TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2007, 01:12 PM   #511
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdraw
No, there will be MRV in November, but that will require a TiVo at every TV.
Why wouldn't you have a TiVo at every TV? No point in having a TV without a TiVo connected to it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 02:19 PM   #512
JustAllie
Number crunchin'
 
JustAllie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 31,874
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt
Why wouldn't you have a TiVo at every TV? No point in having a TV without a TiVo connected to it.
Wait... a TV will work without a TiVo attached to it?

I have not tried that since... um... the fall of 2000.
__________________
Sheldon: You know, in difficult moments like this, I often turn to a force greater than myself.
Amy: Religion?
Sheldon: Star Trek.
JustAllie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 07:06 AM   #513
denm316
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Getting Cable Cards this weekend

Hello,

I just got my Series 3 and Verizon is coming out to install the Cable Cards on Saturday morning. Is there anything I should know that can help me out or make the porcess a little easier.

Anyone using a Series 3 in the Bucks County area of PA.

Thanks,
-Dennis
denm316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 07:33 AM   #514
bdraw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 456
Yes, go ahead and run guided setup before they get there.
Then make sure they use slot 1 first.
They will need 4 numbers to enter into their computer.
One is on the back of the card and the other three show up under the CableCARD menu (can't remember which menu item, but I think it's the top one).
After they activate the card there will be an error, I believe it's 161-4, but read through this thread to be sure.
It might take some time for them to activate, don't assume the card is bad unless you get an error. Take that error number and search this thread to see if anyone else has gotten it before.

Honestly, there have been a few issues, so to be on the safe side it'll be worth your while to read this entire thread.
__________________
How good can it be, if it isn't HD?
Ben Drawbaugh
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 08:33 AM   #515
andrews777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
You may get a bunch of those errors. I did, but things have been working fine for weeks after everything was setup.

Brad
andrews777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 08:54 AM   #516
JustAllie
Number crunchin'
 
JustAllie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 31,874
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdraw
Yes, go ahead and run guided setup before they get there.
Then make sure they use slot 1 first.
They will need 4 numbers to enter into their computer.
One is on the back of the card and the other three show up under the CableCARD menu (can't remember which menu item, but I think it's the top one).
After they activate the card there will be an error, I believe it's 161-4, but read through this thread to be sure.
It might take some time for them to activate, don't assume the card is bad unless you get an error. Take that error number and search this thread to see if anyone else has gotten it before.

Honestly, there have been a few issues, so to be on the safe side it'll be worth your while to read this entire thread.
I second this motion -- there are useful posts buried in the thread that will help you out when the technician arrives.
__________________
Sheldon: You know, in difficult moments like this, I often turn to a force greater than myself.
Amy: Religion?
Sheldon: Star Trek.
JustAllie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2007, 08:11 PM   #517
cxpistol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Still pixelating in Plano, TX

verizon techs have been out 3 times now trying to correct my pixelation problem on channels 825 thru 834. still no luck, but they seem to be intent on fixing this. I know it's not the Tivo series 3 because I have a cable card directly in a 32" Sony and it does the same thing. I'll send another post when this gets fixed.
cxpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 06:12 PM   #518
gages97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
I am currently a DirectTV user with the HR10 unit.

I have FIOS for internet and phone. 3 questions:

1. For the FIOS TV what additional cables need to be run from the ONT to inside the house? Is this coax cable and if so how many?

2. Once in the house, how does the distribution work? Does the cable from the ONT come into some type of splitter/multiswitch and how many ports does the splitter/multiswitch have?

3. I assume that the cable between the splitter/multiswitch is coax. If I am going to use 2 cablecards in the Tivo, I assume I need 2 coax cables (like I do now for the 2 DirectTV tuners)


Thx,


Steve
gages97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 07:55 PM   #519
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,398
1. Is your internet Ethernet now? There will also need to be one coax from the ONT.

2. The coax would go to a splitter. My installer chose the splitter to match the decibal level of the output from the ONT (ONTs have a hot output and some attenuation is sometimes needed). For my installation, that was an 8 way splitter even though four of the outputs are terminated.

3. No. Just one cable to the HDTivo. For my installation I have one coax cable going to my Series 3, one cable to the Actiontec router (needed for some of the TV functions) and one cable to a standard STB is a secondary room. You will also need to run an Ethernet to the HDTivo or use WiFi (the preference is Ethernet).
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 08:00 PM   #520
Raphael
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
I am currently a DirectTV user with the HR10 unit.

I have FIOS for internet and phone. 3 questions:

1. For the FIOS TV what additional cables need to be run from the ONT to inside the house? Is this coax cable and if so how many?
If you already have FIOS Internet then no new cables are needed. The do hook some sort of box up to an ethernet connection to help control FIOS-OnDemand.

2. Once in the house, how does the distribution work? Does the cable from the ONT come into some type of splitter/multiswitch and how many ports does the splitter/multiswitch have?
They just connect the ONT to your existing TV distribution cables. So they'll disconnect the coax running from DTV and connect it to the ONT.

3. I assume that the cable between the splitter/multiswitch is coax. If I am going to use 2 cablecards in the Tivo, I assume I need 2 coax cables (like I do now for the 2 DirectTV tuners)
Just need one coax into the TIVO. The 2 Cablecards can split the signal.
Raphael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 08:55 PM   #521
gages97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Raphael,

Currently there is ethernet, phone, and the ups cabels coming from the ONT. I don't need anything else coming from the outside for TV?

DirecTV uses a multiswitch which is not a simple spliier/amplifier, sounds like FIOS needs a simple cable distribution spliter.

You sure about #3?


Steve
gages97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 09:06 PM   #522
mamosley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raphael
I am currently a DirectTV user with the HR10 unit.

I have FIOS for internet and phone. 3 questions:

1. For the FIOS TV what additional cables need to be run from the ONT to inside the house? Is this coax cable and if so how many?
If you already have FIOS Internet then no new cables are needed. The do hook some sort of box up to an ethernet connection to help control FIOS-OnDemand. Depends on the ont. Some ont's are configured with internet running over cat 5 to the router then you still have the coax for the video. Some onts are running the video and cat 5 over coax.

2. Once in the house, how does the distribution work? Does the cable from the ONT come into some type of splitter/multiswitch and how many ports does the splitter/multiswitch have?
They just connect the ONT to your existing TV distribution cables. So they'll disconnect the coax running from DTV and connect it to the ONT. Fios doesnt need the the distribution block that satellite providers need. One coax from ont to a splitter that feeds all the rooms.

3. I assume that the cable between the splitter/multiswitch is coax. If I am going to use 2 cablecards in the Tivo, I assume I need 2 coax cables (like I do now for the 2 DirectTV tuners)
Just need one coax into the TIVO. The 2 Cablecards can split the signal.
2 Cable cards, one coax cable. If you have the actiontec router and only a coax cable for your internet currently if you get fios tv to replace direct tv the same coax gets connected to the splitter that feeds all the rooms. In most instances the satellite distribution block get replaced with a splitter.
__________________
I live in my own little world. But it's OK. They know me here.
TivoHd (2)
mamosley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 09:12 PM   #523
gages97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Right now I have Cat5 from the ONT into the ActionTec router. Sounds like I will need to run a single coax from the ONT to the inside of the house.

In this case, does the Coax replace the Cat5?
gages97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 09:22 PM   #524
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,398
No. The coax does not replace the Cat5. It could be done that way, but you should tell the installer not to do that.

You will have two cables from the ONT, one Ethernet and one CoAx.

The Coax is then split to go to the various TVs, HDTivos and one connection back to the Actiontec.

The actiontec will send a message back to the headend over the Ethernet for VOD requests.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 09:26 PM   #525
gages97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Got it.

So Coax from ONT to a splitter in the house with a connection to ActionTec coax port and then the Tivo's with the cablecards?

What programming has to happen on the AxtionTec?

Currently I have 2 x coax from my wiring panels to each room. Does each cablecard take a separate coax feed?
gages97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 05:29 AM   #526
mamosley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by acvthree
No. The coax does not replace the Cat5. It could be done that way, but you should tell the installer not to do that.

You will have two cables from the ONT, one Ethernet and one CoAx.

The Coax is then split to go to the various TVs, HDTivos and one connection back to the Actiontec.

The actiontec will send a message back to the headend over the Ethernet for VOD requests.

Al
It depends on the ont. Newer ont's are configured and provisioned for moca. which means your internet and tv signal are running over the coax to the ont. Yes you can request the ethernet port be turned on for data but then you have to convince the field tech to run the cat 5 for you and if its not on the order he has every right to say no. Then you have to speak with billing and ask for a data jack install which there is a charge for and at that point they will make the ethernet port active. Besides, coax has more bandwidth than ethernet and me personally I would rather deal with one less wire and like to have the ability to simply move the router from coax outlet to another when I re-arrange furniture.
__________________
I live in my own little world. But it's OK. They know me here.
TivoHd (2)
mamosley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 05:31 AM   #527
mamosley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by gages97
Got it.

So Coax from ONT to a splitter in the house with a connection to ActionTec coax port and then the Tivo's with the cablecards?

What programming has to happen on the AxtionTec?

Currently I have 2 x coax from my wiring panels to each room. Does each cablecard take a separate coax feed?
Fios doesnt use rf return like cable companies do. The stb's send the request over ip traffic thru the coax. You dont have to 'program' the Actiontec. It is good to go out of the box. Your tivo with two cable cards needs only one coax cable. period.
__________________
I live in my own little world. But it's OK. They know me here.
TivoHd (2)
mamosley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 05:45 AM   #528
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamosley
It depends on the ont. Newer ont's are configured and provisioned for moca. ...
This is how my friend's install was done (private house). I wonder how they will be doing the install in my co-op? Currently they are discussing molding for the install...

If they put an ONT, that handles more than one "household", in the hallway, next to the cable boxes, they could install power outlets, run coax to each apt, and we would get internet and TV via coax. Phone would remain on the already installed POTS lines.

The scenario above would be the easiest setup for the residents, as no one in the building has electricity in the closet where the POTS lines run from the riser in the meter room. This closet is probably where they would mount the ONT as they could just tap into the in-wall phone lines. I don't see anyone installing an outlet in the closet, and running an extension cord is not a viable option.

I wonder what they will do
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 09:08 AM   #529
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamosley
It depends on the ont. Newer ont's are configured and provisioned for moca. which means your internet and tv signal are running over the coax to the ont. Yes you can request the ethernet port be turned on for data but then you have to convince the field tech to run the cat 5 for you and if its not on the order he has every right to say no. Then you have to speak with billing and ask for a data jack install which there is a charge for and at that point they will make the ethernet port active. Besides, coax has more bandwidth than ethernet and me personally I would rather deal with one less wire and like to have the ability to simply move the router from coax outlet to another when I re-arrange furniture.

Yes, but he currently has Ethernet.

There have been long discussions on this. There is some minor latency benefit to having both Ethernet and Coax.

Either way, the installer would use the existing Ethernet if requested.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 09:12 AM   #530
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by gages97
Got it.

So Coax from ONT to a splitter in the house with a connection to ActionTec coax port and then the Tivo's with the cablecards?

What programming has to happen on the AxtionTec?

Currently I have 2 x coax from my wiring panels to each room. Does each cablecard take a separate coax feed?

Unless you have specifically turned off the coax networking, no changes would be needed on the Actiontec.

You only need one coax to the HDTivo. The HDTivo splits the signal to both tuners internally. The cablecards are just for decyption on each tuner. If you are lucky and get the M-card (multi-stream card) you will only need one card.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 03:13 PM   #531
mamosley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCIFRTHS
This is how my friend's install was done (private house). I wonder how they will be doing the install in my co-op? Currently they are discussing molding for the install...

If they put an ONT, that handles more than one "household", in the hallway, next to the cable boxes, they could install power outlets, run coax to each apt, and we would get internet and TV via coax. Phone would remain on the already installed POTS lines.

The scenario above would be the easiest setup for the residents, as no one in the building has electricity in the closet where the POTS lines run from the riser in the meter room. This closet is probably where they would mount the ONT as they could just tap into the in-wall phone lines. I don't see anyone installing an outlet in the closet, and running an extension cord is not a viable option.

I wonder what they will do
In your type of situation there is an mdu (multiple dwelling unit) ont that goes where the main telco close is. More than likely the molding is for the coax for tv. Pots lines still connect from your dwelling to the mdu in the telco closed. More than likely the internet will be vdsl so you will have a zyxel modem connected to a phone line and the actiontec connected to that.
__________________
I live in my own little world. But it's OK. They know me here.
TivoHd (2)
mamosley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 03:15 PM   #532
mamosley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by acvthree
Yes, but he currently has Ethernet.

There have been long discussions on this. There is some minor latency benefit to having both Ethernet and Coax.

Either way, the installer would use the existing Ethernet if requested.

Al
Depends on the field tech if he is willing to run cat5 with out the data outlet install on the order whether he will connect the internet or not (for new installs)
__________________
I live in my own little world. But it's OK. They know me here.
TivoHd (2)
mamosley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 03:58 PM   #533
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,398
I suppose, but this is not a new order. The Ethernet (data) is already there.

Are you saying that if the data install is not on the order, that the installer will removed the existing Ethernet and install coax?

That doesn't make sense. It would be more work for the installer.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 04:03 PM   #534
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,398
And, then again, why would I assume anything would make sense. Sorry. Brain lock.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 04:19 PM   #535
AbMagFab
What happened, TiVo?
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 3,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamosley
Depends on the field tech if he is willing to run cat5 with out the data outlet install on the order whether he will connect the internet or not (for new installs)
Make it easy for him. Give him an ethernet jack and tell him you just need it plugged in "there". That's what I did.

The FIOS techs so far have been much better than any other tech I've seen (e.g. Comcast, DirecTV). They seem knowledgable, flexible, and they seem to care about getting things done right. (Okay, all but one, but I've had 6 out so far for various reasons, so that's a pretty good record.)
__________________
Tivo since '99, DirecTV since '96, Comcast since '06, FiOS TV '07!

Multiple S3s, HDs, HDXLs, Premieres - all looking like relics now
TiVo is on it's way out -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
AbMagFab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 05:07 PM   #536
mamosley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by acvthree
I suppose, but this is not a new order. The Ethernet (data) is already there.

Are you saying that if the data install is not on the order, that the installer will removed the existing Ethernet and install coax?

That doesn't make sense. It would be more work for the installer.

Al
No, they wont remove the existing run. Sorry I didnt explain myself. On a new install, if its set up for moca depending on the tech the wont run cat 5 just because you ask them, some will most wont. At that point is when the cx would have to call billing and ask for a data jack install if you dont want to run internet over coax.
__________________
I live in my own little world. But it's OK. They know me here.
TivoHd (2)
mamosley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 05:16 PM   #537
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,398
Mamosley,

That is definitely consistent with what I've read and experienced.

Just as AbMagFab said, I've found the techs (and for me also with the exception of just one guy, I wonder if it was the same guy) at Verizon to be some of the best I've worked with. For me, my install was before the networking over coax change, but he looked at the cat5 wiring I had already done and seemed to be trying to do an equivalent job. I thought it was an excelent and very clean installation.

As always, mileage may vary.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 06:00 PM   #538
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamosley
In your type of situation there is an mdu (multiple dwelling unit) ont that goes where the main telco close is. More than likely the molding is for the coax for tv. Pots lines still connect from your dwelling to the mdu in the telco closed. More than likely the internet will be vdsl so you will have a zyxel modem connected to a phone line and the actiontec connected to that.

I have seen pictures of VDSL installations, and that is definitely one way for them to do it. The building down the block from me got this type of installation (fiber into each unit), my building is larger with about 250 units. It probably makes the most sense, financially, to use VDSL.

Last time I checked, VDSL was not as fast as the MOCA implementations. Is this still the case?

If they use VDSL, is it true that the only copper involved is from the riser in the basement to my unit?

My board is keeping everyone in the dark on the negotiations

Thanks!
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 07:47 PM   #539
bdraw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 456
I already had a CAT5 ran from where the ONT is, but the installer refused to use it. He said they don't do it like that anymore and used a router with a coax input. It works great, but I did think it was odd, that they wouldn't use the existing cat5 cable.
__________________
How good can it be, if it isn't HD?
Ben Drawbaugh
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 09:59 PM   #540
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by acvthree
And, then again, why would I assume anything would make sense. Sorry. Brain lock.

Al

Like I said...

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |