TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2006, 03:23 PM   #1
jmatero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 83
Cablevision CableCard Info, Experiences...

Just ordered Mine.. will be here next week and the Cablevision folks are coming the 23rd to hook up the cablecards. The rep told me FLAT OUT that they have no idea if they will even work as they just were told about this "mysterious series 3".

Lets keep this thread alive and post as we all get hooked up!
jmatero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 03:35 PM   #2
stekson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 34
Similar experience. Lady was insistant upon cablecards can only be hooked up to TV's. I faxed over a bunch of TiVo literature for her cause customer service really was clueless. We'll see Sunday!
stekson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 03:55 PM   #3
jmatero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 83
Sixto, look forward to your report!!!! White Plains, NY here. I've got my fingers crossed... for BOTH of us!!!
jmatero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 03:58 PM   #4
Sixto
Registered User
 
Sixto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 160
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmatero
Sixto, look forward to your report!!!! White Plains, NY here. I've got my fingers crossed... for BOTH of us!!!
Looking forward to it ... TiVo just confirmed shipping Thursday overnight from Texas via UPS ... the stars are aligning ...
Sixto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 04:01 PM   #5
eric_mcgovern
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 875
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sixto
Looking forward to it ... TiVo just confirmed shipping Thursday overnight from Texas via UPS ... the stars are aligning ...
When did you order? I have received nothing on the shipping side...ordered at 7:18 am Pacific.
eric_mcgovern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 05:31 PM   #6
drew2k
Drew != Drawn
 
drew2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,864
Hey all you Cablevision folks! Would you mind posting your location and which branch of Cablevision you're dealing with? I want to see if Cablevision of Hauppauge (NY) comes up anywhere in this thread as that's who I'll be deailing with when I'm ready to take the plunge on the S3...

Thanks!
__________________
- DirecTiVo: HR10-250 (x2), 212-hr HDVR2, 34-hr HDVR2
- SA 8300HD
- HK TC30 Remote
drew2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 06:12 PM   #7
nyjklein
J-E-T-S JetsJetsJets
 
nyjklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Bergen, NJ
Posts: 141
I'm on Cablevision of Hudson County (NJ). Called this morning and scheduled the Cablecard installs for Saturday. The CSR I spoke with had no problem cutting the service order for two cards, mentioned I was the second call she had taken today for a TiVo Series 3 install. Remarked on the $800 cost.

I ordered the S3 this morning with one day shipping. So I'm pretty hopeful it will delivered by Friday.

P.S. Wilt Hildenbrand, EVP of Engineering for Cablevision, posted on a the Cablevision Yahoo group that they're working on getting their CSRs and field staff up to speed.
nyjklein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 06:19 PM   #8
proudpapa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 24
COX Cable is price gouging !!

I ordered mine today also. To bring the cards out (they have to "install" them) - even though they have not heard of the S3 - cost $60.00, monthly charge $13.98. Has anyone else been gouged that bad ?? I told the TIVO rep. and he said to report it to the FCC - they are only suppose to charge a "nominal" fee !
__________________
Jim aka proudpapa
proudpapa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 08:52 PM   #9
Jason
Registered User
 
Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Walnut Creek, CA, USA
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by proudpapa
I ordered mine today also. To bring the cards out (they have to "install" them) - even though they have not heard of the S3 - cost $60.00, monthly charge $13.98. Has anyone else been gouged that bad ?? I told the TIVO rep. and he said to report it to the FCC - they are only suppose to charge a "nominal" fee !
I'm not a Cablevision subscriber, but my cable provider (Astound, part of Wave Broadband) told me today that each CC would run me $6.95/month, which is what they charge for their digital cable boxes. They also told me that the CC would not work with HD!
__________________
Jason
Jason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 08:38 AM   #10
krstone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 63
Cablevision CC charges

FWIW, the Cablevision web site states that CableCARDs cost $1.25/month. Link:

http://iotv.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/iot...i=&p_topview=1

Ken
krstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 08:50 AM   #11
nyjklein
J-E-T-S JetsJetsJets
 
nyjklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Bergen, NJ
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by krstone
FWIW, the Cablevision web site states that CableCARDs cost $1.25/month. Link:

http://iotv.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/iot...i=&p_topview=1

Ken
That's what I'm paying for the one in my bedroom TV.
nyjklein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 08:52 AM   #12
ITGuy72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 65
I wonder if they'll try to hit you up for an additional premium outlet fee..waiting for reports also...
ITGuy72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 09:32 PM   #13
juancho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
I currently own a Cablevision HD DVR that uses 2 cablecards. Can I simply insert these cards into the S3 or do I need to order new cards? Thank you.
juancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 09:57 PM   #14
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by juancho
I currently own a Cablevision HD DVR that uses 2 cablecards. Can I simply insert these cards into the S3 or do I need to order new cards? Thank you.
You should be able to use the same cards, but Cablevision would have to reprovision them ("marry" them) to the Tivo.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 09:59 PM   #15
nyjklein
J-E-T-S JetsJetsJets
 
nyjklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Bergen, NJ
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by juancho
I currently own a Cablevision HD DVR that uses 2 cablecards. Can I simply insert these cards into the S3 or do I need to order new cards? Thank you.
I'm not aware of ANY Cablevision DVR that uses Cablecards. What model do you have?

(BTW, the credit card like SmartCard that plugs into your Cablevision set top boxes or Scientific Atlanta DVRs is NOT a Cablecard).
nyjklein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 06:19 AM   #16
twassel
Registered User
 
twassel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 78
I'm with Cablevision of Woodbury (Long Island, NY). I sent an e-mail inquiry to Cablevision regarding whether they support the S3. The response:

Subject
---------------------------------------------------------------
Tivo Series 3 cablecard


Discussion Thread
---------------------------------------------------------------
Response (Pamela W) - 09/13/2006 10:35 PM Dear Valued Customer,

Thank you for your email. I understand your inquiry and would be happy to help you.
Currently we do not support the Tivo Series 3.

If you should have any other questions please visit us at [cablevision web site]

Thank you for choosing Cablevision.

Sincerely,

Pamela
Shared Services-Melville

I'm not sure one hand knows what the other is doing.
twassel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 07:31 AM   #17
Raj
On air all the time
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wantage, NJ
Posts: 36,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by proudpapa
I ordered mine today also. To bring the cards out (they have to "install" them) - even though they have not heard of the S3 - cost $60.00, monthly charge $13.98. Has anyone else been gouged that bad ?? I told the TIVO rep. and he said to report it to the FCC - they are only suppose to charge a "nominal" fee !

Thanks, but this thread is related to Cablevision only.
__________________
I don't currently have any running TiVos.
After almost 10 years it was just time to move on.
Raj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 07:32 AM   #18
Raj
On air all the time
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wantage, NJ
Posts: 36,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by juancho
I currently own a Cablevision HD DVR that uses 2 cablecards. Can I simply insert these cards into the S3 or do I need to order new cards? Thank you.

The cablevision DVR I have doesn't use CableCARDs.

Which one do you have?
__________________
I don't currently have any running TiVos.
After almost 10 years it was just time to move on.
Raj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 07:54 AM   #19
jmatero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 83
Big Grin

He's probably mistaking the "Credit-card-style" cable "card" that slides into the front of the 8300HD.

The Cablevision operator wouldn't take my order until I told her why I didn't want the 8300HD I have now...

so I told her why..... BOY did I.....
jmatero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:06 AM   #20
Raj
On air all the time
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wantage, NJ
Posts: 36,095
Oh yeah I have one of those too. That's not a CableCARD.

I'm holding off on Series 3 until all of these minor issues are ironed out.

What a shame though that the cable companies would try to stifle TiVo like this.
__________________
I don't currently have any running TiVos.
After almost 10 years it was just time to move on.
Raj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:39 AM   #21
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by twassel
I'm with Cablevision of Woodbury (Long Island, NY). I sent an e-mail inquiry to Cablevision regarding whether they support the S3. The response:

Subject
---------------------------------------------------------------
Tivo Series 3 cablecard


Discussion Thread
---------------------------------------------------------------
Response (Pamela W) - 09/13/2006 10:35 PM Dear Valued Customer,

Thank you for your email. I understand your inquiry and would be happy to help you.
Currently we do not support the Tivo Series 3.

If you should have any other questions please visit us at [cablevision web site]

Thank you for choosing Cablevision.

Sincerely,

Pamela
Shared Services-Melville

I'm not sure one hand knows what the other is doing.

See my post in the FAQ thread about this and send them a copy of that text.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 09:49 AM   #22
MikePeekskill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Cablevision in Westchester

Do you HAVE to schedule and install for the 2 cable cards for the Series 3? Are we not allowed to go into the retail store and pick them up, the way I did with the Cablevision DVR?

Mike
MikePeekskill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 10:13 AM   #23
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
Right now, depnding on the corporate or local policy, you may have to have a truck roll. If they are nice, or you speak to someone you really know, or they know you as a better customer, they might hand them to you over the counter.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 10:30 AM   #24
scottb4u
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 88
CVC in NJ

I just made an appointment for Cablecard installation. All Cablecard appointments must be made through a supervisor who asks what equipment will be used.

They were briefed on Tuesday that a new Tivo requires Cablecards and to be ready for new appointments. The calls started that day and have not stopped since. It is the most Cablecards requested in CVC's history.

They will not allow you to pick up the Cablecards and are instructed to make appointments and notify us of the $46 charge for installation.

The nearest appointments are late next week! I will report later...
scottb4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 11:21 AM   #25
jmatero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 83
As described above, Cablevision of Westchester requires an appointment... they charge $46 to deliver and install the 2 cards... and there is also a monthy fee. You can NOT pick them up at a retail cablevision office. It's their little way of getting some $$$ back for you not using THEIR DVR.
jmatero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 12:58 PM   #26
srothkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ossining, NY
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmatero
It's their little way of getting some $$$ back for you not using THEIR DVR.
Maybe, maybe not. When I got my first 8300HD DVR (which was my 1st box -- previously I just didn't get HD or channels requiring a box), CableVision required a technician (who turned out to be a subcontractor) to come and install the box. The technician did have to call an operator at CableVision and read them some info that was displayed by the DVR when it connected to the head end. I suspect the same will need to be done for the cablecards.

Later when I traded the box for another one due to problems, they let me do the swap at the store/without a technician dispatch.
__________________
Steve Rothkin
srothkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 01:21 PM   #27
jmatero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 83
I picked up my 8300HD DVR from Cablevision of Westchester.. my first cable box with them.. and they just handed the box to me. When I got home, I plugged it in and had to call them to pair it to the card.
jmatero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 03:53 PM   #28
propermodulation
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by srothkin
The technician did have to call an operator at CableVision and read them some info that was displayed by the DVR when it connected to the head end. I suspect the same will need to be done for the cablecards.
Yea, I guess they don't trust their customers with the technical job of dialing the phone!!!
propermodulation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2006, 01:35 PM   #29
NJChris
Moogs!
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 4,167
Ok, so I called to have them install the cable cards (they would not let me install myself).

What a rip for installation, tho.

$45 for the first card and they want to charge $25 for the second, even tho I told him it's going into the same device.

Is this correct? What have other people been told??

I guess this is how they get around their "nominal fee" for cable cards.
__________________
xbox gamertag - zzaz
ps3 - zzaz
Nintendo ID: njchris
NJChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2006, 01:40 PM   #30
propermodulation
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 39
NJChris. FIOSTV it just around the corner for you. Let them know that you will be out the door ASAP with service like that! I love competition!
propermodulation is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |