TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2006, 09:31 AM   #1
Stylin
Stylish Jane Sixpack
 
Stylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 833
How To: Transfer /download cablevision dvr Explorer 8300 recordings to tivo?

I think it's possible, but could not find any prior threads.
I have my new TiVo set up to "Watch One Channel, Record Another (w/Cable Box)". The cable box (SA 4200) currently in use w/ my existing setup, is not a dvr.
Previous to joining TiVo, I was using Cable Co dvr (Scientific Atlanta 8300). I have recordings on the SA 8300 that I would like to upload to TiVo. Is this possible? If so, how? The setup would be temporary, as I'd like to return the SA asap. And yes, I have enough hd space (300gb) on TiVo to accomadate the upload.
TIA

Specs:
Cablevision
SA 8300 dvr box has: rf in/out, 2 rca inputs, s-video, IR, Sata via usb
SA 4200 cable box has: rf in/out, 1 rca input, 1 male svideo input
TV1 has: rf, 2 rca inputs, 1 (mono) male svideo input, ant in
__________________
S2 300gb LT 3/14/06
S2 40gb LT 4/2/06
S1 30gb LT 1/29/07
S3 250gb LT 10/15/07
Stylin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2006, 09:38 AM   #2
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,793
TC CLUB MEMBER
Temporarily connect the 8300 to the TiVo's S-Video input and audio inputs. Set up a manual recording for the length of time of the program. When the TiVo starts recording, play the show on the 8300. The title will be whatever TiVo thinks is on at that time and channel.

This is awkward and may not be the best approach for you. A real "upload" is not possible.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2006, 03:10 PM   #3
Stylin
Stylish Jane Sixpack
 
Stylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 833
Crap! Got all excited to go try and realized I don't have s-video cable Is there another way?
__________________
S2 300gb LT 3/14/06
S2 40gb LT 4/2/06
S1 30gb LT 1/29/07
S3 250gb LT 10/15/07
Stylin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2006, 03:23 PM   #4
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,793
TC CLUB MEMBER
Composite will work too. Whatever method you are using to connect your other cable box.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2006, 05:09 PM   #5
Stylin
Stylish Jane Sixpack
 
Stylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 833
Actually I kinda figured it out (the hard way lol) - Don't know why I didn't think of it earlier: I just switched my current cable box, with the dvr box, and set the TiVo to record a phantom show in 2 hr blocks. It's working! Since most the shows I want to watch tonight are analog, I can watch them while the TiVo uploads...
Thanks again Steve for taking the time.
__________________
S2 300gb LT 3/14/06
S2 40gb LT 4/2/06
S1 30gb LT 1/29/07
S3 250gb LT 10/15/07
Stylin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |