TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2009, 01:41 AM   #1921
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by sender_name View Post
so should I cancel my 2 cards and then reorder 1 card to move from 2 S to 1 M so I only pay for 1 card a month? I mean it makes sense, but how to I explain to the CSR that I am being overcharged because I have outdated stuff...Maybe if i call and claim the cards dont work..
There are several other posts by folks that have done just that...ordered a new cable card to cut back on costs. Some FIOS CSR's understand some don't, but in either case the tech's do understand and will bring M cable cards...installing one to replace your two S cards.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 02:32 AM   #1922
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker View Post
Very likely. It should be noted, though, that a subscriber can say that they want to order one M-card all they want, but if the CSR has no way to enter such an order, and can only enter an order for a certain number of CableCARDs (generic, or worse, for S-cards), then that's as far as a subscriber can expect to get with the CSRs. So you are taking your chances ordering one CableCARD in that situation -- you could end up with an S-card. I think it might be safer to order two, and then return one.
At the risk of going OT a bit, how did the Fios install go (assuming you made the switch to them)? Everything good with the router over coax in the loft? Happy with everything? (I'll have service in March so it's fun and reassuring to read up-to-date install stories before diving in. lol.)
BigJimOutlaw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 05:09 AM   #1923
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
At the risk of going OT a bit, how did the Fios install go (assuming you made the switch to them)? Everything good with the router over coax in the loft? Happy with everything? (I'll have service in March so it's fun and reassuring to read up-to-date install stories before diving in. lol.)
I don't think it's off-topic at all... Series 3; check. Verizon FiOS; check. Compatibility issues, etc.; check.

Part 1. (I'll post another update after a month, I suppose.) This will be mostly my impressions of Verizon's FiOS roll-out, my sales experience, my install experience, and my initial impressions after a day or so.

As I mentioned previously, there was a bit of a wait for FiOS to come to town. That's not unexpected. They're not obligated to deploy this their most advanced service everywhere all at once. However, after the fiber was run past my home, I started pursuing the issue of when connection options would be made available to me. I made first contact with Verizon on August 31, 2007, and followed-up (almost all to our local area's engineer -- not just the customer support people) on April 7, 2008, May 12, May 29, June 5, August 12, and November 25 before finally getting a call back on December 5 informing me that we could now order service.

The online sales order system is a bit limited. Specifically, it would not allow me to order CableCARDs online, and indeed forced me to order an HD STB (because I wanted the HD service package). This required me to make a telephone call to fix the order (which kind-of defeats the point of having an online ordering system), removing the HD STB and adding the two CableCARDs I needed. In subsequent communications, and in the online order review page, what was actually ordered was never accurate, either showing the canceled HD STB, not showing CableCARDs, or not showing that two CableCARDs were ordered. (The records on Verizon's side were accurate, the two times I called in to check.)

The customer service folks are reasonably helpful, once you get in touch with them (at least with regard to checking up on the installation order), but getting in touch with them is extremely problematic. On three separate occasions, both the business office telephone number and the FiOS customer service telephone number forwarded me to the "Our office is closed; please call back on the next business day" message, during Verizon business hours. Also, they sent the email asking me to confirm the order and installation appointment, or to call in to address problems, at 5:20AM on a company holiday, with my installation appointment scheduled for a time before their business office was supposed to be open again. Essentially, they said, "Call us before XXX," but they were not in their offices before XXX. A call left on the customer advocate's voice mail was not returned until after my installation was more than 3/4 completed.

All my initial concerns about placement of the router were unfounded. The installer put the router exactly where I wanted it, in my loft, and my new HSI service was up and running. I was able to just plug in my secondary router from my Comcast configuration, after simply reconfiguring the DHCP server on the FiOS router to assign only a limited set of IPs (leaving the rest for static IPs for my secondary router and the other devices in my LAN). The router software is easier to use than I thought it would be, and I even managed to out-smart myself resulting in big problems getting my port forwarding working like it had been with Comcast, but that was mostly because I did a bunch of things that looked similar to what I did with my primary router with Comcast, which are simply not necessary with Verizon's router. It's all working now.

I did have a hard time getting Verizon's router to automatically assign certain IPs to certain devices (by MAC address), like I had done with my old primary router. I'm not even sure that there is a way to do it. In the end, I went to each device in turn, that allowed me to do so, and told them not to use DHCP, and just set their static IPs manually. However, I do have one device (my printer) which requires DHCP, and yet I need to be able to refer to it reliably by IP address (in the printer driver config). I think this is mostly HP's fault, though, for not providing an obvious way to have it assert a specific IP address, relying on the router to always assign it the same one.

I haven't noted a really significant improvement in speed, though. I went from Comcast's 15/5 service to FiOS' 20/15 service, and it is only a marginal improvement as far as I can tell (even after running FiOS' optimizer). That was the main advantage we were hoping to capitalize on, so that's a little disappointing.

Telephone service, itself, was pretty-much unaffected. However, the installer screwed up. He disconnected the alarm system without paying attention to how it was wired up. When he reconnected it, he didn't put it back the way it was, and within an hour it started going off, and reporting a failure-to-communicate error. It also would fail to report the alarm if the trespasser simply picked up the telephone. The installer had no idea what he had done wrong, despite the alarm company trying to explain it to him. (The way alarm systems work, when configured properly, is that the telephone line goes through the alarm system, so that when the alarm is tripped, the system can take over the telephone line and make the call. What the installer did was bypass the alarm system. Instead of being wired
A -> B -> C
he wired it
A -> C
B -> C
The alarm company came out and fixed the error -- $165 later. I just heard from the Verizon foreman who agreed to reimburse me for the bill.

I think we're supposed to have voice mail, but I haven't set it up. (I actually don't know how -- the installer gave me a welcome package I'll have to read through.) Our existing Ring-Mate service, though, came through just fine. We're happy about that.

Finally, television: Right off the bat, I lose something: My TiVo S1, which I've been using happily, just like an old VCR, for about 10 years, is not compatible with FiOS in any way, shape, or form. I simply have to take it out of service. My TiVo S2 used to be able to record directly from the cable, using its own tuner. However, in October, Comcast severely limited the number of channels that my TiVo S2 could access (which, incidentally, was actually what changed the Comcast versus FiOS decision from "slightly in Comcast's favor" to "slightly in FiOS' favor"). With FiOS, my TiVo S2, just like my TiVo S1, cannot access any channels from the cable directly, but it can control a FiOS DTA via IR remotes. Given how much trouble I had trying to get the IR remotes to work five years ago, when I tried this with an old Comcast STB, I'm pretty impressed with how successful the TiVo S2 seems to be, using the FiOS DTA as its source for cable. And, of course, we get hundreds of channels now, available to us this way, whereas even at its best, our TiVo S2 could only get 50 or 60 channels from Comcast.

The installer did bring two CableCARDs, which is what my TiVo S3 needs. (It won't work as a dual-tuner DVR with one CableCARD, even if it is a M-card.) There was some problem with one of the CableCARDs, but he resolved it with his little laptop and a quick phone call, before I even realized there was a problem. (I was inserting the first CableCARD into the TiVo S3, and waiting for the TiVo to digest it.) In remarkably little time, the CableCARDs were installed and properly authorized, and I had all the channels I was paying for. Picture quality and signal reliability seem to be very good, though not really better than Comcast -- however, note that I have had great quality and reliability with Comcast in this regard, for a couple of years. What will be a really good test, though, in terms of picture quality, would be A&E or TNT or even USA... if there is any PQ advantage to FiOS, I should see it on those channels. Our first chance to check will be this weekend, when we'll probably watch an episode of White Collar recorded off Comcast and one recorded off FiOS, back-to-back.

A note about the TiVo S3, though this has nothing to do with FiOS specifically. I was pleasantly surprised to see it match up all my Season Passes with the new channel number. I didn't like the idea of having to recreate all 50 Season Passes!

I'm not a big fan of the billions and billions of HD channels. Most of the HD channels that FiOS and DirecTV have had for a while, that Comcast is only just now starting to provide, are utter crap, and hold very little interest for my wife or I. Having said that, we will appreciate WGN America HD, if it provided more reliable access to Legend of the Seeker in HD. (Our local station that shows Legend of the Seeker tends to move it around without updating their program guide data!) The only other channel that FiOS offers that Comcast does not, that has captured my wife's interest, at least, is Veria, though that's not in HD. However, I think there might be others, again SD channels -- not HD, that may capture our attention, and accessible, now, to our TiVo S2. That'll be a plus.

We do have a three month trial for HBO and Cinemax, and it really shows where a lot of the bandwidth is going: 25 HD channels, and even more SD channels, devoted just to those two premiums... I won't count right now, but I bet there over 50 HD channels, and an even larger number of SD channels, which are either premium or on the Sports tier. When we cancel HBO and Cinemax, the advantage of FiOS TV will be seriously undercut.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 08:36 AM   #1924
dbenrosen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker View Post
Finally, television: Right off the bat, I lose something: My TiVo S1, which I've been using happily, just like an old VCR, for about 10 years, is not compatible with FiOS in any way, shape, or form.
I have my S1 working happily with Fios. I have one of the mini STBs (the little black box with no display for $3.99/mo) and my S1 controls it using the IR blasters. It works GREAT. I use it to record the kids shows. It gets all of the stations I subscribe to (not the HD, but the S1 is SD only anyway) without the extra features of a full STB (TV Guide, VOD, etc.). It is PERFECT for use in this manner.

I just didn't want someone reading your post to think the S1 is not compatible with Fios. If I understand your post correctly, you were using the S1 without a subscription and were programming by time/channel.
dbenrosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 09:07 AM   #1925
pilotbob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 293
@biker:

Good report just a few things.

When did you test the FIoS? I expect that you will see less degradation during busy hours compared to Comcast where you shared fiber bandwidth with everyone else on the same node.

I also have an HP printer (photosmart). The setup software doesn't have a way to set a static IP... but, when I went through the menus on the HP it self there was a way to change it from DHCP to a static IP.

BOb
pilotbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 11:21 AM   #1926
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbenrosen View Post
I have my S1 working happily with Fios. I have one of the mini STBs (the little black box with no display for $3.99/mo) and my S1 controls it using the IR blasters. It works GREAT. I use it to record the kids shows. It gets all of the stations I subscribe to (not the HD, but the S1 is SD only anyway) without the extra features of a full STB (TV Guide, VOD, etc.). It is PERFECT for use in this manner.

I just didn't want someone reading your post to think the S1 is not compatible with Fios. If I understand your post correctly, you were using the S1 without a subscription and were programming by time/channel.
Yes, thanks for the clarification.... I don't have a valid subscription. It is great to know that, with a valid subscription, the S1 would be able to drive the DTA.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 11:22 AM   #1927
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilotbob View Post
I also have an HP printer (photosmart). The setup software doesn't have a way to set a static IP... but, when I went through the menus on the HP it self there was a way to change it from DHCP to a static IP.
I'll check into it, but that is indeed where I looked.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 11:56 AM   #1928
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
bicker,

The optimizer should be unnecessary on Vista (latest SP) and Windows 7.

If you decide to stick with FiOS, you might keep your eye out for a Westell 9100EM (MoCA router) at a good price. They are available periodically on ebay for $30-$35. That MoCA router offers somewhat better performance, especially if you do anything involving hundreds or thousands of simultaneous connections. It also handles static IP connections better than some (all?) of the Actiontecs.

Depending on the Actiontec model you received, you may be able to re-locate that in a different room (ex: near a TiVo) to provide a 100Mbps ethernet connection from a new MoCA router in your loft.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 12:47 PM   #1929
NotVeryWitty
Too Big to Fail
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilotbob View Post
I also have an HP printer (photosmart). The setup software doesn't have a way to set a static IP... but, when I went through the menus on the HP it self there was a way to change it from DHCP to a static IP.
Most HP printers have a telnet interface where you can set things like a static IP address -- that's how I set mine up. Google "hp printer telnet static ip".
NotVeryWitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 03:19 PM   #1930
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,064
I was issued a Westell 9100 by FiOS.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 03:27 PM   #1931
rocko
Cuckoo for TiVo
 
rocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northeast Joisey
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker View Post
I was issued a Westell 9100 by FiOS.
Lucky dog ...
__________________
Scully: "Is that a hound I hear baying in the moor ?"
Mulder: "No. That was a right-cheek sneak."

P4XL x 2 - Lifetime
P - Lifetime
HD - 1TB WD10EVVS - Lifetime
rocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:18 PM   #1932
triger716
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
I just lost all encrypted channels on my Tivo HD. It has been working fine since I had FIOS installed two weeks ago, but now I only get local channels. All other channels are just black. No messages or anything.

I rebooted the TIVO and removed and reinserted the CableCard which didn't resolve the issue. I did not loose any channels on my HD-STB.

Any ideas? Or am I going to have to call Verizon to try to re-pair / reactivate the CableCard?
triger716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 05:17 PM   #1933
rocko
Cuckoo for TiVo
 
rocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northeast Joisey
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotVeryWitty View Post
Most HP printers have a telnet interface where you can set things like a static IP address -- that's how I set mine up. Google "hp printer telnet static ip".
Quote:
Originally Posted by triger716 View Post
I just lost all encrypted channels on my Tivo HD. It has been working fine since I had FIOS installed two weeks ago, but now I only get local channels. All other channels are just black. No messages or anything.

I rebooted the TIVO and removed and reinserted the CableCard which didn't resolve the issue. I did not loose any channels on my HD-STB.

Any ideas? Or am I going to have to call Verizon to try to re-pair / reactivate the CableCard?
Yes. A call to the Fiber Solutions Center would be in order.

http://www22.verizon.com/Residential...sOne/98796.htm
__________________
Scully: "Is that a hound I hear baying in the moor ?"
Mulder: "No. That was a right-cheek sneak."

P4XL x 2 - Lifetime
P - Lifetime
HD - 1TB WD10EVVS - Lifetime
rocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 07:02 PM   #1934
mjryder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Lost all encrypted channels. Related to service update last night?

Verizon tech just left the house at 7:30pm.

Here's the story: Last night, all was well with my Series 3 TiVO HD with 1 dual-tune CableCARD. This morning all I had were SD & HD local channels.

They tried re-provisioning it during 3 separate phone support sessions, and finally sent someone out with a new card. After a couple of hours, he left. Still no solution. There was an update (IMG 1.7?) rolled out to STB and CableCARDs last night here in Western New York, from what the tech told me.

Seems too coincidental that this problem happens just after that... The TiVO with the CableCARD was flawless since my install in October. Anyone else with this problem?
mjryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 10:10 PM   #1935
triger716
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjryder View Post
Verizon tech just left the house at 7:30pm.

Here's the story: Last night, all was well with my Series 3 TiVO HD with 1 dual-tune CableCARD. This morning all I had were SD & HD local channels.

They tried re-provisioning it during 3 separate phone support sessions, and finally sent someone out with a new card. After a couple of hours, he left. Still no solution. There was an update (IMG 1.7?) rolled out to STB and CableCARDs last night here in Western New York, from what the tech told me.

Seems too coincidental that this problem happens just after that... The TiVO with the CableCARD was flawless since my install in October. Anyone else with this problem?
Hmm I'm in WNY too... Coincidence I think not.

I've been out most of the day so I haven't had a chance to do anything with it yet but I will call Verizon in the morning to see what they say.

Also I never thought about the cable card getting an update but I guess they must in order to keep up with the changes Verizon makes to their system.
triger716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 10:17 PM   #1936
mjryder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Hopefully there's more than the two of us...

Not to get too confident about the update theory (I'm not) but a few more people would strengthen our case. I had one more go with telephone support. They're trying, but getting closer and closer to just blaming the TiVO unit itself. Good luck. I'll post any results back in this thread.
mjryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 10:27 PM   #1937
mjryder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
More specifics

Just to be specific, I get channels in SD and HD until I hit USA/USAHD, which is 50(SD) and 550(HD)... 50, 550 and onward, nothing but blank gray screens.

My service is in Tonawanda.
mjryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 10:42 PM   #1938
triger716
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjryder View Post
Just to be specific, I get channels in SD and HD until I hit USA/USAHD, which is 50(SD) and 550(HD)... 50, 550 and onward, nothing but blank gray screens.

My service is in Tonawanda.
Exactly the same except mine are black and not gray. (I assume that's because I have the side masks set to black and not gray.)

I'm in Orchard Park.
triger716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 10:34 AM   #1939
rocko
Cuckoo for TiVo
 
rocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northeast Joisey
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by triger716 View Post
Exactly the same except mine are black and not gray. (I assume that's because I have the side masks set to black and not gray.)

I'm in Orchard Park.
Black/grey is, indeed, based on sidebar color. Is USA still hosed? Just asking since they are OK here in Jersey.
__________________
Scully: "Is that a hound I hear baying in the moor ?"
Mulder: "No. That was a right-cheek sneak."

P4XL x 2 - Lifetime
P - Lifetime
HD - 1TB WD10EVVS - Lifetime
rocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 01:55 PM   #1940
triger716
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocko View Post
Black/grey is, indeed, based on sidebar color. Is USA still hosed? Just asking since they are OK here in Jersey.
Yes, everything higher than 50/550 is still hosed.
triger716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 03:53 PM   #1941
rocko
Cuckoo for TiVo
 
rocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northeast Joisey
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by triger716 View Post
Yes, everything higher than 50/550 is still hosed.
If Verizon isn't helping or acknowledging the problem maybe you should start a thread to see if it's a regional thing. Didn't someone else from your area complain about the same thing ?
__________________
Scully: "Is that a hound I hear baying in the moor ?"
Mulder: "No. That was a right-cheek sneak."

P4XL x 2 - Lifetime
P - Lifetime
HD - 1TB WD10EVVS - Lifetime
rocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 10:52 AM   #1942
mjryder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Wester New York Cable Card Update

So here's the deal: Today the tech walked in very skeptical of his ability to help me because I was another in a string of CableCARD customers who went dead Thurs that he has tried and failed to restore service to. He services the northtowns, so he is most likely referring to some other customers besides those represented so far in this thread. We waited the requisite 20mins for the activation to take hold on the CableCARD I have in my TiVO now. No luck. He says that his support people have decided that he should aggregate his other CableCARD related calls onto this service ticket. At least there seems to be an acknowledgement that some common event happened to knock our CableCARDS out.

He also said that the recent brand new installs have had STBs activate properly, but the CableCARDS at those startups were not authorizing. Since customers have 15 days to decide whether to bail on the contract, I'd assume they'll be pushing very hard to get to the bottom of this.
mjryder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 04:03 PM   #1943
rf75
DNRC Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Cablecard Fail

Well I just checked and get the same thing, no channels above 50/550. I have a TivoHD on FiOS and have had zero problems with it since install almost a year ago. Going to call now ... oh, I'm in Hamburg.
rf75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 04:08 PM   #1944
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,409
still fine in Tampa.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 04:26 PM   #1945
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
All clear here as well.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 04:44 PM   #1946
rf75
DNRC Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rf75 View Post
Well I just checked and get the same thing, no channels above 50/550. I have a TivoHD on FiOS and have had zero problems with it since install almost a year ago. Going to call now ... oh, I'm in Hamburg.
Spent about 45 mins on the phone with FiOS tech, he tried sending a command to the Cablecard and then had me power cycle the Tivo, twice, reseated the coax, but to no avail. Opened an urgent ticket with FiOS video; I told him about the other reports on this board and he checked with their db and apparently had no record of a problem. Suggested I check with Tivo too. Seriously doubt Tivo has anything to do with it since some channels work fine. Didn't look at all of them (but Animal Planet SD and HD come in ...). All locals work fine. Hope this doesn't take a zillion trips around the tech support loop, don't have time right now!

I got the ticket number, if you think it would help for you to reference it in your conversations with FiOS I will send it to you (but I won't post it here).
rf75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 06:03 PM   #1947
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,064
All is well in MA.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 07:30 PM   #1948
triger716
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
It seems like a pretty localized issue to the Western NY area. From what I've read there is also an issue with cablecards in people's HTPC's as well so it is not just a Tivo issue.

Hopefully they find the issue soon as while I have a HD-STB as backup, I miss my Tivo.
triger716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 09:10 AM   #1949
SC0TLANDF0REVER
TiVo >*
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 193
So in the main CC thread it says that I need two MCards for a S3.
Is this also true for FiOS? The install guy is here now, so I might have to rent their box (to record second show) until I can get a 2nd card if needed.
__________________
It was technically a single shenanigan... more like a hijink.
SC0TLANDF0REVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 09:11 AM   #1950
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,064
The TiVo S3, specifically, treats all CableCARDs as single-stream, even if they're M-Cards.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |