opportunity presents itself, it sounds like a pretty good idea to put a new one in.

Thank you, again!
A2JetGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 10:49 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by A2JetGuy View Post
Thanks, both of you...

That's very helpful!
Knowing that my HD's battery is likely dead, I now have a heads up to the potential recording/timing problem should I unplug or lose power.

I won't make a specific trip back inside to change that battery, but when the next opportunity presents itself, it sounds like a pretty good idea to put a new one in.

Thank you, again!
You may very well have a PC or more around the house that use the same battery (2032), so it wouldn't be the worst idea in the world to have a couple of them on hand in advance.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 02:32 AM   #6
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,880
It would be a good idea to replace it, as it could start corroding and could make a big mess.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 10:51 AM   #7
A2JetGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Great point, ReplayTV...
That's reason enough for me to open it up and replace that battery.

Thanks, also, Unitron...
Since I already have a few CR2032 batteries, I'll take care of this tomorrow.

It almost sounds like No Battery is better than an Old Battery.

Thank you, everyone!
A2JetGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 12:09 PM   #8
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 737
A lithium coin cell leaking would be pretty rare. The main culprit is alkaline batteries.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 12:34 PM   #9
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,250
Do all or most TiVos have a battery?

ETA: I just checked my Series 1 Sony-2000 which happened to be open as I've been playing with it. It also has a battery, but it is placed in such a way that you can't change it without removing the motherboard.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 01:32 PM   #10
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by squint View Post
A lithium coin cell leaking would be pretty rare. The main culprit is alkaline batteries.
I did pull some leaking batteries out of a Tivo remote, but of course they were alkaline, and in fact, I have never had a lithium battery leak on me. Although looking around the web, it has taken place sometimes.

http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?t=1193923
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 03:09 PM   #11
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,713
I have never, once, had a lithium button cell battery leak. I have, however, found that some computer mainboards won't even attempt to boot (or even power-on), if the battery is completely dead, or close enough to it.

Now, if I shift over to the specialized ones that are the same button cell, with prongs welded to the battery casing, that are then soldered to the board, those I have seen leak.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 08:54 PM   #12
timhbtr53
Registered User
 
timhbtr53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: In the Red Stick..
Posts: 75
I have seen lithium batteries leak before, of course they were junk to begin with you know the brand "hangu" lol. Talk about a mess to cleanup. YUCK....
__________________
You can't fix stupid...
timhbtr53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |