TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-2006, 11:16 AM   #4501
Luv2DrvFst
Registered User
 
Luv2DrvFst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
127.0.0.1 is local host it's tivo's own internal IP address.
use twprs from bash to restart TWP.
I can start TWP okay, I'm just trying to figure out why it won't stop every night like it's supposed to. Why do you suppose the wget command fails? I guess I'm confused by what the wget command is really doing. I can stop TWP with Hackman, but not with that line from the crontab. Still confused.
__________________
Zipper'd Hughes SD-DVR120 (501 hrs)
Zipper'd Philips DSR-7000 (265 hrs)
Luv2DrvFst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 11:21 AM   #4502
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
I'll defer this question to Rbautch since TWP is his baby.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 11:34 AM   #4503
chungsyi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Cool dual hard drive system

Gunnyman and gang,

Thanks very much for your work. I attempted this (zipper) on my modifed diectivo (added 2nd hard drive myself) and I couldn't get it to "boot". Did I miss something? I kept the image that was already on my hard drive. Thanks in advance.
chungsyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 11:43 AM   #4504
dfk70
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by chungsyi
Gunnyman and gang,

Thanks very much for your work. I attempted this (zipper) on my modifed diectivo (added 2nd hard drive myself) and I couldn't get it to "boot". Did I miss something? I kept the image that was already on my hard drive. Thanks in advance.
Check the drive jumpers.
dfk70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 11:45 AM   #4505
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
too many things to list that need checking.
Start with the trouble shooting section of the wiki (linked in my Sig) and check back if you still have problems.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 12:03 PM   #4506
wrz0170
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
Yes.
set the router for 192.168.1.1 for example
then set dchp to use 192.168.1.2 and above
then rezipper the tivo and assign it an IP within the range of 192.168.1.2- 192.168.1.xx

Sorry Gunny. Little more confused. What you mentioned above is what I did originally (except for assigning the Tivo a higher IP than xx.2 because that one was already taken).

When I first went into my router setup, the example setting you gave above is dead on.

Router was set at 192.168.1.1

With "use router as DHCP Server" checked

It then gave the specified range to pick from of xx.02 through xx.51
wrz0170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 12:06 PM   #4507
Jayboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Does the Zipper have the Tivo side of TyTools installed? It is my understanding the Sleeper hack does.
Jayboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 12:08 PM   #4508
pendragn
Registered User
 
pendragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ames Iowa
Posts: 10,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayboy
Does the Zipper have the Tivo side of TyTools installed? It is my understanding the Sleeper hack does.
It does not. You can grab it from other places, but we can't really discuss it here. A guy named Jamie wrote the stuff you're looking for, if that helps.

tk
__________________
Todd O. Klindt

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
pendragn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 12:08 PM   #4509
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
no it doesn't.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 12:08 PM   #4510
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrz0170
Sorry Gunny. Little more confused. What you mentioned above is what I did originally (except for assigning the Tivo a higher IP than xx.2 because that one was already taken).

When I first went into my router setup, the example setting you gave above is dead on.

Router was set at 192.168.1.1

With "use router as DHCP Server" checked

It then gave the specified range to pick from of xx.02 through xx.51
Ok cool
can you PING the tivo?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 12:48 PM   #4511
wrz0170
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 26
Ha!!!!!! Finally got in. This is what I had to do and unfortunately, there is a "but".
I had to set my TIVO to an IP outside the given range. In this case, I set it way outside. My router found it and I was able to ping successfully.

Here is the "but"

I was able to Telnet and sort of run the script. Where it gave me a fit twice is it says:

Your telnet client is adding extra line feeds, causing this script to fail.
No problem. Just re-run the script again using the "Additional
Directions for Windows XP users", or use a different telnet client with
the proper CR/LF settings. Exiting now...

Is there a work around for this or should I use another client, if so, which one?)
wrz0170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 12:54 PM   #4512
Jayboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
How can I find out my Tivo's network address? I networked it just fine, and it is still networked just fine. But it does not show up in my DHCP client table, and I have forgotten it. Filezilla can't find it at 192.168.1.100, which is what I thought it was.
Jayboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 12:56 PM   #4513
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrz0170
Ha!!!!!! Finally got in. This is what I had to do and unfortunately, there is a "but".
I had to set my TIVO to an IP outside the given range. In this case, I set it way outside. My router found it and I was able to ping successfully.

Here is the "but"

I was able to Telnet and sort of run the script. Where it gave me a fit twice is it says:

Your telnet client is adding extra line feeds, causing this script to fail.
No problem. Just re-run the script again using the "Additional
Directions for Windows XP users", or use a different telnet client with
the proper CR/LF settings. Exiting now...

Is there a work around for this or should I use another client, if so, which one?)
yep
do start/run/cmd
then type telnet
once telnet starts type unset crlf <enter>
then do open tivoipaddress
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 12:58 PM   #4514
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayboy
How can I find out my Tivo's network address? I networked it just fine, and it is still networked just fine. But it does not show up in my DHCP client table, and I have forgotten it. Filezilla can't find it at 192.168.1.100, which is what I thought it was.
if it's not shwoing up in your router's cleint table, and you are using DHCP, and the tivo still has all it's adapter lights on, reboot the router and see if it comes back on the list.
if it doesn't, get a network mapping software to give you the "lay of the land' of your network.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 01:07 PM   #4515
Jayboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
What if I somehow didn't use DHCP -- shouldn't I see a static IP t one of the Linksys tables?

Edited to add: I rebooted the router and the one other entry in my DHCP client table (a printer) went away. What gives?

Last edited by Jayboy : 03-18-2006 at 01:12 PM.
Jayboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 01:20 PM   #4516
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
time to hit your router documentation.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 01:34 PM   #4517
chungsyi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
"Chances are you are not using the correct kernel. You MUST use the 3.1.5 kernel and put it on your zipper "tools" disk". Which kernel are you talking about?

...by the way, do you LIVE on this forum?

Thanks.
chungsyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 01:35 PM   #4518
wrz0170
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 26
Gunnyman,

GOT IT!!!

Thanks a million!
wrz0170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 01:38 PM   #4519
chungsyi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Another question: When "zipping" a dual drive system, is it enough to modify the first drive only?
chungsyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 01:47 PM   #4520
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by chungsyi
"Chances are you are not using the correct kernel. You MUST use the 3.1.5 kernel and put it on your zipper "tools" disk". Which kernel are you talking about?

...by the way, do you LIVE on this forum?

Thanks.
do I live here,
yes seems like it
what kernel ?
you have more reading to do kimosabe
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 01:48 PM   #4521
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by chungsyi
Another question: When "zipping" a dual drive system, is it enough to modify the first drive only?
yes
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 01:57 PM   #4522
chungsyi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
My 2 drive directivo was running fine before the zipper (confirming that the jumper settings are fine). I did use the VMLINUX_.GZ kernel (3_1.5) as described in your instructions. However I am getting the "Welcome, Powering Up..." loop.

Keep reading?

Do I lose my shows if I install the virgin image from the instancake cd?

Thank you again.

-Kimosabe

Last edited by chungsyi : 03-18-2006 at 02:08 PM.
chungsyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 02:12 PM   #4523
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by chungsyi
My 2 drive directivo was running fine before the zipper (confirming that the jumper settings are fine). I did use the VMLINUX_.GZ kernel (3_1.5) as described in your instructions. However I am getting the "Welcome, Powering Up..." loop.

Keep reading?

Do I lose my shows if I install the virgin image from the instancake cd?

Thank you again.

-Kimosabe
What kind of tivo? Try running the zipper again. Also try moving the jumper from master to cable select and vice versa. A new image will indeed overwrite your shows.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 02:18 PM   #4524
FRAME57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
I have Directv DVR... my remote don't reconize any codes for my TV [ Sceptre X30SV-NagaIII] Can anyone please help me?
FRAME57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 02:21 PM   #4525
amcanzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hockeytown Central
Posts: 61
I searched but could not find the answer...
I have a HDVR2 that I put in a new 250gb drive and ran the zipper. All is fine with that one.
I then ran it on another HDVR2 with the original 40gb drive.
It says Zipper was successful.
But when I hook it up and reboot it, The Tivo comes up as though it was never zippered. It never reboots or turns on the usb ports for the NIC.
I tried this with the image that was on it 6.2 and also loaded a virgin image from the Instantcake cd.
I have tried running the zipper more then once already
Is this drive just too small to complete the zipper process??

Thanks!

Last edited by amcanzo : 03-18-2006 at 02:27 PM.
amcanzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 02:29 PM   #4526
FRAME57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Red face Needing Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by FRAME57
I have Directv DVR... my remote don't reconize any codes for my TV [ Sceptre X30SV-NagaIII] Can anyone please help me?
I'm sorry [dizzy blonde] I've never done this before!
FRAME57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 02:30 PM   #4527
chungsyi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
"A new image will indeed overwrite your shows. "

Thanks for your response rbautch!
chungsyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 02:40 PM   #4528
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRAME57
I have Directv DVR... my remote don't reconize any codes for my TV [ Sceptre X30SV-NagaIII] Can anyone please help me?
Check your Manual
or call DTV.
I am assuming you have an R-15.
That's not what this thread is about.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 02:47 PM   #4529
Luv2DrvFst
Registered User
 
Luv2DrvFst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luv2DrvFst
I can start TWP okay, I'm just trying to figure out why it won't stop every night like it's supposed to. Why do you suppose the wget command fails? I guess I'm confused by what the wget command is really doing. I can stop TWP with Hackman, but not with that line from the crontab. Still confused.
Bumping this for rbautch to consider...

The wget command in crontab to stop TWP doesn't stop TWP. I get this:

wget -O - "http://127.0.0.1/quit"; echo "`date` TWP stopped" >> /var/log/cronlog-main
wget: Unable to connect to remote host (127.0.0.1): Connection refused

And TWP isn't stopped. I can stop it with Hackman. Any ideas?

Jim
__________________
Zipper'd Hughes SD-DVR120 (501 hrs)
Zipper'd Philips DSR-7000 (265 hrs)
Luv2DrvFst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 03:35 PM   #4530
chungsyi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
I ran the zipper again... I also set both hard drives to 'cable select'... Still looping...

I wonder: I downloaded all my ISO's and files on 11/25/05. Has any of these files changed?

Thanks for your help. (It's a good thing I kept my original DirecTivo hard drive - before I upgraded to two hard drives)
chungsyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |