TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2006, 08:26 PM   #1
TiVoPhish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 181
Pictures of TiVo Series 3 from Booth (courtesy Megazone)

I reposted some of Megazones photos and tidbits on my own server to help with bandwidth

Click here to see Tivo Series 3 Photos -- courtesy of Megazone

His blog with detailed info is here:

http://www.tivolovers.com/252572.html
__________________
TiVoPhish
First on the block to have it, but no longer a fanatic
TiVoPhish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 08:48 PM   #2
TiVoPhish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 181
More photos were just added by Megazone (and I also added them)
__________________
TiVoPhish
First on the block to have it, but no longer a fanatic
TiVoPhish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 08:56 PM   #3
jcricket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 228
d00d (had to geek out). This rocks. I will most definitely be ditching DirecTV for this product if it's available at a reasonable price. I'd much rather have a box that has full Tivo functionality than a hobbled one from DirecTV or Comcast (I have the HR10-250 now).

I mostly like that it's CableCard 2 ready, even though the cable co's aren't shipping those yet. I'd love to reduce the number of cables going into the back of my DVR.

Does anyone know what channels require a cable card on Comcast these days? I'm presuming HBO, Showtime, etc. IIRC, 2-way features (PPV? Interactive channels) require the CC 2 cards (which don't exist yet).
jcricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 08:59 PM   #4
jcblack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: lexington, ky
Posts: 164
Need price. Need price. ...oh, and free transfer of lifetime sub from older unit.
jcblack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:02 PM   #5
gastrof
Look 32' in reverse
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: We would like tin but for the golden glade. Do not take risks that you cannot return to the encapsulation. Margaret has not the stranding.
Posts: 6,733
Pardon my ignorance, but what's the "SATA"? The black box with the blue circle on it?
__________________
Crisp binoculars on a Wednesday.
gastrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:04 PM   #6
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof
Pardon my ignorance, but what's the "SATA"? The black box with the blue circle on it?
It's a proprietary method of external hard drive connection. Stands for Serial ATA.

From Wikpedia --
..."an evolution of the Parallel ATA physical storage interface. Serial ATA is a serial link -- a single cable with a minimum of four wires creates a point-to-point connection between devices. Transfer rates for Serial ATA begin at 150MBps. One of the main design advantages of Serial ATA is that the thinner serial cables facilitate more efficient airflow inside a form factor and also allow for smaller chassis designs."
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:06 PM   #7
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,247
Megazone told me there is no price info yet.

As far as the channels, CableCARD allows you to get your companies digital lineup. In my area, channels like IFC and HBO are digital only... and ofcourse your HD cable channels are probably also encrypted and require the CableCARD.

PPV/VOD requires bidirectional CC support... not expected to arrive until 2007 at the earliest. The 2.0 that this TiVo will support is multistream meaning you'd only need one CC for simultanious access to two channels. Until those are released you can use two CC 1.0 cards. Personally, I'm going to use one antenna and get my HD over-the-air... two streams are supported this way.

The black box is a SATA hard drive, for external storage. SATA is the protocol, and from what little I know, it's very fast.
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:12 PM   #8
Brewer4
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 358
How long have they been talking about Cable Card Tivos? What the guess that this unit will actually be available to the public THIS year.

Dont get me wrong, I am rooting for them but this unit should have been released first half this year with definitive time lines and prices.
Brewer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:12 PM   #9
jcricket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 228
Quote:
As far as the channels, CableCARD allows you to get your companies digital lineup. In my area, channels like IFC and HBO are digital only... and ofcourse your HD cable channels are probably also encrypted and require the CableCARD.
No biggie. Turns out in my area Comcast doesn't charge for cablecards (any more than they already extract from you for the digital cable service). It does seem that some of the CC 2.0 features would be unnecessary with this cable-card Tivo. Tivo's got its own program guide, and on-demand is less necessary since the Tivo is a DVR (I know On-Demand isn't the same as time-shifting). Others, like PPV, seem slightly annoying to live without. Hopefully the second generation of cable cards will come out soon, though. I can't wait to see what Tivo does with that...

And pardon my ignorance, but do you still plug the RG-59 or RG-6 cable into the "cable in" input in addition to sliding the CC into the slot? That's what it appears like.
jcricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:20 PM   #10
lachacg
Go Giants!
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy
It's a proprietary method of external hard drive connection. Stands for Serial ATA.
It isn't proprietary. SATA is an open standard. PCWorld reviews some new eSATA (external SATA) drives this month. Roughly $1 per gig.
lachacg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:26 PM   #11
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,487
So I sure hope/expect that we'll just be able to plug in random external SATA drive and the Tivo will automagically format it.

Like everyone else, I want pricing! Even though I just have regular analog cable (for now), this is something that would get me to upgrade from my S1s at the right price, since obviously it has great future prospects.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:30 PM   #12
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by davezatz
As far as the channels, CableCARD allows you to get your companies digital lineup. In my area, channels like IFC and HBO are digital only... and ofcourse your HD cable channels are probably also encrypted and require the CableCARD.
I don't know whether this falls into the 'must carry' regulation at all, but others have said that many cable companies DO send the regular network channels in the clear (and megazone said on http://www.tivolovers.com/252572.html that this new tivo will tune/record those). I don't know if that includes ALL sub-channels, but at least it includes some.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:33 PM   #13
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,487
Not meaning to whine, but I see that the remote doesn't have the 1/2 switch. Yes, I want two of these! (I said long ago that though I'm a cable user, 2 DirecTivos would satisfy the vast majority of show conflicts I ever have -- and of course this means I want two of these new ones!!)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:37 PM   #14
d_anders
Sr Legacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Twin Cities - Minnesota
Posts: 761
It's a proprietary method of external hard drive connection. Stands for Serial ATA.

Absolutely. This is very sweet. They're totally considering future, easy, non-hack, non-warranty killing, disk/recording expansion.
__________________
-Dean

Tip 2 - Use hard wired ethernet or MOCA adapters

2 Premieres - Current
Series 1 - Retired
Series 2 - Retired
Series 2 DT - Retired
TiVo HD - Retired
d_anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:59 PM   #15
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack
I don't know whether this falls into the 'must carry' regulation at all, but others have said that many cable companies DO send the regular network channels in the clear (and megazone said on http://www.tivolovers.com/252572.html that this new tivo will tune/record those). I don't know if that includes ALL sub-channels, but at least it includes some.
I tried, but failed, to distinguish network channels versus cable channels in that post. For example, Comcast sends NBC, ABC, CBS, FOX, PBS, and the WB in the clear via QAM. I actually use this signal to feed my HDTV most of the time and I just have a regular analog cable package. I don't know if it falls under 'must carry' either and I sort of assume it will vanish at any time as I have no faith in Comcast.
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 10:04 PM   #16
TiVoPhish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 181
On Price

From the CES Rumor thread... by ack_thbbft

Quote:
Originally Posted by ack_thbbft
All specs are subject to change, of course, as it still under development, and has a "few glitches to work out" (a slip said by one of the reps). Cost was also "slipped" as between $500-$800, and most likely out last half of '06.

__________________
TiVoPhish
First on the block to have it, but no longer a fanatic
TiVoPhish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 10:04 PM   #17
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by lachacg
It isn't proprietary. SATA is an open standard....
Wrong choice of words...sorry.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 10:05 PM   #18
emeril2k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 67
Where do I sign up for the first one?
emeril2k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 10:48 PM   #19
lordargent
real ultimate power
 
lordargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcricket
I mostly like that it's CableCard 2 ready, even though the cable co's aren't shipping those yet.
My cable company (Cox Southern CA) has been shipping them for at least six months or so. (that's when I noticed they had them on their site).

The monthly fee was $2 per card (vs $4 per cable box). I don't know if they were duals or not though. Either way, if I have to get 2 of them, it's still just the same as my current box rental.

In other news, when can I buy one? I've had to make due with cable and a standalone tivo, due to the giant mountain that's in my southern sky.
__________________
1) When completed, the tivo must appear to be stock.

Last edited by lordargent : 01-05-2006 at 10:57 PM.
lordargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 11:18 PM   #20
rog
urban achiever
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 794
Man, these new boxes look sweet! I love the lcd on the front panel, and don't get me started on the external sata port.
__________________
TiVo Series 2 - 229 Hour
rog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 11:56 PM   #21
NoCleverUsername
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack
Not meaning to whine, but I see that the remote doesn't have the 1/2 switch. Yes, I want two of these! (I said long ago that though I'm a cable user, 2 DirecTivos would satisfy the vast majority of show conflicts I ever have -- and of course this means I want two of these new ones!!)
From the photos, there doesn't appear to be anything special about this remote other than the two-tone style and tweaked button shapes/layout. I don't see any reason why this new TiVo wouldn't respond to an older style remote, like the current TiVos do.

Edit: whoops, just go to the paragraph in the blog about the aspect button.
NoCleverUsername is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 11:58 PM   #22
TiVoPhish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 181
New photos posted!!
__________________
TiVoPhish
First on the block to have it, but no longer a fanatic
TiVoPhish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 12:05 AM   #23
SC0TLANDF0REVER
TiVo >*
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by davezatz
I tried, but failed, to distinguish network channels versus cable channels in that post. For example, Comcast sends NBC, ABC, CBS, FOX, PBS, and the WB in the clear via QAM. I actually use this signal to feed my HDTV most of the time and I just have a regular analog cable package. I don't know if it falls under 'must carry' either and I sort of assume it will vanish at any time as I have no faith in Comcast.
Coolness.

I often wondered if Comcast let the HD through on the 'must carry' reg.

I guess when the Series 3 comes out, I'll be able to get the HD in the bedroom for the no additional price of an S3 TiVo and the CABLECard.
__________________
It was technically a single shenanigan... more like a hijink.
SC0TLANDF0REVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 12:13 AM   #24
quarkman97
All mobbed up!
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brewcity, WI
Posts: 695
So if that rumor is correct, a Series 3 plus lifetime subscription will run me $800-$1000.

Wow. Didn't know it'd be that expensive...

How long did it take Tivo to let Series 1 people transfer their lifetime subs to Series 2 machines?

I know the DirecTivo was $1000, but man this is going to be hard to get the WAF. Not to mention an HDTV to put it on.

Better start applying for a second job sooner than later.
__________________
DirecTV HR 21 (switched to D* because TWC went SDV)

Going to buy the new HD DirecTivo the minute it comes out.

"I'm not a plunker." --David Brent
quarkman97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 12:58 AM   #25
jb007
Secret Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by emeril2k1
Where do I sign up for the first one?
Call Robert at Value Electronics
jb007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 01:34 AM   #26
oldskoolboarder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 459
OK, now I want one... Screw D* when this comes out. I can go to Comcast for the CC and I get a bunch of stations via OTA.
oldskoolboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 01:53 AM   #27
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoPhish
More photos were just added by Megazone (and I also added them)
You've got 29 of the 42 total - got room for the other 13? :-)

Thanks for mirroring!
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 02:05 AM   #28
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brewer4
How long have they been talking about Cable Card Tivos? What the guess that this unit will actually be available to the public THIS year.
The odds are very good, I'd put them close to 100%.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 02:07 AM   #29
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcricket
And pardon my ignorance, but do you still plug the RG-59 or RG-6 cable into the "cable in" input in addition to sliding the CC into the slot? That's what it appears like.
Yes, the CableCARD is just a decryption device, the physical input is the coax connector.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 02:08 AM   #30
megazone
Hardcore TiVo Geek
 
megazone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: .worcester.ma.us
Posts: 3,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack
So I sure hope/expect that we'll just be able to plug in random external SATA drive and the Tivo will automagically format it..
I asked about that. Right now it is To Be Determined. TiVos desire is to just be able to specify the minimum specs for a drive and allow you to buy anyone that meets them. But they have to see how the SATA drive market fleshes out and how real world drives work. If they have to they may need to make a list of 'approved' drives.
__________________
-MegaZone, Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
megazone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |