TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2006, 08:01 AM   #91
nickhaas33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
TivoPlaylist is available now on Cahoe's site. I just tried it on 12/16/2006 at 8:00 central.
nickhaas33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 06:18 PM   #92
clevindn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
dcahoe,

I have a feature request.

I would love to have TivoPlayList auto-refresh every few seconds/minutes and if a new show has started to record, get a balloon tip giving the title, subtitle, source etc. Another popup indicating that the recording has stopped would be great as well. An option to minimize TivoPlayList to taskbar would be useful for this as well.

To see what I mean about a balloon tip, search Google images for 'balloon tip' (I'm unable to post images/links)

What do you think about this?

Thanks

Jeff

Last edited by clevindn : 01-14-2007 at 09:41 PM.
clevindn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 08:46 PM   #93
swinca
Menace to society
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Jaw-ja y'all
Posts: 2,278
I downloaded this today and it's pretty cool. Thanks!
__________________
Really?

xbox gamertag: swinca
swinca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 08:58 AM   #94
special_k_29_29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Does anyone have the TiVoPlayList app? I've been trying for days to get it from the developers site and it appears his FTP services is down.

Is there another place to get the app from?

Thanks,

Kurt
special_k_29_29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 06:30 AM   #95
TiVo_Fanatic
Registered User
 
TiVo_Fanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pa
Posts: 508
I know the the 540 S1's we were supposed to subtract 17gb I think from our total disk size for the TiVo's overhead or whatever you called it... anyway for a 400GB drive what do i subtract for the S2 DT's overhead / pre-existing programming ?
TiVo_Fanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 11:16 AM   #96
Enrique
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio,Tx
Posts: 4,992
TC CLUB MEMBER
anyone know were i can get this? like special_k_29_29 I can't download it from developers site.
Enrique is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 06:24 PM   #97
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enrique
anyone know were i can get this? like special_k_29_29 I can't download it from developers site.
Looks like the link is working again.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 05:01 PM   #98
sparks
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
well I can connect to my directivo with mozilla and tytools but I can't get tivoplaylist to connect. From what I read I don't have a Media Access Key on the directivo is this correct?

If Not how do I find out what mine is.
I looked thru all the tivowebplus screens and I can't find anything.


thanks for any help..
I am just looking for something that might speed up my transfers.
I get about 1.7mb dl.

At one time I got up to 2.2mb using a netgear FA120 but it won't allow a connection any more so its back to the linksys and slower transfers.
sparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 05:23 PM   #99
ZeoTiVo
I can't explain
 
ZeoTiVo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25,486
sill rabbit HME type apps are for standalone TiVos only. You need to go to the underground forum to see what kind of tools you need for a hacked TiVo. most likely TiVo Web plus will do the trix for you
__________________
You just need to disable your sense of shame for all humanity and click past the break
ZeoTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 05:39 PM   #100
sparks
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
thanks for the info
sparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 08:47 AM   #101
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Anybody else having a problem with the download links on his site using Firefox 2.0.0.7? IE 7 seems to work fine.

http://bellsouthpwp.net/d/c/dcahoe/tivo/index.htm
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 08:53 AM   #102
RoyK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SW VA
Posts: 2,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_burns
Anybody else having a problem with the download links on his site using Firefox 2.0.0.7? IE 7 seems to work fine.

http://bellsouthpwp.net/d/c/dcahoe/tivo/index.htm
Yes
RoyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 09:11 AM   #103
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,511
I couldn't get in with IE either, however the links actually show in IE as opposed to FF.

And since I saw an FTP folder he was linking to, i gave a shot in WS_FTP, and indeed, it's a connection timed out for the IP address.

Diane
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 09:23 AM   #104
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat
I couldn't get in with IE either, however the links actually show in IE as opposed to FF.

And since I saw an FTP folder he was linking to, i gave a shot in WS_FTP, and indeed, it's a connection timed out for the IP address.

Diane


I hadn't even tried the link in IE. He seems to have a lot of problems keeping this download live.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 02:15 PM   #105
chrishicks
Tivo Junkie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ecorse, MI
Posts: 517
does anyone have a copy of this that they could upload somewhere so folks could get it?

actually, depending on the file size I wouldn't mind hosting it for download on my site for download as long as my bandwidth permits.
__________________
4 S3s w/Lifetime (all/w 1TB internal)
2 DTS2s w/Lifetime - upgraded to 300Gb/500Gb
S2 w/Lifetime - upgraded to 1TB
Motorola DCT-3416 Comcast HD DVR
chrishicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 02:43 PM   #106
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishicks
does anyone have a copy of this that they could upload somewhere so folks could get it?

actually, depending on the file size I wouldn't mind hosting it for download on my site for download as long as my bandwidth permits.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post5622662

There are too many dang threads on this program.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 04:07 AM   #107
berfy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mobile
Posts: 1,181
I installed this program but I'm getting a message that it requires a username and password to access my Tivo server. Anybody know what this could be? I haven't a clue.
berfy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 06:23 AM   #108
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by berfy View Post
I installed this program but I'm getting a message that it requires a username and password to access my Tivo server. Anybody know what this could be? I haven't a clue.
username: tivo
password: <your MAK>
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 12:19 AM   #109
TiVo_Fanatic
Registered User
 
TiVo_Fanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pa
Posts: 508
Whats the overhead (space used by TiVo) for the S3... I forget what it is for the S2 I think it was like 20GB or something... but ya to get the most accurate recording info on space left etc I know you need to enter the overhead used by TiVo. Also I have used the desktop software for a while but does that have a space avail thing like this does, if so it seems to me that the desktop software would be the way to go.
__________________
TiVo S3 OLED - 250GB - Lifetime
TiVo S4 Elite - 2TB - $6.95 Monthly

Interested in trying to earn a free PSVita, then check
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
out & PM me for help.
TiVo_Fanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 11:28 PM   #110
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVo_Fanatic View Post
Whats the overhead (space used by TiVo) for the S3...
For my upgraded hard drive box, I followed the suggestion to leave the drive space blank, let the box fill up (allow suggestions and/or deleted to fill up) and the program will figure out the right number.
ebf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 08:56 PM   #111
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebf View Post
For my upgraded hard drive box, I followed the suggestion to leave the drive space blank, let the box fill up (allow suggestions and/or deleted to fill up) and the program will figure out the right number.
Are you sure? On mine, the graph shows about 50% empty, yet my deleted is full.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 09:08 PM   #112
TiVo_Fanatic
Registered User
 
TiVo_Fanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pa
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebf View Post
For my upgraded hard drive box, I followed the suggestion to leave the drive space blank, let the box fill up (allow suggestions and/or deleted to fill up) and the program will figure out the right number.
If we could get the exact overhead used by the S3 there wouldnt be any need to let your drive fill up etc. Someone out there has to know the exact ammount of overhead used by the S3 THX units.
__________________
TiVo S3 OLED - 250GB - Lifetime
TiVo S4 Elite - 2TB - $6.95 Monthly

Interested in trying to earn a free PSVita, then check
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
out & PM me for help.
TiVo_Fanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 06:40 AM   #113
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
Are you sure? On mine, the graph shows about 50% empty, yet my deleted is full.
Deleted shows are not returned in the xml and are not included in the calculation.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 08:03 AM   #114
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
The deleted folder content shows as free space.

I don't think TWP automatically figures out the real capacity.
You have to manually adjust the capacity so it shows full, for a full drive.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 09:34 AM   #115
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
The deleted folder content shows as free space.

I don't think TWP automatically figures out the real capacity.
You have to manually adjust the capacity so it shows full, for a full drive.
I entered 0 for the size of my upgraded dual tuner box and once my box was full enough that items in the deleted folder got pushed out to make room for a new recording, I refreshed the TiVoPlayList listing and it came up with a new number for my drive size. I did not have to edit it.
ebf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 10:26 AM   #116
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
Should keep in mind that the file sizes are only estimates. And may be grossly off.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...09#post6105609

The xml is reporting a size that probably just an estimate based on a fixed bitrate. I doesn't appear to be the actual size of the recording. (at least not when converted to mpg and transferred back to a PC.)

What would be interesting to know is if Tivo does all its internal space calculations using these figures, or if it works with the actual size on the Tivo's disk...
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 10:07 PM   #117
SamD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 20
Can anybody explain how to install TivoPlayList version 0.61? Every time I run setup it wants me to allow to write some system files and to reboot. I do reboot and try to run setup again and get the same message. Looks as infinite loop of rebooting.
How you guys manage to install? I tried on XP Home and on XP Pro, no way to complete install.
SamD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 07:43 AM   #118
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,304
After the reboot are you runnin TiVoPlaylist from the start menu or are you re-running the install?

On my Vista box it needs to be run as administrator to have access its files.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 05:20 PM   #119
SamD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
After the reboot are you runnin TiVoPlaylist from the start menu or are you re-running the install?
On my Vista box it needs to be run as administrator to have access its files.
Mine is XP. I don't see TiVOPlaylist in start menu. After reboot I'm trying to run istall again... Am I wrong? Is TiVoPlaylist already installed after reboot? To what location?
SamD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 06:14 PM   #120
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamD View Post
Mine is XP. I don't see TiVOPlaylist in start menu. After reboot I'm trying to run istall again... Am I wrong? Is TiVoPlaylist already installed after reboot? To what location?
It should be in Start -> "All Programs" -> TiVoPlayList

Or try running directly \Program Files\TiVoPlayList\TiVoPlayList.exe
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |