TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2006, 08:13 PM   #2701
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKramer
First of all, you guys are awesome :-)
i have been thinking of hacking the tivo for the longest time. but always a bit scared to do it.
but when i saw the zipper i felt like taking a jump.

i did everything the script said. i got to a point where it started restoring the image.
and it stops gives me the following error

Restore failed: Decompression error

bootpath is /dev/hdb6
rootpath is /dev/hdb7
/dev.hdb7: Success

mount: you must specify the filesystem type


Can someone please help????? I am dying to get this to work
Decompression error usually means a bad CD burn. That may have in turn caused the filesystem type error.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 08:15 PM   #2702
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by yazyazoo
Hello,
This is my first time making a new drive. I am using a brand new harddrive. I installed Instant cake on the HD. Created a boot CD. And made a Tools CD. HOwever the Tools says to burn in Joliet mode. I have Nero Express. Is there an option to make it in Joliet mode? I looked everywhere.

Anyways my problem is the step in running the Zipper and Mounting the CDrom.


At the PTVupgrade /# prompt i typed mount /dev/hdb/cdrom and get and error of can't find /dev/hdb/cdrom in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab.

My tivo HD is on IDE 1 and is master.
My cdrom is IDE1 and is slave. therefore i though hdb would be the correct location.

Am I typing the command incorrectly or is my CD burned incorrectly?

If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated.
You need a space between hdb and cdrom. You also have an extra slash in there.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 08:17 PM   #2703
sabotage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Since your booting with the CD, its probably fine.

You need a space before /cdrom

mount /dev/hdb /cdrom
sabotage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 08:21 PM   #2704
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
I posted a new version of the Zipper that deletes existing cron installations if you select "yes" to a new cron install. Thanks to Tivogre for the suggestion. I made a few other tweaks which can now be found in the revision history included with the tools disk.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 08:39 PM   #2705
charlestwaters
Registered User
 
charlestwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shoreline (North-West) Washington
Posts: 70
I am having a problem! I am trying to do the Zipper thing and have done it twice! It goes all the way to the complete stage, but I am having the following issues...

Will you be using a Wireless adapter to connect this Tivo to your network?: Y

Zipper wireless support not yet available for the HR10-250
Wireless paramters will not be set... is the answer I get.

However, it still goes on to install the IP address I setup.

Once I reboot the Tivo, there is NO difference in screens or any kind of setup functions on my TiVo. Can someone help!?

Do I need to install an UB-Ethernet adapter like the Belkin, 1st? Or is there just something I am doing massivly wrong!?

Thanx!

Last edited by charlestwaters : 01-16-2006 at 09:21 PM.
charlestwaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 08:58 PM   #2706
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Rbautch and sabotage.

I am typing mount /dev/hdb /cdrom and i get the error of

mount: /dev/hdb: unknown device.

Just to make sure. There is a space after mount and a space before /cdrom?

Did I burn my Tools CD incorrectcly?
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:02 PM   #2707
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,161
mount (space) /dev/hdb (space) /cdrom
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:07 PM   #2708
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Gunnyman,

I did that and I received this

mount: /dev/hdb: unknown device
PTVupgrade /# cursor

My cdrom is Master Slave so hdb should be correct right?
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:17 PM   #2709
ke4sfq
Registered User
 
ke4sfq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Muscle Shoals, AL
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
yes you can use mfs restore to expand your current drive onto another with no problems
Thanks Gunnyman. That will be great!!
Kevin
__________________
Kevin Stephenson (KE4SFQ)
Muscle Shoals, AL
http://kevin.stephensonnet.net
ke4sfq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:21 PM   #2710
ttodd1
Proud Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 1,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlestwaters
I am having a problem! I am trying to do the Zipper thing and have done it twice! It goes all the way to the complete stage, but I am having the following issues...

Will you be using a Wireless adapter to connect this Tivo to your network?: Y

Zipper wireless support not yet available for the HR10-250
Wireless paramters will not be set... is the answer I get.

However, it still goes on to install the IP address I setup.

Once I reboot the Tivo, there is NO difference in screens or any kind of setup functions on my TiVo. Can someone help!?

Thanx!
There are no "special screens" afterwards. What are you looking for to setup?
__________________
My views represent only what the voices in my head tell me.
Now if I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:22 PM   #2711
charlestwaters
Registered User
 
charlestwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shoreline (North-West) Washington
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttodd1
There are no "special screens" afterwards. What are you looking for to setup?
Basically, just to be able to do the network stuff. Telnet, etc. I will plug the 250 in again here right now, to see if the lights lit, but nothing happend, and I am assuming that's because it said "No Wireless Support"?
charlestwaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:23 PM   #2712
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by yazyazoo
Gunnyman,

I did that and I received this

mount: /dev/hdb: unknown device
PTVupgrade /# cursor

My cdrom is Master Slave so hdb should be correct right?
hda=primary master
hdb primary slave
hdc=secondary master
hdd=secondary slave
unless of course you have serial ATA then I dunno.
you can look at the boot up screen when the boot disc is booting and see what all your system detects and where it is located.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:24 PM   #2713
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlestwaters
Basically, just to be able to do the network stuff. Telnet, etc. I will plug the 250 in again here right now, to see if the lights lit, but nothing happend, and I am assuming that's because it said "No Wireless Support"?
correctomundo
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:25 PM   #2714
charlestwaters
Registered User
 
charlestwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shoreline (North-West) Washington
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
correctomundo
Bummer! Then do I plug an USB - Ethernet convertor in there to get Network Access?
charlestwaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:27 PM   #2715
ttodd1
Proud Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 1,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlestwaters
Basically, just to be able to do the network stuff. Telnet, etc. I will plug the 250 in again here right now, to see if the lights lit, but nothing happend, and I am assuming that's because it said "No Wireless Support"?
Right which means you will have to do a wired connection for now (or the wired adapter to bridge that some are using).
__________________
My views represent only what the voices in my head tell me.
Now if I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:28 PM   #2716
charlestwaters
Registered User
 
charlestwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shoreline (North-West) Washington
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttodd1
Right which means you will have to do a wired connection for now (or the wired adapter to bridge that some are using).
Perfect! I will go and purchase one now. Will most of the namebrands work? Also, is there a way to get wireless on that 250? Or am I still with Wired for quite awhile?

And bridges, you talking about like the Netgear Powerline Wall-Plugged Ethernet Bridge?
charlestwaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:30 PM   #2717
ttodd1
Proud Computer Geek
 
ttodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 1,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlestwaters
Perfect! I will go and purchase one now. Will most of the namebrands work? Also, is there a way to get wireless on that 250? Or am I still with Wired for quite awhile?
I have not done it. If you search abit I think you will find a few posts on it and the equipment that they are using.
__________________
My views represent only what the voices in my head tell me.
Now if I could just chew through these restraints...
ttodd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:32 PM   #2718
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
I posted a new version of the Zipper that deletes existing cron installations if you select "yes" to a new cron install. Thanks to Tivogre for the suggestion. I made a few other tweaks which can now be found in the revision history included with the tools disk.



hey I like that revision history, very nice job
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:37 PM   #2719
yazyazoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks for the help guys figured out what was messing everything up. I had an IDE PCI card and it was screwing up the order of the cdrom and hard drives addresses. Got it going now. Thanks.
yazyazoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 11:02 PM   #2720
charlestwaters
Registered User
 
charlestwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shoreline (North-West) Washington
Posts: 70
okay. I just went to CompUSA and purchased a Belkin USB - Ethernet convertor. Now, here's my problem...

I Re-ran zipper, and gave it the same setting, and told it no, no wireless network.

I have tried both USB ports on the back of the HR10-250, and NOTHING seems to work. I have the 250 open and plugged into my TV with no feeds from the Sat plugged in, basically a t-shoot style setup. I can't ping the D*, and the light on the adapter doesn't blink, either.

Anyone have any suggestions!?

--- Charles!

What I have done:

Downloaded the original image from PTVNet for the 3.1.5f
Downloaded the PTVUpgrade CD, and burned
Downloaded the Tools CD
Downloaded Tivotools, Superpatch & set_mrv_name
Copied the hacked kernel to the Tools CD
My CD I burned look just like the image shown on the intructions
Followed all steps from this point on
DID NOT install a new image, using old original image. Already setup and has info. (If this needs to be done, not a problem)

Problems occur at step L.

Last edited by charlestwaters : 01-16-2006 at 11:57 PM.
charlestwaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 12:37 AM   #2721
Hick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Just thought I would share some testing I did.

Test Tivo=SIR-4080
Test FTP Client=SmartFTP

Download of 700 megabyte file from Zippered TIVO with USB 1.1 adapter = 575 KB/s sustained.
Download of 700 megabyte file from Zippered TIVO with USB 2.0 adapter = 1570 KB/s sustained.
Download of 700 megabyte file from Zippered TIVO with Wireless USB 1.1 adapter = 20 - 100 KB/s variable and file never finishes.

Adapters used:

USB 1.1 Wired Adapter=Linksys USB100M
USB 2.0 Wired Adapter=Netgear FA120
USB 1.1 Wireless Adapter=Siemens SpeedStream S1022 (802.11B w/no encryption)

The USB 2.0 drivers/adapters did make a big difference for me.
Hick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 02:39 AM   #2722
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
i am getting this:Tivo HAck-bash# cd /hacks
Tivo HAck-bash# sh tweak.sh
Downloading latest Enhancement script...
tweak.sh: wget: command not found
Download failed. Adjust DNS and try again? [y/n]: y
Please enter the IP address of your router: 192.168.1.254
Setting DNS settings in /etc/resolv.conf...

Done. Please re-run tweak.sh. Exiting...
rm: /enhancements: No such file or directory
Tivo HAck-bash# sh tweak.sh
Downloading latest Enhancement script...
tweak.sh: wget: command not found
Download failed. Adjust DNS and try again? [y/n]:


what is happening?
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 03:00 AM   #2723
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
ok i found this :
The fact that it's not recognizing the wget command means you probably did not add the /busybox directory to your PATH statement in your author file. Do that, reboot, and try again.
what do you mean by you probably did not add the /busybox directory to your PATH statement in your author file

what do I add and how do I get to my author file?
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 06:58 AM   #2724
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,161
lee if you can't do basic adjustments to to things like edit your author file, or even where the file is located, you haven't done enough reading about tivo basics.
Perhaps hacking isn't a great idea until you do so.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 06:59 AM   #2725
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlestwaters
okay. I just went to CompUSA and purchased a Belkin USB - Ethernet convertor. Now, here's my problem...

I Re-ran zipper, and gave it the same setting, and told it no, no wireless network.

I have tried both USB ports on the back of the HR10-250, and NOTHING seems to work. I have the 250 open and plugged into my TV with no feeds from the Sat plugged in, basically a t-shoot style setup. I can't ping the D*, and the light on the adapter doesn't blink, either.

Anyone have any suggestions!?

--- Charles!

What I have done:

Downloaded the original image from PTVNet for the 3.1.5f
Downloaded the PTVUpgrade CD, and burned
Downloaded the Tools CD
Downloaded Tivotools, Superpatch & set_mrv_name
Copied the hacked kernel to the Tools CD
My CD I burned look just like the image shown on the intructions
Followed all steps from this point on
DID NOT install a new image, using old original image. Already setup and has info. (If this needs to be done, not a problem)

Problems occur at step L.
Charles, there is a list of supported adapters at tivo.com/support.
The FA120 is the best bet.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 08:36 AM   #2726
zgolfing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Cannot Browse to the tivo

I can telnet,
I can FTP,
I can run TyTools
But I cannot Browse to the unit?

Do I need to rerun zipper?

Thanks
zgolfing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 08:43 AM   #2727
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,161
cannot browse the unit, as in tivoweb?
what happens when you enter your tivo's IP address in a web browser?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 09:28 AM   #2728
charlestwaters
Registered User
 
charlestwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shoreline (North-West) Washington
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
Charles, there is a list of supported adapters at tivo.com/support.
The FA120 is the best bet.
So you think I did everything correctly, just have the wrong adapter!? Funny thing is I purchased this one because I'm familiar with it, and it's on TiVo's website listed as compatible!

So you think that's all it is!? Just an in-compatible U/E adapter!? The way I have done everything it should be working, correct!?

--- Charles!
charlestwaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 09:40 AM   #2729
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,161
too lazy to read back,
did the belkin adapter light up?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 11:06 AM   #2730
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
lee if you can't do basic adjustments to to things like edit your author file, or even where the file is located, you haven't done enough reading about tivo basics.
Perhaps hacking isn't a great idea until you do so.
if you don't want to help me than you don't have to but you don't have to a ***** about it.

Last edited by lee espinoza : 01-17-2006 at 11:35 AM.
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |