TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2016, 06:53 PM   #1
ccd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 11
Pc to Series 3 transfers

Using Desktop Plus, PC videos placed in the transfer folder for my Premiere, transfer fast & w/o error. Not so for my series 3. Used to function the same but in recent days, videos placed in the transfer folder just sit there. There is good communication (LAN) between the s3 and the PC so I am able to 'pull' from the PC but one video at a time as opposed to placing an entire series in the transfer folder.

ccd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 07:52 PM   #2
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 2,406
If you check the Home Media forum, I believe some users have reported some problems with pushes from pyTiVo to S3/HD's recently which could be related to how this works as well.

I've always used the free version and only pulled so afraid that I can't offer any advise here.

Scott

__________________

Roamio Pro - 3TB - All-in
S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2016, 08:00 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,478
Pull To Tivo will work, even though one at a time, but multiple videos will be done one at a time in sequence.

This is always the way with any Tivo. They cannot do several transfers at once.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)
(OTA)

~~~~~

No Amazon Prime? Join
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to start streaming on Roamio/Bolt!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 12:37 PM   #4
wmcbrine
Ziphead
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
If you check the Home Media forum, I believe some users have reported some problems with pushes from pyTiVo to S3/HD's recently which could be related to how this works as well.
Yes, it's the same mechanism.

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.
Page generated in 0.11854506 seconds (46.32% PHP - 53.68% MySQL) with 18 queries