TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2006, 12:21 AM   #1261
dqdude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22
Seattle area freebies

Picked mine up today from the Comcast office in Tacoma...no charge for the cards. No hassles at all!

Now all I need is TCS Series 3 and my 750gb Weaknees drive and I am set!
dqdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2006, 12:47 AM   #1262
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by btwyx
Its listed on my bill (as a line item) as "TiVo":The previous one had the same blurb about "DVR"s I had to read to a CSR to get them to implement it.
So maybe if they get my bill right, it'll say "Tivo" on the $1.50 line.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2006, 04:52 PM   #1263
susani8
Registered User
 
susani8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter
Congratulations!

Music and photos should be working now. I don't remember if you have to enable applications on the TiVo "Music ..." screen, but there should be nothing else to do as long as they're on the same subnet. MRV, as you say, will hopefully be along later.

Thanks for the tip - found music and photos were working great when I looked in the right place! I love the dual tuner HD - worth every penny, the pictures are as beautiful as when I had the TV hooked directly to the OTA Antennae - but no more commercials! I don't know how I did so well for so long on a single tuner, the dual capability is great!

I know there has been a lot of chatter about "waiting until the price goes down" and I gave it a lot of thought. But the fact that I can enjoy it now, for the holidays, that I can transfer my lifetime sub over makes it worth the $$ now.

Sure I could have waited a few years until it gets down to $450 or so (I doubt it'll get much cheaper until the technology is completely obsolete) - but then add to that $450 the $13 or $17 / month service charge and the fact that you've missed all that time of spectacular entertainment - and I would have been cheating myself. (At least that's how I've justifed the $680 cost, I think I've done pretty well)

Happy Thanksgiving!
susani8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2006, 11:18 PM   #1264
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 23,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmaasfamily
Having said that though, you won't get guide data without cable cards, and you won't get cable cards without signing up for the digital tier. So effectively, yes, you have to sign up for the digital tier if you want to use your S3 as god intended.
Has anyone been successful in getting cable cards without the digital tier? What about with lifeline?

I know, I'm dreaming...
__________________
-----------------------------
Check out my (mostly) IT blog!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 02:06 AM   #1265
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115
Has anyone been successful in getting cable cards without the digital tier?
Plenty of people.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 08:19 AM   #1266
cconk01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 24
frustrated

I think i may have posted somewhere else about this, but anyway....
I have S3 with comcast and cant be any more frustrated. I receive 4 Hbo channels and 2 showtime channels, almost no channels in the 100+ range. from channels 1-99 i receive duplicate channels, one works the other doesn't. I fixed this once by restarting tivo, but no luck this time. I am on the last straw.
cconk01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 09:23 AM   #1267
as6o
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewilts
How much those CableCards can cost varies. I've seen reports to both free to $15 each and everything in between. I was quoted first one free and $4.95 for the second one. I'll see what I end up with after I get my first bill. Comcast's web site says they should be free for only a single outlet: http://www.comcast.com/customers/faq...s.ashx?ID=2651



With this option, TiVo is totally out of the picture. Your best bet really is to call Comcast for this.

.../Ed
I just got my bill and this issue came up. You can read that FAQ different ways. It could be read as: "CableCARDS are free but additional programming charges per outlet (i.e. CableCARD) may apply." That is what my bill shows. I have two line items listed as "Cable Card - $0.00" and two other line items listed as "Digital Starter Add'l - $3.99". So I'm basically paying $3.99 for the ability of each Cable Card to show my package. This pretty much leaves the door open for franchises to charge whatever they want for service over the cards.

-Aaron
as6o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 09:39 AM   #1268
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 23,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3
Plenty of people.
Can you elaborate?? I've read (here) that you must have the digital tier to get cablecards. You are saying that is incorrect? That you can get cablecards with analog? What about with lifeline?
__________________
-----------------------------
Check out my (mostly) IT blog!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 10:09 AM   #1269
debbie6754
Registered User
 
debbie6754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 35
Oh My God It Finally WORKS!!!

I started this saga on October 23rd, when I ordered my series 3. It came, I installed it, no problem. Comcast comes for the first time, spends 3 hours and cannot get the ccs to work at all. They came again a few days later and the box drivers are down. They return again with new cable cards and still NG. I return Tivo for a new one. Comcast arrives again this morning. They put the first cc in and almost immedialtely after hitting, I can see all of the channels. The second card refused to behave. We saw a lot of the channels but not all. Fortunately he had another card in the truck. Popped it in and we are in business.

Since the hi-def channels are different, I guess I have to set up all of my season passes agin. Correct?

__________________
Debbie
debbie6754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 10:23 AM   #1270
eddyj
Registered User
 
eddyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 46,933
I just talked to my local Comcast office that they want to charge $5 for HD service + $6.99 equipment charge (both monthly charges) for each cable card.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eddyj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 12:04 PM   #1271
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam1115
Can you elaborate?? I've read (here) that you must have the digital tier to get cablecards. You are saying that is incorrect? That you can get cablecards with analog? What about with lifeline?
I have $15 limited basic and $1.50 for two CableCards. Other people have reported the same thing as well. This works in the San Francisco Bay Area.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 12:45 PM   #1272
keenanSR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 395
I pay $16.67 for Limited Basic and $1.50 total for 2 CCs. SF bay area
keenanSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 03:37 PM   #1273
theLuggage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 28
Question Is it redundant to have an HDTV Antenna?

My new S3 comes on Friday. (Hooray!)

Comcast comes on Monday for the CC install. (Fear and trepidation.)

I have the Digital Plus package with Comcast. Is it redundant to use an antenna for OTA HDTV? Is it true that all the same channels are carried over the cable wire at no extra charge as what is available OTA?

And is it true that to get things like Discovery HD, TNT HD, ESPN HD, etc., I would need to pay an extra $5 or so?

People have talked around this issue here and elsewhere, but I haven't gotten a clear sense of it.

Thanks!
theLuggage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 03:57 PM   #1274
laria
Librocubicularist
 
laria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Seacoast, NH
Posts: 12,304
Yes, the broadcast channels come in the Digital package. I was told the extra channels like Discovery, TNT, ESPN, etc would be $6.20 per month but while I was charged prorated prices for all the cablecards and the digital package for the remainder of the month after our install (we only had analog basic before), there was no prorated charge for the extra HD channels... so I am not sure.
__________________
Miranda
laria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 04:18 PM   #1275
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by theLuggage
And is it true that to get things like Discovery HD, TNT HD, ESPN HD, etc., I would need to pay an extra $5 or so?
In the San Francisco Bay Area, those channels are part of digital classic, which means any digital subscription would have those channels.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 05:34 PM   #1276
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddyj
I just talked to my local Comcast office that they want to charge $5 for HD service + $6.99 equipment charge (both monthly charges) for each cable card.
Tell your Comcast office to read the corporate memo about the Tivo Series 3 and CableCARDs.

The HD service charge should only apply if you have a Comcast-issued converter box and the CableCARDs are $1.50 per month each, with one included free if you have a digital package.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 05:38 PM   #1277
eddyj
Registered User
 
eddyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 46,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
Tell your Comcast office to read the corporate memo about the Tivo Series 3 and CableCARDs.

The HD service charge should only apply if you have a Comcast-issued converter box and the CableCARDs are $1.50 per month each, with one included free if you have a digital package.
Any idea of where to find this memo? Cause the local guys have lo clue, and the woman that I chatted through their web site was not much help either.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eddyj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 05:55 PM   #1278
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 11,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddyj
Any idea of where to find this memo?
They put the gist of it on a notice on the front of my bill. Several people have found that referring to something printed on the bill makes a CSR see the right thing.
__________________
Premier Elite, Lifetime
Premier XL, Lifetime
Premier Lifetime (at Mom's)
btwyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 05:58 PM   #1279
eddyj
Registered User
 
eddyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 46,933
I'll have to see if my brother has kept a bill. Was it a one time thing?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eddyj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 06:02 PM   #1280
hiker
S.o.N.Y.D.a.C.
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddyj
I'll have to see if my brother has kept a bill. Was it a one time thing?
You can go online and look at your statements.
__________________
DirecTV TiVo HR10-250
DirecTV STB Samsung SIR-TS360
DirecTV DVR HR20-100
TiVo Series 3 Comcast
hiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 06:35 PM   #1281
Thos19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Rockland, MA
Posts: 161
Install in Abington, MA #3

Well...I didn't even get a chance to have a failed install. Was scheduled today for a CC install in my Series 3. Two contractors came to my house just long enough to tell me that they had no cable cards in the warehouse, and I'd have to reschedule (anyone ever hear of a phone call?).

So all I got was a feeling of exasperation, and the lingering odor of Marlboro cigarettes in my kitchen from the contractor's visit.

A call to Comcast has me rescheduled for Saturday December 2. When I asked them if it would make sense to wait on the appointment until they knew they had cable cards, the CSR told me not to worry.

Getting closer.....

Thos.
Thos19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 07:03 PM   #1282
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thos19
Well...I didn't even get a chance to have a failed install.
Ask for free install or some sort of credit.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 07:14 PM   #1283
eddyj
Registered User
 
eddyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 46,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiker
You can go online and look at your statements.
Ah, that is good to know. I will check on that (I do not have his account number, cause he does not have any of his old statements, so we'll see how far I get). Thanks.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eddyj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 07:53 PM   #1284
jlib
Lean Forward
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Carmel Valley, California
Posts: 1,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thos19
Well...I didn't even get a chance to have a failed install.
Ask for free install or some sort of credit.
Mine was already free so I did just the opposite. After 1 failure and 3 no shows I told them I do not want anymore free installs. It was just costing me too much! I told them I wanted to pay for a real technician...
jlib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 07:55 PM   #1285
laria
Librocubicularist
 
laria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Seacoast, NH
Posts: 12,304
I guess it is only regional or something... my statements do not say anything about cablecards on them.
__________________
Miranda
laria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 09:46 PM   #1286
ac3dd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
Pulled the trigger on the S3. Hopefully I'll get it next week. I'll have to start preparing for a battle with Comcast...
ac3dd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 09:50 PM   #1287
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 743
Odd phone call from Comcast today. They called and needed to verify my cable card numbers...they had SOME of my info, but apparently didn't have the cable card numbers...odd...I wasn't home, and someone gave them the info they needed- but wasn't sure if the call was legit. IS there any kind of security issue or problems you can encounter if someone phishes your CC numbers from your Tivo from you???
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 10:06 PM   #1288
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 11,237
Comcast are supposed to be trying to gather host pairing information. That is find the host IDs of your TiVo, they need it to do authetication properly, but have never bothered to gather this information before.

Maybe this is what was going on. I've seen plenty of chatter about it on line, but Comcast haven't warned me about this, itd be nice of them to do that before asking for the info. If someone rungs up out of the blue asking for weird information, I start to think scam.
__________________
Premier Elite, Lifetime
Premier XL, Lifetime
Premier Lifetime (at Mom's)
btwyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2006, 10:57 PM   #1289
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddyj
Any idea of where to find this memo? Cause the local guys have lo clue, and the woman that I chatted through their web site was not much help either.
No, but there are other references to it (in this thread I think). A poster who faxed corporate referenced it.

But, as another poster said, it should also be on your October bill.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2006, 12:43 AM   #1290
joecm874
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse
Odd phone call from Comcast today. They called and needed to verify my cable card numbers...they had SOME of my info, but apparently didn't have the cable card numbers...odd...I wasn't home, and someone gave them the info they needed- but wasn't sure if the call was legit. IS there any kind of security issue or problems you can encounter if someone phishes your CC numbers from your Tivo from you???
I had a cable guy out today and he said that if someone from comcast calls and asks for the numbers, refuse. They are trying out some new firmware and need those numbers to do it. Apparently it will hose your tivo. Not the point of the upgrade, but the result.
joecm874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |