TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-07-2016, 05:22 PM   #1
inventorgeorge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Newbie trying to use the drive expansion

First, my sys info says "series 3", but it also says "hi def" near the bottom of the screen. Do I have a series 3, or a series 3HD?

I bought a 2TB SATA Hitachi drive. I also bought an eSATA cable. I plugged the cable into the drive, and the external drive on the box [power was off]. I powered up the unit, and got everything as normal. I went to media, and looked for the external drive. Ok, I know nothing is that easy, but I was hoping to see the added 2TB. Nothing, it wasn't there.

The sticky thread on drive expansion is far out of date, most links do not work, and the links to various products are either gone, or out of stock.

Can some kind soul tell me if there is a way to use a generic drive as an external media? If so, can you point me to information on how to accomplish this? My box is long out of warrantee, so that matters not [it does have lifetime service].

The unit was upgraded internally to a 500GB drive, now I want some real storage capacity.

I am an electronic engineer, so the technical aspects are not an issue, I just need to know if it can be done, and how to do it.

Thank you kind soul, in advance!

inventorgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 06:01 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 7,366
Instructions for adding an external drive.

Be aware that the site indicates that this procedure won't work on an upgraded TiVo.

In any case, you're far better off upgrading the internal.

What are the first 3 digits of the TiVo Service Number (TSN)?

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 06:13 PM   #3
inventorgeorge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
The service number starts with 652

inventorgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 06:20 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 7,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by inventorgeorge View Post
The service number starts with 652
That is a TiVo HD.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 07:37 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,205
TC CLUB MEMBER
The only supported drive is the Tivo Expander in 500GB or 1TB. Any other drive will not work as external. It works in a different way not the same as on a PC where you get another drive allocation or when you plug in a USB drive and it shows up as external.

Instead, Tivo will just expand the space and the only way to tell when it works is under System Information. Recordings are spread across both the internal and external drive at the same time, where parts are put on the external and other parts on the internal. When you unplug/remove the external, shows would disappear until its plugged back in and booted up.

This is one of the major reasons that most will upgrade the internal drive instead. When either drive fails, or the cable, power, you lose all recordings since the drive was plugged in.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)

~~~~~

No Amazon Prime? Join
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and start streaming!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 02:28 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 15,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by inventorgeorge View Post
First, my sys info says "series 3", but it also says "hi def" near the bottom of the screen. Do I have a series 3, or a series 3HD?

I bought a 2TB SATA Hitachi drive. I also bought an eSATA cable. I plugged the cable into the drive, and the external drive on the box [power was off]. I powered up the unit, and got everything as normal. I went to media, and looked for the external drive. Ok, I know nothing is that easy, but I was hoping to see the added 2TB. Nothing, it wasn't there.

The sticky thread on drive expansion is far out of date, most links do not work, and the links to various products are either gone, or out of stock.

Can some kind soul tell me if there is a way to use a generic drive as an external media? If so, can you point me to information on how to accomplish this? My box is long out of warrantee, so that matters not [it does have lifetime service].

The unit was upgraded internally to a 500GB drive, now I want some real storage capacity.

I am an electronic engineer, so the technical aspects are not an issue, I just need to know if it can be done, and how to do it.

Thank you kind soul, in advance!
TiVo created a lot of confusion by calling the second of the Series 3 platform models, the TCD652160, the HD (and the lookalike TCD658000 the HD XL) after having attached the letters HD to the original Series 3, the TCD648250B.

Beginning with the HD and HD XL, all TiVo models have had a very short whitelist of 500GB and 1TB Western Digital drive model numbers, and the drive inside an external eSATA enclosure has to be on that whitelist for the TiVo to recognize it as a valid external drive and to work with it.

The way to guarantee you have a drive on that list is to buy the WD external drive that has the TiVo logo on the box and the enclosure.

Also, you cannot have increased the size of the internal drive (at least not by any of the usual methods which involve a third MFS Media partition being added).

Is that 2TB Hitachi an internal drive or an external drive?

You don't make any mention of an enclosure or power supply for it.

If it's an internal you'd be much better off copying the current internal drive to it and using it as the only drive.

Do you have a PC running Windows XP or newer?

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.
Page generated in 0.13681293 seconds (53.67% PHP - 46.33% MySQL) with 18 queries