TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2008, 09:55 AM   #811
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyinace2000 View Post
I just called FIOS and they confirmed that they only have S-Cards for now and they are not self install. Its gonna cost a $80 to have a tech come out. BOOO
Did you already have FIOS...adding a TiVo to the mix or are they charging you an $80 install fee as a new customer?
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 12:05 PM   #812
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
I just had FIOS TV installed 2 weeks ago and am swapping out the HD DVR and a HD STB with 4 cable cards. Not thrilled about the $80

-Will
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 12:19 PM   #813
TheBar1
Long Time Lurker
 
TheBar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyinace2000 View Post
I just had FIOS TV installed 2 weeks ago and am swapping out the HD DVR and a HD STB with 4 cable cards. Not thrilled about the $80

-Will
Will - I don't think the truck roll should cost you that much. They may be charging you to remove your FiOS DVR, in which case you might be better off returning it to a local office. The truck roll to install your CableCards should not be costing you more than 20-25 bucks...
__________________
Justin

~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-
Sony SAT-60 DirecTiVo [Est. 4/2001] (RIP 5/11/2004)
Philips DSR-708 DirecTiVo[Est. 5/2004] (RIP 8/31/07)
TiVo HD [Est. 2/2008]
TheBar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 01:46 PM   #814
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
Can anyone confirm this cost?

Really? I will call them. Their local office is is only 15 or 20 minutes from my house and only 5 minutes from work.

Thanks!

-Wil
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 02:00 PM   #815
Scyber
Former ReplayTV User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBar1 View Post
Will - I don't think the truck roll should cost you that much. They may be charging you to remove your FiOS DVR, in which case you might be better off returning it to a local office. The truck roll to install your CableCards should not be costing you more than 20-25 bucks...

I think fios increased the costs of the truck roles after the new year. To $79.99 IIRC.
Scyber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 02:01 PM   #816
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
Either way, i am calling right now to see what they say.
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 02:05 PM   #817
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
$80 is what it costs. Booooo
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 02:08 PM   #818
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
Can i just buy the card's on ebay? I found a guy seling SA PKM800 for about $30?
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 03:28 PM   #819
Gregor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyinace2000 View Post
Can i just buy the card's on ebay? I found a guy seling SA PKM800 for about $30?
\

Probably not. From what I've read here, no cable company will activate a card you own.
__________________
Wii: 5166-1365-9840-0899

MK:3523-2615-6739

Do not taunt happy thread counts.
Gregor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 03:29 PM   #820
ilh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
...and Verizon uses Motorola CableCARDs.
ilh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 03:59 PM   #821
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
I guess thats the price i pay for not getting cable cards when i originally signed up.
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 05:29 PM   #822
webin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 307
I paid for three service calls before I settled on my current TivoHD/CableCard setup:
1) Initial install, which included moving an ethernet cable and hooking up a router, but no TV
2) Install TV service once it became available, which included running coax through the side of my house to get to the router, adding a set top box, and taking out the ethernet cable from the first install.
3) Install cable cards and remove the set-top box.

This was all within the span of 3 months. It pays to get everything done right the first time, but it's not terrible to do it bit by bit.
webin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 05:53 PM   #823
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
At least i got my first install free
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 10:32 PM   #824
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilh View Post
...and Verizon uses Motorola CableCARDs.

So does Comcast here. All my boxes( on Comcast and FIOS) have motorola single stream cards.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 06:47 AM   #825
joshablett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Is HD available via CableCards installed in Series 3?

Hi - apologies if this is a dup question, but I couldn't find it via search or browsing.

The only thing keeping me from signing up for FIOS is that their reps tell me that while they can install two CableCards in my Series 3 Tivo, neither of the CableCards will be able to get HD content. I'm in the Rhode Island area, so not sure if that varies regionally.

Has anyone else had that experience? Or, more importantly, is anyone getting HD content on their Series 3 over both CableCards?

Thanks in advance -- Josh
joshablett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 06:53 AM   #826
ilh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Yes, you can get HD with the S3 and THD. The reps are, as usual, clueless.
ilh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 09:57 AM   #827
TheBar1
Long Time Lurker
 
TheBar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scyber View Post
I think fios increased the costs of the truck roles after the new year. To $79.99 IIRC.
It's possible the prices have gone up, but I had 2 CCs installed on my new TiVo HD on 2/11. I was billed $14.50 for that service call. I was not billed for the subsequent service call later that week to swap out one of the CCs that was not working properly.

The FiOS HD DVR pick-up fee is something like $40, so surrendering it to a local office should save you some $$$. Just make sure you call FiOS Customer Service to get an Equipment Return authorization code (also called the Pick-Up Work Order #). You'll need to provide that when you fill out the paperwork at the local office. In NJ, I was able to get an authorization code by calling 908-717-5402.

One last tip - Don't forget to review your bill carefully after you return your FiOS DVR. If you're like me, FiOS is billing you a month in advance for the DVR Rental fee (common industry practice), which means that it should not only drop-off as a line item on your next bill, but that you should also get a credit based on the day of the billing month you returned the equipment. FIOS Billing being so reliable (NOT!), of course I had issues with not getting charged/credited properly for this, but a call to the number above helped me straighten that out - at least until I get next month's bill

Good luck!
__________________
Justin

~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-
Sony SAT-60 DirecTiVo [Est. 4/2001] (RIP 5/11/2004)
Philips DSR-708 DirecTiVo[Est. 5/2004] (RIP 8/31/07)
TiVo HD [Est. 2/2008]

Last edited by TheBar1 : 04-15-2008 at 09:58 AM. Reason: Typo
TheBar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 09:57 AM   #828
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshablett View Post
Hi - apologies if this is a dup question, but I couldn't find it via search or browsing.

The only thing keeping me from signing up for FIOS is that their reps tell me that while they can install two CableCards in my Series 3 Tivo, neither of the CableCards will be able to get HD content. I'm in the Rhode Island area, so not sure if that varies regionally.

Has anyone else had that experience? Or, more importantly, is anyone getting HD content on their Series 3 over both CableCards?

Thanks in advance -- Josh
Welcome to the forum.

As ilh says, you should have no problems getting any/all channels you'd like including anything broadcast in HD. Just make sure that one of those reps isn't also an installer!
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 07:30 PM   #829
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
I called the regular 800 umber and they specifically said that i would not save any money by bringing the boxes back myself. I will try calling that 908 number in the morning.
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 08:44 PM   #830
holee
Uncertain
 
holee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 4,379
The cable card installer should be able to pick up an deactivate the Verizon set boxes. Mine did. He even left me the remote.
__________________
Go Go TiVo Premier XL!
holee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 09:03 PM   #831
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
I know he is able to do this, but i don't need to pay him $40 to do so when i work minutes from their offices. Point is to try and avoid the $80 fee for him to place cards in my Tivo.
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 09:16 PM   #832
rocko
Cuckoo for TiVo
 
rocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northeast Joisey
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyinace2000 View Post
I know he is able to do this, but i don't need to pay him $40 to do so when i work minutes from their offices. Point is to try and avoid the $80 fee for him to place cards in my Tivo.
No getting around that. Even if you had the cards and popped them in yourself the tech still needs to authorize them. Have him return the box while he's there and save that fee at least.
__________________
Scully: "Is that a hound I hear baying in the moor ?"
Mulder: "No. That was a right-cheek sneak."

P4XL x 2 - Lifetime
P - Lifetime
HD - 1TB WD10EVVS - Lifetime
rocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 09:58 PM   #833
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
Well the TiVos will be delivered on thrusday but CC install won't be until the 28th.
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 11:06 AM   #834
TheBar1
Long Time Lurker
 
TheBar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyinace2000 View Post
I know he is able to do this, but i don't need to pay him $40 to do so when i work minutes from their offices. Point is to try and avoid the $80 fee for him to place cards in my Tivo.
Will - You might want to reschedule your appointment as just the install of your two new CableCards in the TiVo. This is what I did, which resulted in the $14.50 truck roll mentioned in my earlier post. Once My TiVo was running without any problems for a few days, I packed-up my FiOS HD DVR and returned it to my Verizon local office. I ended up paying for a few extra days rental on the FiOS DVR, but this may have eliminated all of the potential headaches I could have had with a Verzon CSR that might have over-charged me for the truck-roll. Just make sure they don't smack you with an "extra outlet" install fee.

If you're not in NJ, the 908 phone number I posted earlier may not work. I found out about the number because it was posted next to the phone in my FiOS Local Office (Denville, NJ). I showed up there with my FiOS HD DVR, and was told to call that number and get the return authorization code from the CSR before coming back up to the counter to fill out the paperwork. Annoying, but worth saving the money. Maybe you could do the same thing (play dumb and not call for an auth number until you walk into your FiOS office).

Again, good luck.
__________________
Justin

~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-
Sony SAT-60 DirecTiVo [Est. 4/2001] (RIP 5/11/2004)
Philips DSR-708 DirecTiVo[Est. 5/2004] (RIP 8/31/07)
TiVo HD [Est. 2/2008]
TheBar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 02:36 PM   #835
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
When did you have yours installed?
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 03:30 PM   #836
TheBar1
Long Time Lurker
 
TheBar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyinace2000 View Post
When did you have yours installed?
I had the CableCards installed in a new TiVo HD on 2/11/08. I turned in my FiOS HD DVR on 2/29/08.
__________________
Justin

~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-
Sony SAT-60 DirecTiVo [Est. 4/2001] (RIP 5/11/2004)
Philips DSR-708 DirecTiVo[Est. 5/2004] (RIP 8/31/07)
TiVo HD [Est. 2/2008]

Last edited by TheBar1 : 04-16-2008 at 03:36 PM.
TheBar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 04:06 PM   #837
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
Thanks. I will call them.

just curious, what part of NJ you from. I am in Oakland.
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 04:46 PM   #838
Scyber
Former ReplayTV User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBar1 View Post
I had the CableCards installed in a new TiVo HD on 2/11/08. I turned in my FiOS HD DVR on 2/29/08.
Sorry, My original post was wrong. The original plan was to increase rates at the new year, I believe it was pushed back to mid-february/early March. I think this was to coincide with the SD DVR release. I believe This is also when they increased the Cablecard rate to 3.99.

The new rate for non-repair/non-new-install for truck rolls is $80. You might be able to convince a CSR to get a cheaper rate, but $80 is the standard rate.

There was a post on dslreports.com detailing the new rates. I'll post a link later tonight when I have a faster connection for searching.
Scyber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 05:25 PM   #839
Flyinace2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 234
Thanks!
Flyinace2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2008, 09:41 AM   #840
TheBar1
Long Time Lurker
 
TheBar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyinace2000 View Post
Thanks. I will call them.

just curious, what part of NJ you from. I am in Oakland.
I'm in Parsippany now, but I lived in Oakland a long time ago. Small world.
__________________
Justin

~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-
Sony SAT-60 DirecTiVo [Est. 4/2001] (RIP 5/11/2004)
Philips DSR-708 DirecTiVo[Est. 5/2004] (RIP 8/31/07)
TiVo HD [Est. 2/2008]
TheBar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |