TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-26-2015, 01:28 PM   #1
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 248
Replace 250 gig drive with 160 Gig

I have an old Tivo 3 with the 250 Gig drive that has failed. I have a Tivo 3 160 Gig already programmed drive. Can I use the 160 Gig drive as programmed in the series 3 with the 250 Gig without changing anything on the drive? I know it sounds silly to go smaller but I have the drive and I don't need the extra room.

__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2015, 07:03 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,502
TC CLUB MEMBER
With HD recordings you would need lots of room. The 160GB only gives you 20 HD hrs, and a 250GB only gives you about 40 HD hours? Therefore, With a lot of Tivo would keep deleting shows before you have a chance to watch them.
I have upgraded my S3 to 1TB and it has a lot of recordings, up to 150HD Hrs.

Also, it looks like the 250GB is from a TCD648250B and the 160GB is from a TCD652160.
You cannot go smaller than the original 160GB in the 652, nor 250GB in the 648. Also the software in the drive must match the Tivo box for them to work.

Cost wise, a 1TB cost around $50 and a 2TB is under $100.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 01:05 AM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed_Hunt View Post
I have an old Tivo 3 with the 250 Gig drive that has failed. I have a Tivo 3 160 Gig already programmed drive. Can I use the 160 Gig drive as programmed in the series 3 with the 250 Gig without changing anything on the drive? I know it sounds silly to go smaller but I have the drive and I don't need the extra room.
If your Series 3 is a TCD648250 (and it may very well have a B appended to the end of that number), then a 250GB drive is the smallest you can put the 648's image on.

If it's a TCD652160, then it can use a 160GB drive.

There's a sticker on the back where the power cord plugs in where you can find that model number.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.
Page generated in 0.04393005 seconds (68.95% PHP - 31.05% MySQL) with 18 queries