TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-2005, 02:55 PM   #1
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
NCID not displaying Caller ID info

I installed NCID with rbautch's enhancement script. I noticed the Caller ID info wasn't displaying on screen so I started checking it through the telnet session.

When testing NCID in Debug mode it comes up with this:

RING
CIDINFO: *LINE*-*RING*1*

RING
CIDINFO: *LINE*-*RING*2*

RING
CIDINFO: *LINE*-*RING*3*

CIDINFO: *LINE*-*RING*0*

Then the cidcall.log file shows this text

MSG: Started 11/13/2005 20:06
MSG: Terminated 11/13/2005 20:08


So it appears that NCID isn't picking up the Caller ID information for some reason or another. It's doing the same on both of my HDVR2's. I was just assuming that maybe the modem in it for whatever reason wasn't CID capable.. But could never find anything saying that, and all I could find is that it should work. But after hours of working with it I still have been unable to get it to pick up the CID info, yet all my phones can pick it up fine.

If anyone has any suggestions I'd be happy to try it out and see what I come up with...

Another thing I think I should add is that I do have Verizon FIOS so I have the ONT on the outside that translates everything from the Fiber to Copper. I've been wondering if it's possible the CID signal it is sending for some reason can't be read by the internal modem, but since it is working fine on all my phones I have discounted it up until now, but I figure, the more information everyone has, the easier it may be to figure out the cause.

Thanks

Last edited by owlhooter : 11-13-2005 at 03:08 PM.
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 03:13 PM   #2
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,432
Check the config file /var/hack/etc/ncid/ncidd.conf (NOT ncid.conf).

There are three lines of TiVo modem settings that should read as follows:

set ttyclocal = 1 # TiVo requires CLOCAL
set ttyport = /dev/ttyS1 # TiVo Modem Port
set lockfile = /var/tmp/modemlock # needed for TiVo Modem Port

Make sure these are correct. Did you edit or copy any files outside the script's actions? If you see a "#" at the end of every line when you edit the file on the TiVo using vi, then you the file got converted to DOS format. Run:

dos2unix -u *.conf

in the /var/hack/etc/ncid directory.

FIOS shouldn't have any effect...I have FIOS as well and NCID works fine for me.
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 03:21 PM   #3
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Yep, that would be my ncidd.conf file line for line in the Tivo Section. I let the enhancement script install the file and I've only tried modifying it through VI on the tivo so it's not converted to a DOS format.

Also, glad to hear that FIOS isn't the problem with it. As it seemed to be the only thing I could think of that would be out of the norm from other users. I had tried modifying the init strings for the modem just to see if that would work, but I have since restored the original ncidd.conf file.

Also, the Debug mode should display the Caller ID info and it should also show in the log correct? I've read a lot on this, but I keep trying to second guess myself.
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 03:26 PM   #4
WhyMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 189
Mine is tha same also...
WhyMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 04:01 PM   #5
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,432
Okay, since NCID is running (it detects the rings) but does not pickup the actual caller ID info, there are only a few possibilities...

A problem with the TiVo modems - unlikely that two units in the same house would both have a CID problem.

A problem with the CID signal - how many devices are there on the line? Perhaps the signal is too low for the TiVo modem to pick it up.

A cable problem - try changing the phone cord connecting the TiVo to the phone jack to a known working cord.
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 04:04 PM   #6
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Sounds good.. Thanks for the help Dan.. I'll check that when I get home tonight. I was actually thinking maybe there is something with the cords, I'm honestly not sure if I removed my DSL filters on the tivo's when I got FIOS, so maybe the filter isn't allowing it to pass through.. I'll post back after I check and let you know the status.
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 08:28 PM   #7
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Ok, so I've checked all my connections.. I have changed out the phone cord, removed the DSL filter that was left on one of the connections, and I still get the same result on both of the units.. I have the 2 Tivo's on the phone line and 2 cordless phones, so only a total of 4 jacks hooked up. I tried disconnecting 1 of the Tivo's and still no go on the CID. I tried one of the Caller ID boxes at the jack and it worked fine just NCID (I had the same trouble trying to use Elseed too so I'm sure it's something with the Tivo's and not the NCID software) still won't pick it up..

If you or anyone else has any more suggestions I'm more than willing to try.. If not, that's fine too.. It's not that big a deal, just would be nice to have the feature working

Thanks again for all the help...
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 09:29 PM   #8
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,432
Well it sure looks like a problem with the TiVo modem...odd that two receivers would have the same problem. It might be a tty configuration problem, but I'm not sure how to procede to debug it. Let me think on it a bit.
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 10:05 PM   #9
WhyMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 189
If you need to know my model numbers, they are both DSR7000. Thanks
WhyMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 09:18 AM   #10
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Collins
Well it sure looks like a problem with the TiVo modem...odd that two receivers would have the same problem. It might be a tty configuration problem, but I'm not sure how to procede to debug it. Let me think on it a bit.

Well it would be my luck that both receivers have the problem Thanks again for all the help. I'll be checking back to see if you come up with something that can help diagnose the issue...
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 11:46 AM   #11
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,686
Just throwing out my personal experience. Twice now I have had one DTivo "loose" the CID capability. I have three total enabled and when the one didn't work (wouldn't you know it would be the "main" one ), I would check the other two and they were working fine. I found that if I rebooted the one acting up that it once again started displaying CID.
willardcpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 11:56 AM   #12
merlincc
Bonafide Tivophile
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 118
Another thing to check:

If you have DSL you might need a filter on that line. I have DSL and was experiencing the same problems. I put the filter on the line and it works great.
__________________
1 HR10-250 original HD zippered
1 Samsung SIRS4040R 146 Hours (40g + 120g) zippered
1 Hughes SD-DVR40 146 Hours (40g + 120g) zippered
Lifetime TiVo Subscription
1
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
merlincc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 01:00 PM   #13
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by willardcpa
Just throwing out my personal experience. Twice now I have had one DTivo "loose" the CID capability. I have three total enabled and when the one didn't work (wouldn't you know it would be the "main" one ), I would check the other two and they were working fine. I found that if I rebooted the one acting up that it once again started displaying CID.

Well unfortunately it's never worked, even after a fresh reboot, I tried that last night when I was playing around with one of the boxes..

Quote:
Originally Posted by merlincc
If you have DSL you might need a filter on that line.
I actually have FIOS for my internet service, so I have a direct CAT5 connection from my ONT to my router, it doesn't send the signal on the phone line in the house. I did remove one of the DSL filters I had in place when I had DSL previously and still got no change on it. NCID can tell the phone is ringing, it just can't pick up the CID info. To me it sounds like for some reason the chipset isn't supporting CID like it should.

Anyone know if there are any HDVR2's out there that have a different modem chipset than others? That possibly don't support CID? As I do find it strange I have 2 doing the same thing.
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 03:09 PM   #14
austin61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 60
Are you subcribing to caller id from your phone company? I'm guessing that's a requirement for it to work on you Tivo.
austin61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 05:27 PM   #15
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by austin61
Are you subcribing to caller id from your phone company? I'm guessing that's a requirement for it to work on you Tivo.

What? You've mean I've got to pay the phone company to get this to work? I thought this was a hack (meaning I didn't have to pay) What a joke..

/sarcasm

If you would have read the original post I do mention that it works on my phones just fine, just not on my tivo's. I realize it's a valid question, but it was already answered. Yes I do have the caller ID service on my line.
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 08:48 PM   #16
austin61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by owlhooter
What? You've mean I've got to pay the phone company to get this to work? I thought this was a hack (meaning I didn't have to pay) What a joke..

/sarcasm
What? You mean I'm supposed to read the whole thread before I give advice?
/sarcasm.

Be sure to post you're solution. It's likely to save someone a lot of trouble.
austin61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2005, 09:30 PM   #17
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by owlhooter
....Anyone know if there are any HDVR2's out there that have a different modem chipset than others? That possibly don't support CID? As I do find it strange I have 2 doing the same thing.
Unfortunately, that it starting to seem likely. Given that WhyMe's problem TiVos are also first generation Series 2 DirecTiVos, I'm wondering if there was a mobo run with problem modem chips.

I've changed my opinion about tty problems - that would show up in the log.
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2005, 12:30 AM   #18
mgmrick
Haven't broke yet
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Port Byron New York
Posts: 399
This is one hack I have alot of problems with also. Right now after sunday nights reboot I no longer have the log file in twp (3 out of 3 tivos)

However they still show up on tv screen

Thanks
Rick
__________________
MGM Rick
3 Philips DSR708
1 Rca Hd
HMO,MRV,2.0 USB,CALLERID,Serial Cable,160Gig Hardrive
gunny's unguide,rbautch scripts
mgmrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2005, 08:15 AM   #19
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Collins
Unfortunately, that it starting to seem likely. Given that WhyMe's problem TiVos are also first generation Series 2 DirecTiVos, I'm wondering if there was a mobo run with problem modem chips.

I've changed my opinion about tty problems - that would show up in the log.

Yeah, I might crack the case open on one of them this weekend if I feel up to it to see what chipset it's using.. Just see if maybe they used a different one.. And if so see if I can find any init strings for it.. But maybe it's just a bad batch, and since it was never a supported feature if they knew about the problems they just never worried about it. I know I was reading that some Series 1's didn't have the CID features and had to have hardware mods done to get CID to show up, so maybe this would be the same, but I'm not into hardware mod'ing myself
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2005, 03:59 PM   #20
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
One more suggestion. Remove all NCID directories and binaries, download a fresh copy from the NCID website, and install it manually per the directions. I wouldn't rule out some random occurance during the enhancement script run that may have mucked it up. This is one feature I was never able to test myself since I don't have an analog phone line.

One more question....are you subscribed to callerID with your phone company?
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2005, 05:18 PM   #21
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Funny man.. I tried Elseed prior to NCID, and it had the exact same trouble.. But it won't hurt to try, so I may try removing and reinstalling from the NCID site just to make sure your script didn't hose it up.. LOL
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 05:44 PM   #22
owlhooter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Well I've tried downloading NCID from their website and got it installed with the same troubles. I also ran version .50 just to test it out and they both do the same thing. Still no CID. Oh well, I think I've given it enough of a try, the chipset looks to be the same as everyone else has I believe the Si2433. Still don't know why it's not seeing the caller ID info, but at this point I'm ready to give up. If anyone else has any other suggestions, I'll give them a try, but after running through all the init codes I can find for this chipset I don't know what else there is to try.

Thanks again everyone,
Tom
owlhooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 12:41 AM   #23
austin61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 60
Are you subcribing to caller-id? I think that's a must.
austin61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 10:16 PM   #24
WhyMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 189
Could I run NCID on my PC/modem and have it just send the info tothe networked Dtivos? Could somebody help me with the commands to set it up? Thanks
WhyMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2005, 11:56 AM   #25
merlincc
Bonafide Tivophile
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 118
I don't think NCID will run on a pc. But I do know YAC runs on a pc. Do a search on it for more info.

NCID is much easier since it is already included in Rbautch's enhancement script. If you install cron for the daily fakecall run, hooking up the telephone line is no big deal.
__________________
1 HR10-250 original HD zippered
1 Samsung SIRS4040R 146 Hours (40g + 120g) zippered
1 Hughes SD-DVR40 146 Hours (40g + 120g) zippered
Lifetime TiVo Subscription
1
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
merlincc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2005, 12:06 PM   #26
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
With NCID, you can also have one Tivo function as the "server", sending callerID info to all other Tivos on your network. Only this "server Tivo" would need to be connected to a phone line. More info on the NCID website, and in the readme file in the /docs directory of the NCID install.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2005, 01:00 PM   #27
WhyMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 189
I did do the enhancement scripts but can't get NCID to work on neither of my DSR7000's. Thats why I was trying to come up with a different program or way to do it. Thanks
WhyMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2005, 11:14 PM   #28
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhyMe
Could I run NCID on my PC/modem and have it just send the info tothe networked Dtivos? Could somebody help me with the commands to set it up? Thanks
The NCID server only runs on Linux, UNIX, and the Macintosh. There is a client for Windows, but that doesn't solve your problem.
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2005, 07:27 PM   #29
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 43
i have NCID installed and working on my dsr7000 6.2 version software
but the problem is i have a 67 inch widescreen and i can barely see the caller id info
its so far to the yop it covers about half of the cid is there any fix for this
Tivo user is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2005, 10:06 PM   #30
sandpj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 97
That is controlled in /var/hack/etc/out2osd.conf. The line and column parameters control the location (default is line 1, column 6).

"Zoom" modes on big screen TV's cut off the top of the image. Change the line value to 2.

Paul
sandpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |