TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2006, 02:46 PM   #2911
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,087
any firewall running?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 03:41 PM   #2912
stevecon
Wicked Awesome!
 
stevecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Near Boston, MA
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
any firewall running?
Nope. Ran ok 'til I killed it.
I get:

breeze-TiVo# twp
starting Tivowebplus
breeze-TiVo# /enhancements/TWPrunc.sh: /var/hack/tivowebplus/tivoweb: No such fi
le or directory

The "no such file or directory" is not good tho. I uninstalled & reran zipper. same problems. ::sigh::
stevecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 03:59 PM   #2913
stevecon
Wicked Awesome!
 
stevecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Near Boston, MA
Posts: 167
Is there a way to undo/uninstall so that I can reinstall?
stevecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 04:06 PM   #2914
bommarkm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Hardware problems

I was able to telnet into the tivo and run the enhancement script. Everything went fine with that but my tivo is saying that I have a hardware problem and cannot record programs. Could I have a bad harddrive? I just bought it last week. It's a Seagate Baracuda 250 gb.

Thanks,
Kerry
bommarkm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 04:26 PM   #2915
rpdre1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
telnet in and type:
sh /busybox/51killer.tcl
rpdre1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 04:54 PM   #2916
bommarkm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rpdre1
telnet in and type:
sh /busybox/51killer.tcl
Thanks. I didn't realize that was the 51 error.
bommarkm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 05:06 PM   #2917
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevecon
Is there a way to undo/uninstall so that I can reinstall?
you can go to tivowebplus.sourceforge.net and download tivowebplus, un compress it
then ftp to the tivo
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 06:10 PM   #2918
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
you can go to tivowebplus.sourceforge.net and download tivowebplus, un compress it
then ftp to the tivo
You can also extract the TWP archive from the tools disk, which has the extra modules, and other tweaks.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 06:49 PM   #2919
stevecon
Wicked Awesome!
 
stevecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Near Boston, MA
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
you can go to tivowebplus.sourceforge.net and download tivowebplus, un compress it
then ftp to the tivo

I was able to run sh tweak_uninstall.sh and then reinstalled. I can see the web servers on both machines now. Thanks!
stevecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 08:35 PM   #2920
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
I was wondering if someone who could tell me how to get the Airlink USB to Ethernet adapter to work on my Directivo. I installed the Zipper and got to the step of telnet -t vt100 tivoipaddress with the Airlink. Do I need to install the drivers when I made this Zipper drive? I don't see anything when I try to telnet.
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 09:26 PM   #2921
rpdre1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
are you replacing tivoipaddress with your tivo's ip address?
rpdre1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 09:39 PM   #2922
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
yes I am, I put in telnet -t vt100 192.168.2.103
Should the Airlink work right off the bat without any modifactions to the zipper script?
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 09:51 PM   #2923
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,087
the airlink won;t work until AFTER the usb 2.0 drivers are loaded when you telnet in. I suggest building a serial cable or connecting via a reccomended wired adpater to finish.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 10:53 PM   #2924
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Gunnyman,

I found this site for building a serial cable.

http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...ble_for_Your_T

Is this correct? Also what would I type in to activate the USB 2.0 ports on the Zipper?

Thanks.
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 12:12 AM   #2925
pluto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico USA
Posts: 14
Deleted the contents of my tweak.sh file when I tried to upgrade the enhancement script (shows as 0 file size). I tried to reinstall by ftp (Filezilla) but it seems the file on the Tivo is write protected & shows a "critical transfer error" and will not over write the file? Is this a permission issue & what is the easiest way to reinstall? I can not seem to ftp any files to the tivo although I can see the files by ftp.
pluto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 12:34 AM   #2926
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Mount your directory rw first.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 05:18 AM   #2927
cinthia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California
Posts: 7
Red face Dumb Newbie Question

Ok, here goes my newbie question. Please bear with me. I have a PC for emergencies such as hacking a tivo but am a Mac user & creative writer so my left brain is weak.

I bought a PhillipsDSR704, supposedly ready to network.
The seller says all I have to do is enter the address in a browser & finish set up. I've been trying for 6 months and it doesn't work! He insists, via email that my router is not set up properly but it IS! I'm hoping someone here can explain in dummy language.

I recently switched from static to DHCP & I don't know how to do port mapping yet but here's my setup
Apple Airport Extreme Base Station routing DHCP
Assigned addresses to my iMac desktop, network printer, Networked File Storage and 2 Tivo2 units. Everything else, including this new Tivo is using dynamic but I can see the addresses. Typing the addresses of everything else brings up welcome screens so I know the router is working. The PhillipsDSR704 ip gets a window saying the browser can not connect to this address because it can not connect to this server.

The Now Playing List on both Tivo2s shows all 3 Tivos but again, I can't access the Phillips, which for some reason is called 8330. Same thing happens on the PC with Tivo2go. I get a message saying this Tivo has not been set up for sharing. Go to Tivo dot com and set it up for HMO. Obviously I can't do that or set it up in the Tivo itself so, somehow I have to get in the back door. It's system settings do say back door enabled.

Can anyone tell me if I need some special software and if so, what? Please remember you're talking to a newbie. Apparently the cracking open and blessing of the Tivo HD, whatever that means, has been done but what's the next step? anyone? anyone? Thanks for any advice you can give.

ps what the heck is an image call? I've been trying to submit this for an hour but keep getting the error message that my post contains urls or image calls? I've been deleting words by trial and error. Why the heck doesn't it highlight the offending text?
cinthia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 07:00 AM   #2928
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinthia
Ok, here goes my newbie question. Please bear with me. I have a PC for emergencies such as hacking a tivo but am a Mac user & creative writer so my left brain is weak.

I bought a PhillipsDSR704, supposedly ready to network.
The seller says all I have to do is enter the address in a browser & finish set up. I've been trying for 6 months and it doesn't work! He insists, via email that my router is not set up properly but it IS! I'm hoping someone here can explain in dummy language.

I recently switched from static to DHCP & I don't know how to do port mapping yet but here's my setup
Apple Airport Extreme Base Station routing DHCP
Assigned addresses to my iMac desktop, network printer, Networked File Storage and 2 Tivo2 units. Everything else, including this new Tivo is using dynamic but I can see the addresses. Typing the addresses of everything else brings up welcome screens so I know the router is working. The PhillipsDSR704 ip gets a window saying the browser can not connect to this address because it can not connect to this server.

The Now Playing List on both Tivo2s shows all 3 Tivos but again, I can't access the Phillips, which for some reason is called 8330. Same thing happens on the PC with Tivo2go. I get a message saying this Tivo has not been set up for sharing. Go to Tivo dot com and set it up for HMO. Obviously I can't do that or set it up in the Tivo itself so, somehow I have to get in the back door. It's system settings do say back door enabled.

Can anyone tell me if I need some special software and if so, what? Please remember you're talking to a newbie. Apparently the cracking open and blessing of the Tivo HD, whatever that means, has been done but what's the next step? anyone? anyone? Thanks for any advice you can give.

ps what the heck is an image call? I've been trying to submit this for an hour but keep getting the error message that my post contains urls or image calls? I've been deleting words by trial and error. Why the heck doesn't it highlight the offending text?
Sounds like you purchased a hacked Tivo (Ebay?)
Your unit IS hacked if you can see it from your other two unit's Now Playing Screens. What your seller didn't tell you, is you cannot MRV between an unhacked Series 2 Standalone and a Hacked Series 2 Dtivo.
Tivo To Go won't work on the DTiVo either because that feature is not available in the series 2 DTiVos.
To browse the DTivo, you need something called tivoweb installed on the unit.

As for your post, new members are restricted from attatchemnts, in line pix, and urls for the 1st 5 posts
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 07:01 AM   #2929
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by yazyazoo
Gunnyman,

I found this site for building a serial cable.

http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...ble_for_Your_T

Is this correct? Also what would I type in to activate the USB 2.0 ports on the Zipper?

Thanks.
that's the one
once you are in with a bash prompt, just follow the rest of the zipper's instructions.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 07:49 AM   #2930
pmcampb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Welcome. Powering up...

Hi,
I have a HR10-250. I took a drive and used the PTR instant cake on it successfully. Then proceeded to use zipper, but when I try to boot I get the Welcome screen and it just sits there. I do get the network adapter to power up which I assume that means that the USB port got enabled. I did not have it restore the kernel. It saw my root partition as 7 and said that it had completed successfully. Did I do something wrong? Is there something that anyone can suggest?
pmcampb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:17 AM   #2931
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,087
didn't have it restore the kernel?
you mean that you did NOT install a hacked kernel?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:23 AM   #2932
stevecon
Wicked Awesome!
 
stevecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Near Boston, MA
Posts: 167
To all you hacked HR10-250 owners out there: When you point your browser at your HR10-250's IP addy, and click "SCREEN" (http://192.168.0.xxx/screen/), what do you see? I get:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_screen '/' ''
invalid command name "SendKeyAndWait"
while executing
"SendKeyAndWait dumpState"
(procedure "::action_screen" line 14)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

Any thoughts?
stevecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:25 AM   #2933
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,087
send key prolly no worky on a HR10-250.
And I get the same error on 6.2
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:26 AM   #2934
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
PTVnet is an alternative to the Zipper, so you don't need both. Justdeals ran out of the FA120's. Darn!
Check back daily. The FA120's from justdeals.com are refurbs. and they get a fresh supply from Netgear constantly.
__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:43 AM   #2935
pmcampb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Welcome. Powering up...

What I meant was that I answered no to the restore kernel question when running zipper because I already had a kernel. Was that wrong?
pmcampb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:48 AM   #2936
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,087
yes
you need to say yes to that
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:52 AM   #2937
pmcampb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
thanks. I was concerned about doing that since it said something about a 6.2 kernel, but I know that I copied the 3.15f kernel from the instant cake cd. Besides I didn't think that the kernel that came on the instant cake cd was hacked.
pmcampb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:56 AM   #2938
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,087
it isn't hacked you use the kernel from the 5 dollar boot CD per instructions.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:58 AM   #2939
pmcampb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
I'll give that a try THANKS!
pmcampb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 10:16 AM   #2940
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevecon
To all you hacked HR10-250 owners out there: When you point your browser at your HR10-250's IP addy, and click "SCREEN" (http://192.168.0.xxx/screen/), what do you see? I get:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_screen '/' ''
invalid command name "SendKeyAndWait"
while executing
"SendKeyAndWait dumpState"
(procedure "::action_screen" line 14)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

Any thoughts?
Go to your tivowebplus directory and delete hackman.ini and hackman.cfg if they are there. Then restart TWP.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |