TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2005, 06:28 PM   #331
JediKnight2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 92
bnm81002, Yes, you can follow that guide to upgrading to a new larger hard drive preserving recordings..MAKE SURE you read thru it all once and twice before doing it...You do NOT necessarily have to test the backup after you do the actual backup. You can skip that part as when you follow the option to upgrade to a larger drive preserving season passes, recordings it will overwrite that image if you installed it to test. Took about 3.5 hours to do mine, but it was pretty full too.

summerall, it does NOT install that program.
JediKnight2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 06:28 PM   #332
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by summerall
Am I right that zipper does not install tytools tserver?
tserver is included in tivotools.tar
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 06:30 PM   #333
summerall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: columbia, sc
Posts: 102
Looks like I need to do a lot more reading to get tserver working. :-(
summerall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 06:32 PM   #334
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
sadly tserver is one of the subjects we can't talk too much about here.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 07:05 PM   #335
summerall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: columbia, sc
Posts: 102
Can you simply tell me what directory the zipper install places the files?
summerall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 07:06 PM   #336
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
look in /busybox
to start tserver simply type tserver from bash.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 07:11 PM   #337
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediKnight2
bnm81002, Yes, you can follow that guide to upgrading to a new larger hard drive preserving recordings..MAKE SURE you read thru it all once and twice before doing it...You do NOT necessarily have to test the backup after you do the actual backup. You can skip that part as when you follow the option to upgrade to a larger drive preserving season passes, recordings it will overwrite that image if you installed it to test. Took about 3.5 hours to do mine, but it was pretty full too.


after doing this then I can install Zipper and the Enhancements scripts, right? thanks
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 07:15 PM   #338
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
yes
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 07:18 PM   #339
summerall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: columbia, sc
Posts: 102
hmmm....

At bash I type "tserver" press enter

bash: tserver: command not found

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
summerall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 07:20 PM   #340
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
hmm
maybe it's NOt in tivotools.ar anymore let me check
back in a few
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 07:23 PM   #341
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
oops its not
go search the other place ( you know the one where you got tivoools.tar from) and search for jamie's unified mfs tools.
download that package, ftp the tserver and vserver files to /busybox
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 07:28 PM   #342
JediKnight2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 92
...
JediKnight2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 07:57 PM   #343
summerall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: columbia, sc
Posts: 102
Found it at the other place:

mfs-utils_src-20050604.tar.bz2 (90.4 KB, 458 views)
mfs-utils_noarch-20050604.tar.bz2 (31.1 KB, 350 views)
mfs-utils_bin.ppc-20050604.tar.bz2 (217.9 KB, 362 views)
mfs-utils_bin.mips-20050604.tar.bz2 (216.8 KB, 1684 views)
mfs-utils_bin.Linux-i686-20050604.tar.bz2 (1.72 MB, 278 views)

Which one do I need?

What is a .bz2 file?

What program do you recommend for ftping things over to the tivo?

Thanks
summerall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 08:20 PM   #344
mikehome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
you can activate that one using the call 1800directv and enter 722 trick

722 trick? I would like to use a card from my subbed d-10 IRD and use it in my Samsung Tivo. Is that possible without having to call and sign up for another 2 yrs for "advanced equip"...even though I bought the tivo from ebay....which is BS btw.... I subbed my other Samsung for 1 yr and then they changed their subsciption model. Why should I have to sub another 2 yrs for equip that I never bought from them or one of their puppet retailers?
mikehome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 08:34 PM   #345
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by summerall
Found it at the other place:

mfs-utils_src-20050604.tar.bz2 (90.4 KB, 458 views)
mfs-utils_noarch-20050604.tar.bz2 (31.1 KB, 350 views)
mfs-utils_bin.ppc-20050604.tar.bz2 (217.9 KB, 362 views)
mfs-utils_bin.mips-20050604.tar.bz2 (216.8 KB, 1684 views)
mfs-utils_bin.Linux-i686-20050604.tar.bz2 (1.72 MB, 278 views)

Which one do I need?

What is a .bz2 file?

What program do you recommend for ftping things over to the tivo?

Thanks
bin.mips one
I used winrar to uncompress the bz2 file and filezilla to ftp
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 08:37 PM   #346
gfr7
Linux lacking user
 
gfr7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
hmmmmmmm

i tried the alphwlf image earlier with zipper ran it didnt find a valid image ran thru its setup untill it failed
, now i cant reload my 401 image . (tried to reload 4 times now)
screen goes thru some funky flashes like the old sleeper mod then reboots runs thru same flickers again then nothing.
any advice?
or maybe a valid image to use with zipper?
i would buy another instacake but im broke.

im learning now if you have this probb fee free to msg me
__________________
RED & WHITE FOREVER
samsung sir4040 140 hours

Last edited by gfr7 : 10-25-2005 at 02:41 AM. Reason: im learning
gfr7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 08:49 PM   #347
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
use mfsrestore from the 5 dollar boot cd and put alphawolf's 6.2 on there manually reboot to the boot disc then run thru zipepr and say no to install image
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 08:54 PM   #348
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
np but you're on your own till Rbautch takes the night shift I'm carrying my flu ridden butt to bed
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 09:07 PM   #349
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfr7
i tried the alphwlf image earlier with zipper ran it didnt find a valid image ran thru its setup untill it failed.
This means the image was not named correctly when you put it on the tools disk. It has to be named 000001 (5 zeros).
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 09:09 PM   #350
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
np but you're on your own till Rbautch takes the night shift I'm carrying my flu ridden butt to bed


well take care of yourself Gunny and hope that you feel the same way that you look in that pic as soon as possible
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 09:25 PM   #351
summerall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: columbia, sc
Posts: 102
If I put the tserver file in the /busybox folder then what do I need to set my execute string to in tytool?

/busybox/tserver_mfs - s / ??????

Also jamies unified mfs tools (mfs-utils_bin.mips-20050604.tar.bz2) the vserver file is larger than the vserver file on my tivo after zipper. should I update it with jamies file?
summerall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 09:52 PM   #352
JediKnight2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 92
DUDE...this isnt the thread to be talking about this...its kind of hijacking it...AND we cant talk about it anyway...read the rules...and use the search at TOS and the answers to your questions are all over...a Google for a tutorial on said named program might help as well...
JediKnight2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 10:00 PM   #353
summerall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: columbia, sc
Posts: 102
Success!!! I finally got it.

Sorry....no more words spoken about it.
summerall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 10:44 PM   #354
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
its my fault for not keeping the thread on topic.
from here on out, lets keep discussion focused on the zipper.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 10:45 PM   #355
gfr7
Linux lacking user
 
gfr7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Thumbs up Gunny

Gunny I feel like such a moron your tip worked and i also found out what my main probb was
I had totaly wiped my drive ( ie -s 127 -xzpi ) there by erasing my orignal files.

I have spent the last week reading post (till i got dizzy and fell asleep)

I had read the post about it being slices and it just totaly slipped my mind
(damn guess i do have ADD after all )

HEY WHATS THAT SOUND it me hitting myself in the head with my shoe lol

you guys rock
and thnx again gunny

i have one more question info screen says rec capacity variable upto 0 hours did i frag something else up? fixed this on my own
LOOK MA IM LEARNING IM LEARNING
__________________
RED & WHITE FOREVER
samsung sir4040 140 hours

Last edited by gfr7 : 10-25-2005 at 03:00 AM.
gfr7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 10:49 PM   #356
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056

I know that sound.
Before January of this year I knew nada about hacking.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 11:03 PM   #357
Dirac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 718
I remember when you first came to TCF... asking a few intelligent questions and then off you go. I appreciate what you're doing for those who can't spend as much time with these things as we'd like.

Speaking of help with TiVo, I have an "enhanced" TiVo that was sliced from 4.0.1b to 6.2. It was set up with wireless params in 4.0.1b. Now I'm moving it to a wired network and having trouble getting it to connect. I reconfigured with netconfig but I think it's still "attached" to the wireless adapter. I have shell access via serial. Any hints?

EDIT: After reboot I still see "Wireless Parameters" after running ipflags. How do I get rid of these?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

2x HR20-700
2x SIR-S4040R, stock (for sale)
HR10-250, v. 6.4a stock

Last edited by Dirac : 10-24-2005 at 11:11 PM.
Dirac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 11:30 PM   #358
slydog75
Not all that sly
 
slydog75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 9,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
Mike
as long as you have your channels and access to your Now Playing list, you can Zipper.

How does this apply if you are using the image from InstantCake on a blank drive?
slydog75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 11:53 PM   #359
Dirac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 718
Update on the network settings--I re-enabled dhclient in /sbin and it went out and got a DHCP IP address on reboot (to my surprise, I determined after running ifconfig). I can connect through ethernet now, but the MFS settings from ipflags are still showing my old wireless parameters. If I disable dhclient, eth0 no longer appears in my adapter list, so it is apparently not being set properly in MFS. I am trying to set a static IP.

Might be time to start a new thread... unless someone jumps in and hits me over the head.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

2x HR20-700
2x SIR-S4040R, stock (for sale)
HR10-250, v. 6.4a stock
Dirac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 11:57 PM   #360
slydog75
Not all that sly
 
slydog75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 9,185
One other question.. what all do we get from HMO using Zipper? Photos and Music? Online Scheduling? TivoToGo? I see MultiRoomViewing mentioned so I'm assuming that works...
slydog75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |