TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2006, 09:41 AM   #1
bhudson33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19
Caller-id not working

Ran the Zipper script on my drive...followed all the amazingly
easy instructions provided by Gunnyman and rbautch (Thanks
guys). Got the new the splash screen (so something worked).

When I made a call to my phone, caller-id didnt show
up on the tv. Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance.
-Bill.
bhudson33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 10:03 AM   #2
austin61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhudson33
Ran the Zipper script on my drive...followed all the amazingly
easy instructions provided by Gunnyman and rbautch (Thanks
guys). Got the new the splash screen (so something worked).

When I made a call to my phone, caller-id didnt show
up on the tv. Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance.
-Bill.
Starting with the basics. You do have a phone line connected and are subscribing to caller id with you phone company, right?
austin61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 10:05 AM   #3
bhudson33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19
yes, sorry I should have said that......

for clarification, caller-id works on my phones, but nothing
on the TV/Tivo....

Thanks in advance
-Bill.
bhudson33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 12:10 PM   #4
bhudson33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19
Gunnyman? Anyone?

Is there a setting or something I am missing?

-Bill.
bhudson33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 12:19 PM   #5
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,701
there's a thread on it round here someplace..
check there, and if you exhaust everything in the thread you may have one of the units that doesn't support caller ID.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 12:07 PM   #6
WhyMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 189
Just for future searchers, my caller-id wasn't working on either of my Phillips drs7000's with verizon as my carrier. Just switched over to Time Warner Digital phone and poof its up and working. Not sure if the verizon signal wasn't strong enough for tivo modem to pick up or what. Somebody suggested to try a line straight from the phonebox to tivo but I never tried it. Just glad mine is working

Michael
WhyMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 05:25 PM   #7
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,205
Are you using ONE, or MULTIPLE zippered Tivos on your network?

If you have more than one, you will need to edit a couple of files on all but ONE of the boxes.

"Out of the box", the Zipper sets up the Tivo running nicdd (the caller-id server) AND nicd (the caller id client). This is what you want for ONE box, but causes problems if you have multiple "servers" active on the same network.

**** Suggestion for the Zipper Authors****

Add an additional question during the Zipper process, if caller ID is being installed:

Is this box a CID server?

If answered yes, add the line to rc.sysinit.author that runs niccd as is.

If answered NO, comment out that line with an explaination in the file. Then ask for the IP address of the SERVER Tivo and set as Host in ncid.conf

***** End suggestion *****

To fix your issue (if this is indeed your problem), you will need to edit your rc.sysinit.author file on all but ONE box to comment out the line that starts the server (nicdd). On these same boxes, you will need to edit line #11 in the ncid.conf file to set the Host = the IP address of the single SERVER box.

You will only need a phone line connected to the one SERVER Tivo.

Hope this helps!
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 08:28 PM   #8
sandpj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 97
I have multiple Tivo's running NCID without a problem. However, I have two units without a phone connection and tried your advice to comment out the NCID line in the author file and set the IP in ncid.conf to one of the Tivo's with a phone line.

Caller ID works, but it is way too slow to be useful. The number shows up after five or more rings whereas it shows up on the second ring on the Tivo's with a phone connection. The Tivo's are connected via wireless; could that be causing ther delay?

Thx...Paul

edit: Should both lines relating to CID be commented out in the author file?

Last edited by sandpj : 01-11-2006 at 08:39 PM.
sandpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 08:49 AM   #9
bhudson33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19
caller-id is working fine now.....

apparently it just need another reboot, for whatever
reason, I do not know.....

-Bill.
bhudson33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 05:20 PM   #10
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandpj
I have multiple Tivo's running NCID without a problem. However, I have two units without a phone connection and tried your advice to comment out the NCID line in the author file and set the IP in ncid.conf to one of the Tivo's with a phone line.

Caller ID works, but it is way too slow to be useful. The number shows up after five or more rings whereas it shows up on the second ring on the Tivo's with a phone connection. The Tivo's are connected via wireless; could that be causing ther delay?

Thx...Paul

edit: Should both lines relating to CID be commented out in the author file?

You should only comment out the line that starts ncidd (the server)

ncid (the client) is required on all the boxes.
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 07:24 PM   #11
sandpj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 97
I tried leaving the author file with the ncid lines not commented out and it seems to be working. The only change was to the ncid.conf file IP address.

Thx..Paul
sandpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 07:56 PM   #12
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivogre
Are you using ONE, or MULTIPLE zippered Tivos on your network?

If you have more than one, you will need to edit a couple of files on all but ONE of the boxes.

"Out of the box", the Zipper sets up the Tivo running nicdd (the caller-id server) AND nicd (the caller id client). This is what you want for ONE box, but causes problems if you have multiple "servers" active on the same network.

**** Suggestion for the Zipper Authors****

Add an additional question during the Zipper process, if caller ID is being installed:

Is this box a CID server?

If answered yes, add the line to rc.sysinit.author that runs niccd as is.

If answered NO, comment out that line with an explaination in the file. Then ask for the IP address of the SERVER Tivo and set as Host in ncid.conf

***** End suggestion *****

To fix your issue (if this is indeed your problem), you will need to edit your rc.sysinit.author file on all but ONE box to comment out the line that starts the server (nicdd). On these same boxes, you will need to edit line #11 in the ncid.conf file to set the Host = the IP address of the single SERVER box.

You will only need a phone line connected to the one SERVER Tivo.

Hope this helps!
Good suggestion. Thanks.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 08:47 AM   #13
WhyMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 189
I guess I spoke to soon, after the wed. reboot it quit working. What can I check to see if it is running. Will ps tell me? Thanks Michael
WhyMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 09:01 AM   #14
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,120
Yes ps will show both ncidd and multiple threads for tivocid.

I've found that ncidd will sometimes stop responding to new calls after the TiVo tries to call home (to DirecTV, not TiVo since fakecall stops that). I guess they collide on the modem port and sometimes ncidd doesn't recover.
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 09:14 PM   #15
WhyMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 189
I dont see either under ps, what command from telnet to get it running to try. Thanks
WhyMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 04:15 PM   #16
WhyMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 189
What folder is the program stored in, I havent been able to find it.
WhyMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 07:27 AM   #17
WhyMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 189
I guess my var/hack file got wiped, did a uninstall and rezipper and all is back. I had lost TWP and caller id still had telnet. thanks
WhyMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2006, 03:02 PM   #18
dkchandler
Registered User
 
dkchandler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 24
file location

Does anyone know the location of the file that calls out2osd to actually display the caller id on the screen??? I would like to change the output, maybe add "Incoming transmission from:" Bob Smith 501-555-1212

Thanks,
DC

dkchandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 12:50 PM   #19
merlincc
Bonafide Tivophile
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkchandler
Does anyone know the location of the file that calls out2osd to actually display the caller id on the screen??? I would like to change the output, maybe add "Incoming transmission from:" Bob Smith 501-555-1212

Thanks,
DC
Look for ncidd.alias. Mine is in /var/hack/etc/ncid. Instructions are in the file.
__________________
1 HR10-250 original HD zippered
1 Samsung SIRS4040R 146 Hours (40g + 120g) zippered
1 Hughes SD-DVR40 146 Hours (40g + 120g) zippered
Lifetime TiVo Subscription
1
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
merlincc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 07:02 PM   #20
blueshoo
el guapo
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Old Dominion
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Collins
I've found that ncidd will sometimes stop responding to new calls after the TiVo tries to call home (to DirecTV, not TiVo since fakecall stops that). I guess they collide on the modem port and sometimes ncidd doesn't recover.
Earlier today apparently my 2 DTiVo's (1 HDVR2 and 1 704) both stopped capturing the Caller ID info (ciddata.log knew line was ringing, just didn't have any CID info). Both had been working fine for a couple weeks, since the day I had Zipper'd them. Restarting the tivocid processes didn't seem to have an effect, but then restarting both that and the ncidd brought back the Caller ID info.

Seems like it may have been due to something like what you're describing above. Any way to check it and/or avoid it in the future?
blueshoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2006, 06:04 PM   #21
tall1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: twin cities
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivogre
To fix your issue (if this is indeed your problem), you will need to edit your rc.sysinit.author file on all but ONE box to comment out the line that starts the server (nicdd). On these same boxes, you will need to edit line #11 in the ncid.conf file to set the Host = the IP address of the single SERVER box.

You will only need a phone line connected to the one SERVER Tivo.

Hope this helps!
This worked beautifully, thanks. I have the phone line plugged into my networked/zippered HDVR2 and caller-id appears on this nicdd server tivo and also on my networked/zippered HDTivo.
tall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2006, 12:28 PM   #22
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,686
Bump for marklyn
willardcpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |