TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2006, 12:24 PM   #1
jauburn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 146
FIOS with MOTOROLA QIP6416 - How to add capacity

This MOTOROLA QIP6416 box that came with my FIOS TV service has a small hard drive. Yet the box has a USB port and two firewire ports on the back. Can either of these be used to add a hard drive?

Is anyone adding space to this box somehow?

Thanks.
__________________
My favorite sites:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
jauburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 12:55 PM   #2
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
This is not a Tivo-based DVR, so I doubt anyone here knows if it's possible to upgrade its hard drive.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 01:01 PM   #3
teasip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 515
Since you do not "own" the box, no you most likely cannot upgrade the box. As for the external ports I believe I read somewhere that they are not active as of this time, but don't quote me on it.
teasip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 01:29 PM   #4
Dssturbo1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,871
ask the question over at the avs forums hdtv recorder section thread and maybe get more help
Dssturbo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 02:55 PM   #5
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
The simple answer is no, you cannot upgrade the storage capacity on Motorola QIP6416 used by FiOS. The USB and SATA ports are non-functional, and the Firewire is only supported for recording to DTCP-authorized devices like D-VHS VCRs.

If you tamper with the box, you get a $600-$700 line item added to your bill, just as you do on Comcast.

My advice -- start saving for the Tivo Series3.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |