TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-2006, 10:15 PM   #61
wmccain
Custom AV Consultant
 
wmccain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Palo Alto, California
Posts: 124
Question: Does the Series3 support the use of the "up arrow" on the IR remote to change the output video resolution (format)? This is the way that the HR10-250 works, and in fact there is a setup menu with a list of formats and you can "check mark" which formats are to be accessible via the "up arrow" button.
__________________
William C. McCain
Palo Alto, California

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmccain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 11:03 PM   #62
bdraw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 456
No, you can only select one resolution now.

But there are more resolution options including pass-through, so it is sort of an upgrade from the older up-arrow feature.
__________________
How good can it be, if it isn't HD?
Ben Drawbaugh
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2006, 04:11 PM   #63
majortom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
Welcome to the Shill.... I mean Reviewer's club of the AVSForum family....
To join the Shill Club, he would have to be a shill and apologist, not just a reviewer. While true of some, certainly does not seem true of him.

/carmi
majortom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2006, 08:44 PM   #64
ctakim
ctakim
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 95
Thanks for this great detailed review, Megazone!
ctakim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2006, 09:08 AM   #65
rrman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 45
Megazone - great review!!

Is the hardware to support the eSATA port already in the shipping S3 TiVos? In other words, if and when eSATA will be supported, is it just a matter of the TiVo firmware/software being updated?
rrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2006, 09:45 AM   #66
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrman
Megazone - great review!!

Is the hardware to support the eSATA port already in the shipping S3 TiVos? In other words, if and when eSATA will be supported, is it just a matter of the TiVo firmware/software being updated?
Yes, all that will be required is TiVo enabling it on their end to our boxes.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2006, 01:20 PM   #67
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,344
Question: I've never had a dual tuner unit before. If I turn on the TV and it's recording (and showing) one show, and I hit channel up or somehow change the channel, will it know the second tuner is free and switch over to it automatically (continuing to recrod on the other tuner)?

And is there a way to switch (while watching live) from one tuner to the other?
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2006, 01:25 PM   #68
cheerdude
Reed & Juliet's CPA
 
cheerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cumming, Georgia
Posts: 10,039
Three - Just setup it up yesterday, so I may not know everything.

But... switching between tuners is easy. Go to Live TV and bring up the info banner. One of the logos to the right will show (when you cursor down to it) what is on the other tuner. Press Select and you will switch to that tuner.

As for Channel Up/Down, I figure that it would somthing similar to what the current units do (Warning you that you are currently recording) with the added option of going to the other tuner (unless it is recording as well).
cheerdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2006, 01:28 PM   #69
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,344
*sigh*....yesterday......

Trying to keep a good attitude. I'm a VIP, after all, I should feel, well, important, right?

*sigh*

But I sit here with no S3 after ordering it last Tuesday.

Yeah....I'm a VIP all right. Rhymes with DIP.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2006, 01:33 PM   #70
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThreeSoFar
Question: I've never had a dual tuner unit before. If I turn on the TV and it's recording (and showing) one show, and I hit channel up or somehow change the channel, will it know the second tuner is free and switch over to it automatically (continuing to recrod on the other tuner)?

And is there a way to switch (while watching live) from one tuner to the other?
Yes and yes. (Hitting Live TV while watching Live TV will switch to the other tuner.)
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2006, 04:05 PM   #71
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Helmerichs
Yes and yes. (Hitting Live TV while watching Live TV will switch to the other tuner.)
Not for me. When I hit "Live TV" while watching live TV, it gives me the program guide.

And while I'm at it, what in the world does the "input" button on the remote do? It does nothing on my S3.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2006, 04:25 PM   #72
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 11,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy
Not for me. When I hit "Live TV" while watching live TV, it gives me the program guide.
Try hitting the TiVo button, then see what the LiveTV does. There's a weird problem I never understood where the TiVo is trying to work out which remote you have. Until it sees the TiVo button it thinks you have the old one, where the LiveTV button is the guide button instead. This has been a common question with the HD DTiVo since that was released. I use that as a reboot detector.
Quote:
And while I'm at it, what in the world does the "input" button on the remote do? It does nothing on my S3.
I'd guess that's for the TV, to switch it to the right input to see the TiVo.
__________________
Premier Elite, Lifetime
Premier XL, Lifetime
Premier Lifetime (at Mom's)
btwyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2006, 04:32 PM   #73
TiVotion
Early Adoptersaurus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 863
The input button on mine switches between the TV's various inputs (DVI, DVD, Video 1, 2, 3, etc.) It did that automatically when I programmed my remote for my TV.
__________________

TiVo Premiere
TiVo Series 3 HD DVR
TiVo HD DVR
Pioneer DVR-810H
Provider: Verizon FIOS
TiVotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 04:51 AM   #74
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by abredt
Can I output to a DVD recorder to make a copy of a recorded program or is there some way it blocks it?
As on all TiVos, Macrovision is supported. So if a program is protected and the recorder obeys Macrovision, then it may not record it.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 04:54 AM   #75
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by majortom
To join the Shill Club, he would have to be a shill and apologist, not just a reviewer. While true of some, certainly does not seem true of him.
Thanks - though not everyone would agree with you. I have been called both a shill and an apologist for TiVo. :-)

But then, I've been online since 1989, and have been called many, many things. :-)
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 04:55 AM   #76
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispitude
How fast is the matrix-style guide? On my Series 2, it scrolls and redraws soooo slowly.
You mean the Grid Style guide? It isn't instant, but I thought it was acceptable. Note that I pretty much never use LiveTV though, so someone who used it constantly might have a different opinion.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 04:56 AM   #77
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctakim
Thanks for this great detailed review, Megazone!
You're welcome. :-)
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 04:56 AM   #78
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrman
Megazone - great review!!

Is the hardware to support the eSATA port already in the shipping S3 TiVos? In other words, if and when eSATA will be supported, is it just a matter of the TiVo firmware/software being updated?
Thanks. And yes, software update.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 04:58 AM   #79
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThreeSoFar
Question: I've never had a dual tuner unit before. If I turn on the TV and it's recording (and showing) one show, and I hit channel up or somehow change the channel, will it know the second tuner is free and switch over to it automatically (continuing to recrod on the other tuner)?

And is there a way to switch (while watching live) from one tuner to the other?
Yes. If you're on the tuner that is recording and the other is free, and you hit Chan Up/Down it will jump to the other tuner automagically. If both are busy then it will ask if you want to stop the current recording, etc.

Pressing the LiveTV button toggles the tuner.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 04:59 AM   #80
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy
And while I'm at it, what in the world does the "input" button on the remote do? It does nothing on my S3.
That's to control the TV's input.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 12:01 AM   #81
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Review updated to v1.2
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 12:12 PM   #82
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
changelog?

:-)
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2006, 11:39 PM   #83
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
I marked the edit in the review - I just corrected the info about M-Card.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2006, 02:44 PM   #84
jsshattuck
Registered User
 
jsshattuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by megazone
Definitely not 8'. Around 3' I think, maybe a little longer than that.
Since we are on the topic of HDMI, does TiVo implement HDCP (copy protection)? I currently have a Sony KV-30XBR910 that doesn't have an HDMI input, but does have a DVI port with HDCP. I use a HDMI-DVI converter, but it doesn't recognize the TV's HDCP support, and my SA-8300HD DVR will NOT operate.

Just curious since I have never seen a huge advantage of HDMI/DVI over component video.

Just curious.

Steve
__________________
.__
(__
___)teve
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jsshattuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 05:33 AM   #85
trafeng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 12
Thanks for the great review! It was one of the reasons I bought an S3 box.
After using the S3 for several weeks, I just re read your reviews and FAQ. The second read was helpful and I learned more about the S3. Could you review the front panel informatipon/operation? Personally I find it almost useless as the clock is too small as are the names of shows being recorded.
__________________
Charles E Walter
trafeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |