TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2005, 04:38 PM   #1381
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
ok that looks like the right kernel. here's what I'd do
follow the steps in the unguide to dd the ungzipped kernel to hda3 and hda6
the check with bootpage -p and make sure root is pointing to the proper place.
the unguide is at http://www.thewallens.net/tivo/tivo_unguide.html
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:43 PM   #1382
drv80only
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
I have one more question for you. I installed the hard drive in my tivo and loaded fine. I am using a dwl-120. I am having problems connecting. Both lights are on the adapter power and link. I look at my router and it does not show it. I went ahead and went to telnet and tried to connect as stated in the instructions with errors saing that it could not open connection port to host on port 23. Any ideas?
drv80only is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:44 PM   #1383
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
windows firewall running?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:45 PM   #1384
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Are you telnetting to the address you set when running the Zipper? Did you use an IP in your subnet?
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:46 PM   #1385
joeblow17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
Already tried that thanks for all the info guys I guess I am going to have to bite the bullet start from scratch. At least I know I can download TV shows from other places try to make up for what I am missing.

Oh well live and learn!! Thanks again guys the Zipper still is the best!
joeblow17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:47 PM   #1386
drv80only
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
The windows firewall is off. I am telnetting the correct address. As for your second question for the IP in your subnet I do not understand.
drv80only is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:48 PM   #1387
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
didn't you follow step one and make a backup?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 04:48 PM   #1388
drv80only
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
My ip is standard for my network 192.168.1.15
drv80only is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:00 PM   #1389
drv80only
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Is there problems tring to connect wirelessly. Should i go to wired connection.
drv80only is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:03 PM   #1390
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Wireless works fine. Try the troubleshooting steps starting here.Start with checking your router to make sure WEP is turned off.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:03 PM   #1391
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
make sure wired works 1st
speaking of wireless did you enter your SSID info?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:09 PM   #1392
drv80only
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Well it turns out that the connection light was on but no connection. I unplugged it and plugged it back in ( the dwl-120) and the connection light did not come back on. There is no wep on the router or any other type of security when I tried. Can I connect direct to it through a USB cable? Other question it what is the best wired adapter to use that staples might carry. Thank you all for all of your help.
drv80only is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:11 PM   #1393
joeblow17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 29
I wish I had I guess I had used it flawlessly so many times I didn't think I had to.
joeblow17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:16 PM   #1394
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by drv80only
Well it turns out that the connection light was on but no connection. I unplugged it and plugged it back in ( the dwl-120) and the connection light did not come back on. There is no wep on the router or any other type of security when I tried. Can I connect direct to it through a USB cable? Other question it what is the best wired adapter to use that staples might carry. Thank you all for all of your help.
Connection light on means it's connected to your network. If you can't telnet, its usually caused by WEP, wrong IP, or firewall.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:26 PM   #1395
drv80only
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Cable not pluged in right. Now I have an activity light that is flashing with activity. Still having port 23 problems.
drv80only is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:29 PM   #1396
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
netgear FA120 for wired wireless the belkin 5060 is solid
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:39 PM   #1397
drv80only
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Any ideas to fix port 23, I did mess up one time during the setup. I did not unmount the cd drive before I shut down the computer.
drv80only is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 05:43 PM   #1398
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
that's is almost always 99.99% of the time a firewall issue.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 06:20 PM   #1399
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
HR10-250 test.
Beta1 worked, but didn't automatically recognize an HR10-250.
Beta2 was a bust.
Beta3 was a bust.
Beta4 was a bust.
Beta5 is ready (attached)
Attached Files
File Type: zip hr10-250.zip (3.9 KB, 38 views)
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by rbautch : 11-30-2005 at 12:59 PM.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 07:21 PM   #1400
mrjwade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Ok.. I've got a problem. I've installed zipper using an image from PTV. Everything looked good. I have tivo desktop on one pc and javahmo on another. My tivo sess both pc and is able to display the photo on both. It sees the music I've configured, including all the sud directories and mps file, BUT when I select a music file to play, nothing happens.. the play bar (elpase time) stays at the start.. no music.. What am I doing wrong ?
mrjwade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 07:31 PM   #1401
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
not really a zipper question
try posting it in the HMO forum.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 11:48 PM   #1402
nathan909
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 21
I followed all the steps up to telnet'n the tivo. I just ordered a USB network adaptor, so I don't have one here... Can the zipper script run from the serial port?

Thanks for your help
nathan909 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 05:48 AM   #1403
Teraflop
Jack
 
Teraflop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Richardson Texas
Posts: 60
Question Fat32 200gb Seen As 137gb At Boot

My DIRECTIVO SIR S4080R came with a WD800 80gb Western Digital hard drive and I want to upgrade it with a 6Y200P0 200gb MAXTOR drive. I formatted it as FAT32 and Windows will see it as 186gb, but when I reboot the computer, it is detected as 137gb. I tried to disable the HD auto detect in CMOS like the Hinsdale instructions told me to, but it still reports it as 137gb. What do I have to do to get the drive reported correctly? On the boot screen, the drive is reported correctly as 6Y200P0, but after it in the string is the firmware version YAR41BW0 which is for the 6Y080L042100 which is an 80gb MAXTOR model. Maybe they use the same firmware for various capacity drives all the time, but it didn't seem correct to me. What is the fix for this problem? Thanx in advance for any help anyone can give me.
Teraflop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 06:56 AM   #1404
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
ignore what windows says and just do the mfsrestore and report what IT says.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 06:57 AM   #1405
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan909
I followed all the steps up to telnet'n the tivo. I just ordered a USB network adaptor, so I don't have one here... Can the zipper script run from the serial port?

Thanks for your help
yes
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 07:14 AM   #1406
drv80only
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
I have installed JavaHMO to move shows. But it says I need a (MAK) Media Access Key, any ideas. DVR80 Dtivo
drv80only is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 07:22 AM   #1407
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
you cannot use JHMO or tivodesktop to move shows they are Stand alone Tivo only.
t this point if you want xtraction, which we can't talk about here, head to the "other site"
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 07:47 AM   #1408
ksin291
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
you cannot use JHMO or tivodesktop to move shows they are Stand alone Tivo only.
t this point if you want xtraction, which we can't talk about here, head to the "other site"

Not to sound like a complete newb, although I am, what's the other site?
ksin291 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 07:52 AM   #1409
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,508
the one mentioned in the zipper directions where you downloaded the stuff for the tools disc
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 09:22 PM   #1410
kennybain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Update to file name problem

Hi guys,

First, I wanted to say thanks for the help. I found a couple of things that may have caused that problem. First, I had mistakenly picked up a CD-RW disk! I suspect that may have been the problem. Regardless, I burned the Tools disk with a PC (rather than a Mac) and brought it home and it worked just as the instructions said it would. So... my TiVo hack is complete!

Thanks again...
kennybain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |