TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-2007, 12:55 AM   #4411
fadden0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 16
One step forward, one step sideways

I returned my star-crossed TiVo Series 3 to Best Buy and exchanged it for a TiVo HD. I took the Motorola M-series card (serial starts MA07 -- batch from March or May 2007?) and stuffed it into slot 1 after letting the TiVo HD upgrade itself to 9.2.

The card was recognized right away. Five minutes on the phone with Comcast and I've got all my channels, both tuners working.

Naturally, it can't be that easy.

Came back tonight and discovered that a program had failed to record. The channel is just showing grey. Play with channel up/down for a bit, have the CableCARD screen flashed at me a few times, and then things settle down and start working.

Play around a little more and lose ALL video output. Even the "stage light" background animation on the TiVo menus is gone. Nothing but a grey background. I restarted the box and all is well again, but this makes me very nervous -- if I wanted to lose the occasional program I'd stick with the digital cable box and the IR blaster.

The only dodgy thing I can see on the CableCARD diagnostic screens is "Val:?" instead of "Val:V". However, I've had no problems seeing any of the encrypted channels.

One odd thing about the Comcast call was that he verified the serial number, took the HostID, and didn't ask for the Data number. I offered it and he said he didn't need it. The channels have all been working fine, so perhaps he didn't, but I'm not quite sure what this all means. Looking around a little it seems I'm not the only one with the problem.

I'm seriously considering packing it in and waiting for the "Comcast TiVo". I'm not sure why I expect that to be any more reliable, but maybe they'll centralize the customer service.
fadden0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 06:17 AM   #4412
Allez
Padawan Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 42
None of the Comcast reps I've talked to even know what an M-card is. Maybe I'll try again with Tivo support and see what they have to say about this 'Missing Program Rekey' message. I would think it's probably not an uncommon problem - there must be some standard fix somebody knows about, right?
Allez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 08:34 AM   #4413
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allez View Post
None of the Comcast reps I've talked to even know what an M-card is. Maybe I'll try again with Tivo support and see what they have to say about this 'Missing Program Rekey' message. I would think it's probably not an uncommon problem - there must be some standard fix somebody knows about, right?
"Missing Program Rekey" seems to be fixed with a "hard init" or a "cold init" (alternative name), which is not normally done when sending hits.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 12:23 PM   #4414
jk5598224
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 312
I had my CableCard installs yesterday. Not so bad experience so far. 1 M Card in the Tivo HD and another in my Panny TV in the bedroom for watching Live (HD) TV instead of using the SD Series 2 Tivo.

Comcast was here 45 minutes for both. Went like a breeze so far...
jk5598224 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 01:10 PM   #4415
fadden0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 16
I lost Showtime and some other premium channels last night, but not HBO. Something slipped in their configuration, and the new HostID got lost. For some reason not all of the premium channels actually cared. :-) Whatever the case, I called up and got the numbers re-entered this morning, and my CA status has finally changed to "Val:V".

Now I'm just working through the "grey screen of doom", but that's a different thread (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb....php?p=5770732).
fadden0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 03:25 PM   #4416
Allez
Padawan Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
"Missing Program Rekey" seems to be fixed with a "hard init" or a "cold init" (alternative name), which is not normally done when sending hits.
Thanks - tried that which did help some (now I get all of my stations under 100, my broadcast HD channels, but not much else). I had them do it 3 times. I still have the 'Missing Program Rekey' though. . . Also tried unplugging x several minutes.
Allez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 04:49 PM   #4417
paully65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: DC
Posts: 22
Comcast - S or M card label?

I just had my S3 installed and the Comcast tech said he brought 2 M cards with him in case one went bad. Great. We put the first one in and it said card inserted, but it did not say multi stream card. I thought that was weird. I told him to put in the second card and it also said card inserted which is what it usually says when it is an s card. After all the downloads and pairing and hits, everything was working fine and the diagnostics said I had two s cards installed. The tech said sometimes the cards are mislabeled and at least mine are working. I do not care what they are as long as they work. In case you run in to this - FYI.
paully65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 04:53 PM   #4418
pl1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by paully65 View Post
I just had my S3 installed and the Comcast tech said he brought 2 M cards with him in case one went bad. Great. We put the first one in and it said card inserted, but it did not say multi stream card. I thought that was weird. I told him to put in the second card and it also said card inserted which is what it usually says when it is an s card. After all the downloads and pairing and hits, everything was working fine and the diagnostics said I had two s cards installed. The tech said sometimes the cards are mislabeled and at least mine are working. I do not care what they are as long as they work. In case you run in to this - FYI.
M-Cards show up as S-Cards to a Series 3. That's the normal response you should get. Series 3 units do not support multiple tuners with one M-Card.
pl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 06:08 PM   #4419
Gregor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by pl1 View Post
M-Cards show up as S-Cards to a Series 3. That's the normal response you should get. Series 3 units do not support multiple tuners with one M-Card.
The only difference seen is the format of the diagnostic screens. Personally, I think the S-card screens are a bit clearer for diagnostics.
__________________
Wii: 5166-1365-9840-0899

MK:3523-2615-6739

Do not taunt happy thread counts.
Gregor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 10:43 PM   #4420
Shatian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Here's an update to my previous post

The tech showed up the afternoon and called before he arrived. I told him I was having a cablecard problem in an HD Tivo. Of course, they only put that it was a cablecard problem, no mention of Tivo. He sounded a little worried since it was a tivo, but he said he'd see what he could do.

He pulled into my driveway and sat there for a bit, so after about 10 minutes I waled out to see what was up. He was on his cell and apparently was checking to make sure that high level tech support was available.

He came in, the guy on the other end of the phone had him reboot the tivo, pop the card back in and about 20 minutes time total, it was up and working. He admitted that he wasn't very familiar with Tivo, so he decided to call way up the food chain from the start to avoid the wait. He also mentioned that this was one of the quickest cable card installs he's done.

Now I just need to talk to them about billing. Based off of what's on his work order, I'm going to be charged 30.85 for 3 cable cards on my next bill.
Shatian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 02:00 PM   #4421
Allez
Padawan Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 42
[quote=Shatian;5772537]
He came in, the guy on the other end of the phone had him reboot the tivo, pop the card back in and about 20 minutes time total, it was up and working. He admitted that he wasn't very familiar with Tivo, so he decided to call way up the food chain from the start to avoid the wait. He also mentioned that this was one of the quickest cable card installs he's done.

QUOTE]

This being your second TiVo did you have the same MISSING PROGRAM REKEY error before the fix? If so, was the only thing they did reboot with the card out and then reinsert the card? Did it have to be re-paired? Inquiring minds want to know . . .
Allez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 04:00 PM   #4422
wackymann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 383
I just had my Comcast cablecard install today, so I thought I would post a review of my experience!

I have had a Series 3 up and running since they first came out over a year ago, and I recently purchased a Tivo HD for one of our bedrooms. I called last week to set up the appointment, and was told:

A) they would come on Friday 12/14
B) M-cards were out of stock, so they would bring 2 S-cards

Well they ended up resheduling my appointment to today (12/10) without me asking, and then the tech showed up with an M-card (both pleasant surprises). The install went pretty smoothly. The longest pole in the tent was waiting for the tech support people on the phone. Once he got through to the advanced tech support office, he read off 3 of the pairing numbers (CC ID, Host ID, Data). Something went wrong and the guy on the other end of the phone apologized and said they would have to start from "scratch". So the tech read off 4 numbers this time (the original 3 plus the unit address #). this time he seemed happy, and he told us we should be all set. We went to the "test channels" menu and after a couple of minutes, channels started tuning properly. We checked the pay channels, and everything seemed cool. I then completed the guided setup and tested a bunch of channels with Live TV, and everything seems to be fine! All-in-all, it took about an hour to run a new cable into the bedroom and get the whole thing set up and working. About half that time was spent on hold waiting to talk to the Comcast people.

I'd have to give Comcast a big thumbs up! They seem to have their act together here in the Boston area.
wackymann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 04:50 PM   #4423
bmgoodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by wackymann View Post
...the tech showed up with an M-card (both pleasant surprises)....
I'd have to give Comcast a big thumbs up! They seem to have their act together here in the Boston area.
If they only installed a single M-card in your Series 3 Tivo, you'll soon realize they don't have their act together as much as you thought!

SPOILER ALERT....









You now have only one working tuner (because the Series 3 can only use an M-card as an S-card)!
bmgoodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 04:52 PM   #4424
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 49,229
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmgoodman View Post
If they only installed a single M-card in your Series 3 Tivo, you'll soon realize they don't have their act together as much as you thought!
You may want to read the post a little more closely; it was installed in a TiVo HD; the previously installed receiver was a Series 3.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 05:27 PM   #4425
Allez
Padawan Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by wackymann View Post
I'd have to give Comcast a big thumbs up! They seem to have their act together here in the Boston area.
Jeez - you have the Patriots, the Red Sox, and now competent Comcast installers?! It's just not fair . . .
Allez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 07:20 PM   #4426
drlovety
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
CableCard issue:

Background info: Had Comcast extended basic cable with my HDTV and received all my network channels in HD. Then decided to get TIVO HD and was informed that I need the CableCards to get the HD programming. Got a CableCard and it was working well and everything, biggest difference was my network HD channels are now 104, 105 etc. I was also now paying a dollar more for their Digital Starter Package. Last week my buddy informed me that Comcast added new HD channels and that all HD channels (USA HD, ESPN HD) were now part of the Digital Starter Package. I didn’t see them so I called Comcast and they send the signal to my card and now have them.

Issue: I now have the channels except two. I’m suppose to have TNTHD and NGHD which only shows a black screen when I tune to them. All the other HD channels work around them but those two channels. I’ve called Comcast numerous times and they’ve repaired and initialized my card many times. I’ve also returned and received a new M-card. They say now they are going to send a tech out to help me. What the heck is the tech going to do? Are there any ideas why this isn’t working? I think it’s Comcasts end not my end. I have all the channels around them but the TNT and NGHD. Any ideas? What’s the tech going to do besides restart my TIVO and reinstall the cards. Any ideas? The only thing I can think of is that they forgot to add TNTHD and NGHD into the “Digital Starter Package” so when they send the signal for Digital Starter it’s not including TNTHD.

Thanks!
drlovety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 08:40 PM   #4427
pl1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allez View Post
Jeez - you have the Patriots, the Red Sox, and now competent Comcast installers?! It's just not fair . . .
And the Celtics aren't looking too shabby either.
pl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 09:31 PM   #4428
Shatian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allez View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatian View Post
He came in, the guy on the other end of the phone had him reboot the tivo, pop the card back in and about 20 minutes time total, it was up and working. He admitted that he wasn't very familiar with Tivo, so he decided to call way up the food chain from the start to avoid the wait. He also mentioned that this was one of the quickest cable card installs he's done.
This being your second TiVo did you have the same MISSING PROGRAM REKEY error before the fix? If so, was the only thing they did reboot with the card out and then reinsert the card? Did it have to be re-paired? Inquiring minds want to know . . .
Actually, in the first Tivo HD, I had to get a TiVo tech on the phone to do a conference call to get it working. I only had the MISSING PROGRAM REKEY on the second S-CARD, and I think it was getting that message because they didn't have the correct Host ID for that card. They actually asked for the Host ID for that slot when they sent it the hit that fixed it. The S-Card in slot one worked from the beginning.

The second HDTivo I used an M-Card, and it never got the MISSING PROGRAM REKEY error. It wouldn't show anything on the status screen and would never finish acquiring the channels when I did a channel test. It was fixed because there was a higher level tech on the other end of the Comcast guys phone who knew how to configure the card. The normal CSRs that I got by calling the Comcast phone # couldn't get it working.

I'm glad I'm stopping at two Tivo, I know there are several of you what it's been a nightmare getting it working, but I don't want to do it again...unless they are going to keep charging me this much for the cards. I'll swap the 2 S for an M if they do.
Shatian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 09:56 PM   #4429
Allez
Padawan Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 42
Well, I'm scheduled for a Comcast tech to come out Wednesday. I hope this guy knows more than the first guy. I'll probably have him do the conference call thing with TiVo if things aren't going to well. I'm not sure why it's so difficult for some of us to get these things installed correctly - I would think there would be some standard step-by-step procedure for Comcast to follow.
Allez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 10:56 PM   #4430
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlawson4 View Post
I had Comcast out today and my signal was too strong. I was get +14 - + 19 on some stations. He put a splitter on the outlet and brought it down to +4. The new S-Card he brought out paired and is working. Unfortunately, he only brought one. So, I have one working tuner. Progress but not success until I get another card. He work order clearly stated to bring 2 S-Card or 1 M. He brought 1 S-Card. In fairness, at least he knew how to decrease signal level without messing everything else up. I will say that getting the Tivo HD to work has been like throwing more money away at a casino in order to win back what was lost. What I mean is that had I known the amount of time necessary to get this to work (countless calls to Comcast, 4 truck roles, 4 trips to their office, numerous conversations with so called supervisors, I would have never bought the Tivo. It is sad to say that I persisted because I had already wasted so much time and energy, and it is still not over.
This will probably be my experience in a few days. I have Comcast scheduled for Friday to install (hopefully) an M-card in my THD. With my previous luck with Comcast in Atlanta, I typically have to call them and get them to come out at least 3 times to get anything resolved.
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 04:57 PM   #4431
4acupofcoffee
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1
Hi, newbie here. Glad I found this forum! Just upgraded to a THD and when I call Comcast, they have no idea what "cards" I'm talking about. I ask for a higher up, and still no one has a clue what M cards or S cards are. I get so frustrated, that I hang up and hope when I call back I'll get someone who knows, but no luck yet. Gotta love Comcast.
4acupofcoffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 05:34 PM   #4432
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 49,229
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4acupofcoffee View Post
Hi, newbie here. Glad I found this forum! Just upgraded to a THD and when I call Comcast, they have no idea what "cards" I'm talking about. I ask for a higher up, and still no one has a clue what M cards or S cards are. I get so frustrated, that I hang up and hope when I call back I'll get someone who knows, but no luck yet. Gotta love Comcast.
Just ask them for 2 CableCARDs (and to bring 4 or 5 so they aren't stuck if one is a dud). Then when the installer arrives use your acute sense of the alphabet to see if it's an S or an M card by reading the big letter printed on top of it, and if it's an M card, just have them install one.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 10:37 PM   #4433
ffitzgerald3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
cable card in Tvo HD

Very good experience with Comcast cable card install for new HD unit in Chicago. Tech came with M Card as requested when scheduled. Tivo unit detected card as soon as installed. Took about 10 minutes to get to dispatcher to record card info. Another 10 minutes to download channel information. After testing the channels the tech left. Total tech time less than an hour. After rerunning the guided setup all channels available on both tunners. Tech said this was his first Tivo cable card install. It was also the first Tivo cable card for the dipatcher he called into. She was a trainee. Tech said cable card usually went well with a strong signal which I had. Tech was impressed with the Tivo especialy the signal strength meters. Overall rate this as an A+.
ffitzgerald3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 12:48 AM   #4434
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffitzgerald3 View Post
Very good experience with Comcast cable card install for new HD unit in Chicago. Tech came with M Card as requested when scheduled. Tivo unit detected card as soon as installed. Took about 10 minutes to get to dispatcher to record card info. Another 10 minutes to download channel information. After testing the channels the tech left. Total tech time less than an hour. After rerunning the guided setup all channels available on both tunners. Tech said this was his first Tivo cable card install. It was also the first Tivo cable card for the dipatcher he called into. She was a trainee. Tech said cable card usually went well with a strong signal which I had. Tech was impressed with the Tivo especialy the signal strength meters. Overall rate this as an A+.
From my experience if you get people who don't know what they are doing they will follow instructions and take care in inputting the info. If you get an "expert" he'll want to do it his way and quickly, and will then mess it up.

Of course there is also the third group, who don't know what they are doing and don't care, just want to get out quickly.
__________________
Comcast, Cox, TW, Charter and BHN are cabal companies.
(That is not a spelling error. Check the definition.
)
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 01:05 AM   #4435
sinanju
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrm01 View Post
From my experience if you get people who don't know what they are doing they will follow instructions and take care in inputting the info. If you get an "expert" he'll want to do it his way and quickly, and will then mess it up.

Of course there is also the third group, who don't know what they are doing and don't care, just want to get out quickly.
As much as I hate Comcast, I have one point on which I must disagree. About 10 months ago I got Comcast to agree to set the CCI on all channels to 0x00 except where specifically requested by the provider. The only channel in the latter group was Encore Movieplex. Since then all has been right with the world.

In the mean time, I got the name of a local engineer who has encouraged me to contact him rather than the 800 number. Recently A&E HD and Fox Reality were added with CCI=0x02. (Frankly, I didn't notice until I saw protected Tivo suggestions.) An email or two later and it was fixed.

While I'm sure jrm01 is correct, generally, the same as good companies will hire the occasional idiot, Comcast will hire the occasional bright light.
sinanju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:45 AM   #4436
fatespawn
Registered User
 
fatespawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicagoish, IL
Posts: 139
The quality-control of the installers and customer service is just all over the map. My experience as a new customer with a single Tivo HD and an additional digital box was and is almost comical. It's SO bad. I'm not jumping up and down mad about it. I just expect it. But I don't let them get away with it.

Nobody knows the difference between an M and S card. Almost EVERY aspect of my install was a comedy. I doubt I'll stay with them past the 12 month discount period. It's too bad. Cable has so many benefits and potential, but they just refuse to change their ways.

I will say, I've had some GREAT customer service reps. But I've had to talk to about 2 dozen of them, so my experience is probably far from normal.
fatespawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 02:53 PM   #4437
drew00001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 311
No Schedule Data With New HD Channels

In Seattle, we got 4 new HD channels last Thursday. Originally, the channel names were not listed, but I filled out Tivo's on-line form, and such were added. Now, we do NOT have the schedule data for these new channels. No one seems to know how to fix this on the AVSForum for Seattle Comcast. Accordingly, I would appreciate any suggestions. Thank you.
drew00001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 03:14 PM   #4438
pl1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,247
Lost power for 8 hours, one card lost AUTH.

Here's a weird one. We lost power last night about 10:00PM. I'm on a UPS, so, I just shut down the UPS and went to bed. Woke up this morning, the power was back on, and I fired up my two TiVo's. Three of the four cableCARDs came up SUBSCRIBED and VALIDATED. The fourth came up VALIDATED but not SUBSCRIBED. Of course I was cursing as this meant another truck roll. But, I decided to reboot and that fixed it. It all seems SO FRAGILE, doesn't it?
pl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 06:50 PM   #4439
codymc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: atlanta
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by capnrobalo View Post
You have the same question as me except for a different area: Does Comcast in Atlanta really not have M-cards? Or does it depend on who you speak to?
Well they brought one to my house today -- but it left with the tech as they couldn't get it to pair -- they said they couldn't see anything on the office end.

Tommorrow they're coming back for my FIFTH appointment (only 2 techs have actually showed up due to a "shortage" of cable cards, so I do have one card working).

Is there a list of things i should get them to try? I've briefly hunted through the threads but haven't found a list of how things should go.

Today we got a data and host number -- and the only error i could see was on one of the screens -- "wrong card state" -- the person the tech was on the phone with was no help and just told him we needed a new card.
codymc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 06:51 PM   #4440
Allez
Padawan Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 42
Yes!

Today a Comcast supervisor came by - he was very knowledgeable and had set up TiVo HDs before. He brought an M-card; several hits couldn't get all the channels back, and in the end it took a call to Comcast HQ to get them. Unfortunately I don't know what exactly they did, but I get the feeling it had to do with some setting they had dictating which channels were available to me. The regular person on the other end of his phone couldn't do it, and he was connected to someone else within Comcast. Now everything works perfectly.
Allez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |