TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2006, 10:26 AM   #2941
zardoz007
Registered User
 
zardoz007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Swansea, IL
Posts: 29
WOO-HOO1
New hard drive zippered flawlessly though step "I". Tivo arrives tommorow.
Q. Is it best to test it out "stock" first, then install new zippered drive? Or do first hook-up with hacked unit.

I have new card from Direct already. Is there a best sequence?

Thanks
zardoz007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 10:28 AM   #2942
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
I usually recommend hooking up a tivo after you image it tpo make sure it boots. makes troubleshooting much easier
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 10:30 AM   #2943
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcampb
What I meant was that I answered no to the restore kernel question when running zipper because I already had a kernel. Was that wrong?
There is no kernel restore question.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 11:15 AM   #2944
mightydave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
I just zippered a new drive for my soon-to-arrive HR10-250. Everything is great so far.

However, I read a post on page 98 of this thread that suggested answering yes to a kernel question? I followed the PDF steps and don't remember there being a kernel question. Is that correct?

When my new TiVo comes in on Tuesday, I'll boot it up with the stock drive - verify it works - then replace with the zippered drive and continue. Is that correct?

I'm an avid user of TivoTool for the Mac and Tivoserver as well. I assume I'll at least be able to use TivoTool to pull stuff off using vserver. Any one doing this? I also assume that Tivoserver won't work with the HR10-250 because of the lack of MRV.

Thanks for this app. It's wonderful so far.
mightydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 11:18 AM   #2945
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
you are correct on all counts.
No Idea where that poster was seing a "kernel question"
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 11:55 AM   #2946
stevecon
Wicked Awesome!
 
stevecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Near Boston, MA
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Go to your tivowebplus directory and delete hackman.ini and hackman.cfg if they are there. Then restart TWP.
They're in "/tivowebplus/modules" - not "/tivowebplus", should I still delete them where found?
stevecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 12:01 PM   #2947
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
yes
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 12:16 PM   #2948
pmcampb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Sorry for the misunderstanding earlier, zipper saw a 6.2 image on the cd and asked if I wanted it installed. I have to admit that I am getting confused at this point about the numbers that I need for my HR10-250. I have a 3.1.5f kernel installed by going through the instant cake process. Then I attempted to zipper the same drive. I've answered both yes and no (different attempts) to the install of the 6.2 image (is this correct for my 250?). The 6.2 image came from the $5 disk from the S2 folder.
Thanks for your patience.
pmcampb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 12:26 PM   #2949
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
ok slow down.
The 6.2 IMAGE is onthe 6.2 instantcake CD and is called 000000001. This CD costs 20 bucks.
THIS file is ONLY for DTivo's capable of running 6.2 and a HDtivo is NOT.
the KERNEL is located in the S2Kernels directory on the 5 dollar boot CD.
The kernel you need is 3.1.5.
This is pretty well laid out in the zipper instructions page.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 01:03 PM   #2950
pluto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico USA
Posts: 14
Thanks in advance for the help. Here is the problem.

Trying to ftp new "tweak.sh" (existing shown as 3005 file size?) to run the enhancement script. Receive "critical transfer error" message that continues until it fails.

Receive following when trying to run from bash # sh tweak.sh
tweak.sh: line15: syntax error near unexpected token 'elif'
'weak.sh: line 15 ' elif [ "$tivoapp" = "e" ]; then

1. Can this be fixed with proper command line syntax?
2. If not any ideas how to update the tweak.sh file by ftp?
3. If neither of those methods work, what is the best way to fix my problem.

Thanks, Gunny & rbautch for a great script.
Pluto
pluto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 01:10 PM   #2951
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by pluto
Thanks in advance for the help. Here is the problem.

Trying to ftp new "tweak.sh" (existing shown as 3005 file size?) to run the enhancement script. Receive "critical transfer error" message that continues until it fails.

Receive following when trying to run from bash # sh tweak.sh
tweak.sh: line15: syntax error near unexpected token 'elif'
'weak.sh: line 15 ' elif [ "$tivoapp" = "e" ]; then

1. Can this be fixed with proper command line syntax?
2. If not any ideas how to update the tweak.sh file by ftp?
3. If neither of those methods work, what is the best way to fix my problem.

Thanks, Gunny & rbautch for a great script.
Pluto
Where are you transferring the tweak.sh to?
unless it's /var you have to set the Tivo to read write mode
which is done at bash with the command
Code:
mount -o remount,rw /

__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 01:30 PM   #2952
pluto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico USA
Posts: 14
Trying to ftp tweak.sh to hacks/ tweak.sh
Yes id did the mount -o remount,rw / at the bash once i had established telnet.

Tried it again following your message but receive the same results as described in my previous post.
pluto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 01:41 PM   #2953
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
what ftp client?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 02:12 PM   #2954
pmcampb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
I've looked over the zipper instructions again. And recreated a tools disk with kernel from
the $5 cd (located in the S2Kernels directory). I did not put an image of any sort on the cd since I would be running the instant cake cd first. Everything seemed to go great. In fact, the
zipper identified my HR10-250. But when I put it in the system I just get the Welcome screen and after about a minute the USB ports get enabled and that's all that happens. Where am I going wrong. I know that the instant cake cd works for my 250 because yesterday I made a set of disks (not hacked) that work in the system.
Thanks again for your help.
pmcampb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 02:14 PM   #2955
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
anyone want to document a successful zipper install from start to finish on a HD Tivo? I don't HAVE one
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 02:18 PM   #2956
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Gunnyman,
I built a db9 to stereo jack serial adapter. I was wondering how I would get a bash proompt to the com 1 port. Do I still use telnet?
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 02:26 PM   #2957
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
hyperterminal should do the trick
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 02:29 PM   #2958
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Gunnyman sorry for being such a newb. I am using XP and I went into HyperTerminal? What baud should I set it at and what do I type? telnet -t vt100 192.168.2.103?
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 02:58 PM   #2959
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
I'ts been a LONG time since I did it, I'm sure there's a howto someplace on the internet unless someone else wants to chime in.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 04:06 PM   #2960
pmcampb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Just wanted to let you know that I got it working. I have to admit that I feel stupid. I tried
running intant cake on the drive and booting it in the system. It just stuck on the Welcome screen. Frustrated I looked at the drive jumpers again. I had it jumpered for Master with a slave, but there was not slave attached. I pulled the jumper and we have boot up!@! So I zippered the drive and it is working. Thanks for all of your help!!
pmcampb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 04:16 PM   #2961
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
YAY!
I am glad because I couldn't for the life of me figure out what was going wrong.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 04:20 PM   #2962
pluto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
what ftp client?
Filezilla.
Pluto
pluto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 04:29 PM   #2963
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by pluto
Thanks in advance for the help. Here is the problem.

Trying to ftp new "tweak.sh" (existing shown as 3005 file size?) to run the enhancement script. Receive "critical transfer error" message that continues until it fails.

Receive following when trying to run from bash # sh tweak.sh
tweak.sh: line15: syntax error near unexpected token 'elif'
'weak.sh: line 15 ' elif [ "$tivoapp" = "e" ]; then

1. Can this be fixed with proper command line syntax?
2. If not any ideas how to update the tweak.sh file by ftp?
3. If neither of those methods work, what is the best way to fix my problem.

Thanks, Gunny & rbautch for a great script.
Pluto
Smells like dos line endings, meaning you did not transfer in FTP "binary mode". Check that filezilla is not set to "auto mode" or "dos mode".
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 04:32 PM   #2964
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by yazyazoo
Gunnyman sorry for being such a newb. I am using XP and I went into HyperTerminal? What baud should I set it at and what do I type? telnet -t vt100 192.168.2.103?
115kbps You don't type anything. Just hit enter a few times and a bash prompt will come up.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 05:14 PM   #2965
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
yet again Russ is here to show just how stupid I am sometimes
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 05:52 PM   #2966
W7SJK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 12
HR10-250 Zipper Documentation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
anyone want to document a successful zipper install from start to finish on a HD Tivo? I don't HAVE one
As my thanks for a flawless ZIPPER installation yesterday, I would be happy to redo it on another drive and log the telnet session. Is that sufficient or were you looking for something else?

My thanks to you and all the tools authors related to the Zipper!... Steve
W7SJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 06:52 PM   #2967
CKramer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Gunny, thanx a billion. don't have enough words to thank you.
Clear and delete worked.
for now i am able to record the shows.
still waiting for my fa120 to arrive in mail.

meanwhile, i just came across tivo's own wireless g adapter. i was wondering if that will work with the hacked dtivo?

i am doing the math and with fa120 and belkin bridge - each about 25 - comes to 50
tivo adapter's $50 too.

anyone has any experience with tivo adapter? is one setup better then the other?
CKramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 07:39 PM   #2968
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 28,710
Tivo adapter is for standalone's only
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 07:42 PM   #2969
pluto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Smells like dos line endings, meaning you did not transfer in FTP "binary mode". Check that filezilla is not set to "auto mode" or "dos mode".
Thanks for your help. Did check Filezilla and set to binary. Found that I downloaded the tools disc again & did the FTP swap of the files displayed in the hacks folder. I then uninstalled & reinstalled. It works.

One other issue. This 704 unit has a 160GB drive that only shows 120 hours variable.
I did not properly expand following the image transfer from the old drive. I do not want to lose my recordings now.

1. I used 3.1.5. kernel from the PTV lb 48 boot disc- how can I verify it is there?
2. If the 3.1.5. kernel is there can I mfsadd to expand to 140 + hours?
3. Or should I backup| restore - will I lose the recordings unless I use a another 160 drive for the process?
Pluto
pluto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 07:45 PM   #2970
CKramer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
Tivo adapter is for standalone's only
if only tivo didn't treat directivo as their step child, life would be so much better.

how about using any other wireless adapter and connect to the existing wireless network? is that better then the wired setup?
CKramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |