TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2013, 05:53 PM   #2161
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by LynnL999 View Post
Can anyone in Orange County verify if AMC is airing the correct feed? Tribune shows that we're getting the east coast feed, which I know was correct at the time Mad Men ended.

Someone on AVS claims we're getting the west coast feed now, but I don't sprechen Breaking Bad (there's a marathon) enough to verify whether it's off by 3 hours or not.
According to the Cox OC Listings it is now 1066 AMCPHD (Pacific)
http://ww2.cox.com/myconnection/oran...v-listings.cox

__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.5.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 06:22 PM   #2162
Johncv
Registered User
 
Johncv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 1,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by LynnL999 View Post
Can anyone in Orange County verify if AMC is airing the correct feed? Tribune shows that we're getting the east coast feed, which I know was correct at the time Mad Men ended.

Someone on AVS claims we're getting the west coast feed now, but I don't sprechen Breaking Bad (there's a marathon) enough to verify whether it's off by 3 hours or not.
You know that you can use a phone and call Cox and ask THEM about the FEED coming to YOUR area.

__________________
Johncv

HDTiVo
27-inch iMac with i7 quad core processor
Johncv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 06:22 PM   #2163
LynnL999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 290
Quote:
According to the Cox OC Listings it is now 1066 AMCPHD (Pacific)
http://ww2.cox.com/myconnection/oran...v-listings.cox
:: sigh :: It would kill them to tell Tribune, I guess.

Quote:
You know that you can use a phone and call Cox and ask THEM about the FEED coming to YOUR area.
Yeah, if you're lucky enough to get someone on the phone who understands what you're talking about... if not, they'll just read off the lineup chart "it's AMC HD."

LynnL999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 07:25 PM   #2164
ddledgenet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2
I'm in Vegas and got the Cisco 2 way tuning adapter from COX. Store didn't have them on the date promised. Tech support had no clue and hadn't heard of them. Brought the "fast connect kit" home with the Cisco STA 1520 adapter 2 days later. Put it inline with coax before the tivo. Things worked the same until 2 weeks ago. I then began losing channels. Tech support was useless. A tech came out and instantly identified the problem. No cable to connect from the STA to the USB on the Tivo in addition to the coax cable jumper. Solved the problem. Two days ago, same channels went missing. Again, tech support was clueless and scheduled a tech visit. Just for the heck of it, unpluged the usb cable and reattached. Tivo reloaded the channels and is working fine. Called COX and cancelled service call. IF YOU SUDDENLY LOSE CHANNELS TRY THIS. A lot less time than the Tivo reboot that COX wants you to do with no impact. Not sure how often this is going to happen, but it is COX your "alleged" friend in the digital age.


Last edited by ddledgenet; 08-09-2013 at 07:34 PM.
ddledgenet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 07:32 PM   #2165
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
Here's a quote of what I posted in the "How do you connect your Tuning Adapter?" thread, in response to a Cox customer having difficulties. There's some difficulties of my own within it:

Quote:
They tend to blink in a pattern. The number, speed, and pauses will correlate to what the issue is. You can get that info from Cisco's website.

I hooked up six, they worked fine for a month, then went into "Service Disconnect (brick) mode". Cox fixed the issue by provisioning the TAs. They shouldn't have even worked for the time they did. The S/N of each TA must be provisioned (associated with your account).

The funny thing is, that the first 13 Cox reps I talked to couldn't figure it out. I even specifically asked if they needed to be provisioned, or authorized, like my cablecards. They either had no answer, or said "NO". The 14th rep had the issue fixed in 15 seconds, as the S/Ns were in their system from being picked up at the store, but they had never been provisioned.

Best bet, if you want any channels until you can get them provisioned, is to disconnect the TA entirely. Once it is in brick mode, it will block everything, and removing it will get you the channels that don't require a TA.

Your mileage may vary. Some markets (regions) might not give you any channels at all, if they require a TA, and you disconnect it. I think the reason they couldn't be auto-provisioned, is because they need to be hooked up and booted, so they can send the magic signals at that point.

Just to be clear, when I say disconnect, I mean remove it entirely, USB, coax, power, and all, like as if it isn't even there.
EDIT/ADD: Yet, they still don't actually download anything but an "empty" channel map, and the SDV Link status is never active. I can disconnect them, and NOT LOSE ANY CHANNELS, but if they are connected, and they go into a blink mode of any sort, I DO LOSE EITHER ALL, OR SEVERAL, CHANNELS. WTF?!?!

The only upside, is that now Cox can read the signal levels and SNR remotely. If it wasn't for that, I'd just take them out and wait and see if any channels EVER disappear without them.

The letter stated I would lose MANY channels if not installed... about a month ago.


Last edited by nooneuknow; 08-09-2013 at 07:38 PM. Reason: additions
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 08:10 PM   #2166
wtkflhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 124
TA' questions

Ok. I'm new to the cable card/TIVO world. From what I've been reading over the years, TA's keep the TIVO's from doing their Garbage Collection, and this causes issues with the program guide downloads. I understand that powering down the TA will allow the GC to happen. My question is, how long do the TA's need to be powered down? How often does the TIVO normally do GC?

wtkflhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 08:14 PM   #2167
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,817
I don't think this is an issue anymore, The TAs have newer firmware, and so do the TiVos.

I have Cisco TAs and I unplug and reboot mine every 3-4 weeks, but I am not sure if that is really even necessary any longer, it has just become habit, and to assure the TA does not lose sync with the Cox SDV server.

__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.5.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 10:35 PM   #2168
ellinj
Seems Very Friendly
 
ellinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RI
Posts: 11,610
I have never rebooted mine ever, unless there is power outage. Never had an issue.

__________________
Wondering when the next trip to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
will be ?
ellinj is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 07-13-2015, 04:35 PM   #2169
wtkflhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 124
Thanks for the help. I have been checking the diagnostics screen for garbage collection and have had no issues so far.

wtkflhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2015, 08:07 PM   #2170
chocoburger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
I have Cox Cable in Fairfax, VA on my Series 3 with a Cable Card. The Program Guide is not filling in for many of the HD channels (in the 1000s), but they are filling in for the SD versions of those channels. Is this a TA issue (can I just do without the TA altogether?) or is there something else preventing the program guide from downloading for some of the channels.

chocoburger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 04:51 PM   #2171
wtkflhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by chocoburger View Post
I have Cox Cable in Fairfax, VA on my Series 3 with a Cable Card. The Program Guide is not filling in for many of the HD channels (in the 1000s), but they are filling in for the SD versions of those channels. Is this a TA issue (can I just do without the TA altogether?) or is there something else preventing the program guide from downloading for some of the channels.
Well, I'll tell ya. For my money TA's are a mixed bag. I have 2 TIVO HD's and one S3. I just got cable cards because Cox here in New Orleans is getting ready to go digital. I installed my first HD with one M card and the TA, and it was a howling success. Gets all the channels it supposed to, etc. The 2nd HD, not so much. TIVOs NEVER miss recordings, at least that has been my experience so far. But this machine misses recording all the time. I unppluged the TA at the usb on back of the TIVO and that solved my problem. It gets the HD version of the locals which is what I wanted. I can always move recordings from other TIVO's to this one if it can't record a particular ch. As to the S3, I put the cable cards in this one and passed on the TA for the time being. I have a new Romio coming tomorrow and may use the cable cards and TA on that one.
The only reason I can think of that you aren't getting the pg for the 1000's is that maybe you don't have them checked in the channel list. I haven't had that issue, at least not yet. But I wouldn't think the TA could cause that. You did get all the cards and the TA paired with Cox?


Last edited by wtkflhn; 08-20-2015 at 04:56 PM.
wtkflhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 11:15 PM   #2172
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,817
The Premiere and Roamio TA interaction has improved quite a bit with the SW updates over the last few years.

I never have any TA issues any more, I do still reboot the TA every 2-3 weeks just to make sure.

__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.5.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 12:03 PM   #2173
osu1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 68
That's good to hear. I just got notified by Cox for our Las Vegas account that the locals are going SDV and I will need a tuning adapter for our Tivo. Will have to do that next month when back out there.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk

osu1991 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 01:12 PM   #2174
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post
That's good to hear. I just got notified by Cox for our Las Vegas account that the locals are going SDV and I will need a tuning adapter for our Tivo. Will have to do that next month when back out there.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk
locals will not be sdv for long since the dta are not 2 way


Last edited by ajwees41; 08-22-2015 at 01:21 PM.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.
Page generated in 0.09346700 seconds (79.78% PHP - 20.22% MySQL) with 17 queries